Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA approves withdrawal of another 7,338 prosecutions pending before various courts under Special Arrears Clearance Drive-II towards promoting Ease of Doing Business and decriminalisation of compoundable offences under Companies Act, 2013
Withdrawal will lead to 21.86% reduction in pending prosecutions being pursued by Central Government
Prosecutions related to serious non-compoundable offences such as cheating, fraud, acceptance of deposits, pending charges, etc. not considered for withdrawal
Earlier in 2017, Special Drive-I resulted in withdrawal of 14,247 prosecutions
14 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In firm commitment towards its objective of promoting Ease of Doing Business and in furtherance of decriminalisation of compoundable offences under the Companies Act, 2013, the Central Government through the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken a decision under its Special Arrears Clearance Drive-II to withdraw another 7,338 prosecutions, which have remained pending before various courts.
This would be a significant decrease of 21.86% in the pending prosecutions being pursued by the Central Government. The Government’s “Action Plan for Special Arrears Clearance Drives” for reducing the number of pending litigations had previously resulted in withdrawal of 14,247 prosecutions during the Special Drive-I in the year 2017.
The MCA had constituted a committee to undertake a thorough review of all the pending litigations. Long pending Prosecutions for compoundable offences have been identified for withdrawal. Prosecutions related to serious non-compoundable offences such as cheating, fraud, acceptance of deposits, pending charges, etc. have not been considered for withdrawal. This decisive step will also unclog the courts as well as foster the growth of corporate sector in India, while maintaining a healthy corporate governance framework.
The cases being withdrawn under the Special Drive-II are corollary to the amendment brought out by the Government vide the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 for decriminalisation of offences under the Companies Act, 2013 to facilitate the smooth functioning of businesses as well as minimise lengthy litigations before courts.
Besides, it is also part of the principle that the Central Government should not be a compulsive litigant, that these drives are being undertaken.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एमसीए ने कारोबार सुगमता और कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत समाधेय अपराधों को अपराधीकरण से हटाने की दिशा में बढ़ते हुये लंबित मामले निपटान विशेष अभियान-दो के तहत विभिन्न अदालतों में लंबित 7,338 और मुकद्दमों को वापस लेने को मंजूरी दी
मामलों को वापस लेने की इस एक और पहल से केन्द्र सरकार के मुकद्दमों में 21.86 प्रतिशत कमी आयेगी
ठगी, धोखाधड़ी, जमा स्वीकार करने, लंबित प्रभार जैसे गंभीर गैर- समाधेय अपराधों से जुड़े मुकद्दमों को वापस लेने पर विचार नहीं किया जा रहा है
इससे पहले 2017, में इसी तरह के विशेष अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 14,247 मुकद्दमों को वापस लिया गया
14 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत समाधेय अपराधों को अपराधीकरण की श्रेणी से हटाने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुये और कारोबार में सुगमता के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुये केन्द्र सरकार ने कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के जरिये अपने लंबित मामले निपटान विशेष अभियान -दो के तहत विभिन्न अदालतों में लंबित 7,338 मुकद्दमों को वापस लेने का फैसला किया है।
सरकार के इस कदम से उसके विभिन्न अदालतों में चल रहे मुकद्दमों में 21.86 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय कमी आयेगी। विभिन्न अदालतों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिये सरकार द्वारा शुरू किये गये ‘‘एक्शन प्लान फार स्पेशल एरियर्स क्लीयरेंस ड्राइव्स’’ के तहत पूर्व में वर्ष 2017 में ऐसे विशेष अभियान-एक के परिणामस्वरूप 14,247 मामले वापस लिये गये।
कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने सभी लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा के लिये एक समिति गठित की है। लंबे समय से लटके समाधेय अपराधों से जुड़े मुकद्दमों को वापस लेने के लिये पहचान की गई है।
ठगी, धोखाधड़ी, जमा स्वीकारने, लंबित प्रभार जैसे गैर-समाधेय अपराधों से जुड़े गंभीर मामलों को वापस लेने के बारे में विचार नहीं किया जा रहा है। इस निर्णायक कदम से जहां एक तरफ अदालतों का बोझ कम होगा वहीं दूसरी तरफ भारत में कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा साथ ही स्वस्थ कार्पोरेट गवर्नेंस ढांचा बरकरार रहेगा।
सरकार द्धारा देश में कारोबार करना सुगम बनाने और साथ ही अदालतों में लंबे समय तक चलने वाले विवादों को कम करने की सुविधा के लिये कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत कई उल्लंघन अपराधों को अपराधीकरण की श्रेणी से हटाने के लिये कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2020 के जरिये किये गये संशोधन का ही परिणाम है कि विशेष अभियान-दो के तहत कई मामले वापस लिये जा रहे हैं।
इसके साथ ही यह इस सिद्धांत का भी भाग है कि केन्द्र सरकार एक बाध्यकारी वादी नहीं होनी चाहिये और इस कारण इस तरह के अभियान संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।