Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways develops guidelines with technical assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency to enhance Mountainous Road Infrastructure in India
14 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), with the technical assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), has developed five guidelines aimed at enhancing mountainous road infrastructure in India. These guidelines are designed to ensure high-quality and sustainable road projects in hilly regions which will improve road networks and promote economic growth.
These guidelines were published by Indian Road Congress (IRC) and released on 7th July 2023 by the Union Minister for Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari during the inaugural function of 225th Mid Term Council Meeting at Raipur, Chhattisgarh in the presence of Minister of PWD, Chhattisgarh, MoRTH’s Director General (Road Development) & Special Secretary and other dignitaries.
The guidelines provide technical specifications and best practices for road construction in mountainous regions, covering the following topics:
1. Planning of Hilly Roads
2. Slope Protection and Embankment with Advanced Technology
3. Tunnel on Arterial Roads in Hilly Area
4. Mountain Bridge with Advance Technology
5. Operation and Maintenance of Mountainous Highways
Recognizing the critical role that well-maintained roads play in facilitating trade, connectivity and social development, MoRTH and JICA had agreed to implement "Capacity Development Project on Highways in Mountainous Regions" from 2016 to 2021.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
देशातील पर्वतीय रस्ते संबंधी पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने जपान इंटरनॅशनल कोऑपरेशन एजन्सीच्या तांत्रिक सहाय्याने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे केली विकसित
14 JUL 2023 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2023
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने, जपान इंटरनॅशनल कोऑपरेशन एजन्सीच्या (जेआयसीए- जपान आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य संस्था) तांत्रिक सहाय्याने, देशातील पर्वतीय रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने पाच मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकसित केली आहेत. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे डोंगराळ प्रदेशात उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे आणि शाश्वत रस्ते प्रकल्प सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तयार केली गेली असून यामुळे रस्त्यांचे जाळे सुधारेल आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे भारतीय रस्ते काँग्रेस (आयआरसी - इंडियन रोड काँग्रेस ) द्वारे प्रकाशित करण्यात आली होती. ती 7 जुलै 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत छत्तीसगडमधील रायपूर येथे संस्थेच्या 225 व्या मध्यावधी बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात जारी करण्यात आली होती. यावेळी छत्तीसगडचे सार्वजनिक बांधकाम मंत्री, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग (रस्ते विकास) चे महासंचालक व विशेष सचिव आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये खालील विषयांबाबत डोंगराळ प्रदेशात रस्ते बांधणीसाठी तांत्रिक वैशिष्ठ्ये आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीचा समावेश आहे :
1. डोंगराळ प्रदेशातील रस्त्यांचे नियोजन
2. प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानासह उतार संरक्षण आणि तटबंदी
3. डोंगराळ भागातील मुख्य रस्त्यांवरील बोगदा
4. प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानासह पर्वतीय पूल
5. पर्वतीय महामार्गांचे कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल
व्यापार, कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि सामाजिक विकास सुलभ करण्यासाठी उत्तम रस्ते महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत असल्याने रस्ते वाहतूक आणि परिवहन मंत्रालय आणि जेआयसीए यांनी 2016 ते 2021 या कालावधीत "पर्वतीय प्रदेशातील महामार्गांबाबत क्षमता विकास प्रकल्प" राबविण्यास सहमती दर्शवली होती.