आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य मंत्रालयातर्फे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिराचा समारोप
15 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
आरोग्य मंत्रालयातर्फे देहरादून येथे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिराचा आज समारोप झाला. उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले, आपल्या राज्यात परत गेल्यानंतर, या चिंतन शिबिरात शिकलेल्या गोष्टींचा उपयोग आपल्या धोरण निर्मिती मध्ये करूया. आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड आणि आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाते ओळख क्रमांकाने देशाला जोडूया, आपल्या राज्यांना क्षयरोग मुक्त बनवूया आणि देशातून कुष्ठरोग, कालाझार आणि मलेरियाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करूया.
या स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिरामध्ये सिक्कीमचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रेमसिंग तमांग, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस पी सिंह बघेल, टी एस सिंग देव (उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि आरोग्य मंत्री, छत्तीसगड), बीएस पंत (पर्यटन आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री, सिक्कीम), विश्वास सारंग (राज्य वैद्यकीय शिक्षण मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश), आणि के लक्ष्मी नारायणन (सार्वजनिक बांधकाम मंत्री, पुद्दुचेरी) यांचा सहभाग होता.
विविध राज्यांचे आरोग्य मंत्री या शिबिराला उपस्थित होते. यामध्ये धनसिंग रावत (उत्तराखंड), रजनी विदादला (आंध्र प्रदेश), अलो लिबांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), केशब महंता (आसाम), ऋषिकेश पटेल (गुजरात), बन्ना गुप्ता (झारखंड), दिनेश गुंडू राव (कर्नाटक), सपम रंजन सिंग (मणिपूर), डॉ. आर. लालथ्यांगलियाना (मिझोरम), तिरू मा. सुब्रमण्यम (तामिळनाडू) यांचा समावेश होता.
या दोन दिवसीय संमेलनाला 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांनी देशासाठी भविष्याचा वेध घेणारी आरोग्य विषयक धोरणे तयार करण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करावे, असे आवाहन, केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी यावेळी केले. त्यांनी राज्यांना आपले स्वतःचे चिंतन शिबीर आयोजित करायला प्रोत्साहन दिले. या ठिकाणी राज्यांच्या आरोग्य सेवेबाबतच्या विशिष्ट गरजा आणि प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार स्थानिक पातळीवर उपाय शोधता येतील, असे ते म्हणाले. आरोग्यसेवा अधिक सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्यासाठी नवीन पिढीच्या आकांक्षा आणि कल्पनांचा आरोग्य विषयक धोरण निर्मितीमध्ये समावेश करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी नमूद केली.
या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी भारतातील सध्याच्या आरोग्यसेवेच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चासत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली. वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या सद्यस्थितीबरोबरच राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन अभियान, जिल्हा निवासी कार्यक्रम आणि आयुष्मान भव कार्यक्रम यासारख्या विविध विषयांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Two-day long Swasthya Chintan Shivir of the Health Ministry concludes
Let us all resolve to ensure through our focused polices that we shall saturate States and UTs with Ayushman Bharat cards and Ayushman Bharat Health Account IDs; eliminate leprosy, Kala Azar and Malaria from the country and also and make the States TB Mukt: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us resolve to make visionary Roadmaps for the Health sector of the states which will guide us during the Amrut Kaal to further strengthen the healthcare system of the country, and to make it more accessible, and affordable for the common man”
The Chintan Shivir opens a dialogue across states, and I believe that these deliberations can lead to strong outcomes in healthcare provisioning in the country: Shri SP Singh Baghel
15 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“When we go back to our states from this immersive Chintan Shivir, let us employ the learnings from this conclave and sresolve through our focused policies that we shall saturate the nation with Ayushman Bharat cards, and Ayushman Bharat Health Account IDs; and make our states TB Mukt, and also work towards eliminating leprosy, Kalaazar, and malaria from the country.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister in his closing remarks as the two-day long Swasthya Chintan Shivir drew to a close in Dehradun today.
The Swasthya Chintan Shivir saw the participation of Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Shri T S Singh Deo (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Chhattisgarh), Shri Brajesh Pathak (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Uttar Pradesh), Shri BS Pant (Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation, Sikkim), Shri Vishwas Sarang (State Medical Education Minister, Madhya Pradesh), and Shri K Lakshmi Narayanan (Minister of Public Works, Puducherry). Health Ministers from various states including Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Smt.Rajini Vidadala (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao (Karnataka), Shri Sapam Ranjan Singh (Manipur), Dr. R. Lalthyangliana (Mizoram), Shri Thiru Ma. Subramanian (Tamil Nadu) participated in the brainstorming concluding session.
Senior officials from 36 States and Union Territories were present at the two day conclave.
“Let us design a vision document which will act like a roadmap for the next 25 years of the country’s Amrut Kaal to guide our efforts towards providing the best healthcare to the citizens of our states”, he stated.
He further advised Centre and States to work together to create futuristic health policies for the country. He encouraged states to hold their own Chintan Shivir, where localized solutions can be arrived at as per their specific healthcare needs and priorities. He also stressed the need to include the aspirations, and ideas of the newer generations in policy formulation in healthcare, to make it more inclusive.
Shri SP Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare at the closing ceremony said, “These two days saw open dialogue across states, and I believe that these deliberations can lead to strong outcomes in healthcare provisioning in the country.”
On the last day of this two-day event, sessions were held on various facets of healthcare in India today ranging from status of medical education, to the National Tuberculosis Elimination Mission, District Residency Programme, and Ayushman Bhav.
Shri VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and States, as well as leaders from industry bodies were present during the event.