Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways develops guidelines with technical assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency to enhance Mountainous Road Infrastructure in India
14 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), with the technical assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), has developed five guidelines aimed at enhancing mountainous road infrastructure in India. These guidelines are designed to ensure high-quality and sustainable road projects in hilly regions which will improve road networks and promote economic growth.
These guidelines were published by Indian Road Congress (IRC) and released on 7th July 2023 by the Union Minister for Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari during the inaugural function of 225th Mid Term Council Meeting at Raipur, Chhattisgarh in the presence of Minister of PWD, Chhattisgarh, MoRTH’s Director General (Road Development) & Special Secretary and other dignitaries.
The guidelines provide technical specifications and best practices for road construction in mountainous regions, covering the following topics:
1. Planning of Hilly Roads
2. Slope Protection and Embankment with Advanced Technology
3. Tunnel on Arterial Roads in Hilly Area
4. Mountain Bridge with Advance Technology
5. Operation and Maintenance of Mountainous Highways
Recognizing the critical role that well-maintained roads play in facilitating trade, connectivity and social development, MoRTH and JICA had agreed to implement "Capacity Development Project on Highways in Mountainous Regions" from 2016 to 2021.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी के प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के साथ भारत में पर्वतीय सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए
14 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) के प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के साथ भारत में पर्वतीय सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पांच दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में उच्च-गुणवत्ता और टिकाऊ सड़क परियोजनाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं, जो सड़क नेटवर्क में सुधार करेंगे और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे।
ये दिशानिर्देश इंडियन रोड कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) द्वारा प्रकाशित किए गए थे और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 7 जुलाई 2023 को रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में 225वीं मिड टर्म काउंसिल मीटिंग के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान इन्हें जारी किया था। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के लोक निर्माण मंत्री, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (सड़क विकास) एवं विशेष सचिव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
ये दिशानिर्देश पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में सड़क निर्माण के लिए तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जिसमें निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल हैं:
1. पहाड़ी सड़कों की योजना
2. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ढलान और तटबंध संरक्षण
3. पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में मुख्य सड़कों पर सुरंग
4. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ माउंटेन ब्रिज
5. पर्वतीय राजमार्गों का संचालन एवं रखरखाव
व्यापार, कनेक्टिविटी और सामाजिक विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने में अच्छी तरह से बनाए रखी गई सड़कों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, एमओआरटीएच और जेआईसीए ने 2016 से 2021 तक पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में राजमार्गों पर क्षमता विकास परियोजना को लागू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी।