Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA approves withdrawal of another 7,338 prosecutions pending before various courts under Special Arrears Clearance Drive-II towards promoting Ease of Doing Business and decriminalisation of compoundable offences under Companies Act, 2013
Withdrawal will lead to 21.86% reduction in pending prosecutions being pursued by Central Government
Prosecutions related to serious non-compoundable offences such as cheating, fraud, acceptance of deposits, pending charges, etc. not considered for withdrawal
Earlier in 2017, Special Drive-I resulted in withdrawal of 14,247 prosecutions
14 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In firm commitment towards its objective of promoting Ease of Doing Business and in furtherance of decriminalisation of compoundable offences under the Companies Act, 2013, the Central Government through the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken a decision under its Special Arrears Clearance Drive-II to withdraw another 7,338 prosecutions, which have remained pending before various courts.
This would be a significant decrease of 21.86% in the pending prosecutions being pursued by the Central Government. The Government’s “Action Plan for Special Arrears Clearance Drives” for reducing the number of pending litigations had previously resulted in withdrawal of 14,247 prosecutions during the Special Drive-I in the year 2017.
The MCA had constituted a committee to undertake a thorough review of all the pending litigations. Long pending Prosecutions for compoundable offences have been identified for withdrawal. Prosecutions related to serious non-compoundable offences such as cheating, fraud, acceptance of deposits, pending charges, etc. have not been considered for withdrawal. This decisive step will also unclog the courts as well as foster the growth of corporate sector in India, while maintaining a healthy corporate governance framework.
The cases being withdrawn under the Special Drive-II are corollary to the amendment brought out by the Government vide the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 for decriminalisation of offences under the Companies Act, 2013 to facilitate the smooth functioning of businesses as well as minimise lengthy litigations before courts.
Besides, it is also part of the principle that the Central Government should not be a compulsive litigant, that these drives are being undertaken.

కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సులభతర వ్యాపారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, కంపెనీల చట్టం-2013 ప్రకారం కాంపౌండ్‌ చేయదగిన నేరాలను నేరరహిత జాబితాలోకి చేర్చడం కోసం 'పెండింగ్‌ కేసుల పరిష్కార ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం-II' కింద వివిధ న్యాయస్థానాల వద్ద పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న మరో 7,338 వ్యాజ్యాల ఉపసంహరణకు ఎంసీఏ ఆమోదం
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కక్షిదారుగా ఉన్న పెండింగ్ కేసుల్లో 21.86% తగ్గింపు
మోసం, డిపాజిట్ల స్వీకరణ, చెల్లింపు బకాయిలు వంటి కాంపౌండ్‌ చేయలేని నేరాల్లో వ్యాజ్యాలు కొనసాగింపు
2017లో 'ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం-I'లో 14,247 కేసులు ఉపసంహరణ
14 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
సులభతర వ్యాపారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, కంపెనీల చట్టం-2013 ప్రకారం కాంపౌండ్‌ చేయదగిన నేరాలను నేరరహిత జాబితాలోకి చేర్చడం కోసం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంసీఏ) 'పెండింగ్‌ కేసుల పరిష్కార ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం-II' చేపట్టింది. దీని కింద, వివిధ న్యాయస్థానాల వద్ద పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న మరో 7,338 కేసులను ఉపసంహరించుకోవడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఈ నిర్ణయం ఫలితంగా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కక్షిదారుగా ఉన్న మొత్తం పెండింగ్ కేసుల్లో 21.86% తగ్గుతాయి. 2017లో చేపట్టిన 'ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం-I'లో 14,247 కేసులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వెనక్కు తీసుకుంది.
పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అన్ని కేసులను క్షుణ్ణంగా సమీక్షించేందుకు ఒక కమిటీని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. దీర్ఘకాలంగా కొనసాగుతున్న కాంపౌండ్ చేయదగిన నేరాలకు సంబంధించిన వ్యాజ్యాలను ఈ కమిటీ గుర్తించింది. మోసం, డిపాజిట్ల స్వీకరణ, చెల్లింపు బకాయిలు వంటి కాంపౌండ్‌ చేయలేని కేసుల్లో వ్యాజ్యాల ఉపసంహణను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోలేదు, వాటిని కొనసాగిస్తారు. ఈ నిర్ణయం వల్ల న్యాయస్థానాలపై భారం తగ్గడమే కాకుండా, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన కార్పొరేట్ పరిపాలన విధివిధానాలను కొనసాగిస్తూ దేశంలో కార్పొరేట్ రంగ వృద్ధిని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
కంపెనీల చట్టం-2013 ప్రకారం నేరాలుగా పరిగణించే చర్యలను నేరరహిత జాబితాలోకి చేర్చడానికి కంపెనీల (సవరణ) చట్టం-2020 ప్రకారం ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన సవరణకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్న వ్యాజ్యాలను ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం-II కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వెనక్కు తీసుకుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బలవంతంగా వ్యాజ్యంలో భాగం కాకూడదన్న సూత్రంలో భాగంగా ఈ ప్రత్యేక డ్రైవ్‌లు చేపట్టారు.