Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA approves withdrawal of another 7,338 prosecutions pending before various courts under Special Arrears Clearance Drive-II towards promoting Ease of Doing Business and decriminalisation of compoundable offences under Companies Act, 2013
Withdrawal will lead to 21.86% reduction in pending prosecutions being pursued by Central Government
Prosecutions related to serious non-compoundable offences such as cheating, fraud, acceptance of deposits, pending charges, etc. not considered for withdrawal
Earlier in 2017, Special Drive-I resulted in withdrawal of 14,247 prosecutions
14 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In firm commitment towards its objective of promoting Ease of Doing Business and in furtherance of decriminalisation of compoundable offences under the Companies Act, 2013, the Central Government through the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken a decision under its Special Arrears Clearance Drive-II to withdraw another 7,338 prosecutions, which have remained pending before various courts.
This would be a significant decrease of 21.86% in the pending prosecutions being pursued by the Central Government. The Government’s “Action Plan for Special Arrears Clearance Drives” for reducing the number of pending litigations had previously resulted in withdrawal of 14,247 prosecutions during the Special Drive-I in the year 2017.
The MCA had constituted a committee to undertake a thorough review of all the pending litigations. Long pending Prosecutions for compoundable offences have been identified for withdrawal. Prosecutions related to serious non-compoundable offences such as cheating, fraud, acceptance of deposits, pending charges, etc. have not been considered for withdrawal. This decisive step will also unclog the courts as well as foster the growth of corporate sector in India, while maintaining a healthy corporate governance framework.
The cases being withdrawn under the Special Drive-II are corollary to the amendment brought out by the Government vide the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 for decriminalisation of offences under the Companies Act, 2013 to facilitate the smooth functioning of businesses as well as minimise lengthy litigations before courts.
Besides, it is also part of the principle that the Central Government should not be a compulsive litigant, that these drives are being undertaken.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
كارپوریٹ امور كی وزارت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور کمپنیز ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 کے تحت قابل تعزیر جرائم کو مجرم كے دائرے سے باہر نكالنے کے لیے خصوصی بقایا جات کلیئرنس ڈرائیو-دوئم کے تحت مختلف عدالتوں میں التواء میں پڑے مزید 7,338 مقدمات ضم كرنے کی منظوری دی
اس اقدام سے مرکزی حکومت کے زیر التوا مقدمات میں 21.86 فیصد کمی آئے گی
سنگین قسم كے غیر قابل مصالحت جرائم جیسے کہ دھوکہ دہی، فریب، ڈپازٹس کی منظوری، زیر التواء الزامات وغیرہ سے متعلق قانونی کارروائیوں کو ختم كرنے پر غور نہیں کیا گیا
قبل ازیں 2017 میں اولین خصوصی مہم کے نتیجے میں 14,247 مقدمات ختم کئے گئے تھے
14 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور کمپنیز ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 کے تحت قابل تعزیر جرائم کو جرم كے دائرے سے باہر نكالنے کے مقصد کے تءیں اپنے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے( کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت نے اپنی خصوصی بقایا جات کلیئرنس ڈرائیودوءم کے تحت مزید 7,338 مقدمات ختم كرنے كا فیصلہ لیا ہے جو مختلف عدالتوں میں التواء میں پڑے ہیں۔
اس طرح مرکزی حکومت کے زیر التوا مقدمات میں 21.86 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی ہوگی۔ التواء میں پڑے قانونی چارہ جوئی كے معاملات کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے‘‘خصوصی بقایا جات کلیئرنس مہم کے ایکشن پلان’’کے نتیجے میں اس سے قبل سال 2017 میں اولین خصوصی مہم کے دوران 14,247 مقدمات ختم کئے گئے تھے۔
ایم سی اے نے تمام التواء میں پڑے قانونی چارہ جوئی كے معاملات کا مکمل جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ اس كے بعد قابل تعزیر جرائم کے لیے طویل زیر التواء قانونی چارہ جوئی كے معاملات کی واپسی کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی۔ دھوکہ دہی، فریب، ڈپازٹس کی قبولیت، زیر التواء چارجز وغیرہ جیسے سنگین ناقابلِ مصالحت جراءم سے متعلق مقدمات واپس لینے پرغور نہیں کیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کن قدم ایک صحت مند کارپوریٹ گورننس فریم ورک کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے عدالتوں میں مقددماات كے انبار كو ختم کر دے گا اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی کو مہمیز لگاءے گا۔
خصوصی مہم دوءم کے تحت جو مقدمات واپس لیے جا رہے ہیں وہ اُس ترمیم کا نتیجہ ہیں جس كے تحت حکومت نے کمپنیز ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 کے تحت جراءم كو جرم كے داءرے سے باہر لانے كے لیے کمپنیز )ترمیمی( ایکٹ مجریہ 2020 کو ناٖذ كیا تاكہ کاروباری اداروں کے کام کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عدالتوں کو طویل قانونی چارہ جوئی سے بچایا جاءے۔
علاوہ ازیں اصول کا حصہ یہ بھی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کو بس قانونی چارہ جوئی سے ہی كام نہیں لینا چاہیے۔ یہ مہم اسی مقصد سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔