Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey visits Uzbekistan to observe early Presidential Elections
The elections, being held under the framework of the new constitution adopted in April this year, is being keenly watched by the international community
08 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan, Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey is leading a three-member delegation to Uzbekistan to observe the conduct of early Presidential elections to be held tomorrow i.e. 9th July 2023. Four candidates including the incumbent President are in the fray. This election is being held under the framework of new constitution which was adopted in Uzbekistan after the recent Referendum held in April this year, and is being keenly watched by the international community.
Earlier, Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey and the Chairman, CEC of Uzbekistan held a meeting on electoral cooperation on 6th July 2023. Dr. Pandey spoke about the recent conduct of elections in India and various avenues for further strengthening electoral ties between the two countries through signing of MoU on electoral cooperation, training and capacity building programs which ECI would be happy to organize for Uzbekistan election officials. Delegates from Uzbekistan have been avidly participating in ECI’s International Election Visitors Programmes (IEVP) organized during elections and officials from Uzbekistan have been attending training programs at ECI under the ITEC program.
Under the Uzbekistan laws, the President is elected for a seven-year term from a single nationwide constituency. The election administration follows a three-tier structure comprising the Central Election Commission, 14 District Election Commissions and 10,760 Precinct Election Commissions. Uzbekistan has an electorate of about 20 million. Each polling station caters to a maximum of 3000 voters. Over 22 million eligible voters are registered to vote in the elections. With over 10,000 polling stations in the country and 55 abroad opened for the citizens of Uzbekistan residing in foreign countries, the exercise is set to become a landmark in that country’s history.
The Indian delegation, led by Election Commissioner Dr Anup Chandra Pandey and comprising Deputy Election Commissioners Mr. Hirdesh Kumar and Mr. RK Gupta also visited the 7th and 14th District Election Commissions to obtain an overview of the electoral administration, procedures and initiatives of the CEC of Uzbekistan.
Dr. Pandey is also slated to interact with the representatives of Non-Resident Indian community based in Tashkent on Indian Elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمشنر، ڈاکٹر انوپ چندر پانڈے نے قبل از وقت صدارتی انتخابات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ازبکستان کا دورہ کیا
اس سال اپریل میں منظور کیے گئے نئے آئین کے فریم ورک کے تحت ہونے والے انتخابات پر عالمی برادری کی گہری نظر ہے
08 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ازبکستان کے مرکزی الیکشن کمیشن کی دعوت پر کل یعنی 9 جولائی 2023 کو ہونے والے قبل از وقت صدارتی انتخابات کے انعقاد کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر انوپ چندر پانڈے ازبکستان کے لئے ایک تین رکنی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ صدر سمیت چار امیدوار میدان میں ہیں۔ یہ انتخابات نئے آئین کے فریم ورک کے تحت کرائے جا رہے ہیں جسے ازبکستان میں رواں سال اپریل میں ہونے والے حالیہ ریفرنڈم کے بعد اپنایا گیا تھا، اور عالمی برادری کی طرف سے اس پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
اس سے ڈاکٹر انوپ چندر پانڈے اور ازبکستان کے چیئرمین سی ای سی نے 6 جولائی 2023 کو انتخابی تعاون پر ایک میٹنگ کی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے ہندوستان میں حالیہ انتخابات کے انعقاد اور انتخابی تعلقات, تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کےذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان انتخابی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کےمختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا جن کا ازبکستان کے انتخابی عہدیداروں کے لیے اہتمام کرنے پر ای سی آئی کو خوشی ہوگی۔ ازبکستان کے مندوبین انتخابات کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے ای سی آئی کے بین الاقوامی الیکشن وزیٹر پروگرامز (آئی ای وی پی) میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور ازبکستان کے حکام آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کے تحت ای سی آئی میں تربیتی پروگراموں میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
ازبکستان کے قوانین کے تحت صدر کا انتخاب ملک بھر کے ایک حلقے سے سات سال کی مدت کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ انتخابی انتظامیہ مرکزی الیکشن کمیشن، 14 ضلعی الیکشن کمیشنز اور 10,760 پریسنٹ الیکشن کمیشن پر مشتمل تین درجے کے ڈھانچے کی پیروی کرتی ہے۔ ازبکستان میں تقریباً 20 ملین ووٹرز ہیں۔ ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن زیادہ سے زیادہ 3000 ووٹروں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ انتخابات میں ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے 22 ملین سے زیادہ اہل ووٹرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ملک میں 10,000 سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنز اور بیرون ممالک میں رہنے والے ازبکستان کے شہریوں کے لیے 55 پولنگ اسٹیشن کھولے جانے سے، یہ مشق اس ملک کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل بننے والی ہے۔
الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر انوپ چندر پانڈے کی قیادت میں اور ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر جناب ہردیش کمار اور جناب آر کے گپتا پر مشتمل ہندوستانی وفد نے ازبکستان کی انتخابی انتظامیہ، طریقہ کار اور سی ای سی کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 7ویں اور 14ویں ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن کمیشن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے تاشقند میں مقیم غیر مقیم ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی انتخابات پر بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔