Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group under India' G20 Presidency sets a Guinness World Record for the ‘Largest Display of Lambani Items
Shri Prahlad Joshi inaugurated the exhibition at Yeduru Basavanna complex, Hampi today
10 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd Culture Working Group Meeting of G20 in Hampi, under its ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign, the Culture Working Group, Ministry of Culture has set a Guinness World Record for the ‘Largest Display of Lambani Items’.
The unique exhibition on Lambani embroidery patches was inaugurated at the Yeduru Basavanna complex, Hampi by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Prahlad Joshi today.
The theme for the exhibit is ‘Culture Unites All’. This display is titled ‘Threads of Unity’ and celebrates the aesthetic expressions and design vocabulary of Lambani embroidery.
Over 450 Lambani women artisans and cultural practitioners associated with Sandur Kushala Kala Kendra Kendra (SKKK) came together to create these items using GI-tagged Sandur Lambani embroidery having 1755 patchworks. This Guinness World Record endeavour is aligned with the PM’s campaign of Mission ‘LiFe’ (Lifestyle for environment) and the CWG’s initiative for ‘Culture for LiFe’, an environmentally conscious lifestyle and a concerted action towards sustainability.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Prahlad Joshi said that the Lambani patchwork embroidery exemplifies many traditional sustainable practices of India and this sustainable practice aligns with the Prime Minister's campaign, Mission 'LiFe' (Lifestyle for environment), and the Culture Working Group's initiative for 'Culture for Life,' which promotes an environmentally conscious lifestyle and concerted action towards sustainability.
He also said that the project of the Lambani Guinness World Record is a product of the CWG campaign 'Culture Unites All, which celebrates the varied and dynamic cultural expressions of humankind.He added that as in a patchwork, where different pieces come together to form a larger textile, 'Culture Unites All' advocates that cultures of the world are distinct yet connected.
Lambani embroidery is a vibrant and intricate form of textile embellishment characterized by colourful threads, mirror work, and a rich array of stitch patterns. It is practised in several villages of Karnataka such as Sandur, Keri Tanda, Mariyammanahalli, Kadirampur, Sitaram Tanda, Bijapur, and Kamalapur. This rich embroidery tradition, predominantly upheld by the skilled women of the Lambani community, serves as a vital source of livelihood and sustenance, intertwining living practices with economic empowerment.
The promotion of this craft will not only preserve a living heritage practice of India but will also support the economic independence of women. This initiative is congruent with the third priority of the CWG, ‘Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy’, as it spotlights the rich artistic tradition of Lambani embroidery, thereby promoting the creative economy of Karnataka and India.
The sustainable practice of patchworking is found in many textile traditions of India and around the world. Lambani craft tradition involves skilfully stitching together small pieces of discarded fabric to create a beautiful fabric.
The embroidery traditions of the Lambanis are shared in terms of technique and aesthetics with textile traditions across Eastern Europe, West, and Central Asia. This alludes to the movement of the nomadic communities across such regions historically, forming a shared artistic culture. This interconnectedness of cultures through the craft makes it an ideal symbol for the campaign 'Culture Unites All'. Through this art form, we celebrate our shared heritage and promote dialogue and understanding among diverse communities.
By celebrating our shared heritage and promoting sustainable practices, this display serves as a testament to the power of unity, diversity, interconnectedness, and harmonious coexistence among cultures, encapsulating the essence of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
About Sandur Kushal Kala Kendra (SKKK)
Sandur Kushal Kala Kendra (SKKK), registered as a Society in 1988, aims to revive traditional crafts and enhance the livelihoods of craftswomen by nurturing their skills, promoting their products, and thus ensuring a steady income. Presently, SKKK works with approximately 600 artisans and has nurtured twenty self-help groups. It has evolved over the years and gained recognition for the Lambani craft, both nationally and internationally.
Over the years, SKKK has gained national and international recognition for the Lambani craft, earning the prestigious UNESCO Seal of Excellence for Handicrafts in South Asia in 2004 and 2012. SKKK obtained the GI (Geographical Indication) tag for the craft ‘Sandur Lambani hand embroidery’ in the year 2008.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य समूह ने 'लंबानी कढ़ाई की वस्तुओं का सबसे बड़ा प्रदर्शन' कर गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया
श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने आज हम्पी के येदुरू बसवन्ना परिसर में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
10 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
हम्पी में जी20 के तीसरे संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठक के तहत, 'संस्कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है' अभियान के तहत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्कृति कार्य समूह ने 'लंबानी कढ़ाई की वस्तुओं का सबसे बड़ा प्रदर्शन' कर गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
लंबानी कढ़ाई पैचों की इस अनूठी प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन आज संसदीय कार्य और कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने येदुरु बसवन्ना कॉम्प्लेक्स, हम्पी में किया।
प्रदर्शनी का विषय है 'संस्कृति सभी को जोड़ती है।' इस प्रदर्शन का शीर्षक 'एकता के धागे' है और यह लंबानी कढ़ाई की कलात्‍मक अभिव्यक्ति और डिजाइन पारिभाषिकी का प्रचार करता है।
संदुर कुशल कला केन्‍द्र (एसकेकेके) से जुड़ी 450 से अधिक लंबानी महिला कारीगरों और सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों ने 1755 पैचवर्क वाली जीआई-टैग वाली संदूर लंबानी कढ़ाई का उपयोग करके इन वस्तुओं को तैयार किया। गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड का यह प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन 'लाइफ' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) अभियान और सीडब्ल्यूजी की पहल पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली और स्थिरता की दिशा में एक ठोस कार्य 'जीवन के लिए संस्कृति' से जुड़ा हुआ है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने कहा कि लंबानी पैचवर्क कढ़ाई भारत में निरंतर चली आ रही अनेक पारंपरिक टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणालियों का उदाहरण है और यह परम्‍परा प्रधानमंत्री के अभियान, मिशन 'लाइफ' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली), और संस्कृति कार्य समूह की 'जीवन के लिए संस्कृति' पहल से जुड़ी हुई है जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली और स्थिरता की दिशा में ठोस कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देती है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लंबानी गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड परियोजना सीडब्ल्यूजी अभियान 'संस्‍कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है' की उत्‍पत्ति है, जो मानव जाति की विविध और गतिशील सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों का प्रसार करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे एक पैचवर्क के रूप में, छोटे-छोटे टुकड़े जुड़कर एक बड़े वस्त्र का निर्माण करते हैं, 'संस्कृति सभी को जोड़ती है' यह इस बात की वकालत करती है कि दुनिया की संस्कृतियाँ अलग-अलग हैं फिर भी एक-दूसरे से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
लंबानी कढ़ाई रंगीन धागों, कांच या मिरर वर्क और सिलाई पैटर्न की एक समृद्ध श्रृंखला द्वारा चित्रित कपड़ा अलंकरण का एक जीवंत और जटिल रूप है। यह समृद्ध कढ़ाई परंपरा, मुख्य रूप से लंबानी समुदाय की कुशल महिलाओं ने जीवित रखी हुई है, जो आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण के साथ जीवन पद्धतियों को जोड़कर इसे आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत समझकर कार्य करती है।
इस शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने से न केवल भारत की जीवित विरासत प्रथा का संरक्षण होगा बल्कि महिलाओं की आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को भी समर्थन मिलेगा। यह पहल सीडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी प्राथमिकता, 'सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा' देने के अनुरूप है। यह लंबानी कढ़ाई की समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपरा पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिससे कर्नाटक और भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
पैचवर्किंग का टिकाऊ अभ्यास भारत और दुनिया भर की कई कपड़ा परंपराओं में पाया जाता है। लंबानी शिल्प परंपरा में एक सुंदर कपड़ा बनाने के लिए फेंके गए कपड़े के छोटे टुकड़ों को कुशलतापूर्वक एक साथ सिलाई करना शामिल है।
लंबानी की कढ़ाई परंपराएं तकनीक और सौंदर्यशास्त्र के संदर्भ में पूर्वी यूरोप, पश्चिम और मध्य एशिया में कपड़ा परंपराओं के साथ साझा की जाती हैं। यह ऐतिहासिक रूप से ऐसे क्षेत्रों में खानाबदोश समुदायों के आंदोलन की ओर इशारा करती है, जो एक साझा कलात्मक संस्कृति का निर्माण करते हैं। संस्कृतियों के माध्यम से शिल्प 'संस्कृति सबको जोड़ती है' अभियान के लिए एक आदर्श प्रतीक बनाता है। इस कला के माध्यम से, हम अपनी साझा विरासत का जश्न मनाते हैं और विविध समुदायों के बीच संवाद और समझ को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
हमारी साझा विरासत का जश्न मनाते हुए और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देकर, यह प्रदर्शन 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' के सार को समाहित करते हुए, संस्कृतियों के बीच एकता, विविधता, परस्पर जुड़ाव और सामंजस्यपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व की शक्ति के प्रमाण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
संदूर कुशल कला केंद्र (एसकेकेके) के बारे में
एक सोसायटी के रूप में 1988 में पंजीकृत संदुर कुशल कला केन्‍द्र (एसकेकेके) का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक शिल्प को पुनर्जीवित करना और शिल्पकारों की आजीविका को बढ़ाना, उनके कौशल को बढ़ावा देना, उनके उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना और इस प्रकार एक स्थिर आय सुनिश्चित करना है। वर्तमान में, एसकेकेके लगभग 600 कारीगरों के साथ काम करता है और बीस स्वयं सहायता समूहों का पोषण किया है। यह पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विकसित हुआ है और लंबानी शिल्प ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त की है।
इन वर्षों में एसकेकेके ने लंबानी शिल्प के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त की है, 2004 और 2012 में दक्षिण एशिया में हस्तशिल्प के लिए प्रतिष्ठित यूनेस्को सील ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस अर्जित की है। एसकेकेके ने शिल्प 'संदूर लम्बानी हाथ की कढ़ाई' के लिए वर्ष 2008 में जीआई (भौगोलिक संकेत) टैग प्राप्त किया है।