Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Two-day long Swasthya Chintan Shivir of the Health Ministry concludes
Let us all resolve to ensure through our focused polices that we shall saturate States and UTs with Ayushman Bharat cards and Ayushman Bharat Health Account IDs; eliminate leprosy, Kala Azar and Malaria from the country and also and make the States TB Mukt: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us resolve to make visionary Roadmaps for the Health sector of the states which will guide us during the Amrut Kaal to further strengthen the healthcare system of the country, and to make it more accessible, and affordable for the common man”
The Chintan Shivir opens a dialogue across states, and I believe that these deliberations can lead to strong outcomes in healthcare provisioning in the country: Shri SP Singh Baghel
15 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“When we go back to our states from this immersive Chintan Shivir, let us employ the learnings from this conclave and sresolve through our focused policies that we shall saturate the nation with Ayushman Bharat cards, and Ayushman Bharat Health Account IDs; and make our states TB Mukt, and also work towards eliminating leprosy, Kalaazar, and malaria from the country.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister in his closing remarks as the two-day long Swasthya Chintan Shivir drew to a close in Dehradun today.
The Swasthya Chintan Shivir saw the participation of Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Shri T S Singh Deo (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Chhattisgarh), Shri Brajesh Pathak (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Uttar Pradesh), Shri BS Pant (Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation, Sikkim), Shri Vishwas Sarang (State Medical Education Minister, Madhya Pradesh), and Shri K Lakshmi Narayanan (Minister of Public Works, Puducherry). Health Ministers from various states including Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Smt.Rajini Vidadala (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao (Karnataka), Shri Sapam Ranjan Singh (Manipur), Dr. R. Lalthyangliana (Mizoram), Shri Thiru Ma. Subramanian (Tamil Nadu) participated in the brainstorming concluding session.
Senior officials from 36 States and Union Territories were present at the two day conclave.
“Let us design a vision document which will act like a roadmap for the next 25 years of the country’s Amrut Kaal to guide our efforts towards providing the best healthcare to the citizens of our states”, he stated.
He further advised Centre and States to work together to create futuristic health policies for the country. He encouraged states to hold their own Chintan Shivir, where localized solutions can be arrived at as per their specific healthcare needs and priorities. He also stressed the need to include the aspirations, and ideas of the newer generations in policy formulation in healthcare, to make it more inclusive.
Shri SP Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare at the closing ceremony said, “These two days saw open dialogue across states, and I believe that these deliberations can lead to strong outcomes in healthcare provisioning in the country.”
On the last day of this two-day event, sessions were held on various facets of healthcare in India today ranging from status of medical education, to the National Tuberculosis Elimination Mission, District Residency Programme, and Ayushman Bhav.
Shri VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and States, as well as leaders from industry bodies were present during the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت کا دو روزہ سواستھیہ چنتن شیور اختتام پذیر
آئیے ہم سب اپنی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کریں کہ ہم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ اور آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ آئی ڈی سے لیس کریں گے۔ ملک سے جذام، کالازار اور ملیریا کو ختم کریں گے اور ریاستوں کو ٹی بی مکت بنائیں گے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا
’’آئیے ہم ریاستوں کے صحت کے شعبے کے لیے دوراندیش روڈ میپ بنانے کا عہد کریں جو امرت کال کے دوران ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، اور اسے عام آدمی کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے کے لیے ہماری رہنمائی کرے گا‘‘
چنتن شیور ریاستوں میں مکالمے کا آغاز کرتا ہے، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بات چیت ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں مضبوط نتائج کا باعث بن سکتی ہے: جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
15 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
’’جب ہم اس عمیق چنتن شیور سے اپنی ریاستوں میں واپس جائیں، تو آئیے اس کانفرنس سے حاصل کردہ سیکھ کو بروئے کار لائیں اور اپنی مرکوز پالیسیوں کے ذریعے یہ عہد کریں کہ ہم ملک کو آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ، اور آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ آئی ڈی سے لیس کریں گے؛ اور ہماری ریاستوں کو ٹی بی مکت بنائیں گے، اور ملک سے جذام، کالازار اور ملیریا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کریں گے۔‘‘ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہی جب دو روزہ سواستھیہ چنتن شیور آج دہرہ دون میں اپنے اختتام کو پہنچا۔
سواستھیہ چنتن شیور میں سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو (چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر صحت)، جناب برجیش پاٹھک (اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور وزیر صحت)، جناب بی ایس پنت (سکم کے وزیر سیاحت اور شہری ہوا بازی)، جناب وشواس سارنگ (مدھیہ پردیش کے ریاستی طبی تعلیم کے وزیر)، اور جناب کے لکشمی نارائنن (پڈوچیری کے وزیر برائے پبلک ورکس) نے شرکت کی۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت بشمول جناب دھن سنگھ راوت (اتراکھنڈ)، جناب رجنی ودا دالا (آندھرا پردیش)، جناب آلو لبانگ (اروناچل پردیش)، جناب کیشب مہنت (آسام)، جناب رشی کیش پٹیل (گجرات)، جناب بننا گپتا (جھارکھنڈ)، جناب دنیش گنڈو راؤ (کرناٹک)، جناب سپم رنجن سنگھ (منی پور)، ڈاکٹر آر لال تھیانگلیانا (میزورم)، جناب تھیرو ما سبرامنیم (تمل ناڈو) نے پرمغز اختتامی اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔
دو روزہ کانکلیو میں 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’آئیے ہم ایک وژن دستاویز تیار کریں جو ملک کے امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کی طرح کام کرے تاکہ ہماری ریاستوں کے شہریوں کو بہترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں رہنمائی ہو سکے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کو ملک کے لیے مستقبل کی صحت کی پالیسیاں بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو اپنے چنتن شیور منعقد کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جہاں ان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مخصوص ضروریات اور ترجیحات کے مطابق مقامی حل تلاش کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پالیسی سازی سے متعلق نئی نسلوں کی خواہشات اور خیالات کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ اسے مزید جامع بنایا جا سکے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا، ’’ان دو دنوں میں ریاستوں میں کھلی بات چیت دیکھنے میں آئی، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بات چیت ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں مضبوط نتائج کا باعث بنے گی۔‘‘
اس دو روزہ پروگرام کے آخری دن، آج ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے جن میں طبی تعلیم کی حالت سے لے کر قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کے مشن، ڈسٹرکٹ ریذیڈنسی پروگرام، اور آیوشمان بھو شامل ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) جناب وی کے پال، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے او ایس ڈی جناب سدھانش پنت، آیوش سکریٹری جناب ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، محکمہ طبی تحقیق کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ریاستوں کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی اداروں کے رہنما اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔