President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Visitor’s Conference 2023 at Rashtrapati Bhavan Today
Leaders of Educational Institutions have a Major Responsibility in Transforming India into a Knowledge Super-Power: President Murmu
The President of India Confers Visitor’s Awards 2021
10 JUL 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Visitor’s Conference 2023 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 10, 2023).
In her inaugural address, the President said that education is vital for the progress of the individual, society and country. For most of the youth, higher education is the most effective way to come out from the adverse situations. She stated that providing equitable and inclusive higher education to youth coming from socially and economically disadvantaged groups is one of the priorities of the National Education Policy- 2020.
The President said that countries would be able to become Global Super-powers with the power of knowledge. She stated that the aim of the NEP is to make India a Global Knowledge Super-power. She expressed confidence that the higher educational institutions will play an important role in achieving the goal of establishing India as a developed nation by the year 2047. She was happy to note that the Union Ministry of Education, in coordination with all stakeholders, is making continuous efforts in this direction.
The President said that according to NEP, it is the effective governance and leadership that enables the creation of a culture of excellence and innovation in higher education institutions. The common feature of all world-class institutions has been the existence of strong self-governance and outstanding merit-based appointments of institutional leaders.
The President said that knowledge centres should become hubs of the knowledge economy. They should move forward with the ambition of developing cutting edge technologies. She added that our Technology Institutes have to take initiative in areas like artificial intelligence.
Pointing to the incident of suicide by a 20 year old student in IIT Delhi this Saturday, the President said that such tragic incidents of suicide have happened in many other educational institutions. This is a matter of concern for all in the field of education. She emphasized that it should be the priority of the educational institutions to protect and support their students against stress, humiliation or neglect in their campuses. She said that just as the sensible and responsive head of a family, all the heads, teachers and staff of institutions should be sensitive to the needs of the students. ‘You are the guide as well as parent of the students’, she stressed. She added that it should be endeavour of heads of institutions, teachers and staff to provide students with a safe and sensitive environment like their homes.
The President pointed out that our daughters perform better when given the opportunity. She noted that the participation of girls in technology institutions is also increasing. She said that efforts must be made to promote the presence and excellence of female students in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).
It is a fact, the President said, that the higher educational institutions that create new knowledge through quality researches continue to be globally renowned. In such educational institutions, many Nobel Laureates provide guidance to research scholars. Our collective effort to position India as a knowledge-power is progressing in such a global context. On the strength of dedication, confidence and hard-work, we can achieve the national goals of higher education. She said that the leaders of educational institutions have a major responsibility in transforming India into a knowledge super-power.
The President said that the younger generation see their role models in their teachers and successful personalities. The ideals and examples set by them through their conduct are very important. She stressed that the character-building of youth should be given priority in higher-learning institutions. Morally strong youth, educated in modern knowledge-science and technology, would build a better society and nation.
Earlier in the day, the President presented the Visitor’s Awards 2021. The Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ was conferred on Prof. Venktesh Singh from the School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Central University of South Bihar for developing indigenous Charge Pick-up Panels for Resistive Plate Chamber Detector using Silicon Fiber Sheet. The Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ was presented to Prof. Surajit Dhara from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his work in soft matter and liquid crystals. Prof. Mohammed Latif Khan from Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar received the Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Biological Sciences’ for his contributions in understanding of forest biodiversity, regeneration of RET (Rare, Endangered and Threatened) plant species and threat status assessments of forests in the Eastern Himalayas and Central India. The Visitor’s Award for ‘Technology Development’ was conferred on Prof. KC James Raju from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his contributions in frequency tunable microwave devices using ferroelectric thin films. The President also presented the Visitor’s Award, 2020 for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ to Prof. Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad for his research contributions to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.
Click here to see President speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیٹرس کانفرنس 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان کو نالج سپر پاور میں تبدیل کرنے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے قائدین کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے: صدرجمہوریہ مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے وزیٹر ایوارڈز 2021 تقسیم کئے
10 JUL 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 جولائی 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیٹرس کانفرنس 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ تعلیم فرد، معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ زیادہ تر نوجوانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم نامساعد حالات سے نکلنے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں سے آنے والے نوجوانوں کو مساوی اور جامع اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کرنا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ علم کی طاقت سے ممالک عالمی سپر پاور بن سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو علم کی عالمی سپر پاور بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ مرکزی وزارت تعلیم ،تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تال میل سے اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ این ای پی کے مطابق یہ موثر طرز حکمرانی اور قیادت ہے جو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں بہترین اور جدت طرازی کا ماحول بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ تمام عالمی معیار کے اداروں کی مشترکہ خصوصیت، مضبوط ذاتی حکمرانی اور اداروں کے سربراہوں کی قابلیت کی بنیاد پر شاندار تقرریوں کا وجود رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ علمی مراکز کو علمی معیشت کا مرکز بننا چاہیے۔ انہیں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کرنے کے عزائم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں کو مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے شعبوں میں پہل کرنی ہوگی۔
اس سنیچر کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں ایک 20 سالہ طالب علم کی خودکشی کے واقعہ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خودکشی کے اس طرح کے المناک واقعات کئی دوسرے تعلیمی اداروں میں بھی ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ تعلیمی میدان میں سب کے لیے لمحہ فکریہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے طلباء کو اپنے کیمپس میں تناؤ، تذلیل یا نظر اندازی کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح ایک خاندان کا سمجھدار اور ذمہ دار سربراہ ہوتا ہے اسی طرح اداروں کے تمام سربراہان، اساتذہ اور عملے کو طلباء کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھنا چاہیے۔ اس نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ’آپ طلباء کے رہنما ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ والدین بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اداروں کے سربراہان، اساتذہ اور عملے کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ طلباء کو ان کے گھروں جیسا محفوظ اور حساس ماحول فراہم کیا جائے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہماری بیٹیاں موقع ملنے پر بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں میں لڑکیوں کی شرکت بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) میں طالبات کی موجودگی اور مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ حقیقت ہے کہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے جو معیاری تحقیق کے ذریعے نیا علم تخلیق کرتے ہیں وہ عالمی سطح پر مشہور ہیں۔ ایسے تعلیمی اداروں میں بہت سے نوبل انعام یافتہ افراد ریسرچ اسکالرز کو رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو علمی قوت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی ہماری اجتماعی کوشش ایسے عالمی تناظر میں پیشرفت کر رہی ہے۔ لگن، اعتماد اور محنت کے بل بوتے پر ہم اعلیٰ تعلیم کے قومی مقاصد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو علم کی سپر پاور میں تبدیل کرنے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے قائدین کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان نسل اپنے اساتذہ اور کامیاب شخصیات میں اپنا رول ماڈل دیکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے طرز عمل سے جو نظریات اور مثالیں قائم کیں وہ بہت اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں نوجوانوں کی کردار سازی کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ اخلاقی طور پر مضبوط نوجوان، جدید علم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے تعلیم یافتہ، ایک بہتر معاشرے اور قوم کی تعمیر کریں گے۔
اس سے قبل دن میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیٹر ایوارڈز 2021 تفویض کئے۔ ’اختراع کے لیے وزیٹر ایوارڈ، اسکول آف فزیکل اینڈ کیمیکل سائنسز، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ بہار کے پروفیسر وینکٹیش سنگھ کو مقامی چارج پک اپ پینلز تیار کرنے پر دیا گیا۔ سلیکون فائبر شیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزاحمتی پلیٹ چیمبر کا پتہ لگانے والا۔’فزیکل سائنسز میں تحقیق کے لیے وزیٹر ایوارڈ، اسکول آف فزکس، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر سرجیت دھارا کو ،نرم مادے اور مائع کرسٹل میں ان کے کام کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہری سنگھ گور وشو ودیالیہ، ساگر سے پروفیسر محمد لطیف خان کو جنگلاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو سمجھنے، آر ای ٹی (نایاب، خطرے میں اور خطرے سے دوچار) پودوں کی انواع کی تخلیق نو اور جنگلات کی خطرے کی حالت کے جائزے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے ’حیاتیاتی سائنس میں تحقیق کے لیے وزیٹر ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ مشرقی ہمالیہ اور وسطی ہندوستان میں ’ٹیکنالوجی کی فروغ‘ کے لیے وزیٹر ایوارڈ، اسکول آف فزکس، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر کے سی جیمز راجو کو فیرو الیکٹرک پتلی فلموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فریکوئنسی ٹیون ایبل مائیکرو ویو آلات میں ان کی شراکت کے لیے دیا گیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیٹر ایوارڈ، 2020 برائے فزیکل سائنسز کی تحقیق کے لیے پروفیسر انونے سمنتا، اسکول آف کیمسٹری، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کو سالماتی نظام اور مواد سے متعلق اسپیکٹرواسکوپی اور قلیل المدتی کیمیکل قسموں کی حرکیات کے لیے ان کی تحقیقی شراکت کے لیے پیش کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی ہندی میں تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں