Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey visits Uzbekistan to observe early Presidential Elections
The elections, being held under the framework of the new constitution adopted in April this year, is being keenly watched by the international community
08 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan, Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey is leading a three-member delegation to Uzbekistan to observe the conduct of early Presidential elections to be held tomorrow i.e. 9th July 2023. Four candidates including the incumbent President are in the fray. This election is being held under the framework of new constitution which was adopted in Uzbekistan after the recent Referendum held in April this year, and is being keenly watched by the international community.
Earlier, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey and the Chairman, CEC of Uzbekistan held a meeting on electoral cooperation on 6th July 2023. Dr. Pandey spoke about the recent conduct of elections in India and various avenues for further strengthening electoral ties between the two countries through signing of MoU on electoral cooperation, training and capacity building programs which ECI would be happy to organize for Uzbekistan election officials. Delegates from Uzbekistan have been avidly participating in ECI’s International Election Visitors Programmes (IEVP) organized during elections and officials from Uzbekistan have been attending training programs at ECI under the ITEC program.
Under the Uzbekistan laws, the President is elected for a seven-year term from a single nationwide constituency. The election administration follows a three-tier structure comprising the Central Election Commission, 14 District Election Commissions and 10,760 Precinct Election Commissions. Uzbekistan has an electorate of about 20 million. Each polling station caters to a maximum of 3000 voters. Over 22 million eligible voters are registered to vote in the elections. With over 10,000 polling stations in the country and 55 abroad opened for the citizens of Uzbekistan residing in foreign countries, the exercise is set to become a landmark in that country’s history.
The Indian delegation, led by Election Commissioner Dr Anup Chandra Pandey and comprising Deputy Election Commissioners Mr. Hirdesh Kumar and Mr. RK Gupta also visited the 7th and 14th District Election Commissions to obtain an overview of the electoral administration, procedures and initiatives of the CEC of Uzbekistan.
Dr. Pandey is also slated to interact with the representatives of Non-Resident Indian community based in Tashkent on Indian Elections.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே அதிபர் தேர்தலை பார்வையிட உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் சென்றார்
08 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் மத்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே, நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் தேர்தலுக்கான பார்வையாளராக உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் சென்றுள்ளார். அவர் மூன்று பேர் கொண்ட குழுவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கி செல்கிறார்.
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானில் இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரலில் நடைபெற்ற வாக்கெடுப்புக்குப் பிறகு ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புதிய அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தத் தேர்தல் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. சர்வதேச சமூகத்தால் உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனிக்கப்படும் இந்தத் தேர்தலில், தற்போதைய அதிபர் உள்பட நான்கு வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் உள்ளனர்.
முன்னதாக, டாக்டர் அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே ,உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் தேர்தல் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஒரு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினர். இந்தியாவில் சமீபத்தில் நடந்த தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான தேர்தல் உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு வழிகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் பாண்டே பேசினார். புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுவது உள்ளிட்ட இருநாட்டு தேர்தல் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார்.
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் சட்டங்களின்படி, அதிபர் ஏழு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார். மத்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம், 14 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் கமிஷன்கள் மற்றும் 10,760 உள்ளூர் தேர்தல் கமிஷன்கள் அடங்கிய மூன்று அடுக்கு கட்டமைப்பை தேர்தல் நிர்வாகம் பின்பற்றுகிறது. உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானில் சுமார் 20 மில்லியன் வாக்காளர்கள் உள்ளனர். ஒவ்வொரு வாக்குச்சாவடியிலும் அதிகபட்சமாக 3000 வாக்காளர்கள் இடம் பெறுவார்கள். 22 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான தகுதியுள்ள வாக்காளர்கள் தேர்தலில் வாக்களிக்க பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் குடிமக்களுக்காக நாட்டில் 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குச் சாவடிகளும், வெளிநாடுகளில் 55 வாக்குச் சாவடிகளும் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், இந்தப் பயிற்சி அந்நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கிய அடையாளமாக மாற உள்ளது.
தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே தலைமையில், துணைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு. ஹிர்தேஷ் குமார் மற்றும் திரு. ஆர்.கே. குப்தா ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய இந்தியக் குழு அங்கு சென்றுள்ளது.
டாக்டர். பாண்டே, தாஷ்கண்டில் உள்ள குடியுரிமை பெறாத இந்திய சமூகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இந்தியத் தேர்தல்கள் தொடர்பாக கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார்.