وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کے جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ نے ’لمبنی اشیاء کی سب سے بڑی نمائش ‘کے لیے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج ہمپی کے یدورو بساونا کمپلیکس میں نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
10 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہمپی میں جی 20 کے تیسرے کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اس کی ’ثقافت سبھی جوڑتی ہے‘ مہم کے تحت، وزارت ثقافت کے کلچر ورکنگ گروپ، نے ’لمبنی اشیا کی سب سے بڑی نمائش‘ کے لیے ایک گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور اور کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج یدورو بساونا کمپلیکس، ہمپی میں لمبنی کڑھائی کے پیچز سے متعلق اس منفرد نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
نمائش کا موضوع’’ثقافت سبھی کو جوڑتی ہے‘‘ رہا۔ اس نمائش کا عنوان ’اتحاد کے دھاگے ‘ ہے اور یہ لمبای کڑھائی کے جمالیاتی تاثرات اور ڈیزائن کی زبان کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
چار سو پچاس سے زیادہ لمبنی خاتون کاریگر اور سندور کشل کلا کیندر (ایس کے کے کے) سے وابستہ ثقافتی پریکٹیشنرز 1755 پیچ ورک والے جی آئی -ٹیگ استعمال کرتے ہوئے سندور لمبنی کڑھائی کے یہ آئٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک مقام پر جمع ہوئے۔ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں مقام بنانے والی یہ کوشش وزیر اعظم کے مشن ’لائف‘ (ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی) کی مہم اور ’لائف‘ کے لئے ثقافت کی ’سی ڈبلیو جی کی پہل کے مطابق ہے اور ایک ماحولیات کے لیے بیدار طرز زندگی کے مطابق ہے اور پائیداری کے لیے ٹھوس کارروائی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ لمبنی پیچ ورک کڑھائی ہندوستان کے بہت سے روایتی پائیدار طریقوں کی ایک مثال ہے اور یہ پائیدار طریقہ وزیر اعظم کی مہم مشن ،’لائف‘ (ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی) اور ’کلچر ورکنگ گروپ‘ کی پہل لائف کے لئے ثقافت کے مطابق ہے جو کہ ماحولیاتی طور پر باشعور طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور پائیداری کے لیے ٹھوس کارروائی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ لمبنی گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کا پروجیکٹ سی بلیو جی مہم ’ثقافت سبھی کو جوڑتی ہے‘ کا پروڈکٹ ہے، جو بنی نوع انسان کے متنوع اور متحرک ثقافتی اظہار کا جشن مناتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح ایک پیچ ورک میں مختلف ٹکڑے مل کر ایک بڑے ٹیکسٹائل کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں’ثقافت سبھی کو جوڑتی ہے‘ بھی یہ دلیل دیتے ہے کہ دنیا کی ثقافتیں منفرد ہونے پر بھی ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ہیں۔
لمبنی کڑھائی ٹیکسٹائل کی زیبائش کی ایک متحرک اور پیچیدہ شکل ہے جس کی خصوصیت رنگین دھاگوں، آئینے کے کام، اور سلائی کے نمونوں کی بھرپور سجاوٹ ہے۔ یہ کرناٹک کے کئی دیہاتوں میں ذوق و شوق سے کی جاتی ہے جیسے سندور، کیری ٹانڈہ، ماریامنہلی، کادیرام پور، سیتارام ٹانڈہ، بیجاپور، اور کملا پور۔ کڑھائی کی یہ مالا مال روایت، بنیادی طور پر لمبنی برادری کی ہنر مند خواتین کی طرف سے برقرار رکھی گئی ہے، جوکہ روزگار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے، اس طرح یہ زندہ جاوید فن معاشی طور پر بھی بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
اس دستکاری کو فروغ دینے سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ایک زندہ ورثے کو محفوظ رکھا جائے گا بلکہ اس ست خواتین کی معاشی آزادی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
لمبنیوں کی کڑھائی کی روایات تکنیک اور جمالیات کے لحاظ سے مشرقی یورپ، مغربی اور وسطی ایشیا میں ٹیکسٹائل کی روایات کے ساتھ مشترک ہیں۔ یہ تاریخی طور پر ایسے خطوں میں خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی نقل و حرکت کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے، جو ایک مشترکہ فنکارانہ ثقافت کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔ ہنر کے ذریعے ثقافتوں کا یہ باہم مربوط ہونا مہم ’ثقافت سبھی کو جورٹی ہے‘ کے لیے ایک مثالی علامت ہے۔ اس آرٹ فارم کے ذریعے، ہم اپنے مشترکہ ورثے کاجشن مناتے ہیں اور متنوع کمیونٹیز کے درمیان مکالمے اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کا جشن منا کر اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر، یہ نمائش ثقافتوں کے درمیان اتحاد، تنوع، باہمی ربط اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ بقائے باہمی کی طاقت کے ایک ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس میں ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کے جوہر شامل ہیں۔
سندور کشل کلا کیندر (ایس کے کے کے) کا تعارف
سندور کشل کلا کیندر (ایس کے کے کے) 1988 میں ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد روایتی دستکاریوں کو زندہ کرنا اور دستکار خواتین کی ہنرمندی کو پروان چڑھاکر، ان کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر اور اس طرح ان کی ایک مستحکم آمدنی کو یقینی بناکر ان کے روزگار کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ فی الحال ایس کے کے کے تقریباً 600 دستکاروں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے اور اس میں بیس اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ اس نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ترقی کی ہے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر لمبنی دستکاری کے لیے پہچان حاصل کی ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں ، ایس کے کے کے نے لمبنی دستکاری کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی شناخت حاصل کی ہے، جس نے 2004 اور 2012 میں جنوبی ایشیا میں دستکاری کے لیے یونیسکو کی باوقار سیل آف ایکسی لینس حاصل کی ہے۔ ایس کے کے کے نے سال 2008 میں سندور لمبنی اینڈ ایمبروئڈری دستکاری کے لئے جی آئی (جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن) ٹیگ حاصل کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group under India' G20 Presidency sets a Guinness World Record for the ‘Largest Display of Lambani Items
Shri Prahlad Joshi inaugurated the exhibition at Yeduru Basavanna complex, Hampi today
10 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd Culture Working Group Meeting of G20 in Hampi, under its ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign, the Culture Working Group, Ministry of Culture has set a Guinness World Record for the ‘Largest Display of Lambani Items’.
The unique exhibition on Lambani embroidery patches was inaugurated at the Yeduru Basavanna complex, Hampi by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Prahlad Joshi today.
The theme for the exhibit is ‘Culture Unites All’. This display is titled ‘Threads of Unity’ and celebrates the aesthetic expressions and design vocabulary of Lambani embroidery.
Over 450 Lambani women artisans and cultural practitioners associated with Sandur Kushala Kala Kendra Kendra (SKKK) came together to create these items using GI-tagged Sandur Lambani embroidery having 1755 patchworks. This Guinness World Record endeavour is aligned with the PM’s campaign of Mission ‘LiFe’ (Lifestyle for environment) and the CWG’s initiative for ‘Culture for LiFe’, an environmentally conscious lifestyle and a concerted action towards sustainability.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Prahlad Joshi said that the Lambani patchwork embroidery exemplifies many traditional sustainable practices of India and this sustainable practice aligns with the Prime Minister's campaign, Mission 'LiFe' (Lifestyle for environment), and the Culture Working Group's initiative for 'Culture for Life,' which promotes an environmentally conscious lifestyle and concerted action towards sustainability.
He also said that the project of the Lambani Guinness World Record is a product of the CWG campaign 'Culture Unites All, which celebrates the varied and dynamic cultural expressions of humankind.He added that as in a patchwork, where different pieces come together to form a larger textile, 'Culture Unites All' advocates that cultures of the world are distinct yet connected.
Lambani embroidery is a vibrant and intricate form of textile embellishment characterized by colourful threads, mirror work, and a rich array of stitch patterns. It is practised in several villages of Karnataka such as Sandur, Keri Tanda, Mariyammanahalli, Kadirampur, Sitaram Tanda, Bijapur, and Kamalapur. This rich embroidery tradition, predominantly upheld by the skilled women of the Lambani community, serves as a vital source of livelihood and sustenance, intertwining living practices with economic empowerment.
The promotion of this craft will not only preserve a living heritage practice of India but will also support the economic independence of women. This initiative is congruent with the third priority of the CWG, ‘Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy’, as it spotlights the rich artistic tradition of Lambani embroidery, thereby promoting the creative economy of Karnataka and India.
The sustainable practice of patchworking is found in many textile traditions of India and around the world. Lambani craft tradition involves skilfully stitching together small pieces of discarded fabric to create a beautiful fabric.
The embroidery traditions of the Lambanis are shared in terms of technique and aesthetics with textile traditions across Eastern Europe, West, and Central Asia. This alludes to the movement of the nomadic communities across such regions historically, forming a shared artistic culture. This interconnectedness of cultures through the craft makes it an ideal symbol for the campaign 'Culture Unites All'. Through this art form, we celebrate our shared heritage and promote dialogue and understanding among diverse communities.
By celebrating our shared heritage and promoting sustainable practices, this display serves as a testament to the power of unity, diversity, interconnectedness, and harmonious coexistence among cultures, encapsulating the essence of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
About Sandur Kushal Kala Kendra (SKKK)
Sandur Kushal Kala Kendra (SKKK), registered as a Society in 1988, aims to revive traditional crafts and enhance the livelihoods of craftswomen by nurturing their skills, promoting their products, and thus ensuring a steady income. Presently, SKKK works with approximately 600 artisans and has nurtured twenty self-help groups. It has evolved over the years and gained recognition for the Lambani craft, both nationally and internationally.
Over the years, SKKK has gained national and international recognition for the Lambani craft, earning the prestigious UNESCO Seal of Excellence for Handicrafts in South Asia in 2004 and 2012. SKKK obtained the GI (Geographical Indication) tag for the craft ‘Sandur Lambani hand embroidery’ in the year 2008.