राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में विज़िटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस-2023 का उद्घाटन किया
भारत को एक नॉलेज सुपरपावर में बदलने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के शीर्ष लोगों की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने विज़िटर्स पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान किए
10 JUL 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 जुलाई, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में विज़िटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस-2023 का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा व्यक्ति, समाज और देश की प्रगति के लिए ख़ासी महत्वपूर्ण है। अधिकांश युवाओं के लिए उच्च शिक्षा प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से बाहर निकलने का सबसे प्रभावी मार्ग है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित वर्गों से आने वाले युवाओं को समतामूलक और समावेशी उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 (एनईपी) की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ज्ञान की शक्ति से विश्व के देश वैश्विक महाशक्ति बन सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी का उद्देश्य भारत को ग्लोबल नॉलेज सुपरपावर बनाना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय, सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर इस दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एनईपी के अनुसार, यह प्रभावी गवर्नैंस और नेतृत्व ही होता है जो उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार की संस्कृति के निर्माण को सक्षम करता है। विश्व के सभी विश्व स्तरीय संस्थानों की एक समान विशेषता यह रही है कि उनमें मजबूत स्व-शासन होता है और संस्थागत शीर्ष नेतृत्व पर उत्कृष्ट योग्यता-आधारित नियुक्तियां होती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ज्ञान के केंद्रों को ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र बनना चाहिए। उन्हें अत्याधुनिक तकनीक विकसित करने की महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे क्षेत्रों में पहल करनी होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस शनिवार को आईआईटी दिल्ली में एक 20 वर्षीय छात्र द्वारा आत्महत्या करने की घटना की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि आत्महत्या की ऐसी दुखद घटनाएं कई अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में भी हुई हैं। यह शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अपने परिसरों में तनाव, अपमान या उपेक्षा से अपने छात्रों की रक्षा और समर्थन करना शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक परिवार के समझदार और उत्तरदायी मुखिया की तरह, संस्थानों के सभी प्रमुखों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों को छात्रों की जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “आप छात्रों के मार्गदर्शक और साथ ही साथ अभिभावक भी हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थानों के प्रमुखों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों का प्रयास होना चाहिए कि वे छात्रों को उनके घरों जैसा सुरक्षित और संवेदनशील वातावरण मुहैया कराएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अवसर मिलने पर हमारी बेटियां बेहतर प्रदर्शन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों में लड़कियों की भागीदारी भी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में छात्राओं की उपस्थिति और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, यह एक सच्चाई है कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधानों के माध्यम से नया ज्ञान पैदा करने वाले उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध बने हुए हैं। ऐसे शिक्षण संस्थानों में कई नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता लोग शोधार्थियों का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। इस वैश्विक संदर्भ में भारत को ज्ञान-शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने का हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास आगे बढ़ रहा है। समर्पण, आत्मविश्वास और कड़ी मेहनत के बल पर हम उच्च शिक्षा के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को नॉलेज सुपरपावर में बदलने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी अपने शिक्षकों और सफल व्यक्तियों में अपना आदर्श देखती है। ऐसे में उनके आचरण से जो आदर्श और उदाहरण स्थापित होते हैं, वे अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में युवाओं के चरित्र निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। आधुनिक ज्ञान-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में शिक्षा प्राप्त, नैतिक रूप से मजबूत युवा एक बेहतर समाज और राष्ट्र का निर्माण करेंगे।
इससे पहले दिन में, राष्ट्रपति ने विज़िटर्स पुरस्कार-2021 प्रदान किए। 'इनोवेशन' के लिए विज़िटर पुरस्कार दक्षिण बिहार केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल ऑफ फिजिकल एंड केमिकल साइंसेज के प्रोफेसर वेंकटेश सिंह को दिया गया जिन्होंने सिलिकॉन फाइबर शीट का उपयोग कर प्रतिरोधी प्लेट चैंबर डिटेक्टर के लिए स्वदेशी चार्ज पिक-अप पैनल विकसित किया। 'भौतिक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान' के लिए विज़िटर पुरस्कार हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल ऑफ फिजिक्स के प्रोफेसर सुराजीत धारा को सॉफ्ट मैटर और लिक्विड क्रिस्टल में उनके काम के लिए प्रदान किया गया। डॉ. हरि सिंह गौर विश्वविद्यालय, सागर के प्रो. मोहम्मद लतीफ खान को वन जैव विविधता को समझने, आरईटी (दुर्लभ, लुप्तप्राय और संकटग्रस्त) पौधों की प्रजातियों के पुनर्जनन करने और पूर्वी हिमालय तथा मध्य भारत में वनों की खतरे की स्थिति के मूल्यांकन में योगदान देने के लिए 'जैविक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान' के लिए विज़िटर पुरस्कार मिला। 'प्रौद्योगिकी विकास' के लिए विज़िटर पुरस्कार हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल ऑफ फिजिक्स के प्रोफेसर के.सी. जेम्स राजू को फेरोइलेक्ट्रिक पतली फिल्मों का उपयोग करके फ्रीक्वेंसी ट्यून करने योग्य माइक्रोवेव उपकरणों में उनके योगदान के लिए दिया गया। मॉलीक्यूलर सिस्टम और मटीरियल के फोटो-एक्साइटेशन पर पैदा होने वाली अल्पकालिक रासायनिक प्रजातियों की स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी और गतिशीलता में शोध योगदान हेतु राष्ट्रपति ने स्कूल ऑफ केमिस्ट्री, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर अनुनय सामंत को 'भौतिक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान' के लिए विज़िटर पुरस्कार 2020 भी प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Visitor’s Conference 2023 at Rashtrapati Bhavan Today
Leaders of Educational Institutions have a Major Responsibility in Transforming India into a Knowledge Super-Power: President Murmu
The President of India Confers Visitor’s Awards 2021
10 JUL 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Visitor’s Conference 2023 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 10, 2023).
In her inaugural address, the President said that education is vital for the progress of the individual, society and country. For most of the youth, higher education is the most effective way to come out from the adverse situations. She stated that providing equitable and inclusive higher education to youth coming from socially and economically disadvantaged groups is one of the priorities of the National Education Policy- 2020.
The President said that countries would be able to become Global Super-powers with the power of knowledge. She stated that the aim of the NEP is to make India a Global Knowledge Super-power. She expressed confidence that the higher educational institutions will play an important role in achieving the goal of establishing India as a developed nation by the year 2047. She was happy to note that the Union Ministry of Education, in coordination with all stakeholders, is making continuous efforts in this direction.
The President said that according to NEP, it is the effective governance and leadership that enables the creation of a culture of excellence and innovation in higher education institutions. The common feature of all world-class institutions has been the existence of strong self-governance and outstanding merit-based appointments of institutional leaders.
The President said that knowledge centres should become hubs of the knowledge economy. They should move forward with the ambition of developing cutting edge technologies. She added that our Technology Institutes have to take initiative in areas like artificial intelligence.
Pointing to the incident of suicide by a 20 year old student in IIT Delhi this Saturday, the President said that such tragic incidents of suicide have happened in many other educational institutions. This is a matter of concern for all in the field of education. She emphasized that it should be the priority of the educational institutions to protect and support their students against stress, humiliation or neglect in their campuses. She said that just as the sensible and responsive head of a family, all the heads, teachers and staff of institutions should be sensitive to the needs of the students. ‘You are the guide as well as parent of the students’, she stressed. She added that it should be endeavour of heads of institutions, teachers and staff to provide students with a safe and sensitive environment like their homes.
The President pointed out that our daughters perform better when given the opportunity. She noted that the participation of girls in technology institutions is also increasing. She said that efforts must be made to promote the presence and excellence of female students in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).
It is a fact, the President said, that the higher educational institutions that create new knowledge through quality researches continue to be globally renowned. In such educational institutions, many Nobel Laureates provide guidance to research scholars. Our collective effort to position India as a knowledge-power is progressing in such a global context. On the strength of dedication, confidence and hard-work, we can achieve the national goals of higher education. She said that the leaders of educational institutions have a major responsibility in transforming India into a knowledge super-power.
The President said that the younger generation see their role models in their teachers and successful personalities. The ideals and examples set by them through their conduct are very important. She stressed that the character-building of youth should be given priority in higher-learning institutions. Morally strong youth, educated in modern knowledge-science and technology, would build a better society and nation.
Earlier in the day, the President presented the Visitor’s Awards 2021. The Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ was conferred on Prof. Venktesh Singh from the School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Central University of South Bihar for developing indigenous Charge Pick-up Panels for Resistive Plate Chamber Detector using Silicon Fiber Sheet. The Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ was presented to Prof. Surajit Dhara from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his work in soft matter and liquid crystals. Prof. Mohammed Latif Khan from Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar received the Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Biological Sciences’ for his contributions in understanding of forest biodiversity, regeneration of RET (Rare, Endangered and Threatened) plant species and threat status assessments of forests in the Eastern Himalayas and Central India. The Visitor’s Award for ‘Technology Development’ was conferred on Prof. KC James Raju from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his contributions in frequency tunable microwave devices using ferroelectric thin films. The President also presented the Visitor’s Award, 2020 for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ to Prof. Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad for his research contributions to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.
Click here to see President speech in Hindi