Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park, New Delhi celebrates World Snake Day today
16 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) has celebrated World Snake Day on 16.07.2023. The purpose of World Snake Day celebration is to protect snakes by raising awareness about snakes of India, snakes disbelieves and importance of snakes in our ecosystem. On this occasion, an enrichment activity was conducted by snake keeping staff by providing cage furniture in the reptile house. Plantation was also conducted inside the snake houses.
At reptile house interaction with about 350 visitors and small children’s was conducted about snakes and healthy lifestyle following the Mission LiFE. Reptile house walk was conducted and visitors interacted with the snake keepers. During this visit visitors participated enthusiastically in it and learn the role of zoo in conservation of snakes. Literature on reptiles was also distributed among visitors. At present National Zoological Park have 31 no of snakes of 07 species.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی آج سانپ کا عالمی دن منا رہا ہے
16 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی )دہلی چڑیا گھر( نے 16.07.2023 کو سانپ کا عالمی دن منایا۔ سانپوں کا عالمی دن منانے کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سانپوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرکے، ان كے بارے میں توہمات ختم كر كے اور ہمارے ماحولیاتی نظام میں سانپوں کی اہمیت سامنے لا كر ان كی حفاظت كرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر سانپ پالنے والے عملے کی جانب سے رینگنے والے سانپوں كے گھر میں پنجرے کا فرنیچر فراہم کرکے ان كی افزودگی کی سرگرمی کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سانپوں کے گھروں کے اندر شجرکاری بھی کی گئی۔
ریپٹائل ہاؤس میں تقریباً 350 زائرین اور چھوٹے بچوں کے ساتھ سانپوں اور مشن لائف پر عمل كرتے ہوئے صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی۔ ریپٹائل ہاؤس واک کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور زائرین نے سانپ پالنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس دورے میں زائرین نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور سانپوں کے تحفظ میں چڑیا گھر کا کردار سمجھا۔ زائرین كو رینگنے والے جانوروں پر لٹریچر بھی دیءے گءے۔ اس وقت نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں سات اقسام کے 31 سانپ ہیں۔