Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey visits Uzbekistan to observe early Presidential Elections
The elections, being held under the framework of the new constitution adopted in April this year, is being keenly watched by the international community
08 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan, Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey is leading a three-member delegation to Uzbekistan to observe the conduct of early Presidential elections to be held tomorrow i.e. 9th July 2023. Four candidates including the incumbent President are in the fray. This election is being held under the framework of new constitution which was adopted in Uzbekistan after the recent Referendum held in April this year, and is being keenly watched by the international community.
Earlier, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey and the Chairman, CEC of Uzbekistan held a meeting on electoral cooperation on 6th July 2023. Dr. Pandey spoke about the recent conduct of elections in India and various avenues for further strengthening electoral ties between the two countries through signing of MoU on electoral cooperation, training and capacity building programs which ECI would be happy to organize for Uzbekistan election officials. Delegates from Uzbekistan have been avidly participating in ECI’s International Election Visitors Programmes (IEVP) organized during elections and officials from Uzbekistan have been attending training programs at ECI under the ITEC program.
Under the Uzbekistan laws, the President is elected for a seven-year term from a single nationwide constituency. The election administration follows a three-tier structure comprising the Central Election Commission, 14 District Election Commissions and 10,760 Precinct Election Commissions. Uzbekistan has an electorate of about 20 million. Each polling station caters to a maximum of 3000 voters. Over 22 million eligible voters are registered to vote in the elections. With over 10,000 polling stations in the country and 55 abroad opened for the citizens of Uzbekistan residing in foreign countries, the exercise is set to become a landmark in that country’s history.
The Indian delegation, led by Election Commissioner Dr Anup Chandra Pandey and comprising Deputy Election Commissioners Mr. Hirdesh Kumar and Mr. RK Gupta also visited the 7th and 14th District Election Commissions to obtain an overview of the electoral administration, procedures and initiatives of the CEC of Uzbekistan.
Dr. Pandey is also slated to interact with the representatives of Non-Resident Indian community based in Tashkent on Indian Elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. अनूप चन्द्र पांडे राष्ट्रपति चुनावों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान के दौरे पर
इस साल अप्रैल में अपनाये गये नये संविधान के तहत हो रहे चुनावों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय की गहरी नजर है
08 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
उज्बेकिस्तान के केंद्रीय चुनाव आयोग के निमंत्रण पर भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. अनूप चन्द्र पांडे 9 जुलाई 2023 को होने वाले प्रारंभिक राष्ट्रपति चुनाव संचालन का निरीक्षण करने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान में तीन सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। मौजूदा राष्ट्रपति सहित चार उम्मीदवार चुनावी मैदान में हैं। यह चुनाव उज्बेकिस्तान में इस साल अप्रैल में हुए जनमत संग्रह के बाद अपनाये गये नये संविधान के ढांचे के तहत हो रहा है। इस चुनाव पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय की इस पर गहरी नजर है।
इससे पहले, डॉ. अनूप चन्द्र पांडे और उज्बेकिस्तान के मुख्य चुनाव आयोग (सीईसी) के अध्यक्ष ने 6 जुलाई 2023 को चुनावी सहयोग पर एक बैठक की थी। डॉ. पांडे ने भारत में हाल के चुनावों के संचालन और चुनावी सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच चुनावी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के विभिन्न तरीकों के बारे में बात की। उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की ओर से आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रमों (आईईवीपी) में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेते रहे हैं और उज्बेकिस्तान के अधिकारी आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भी शामिल होते रहे हैं।
उज्बेकिस्तान कानूनों के तहत राष्ट्रपति को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से सात साल के कार्यकाल के लिए चुना जाता है। चुनावों के तहत एक त्रिस्तरीय संरचना होती है, जिसमें केंद्रीय चुनाव आयोग, 14 जिला चुनाव आयोग और 10,760 परिक्षेत्र चुनाव आयोग शामिल हैं। उज्बेकिस्तान में लगभग दो करोड़ मतदाता हैं। प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर अधिकतम 3000 मतदाता आते हैं। चुनाव में मतदान करने के लिए दो करोड़ 20 लाख से अधिक पात्र मतदाता पंजीकृत हैं। विदेशों में रहने वाले उज्बेकिस्तान के नागरिकों के विदेश में 55 मतदान केन्द्र खोले गये गये हैं। देश में 10,000 से अधिक मतदान केंद्र खोले गये हैं। इस बार के चुनाव उज्बेकिस्तान के इतिहास में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होंगे।
चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. अनुप चन्द्र पांडे के नेतृत्व में उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री हृदयेश कुमार और श्री आर के गुप्ता सहित भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मुख्य चुनाव आयोग के चुनावी प्रशासन, प्रक्रियाओं और पहलों का अवलोकन करने के लिए सातवें और चौदहवें जिला चुनाव आयोग का भी दौरा किया।
डॉ. पांडे का ताशकंद स्थित प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भारतीय चुनावों पर चर्चा करने का भी कार्यक्रम है।