Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park, New Delhi celebrates World Snake Day today
16 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) has celebrated World Snake Day on 16.07.2023. The purpose of World Snake Day celebration is to protect snakes by raising awareness about snakes of India, snakes disbelieves and importance of snakes in our ecosystem. On this occasion, an enrichment activity was conducted by snake keeping staff by providing cage furniture in the reptile house. Plantation was also conducted inside the snake houses.
At reptile house interaction with about 350 visitors and small children’s was conducted about snakes and healthy lifestyle following the Mission LiFE. Reptile house walk was conducted and visitors interacted with the snake keepers. During this visit visitors participated enthusiastically in it and learn the role of zoo in conservation of snakes. Literature on reptiles was also distributed among visitors. At present National Zoological Park have 31 no of snakes of 07 species.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీ జాతీయ జంతు ప్రదర్శన కేంద్రంలో ప్రపంచ పాముల దినోత్సవం
16 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీ జాతీయ జంతు ప్రదర్శన కేంద్రంలో ఆదివారం (16.07.2023) ప్రపంచ పాముల దినోత్సవం నిర్వహించారు. ప్రపంచ పాము దినోత్సవం యొక్క ఉద్దేశ్యం.. భారత దేశంలోని పాముల గురించి, పాములపై గల అవిశ్వాసాలను దూరం చేయడం, మన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో పాముల ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడం. ఈ చర్యల ద్వారా పాములను రక్షించడం. ఈ సందర్భంగా పాముల పరిరక్షక సిబ్బంది రెప్‌టైల్‌ హౌస్‌లో కేజ్‌ ఫర్నీచర్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి ఎన్‌రిచ్‌మెంట్‌ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. పాము గృహాల లోపల కూడా మొక్కలు నాటారు. సరీసృపాల గృహంలో సుమారు 350 మంది సందర్శకులు మరియు చిన్న పిల్లలతో మిషన్ లైఫ్‌ని అనుసరించి పాములు మరియు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనశైలి గురించి సంభాషించారు. రెప్టైల్ హౌస్ వాక్ నిర్వహించబడింది మరియు సందర్శకులు పాము సంరక్షకులతో సంభాషించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా సందర్శకులు ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొని.. పాముల సంరక్షణలో జూ పాత్రను తెలుసుకున్నారు. సరీసృపాలపై సాహిత్యం కూడా సందర్శకులకు పంపిణీ చేయబడింది. ప్రస్తుతం నేషనల్ జూలాజికల్ పార్క్‌లో 07 జాతులకు చెందిన 31 పాములు ఉన్నాయి.