Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability
“It is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on soil fertility and vitality”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Scientists have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”: Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
08 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
“Excessive use of nutrients in agriculture in an unbalanced manner has led to reduced soil fertility and vitality. Thus it is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on agriculture.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at the stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability, here today.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the negative grave consequences of chemical fertilizers on both human, and animal health, as seen with increased disease burden in areas where excessive chemical fertilizers are used. The Minister further said “It is our responsibility to increase agricultural production, but at the same time we need to strengthen agricultural systems in a way that we do not compromise the fertility of soil, as well as the health of our citizens.” In this, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the role of the scientists of our country, saying, “We celebrate the scientists and their contribution to the nation, but now they have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity. At the same time these solutions need to be shared in a way that can be understood and implemented by farmers.”
Emphasizing the importance of consultation between government and agricultural stakeholders so their suggestions and feedback can be incorporated in policies, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to hold these consultations regularly across the country.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog, said, “Chemical fertilizers are easy to use, which is why people tend to overlook their negative impact. It is important that we use this workshop to discuss ways to strengthen sustainable practices in farming in India. It is an interactive platform, and the active participation of all stakeholders is necessary to make it fruitful.” He further said, “Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment, as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, spoke of the recent decisions taken by the government to boost agricultural productivity, as well as rejuvenate soil fertility. In this regard he said, “With an outlay of Rs. 3,70,128 crores, PM PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) aims to promote natural, and organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, boost farmer incomes and ensure food security in the country.” He further spoke of the increased role of Sulphur coated Urea, also called Urea Gold, which will not only address Sulphur deficiency of the soil in the country but also help farmers save input costs, and increase agricultural incomes.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare termed PM PRANAM as a historic decision, and mentioned that as production of fertilizers in the country has risen, so has the need for sustainable agricultural practices that can offset the harm caused by chemical fertilizers. He said, “We need to work with agricultural universities to take the message and benefits of these schemes to the farmers at the ground level.”
Ms. Neeraja Adidam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, State Agriculture Officers, manufacturers and distributors, Farmer groups, NGOs, as well as senior officials from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Niti Aayog were also present at the workshop.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مٹی کی صحت اور پائیداری کے لیے کیمیائی کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے متبادل غذائیت کے فروغ کی حکمت عملی پر شراکت داروں کے ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی
"یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام شراکت دار اور حکومت مل کر زمین کی زرخیزی اورصحت پر کیمیائی کھاد کے منفی اثرات کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کریں": ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
"سائنس دانوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایسے حل تلاش کریں جن سے لوگوں کی امنگیں پوری ہوں نیز زراعت اور مٹی کی پیداواری صلاحیت دونوں کو فروغ حاصل ہو ": ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
"زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے ایسے حل وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں، ماحولیات کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط کریں": پروفیسر رمیش چند، رکن، نیتی آیوگ
08 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
"غیر متوازن طریقے سے زراعت میں غذائی اجزاء کا زیادہ استعمال مٹی کی زرخیزی اورصحت کو کم کرنے کا باعث بنا ہے۔ لہٰذا یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام شراکت دار اور حکومت زراعت پر کیمیائی کھاد کے منفی اثرات کو دور کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ یہ بات کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج یہاں مٹی کی صحت اور پائیداری کے لیے کیمیائی کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے متبادل غذائیت کے فروغ کی حکمت عملی پر شراکت داروں کے ایک ورکشاپ میں کہی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے انسانی اور جانوروں کی صحت پر کیمیائی کھاد کے منفی سنگین نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسا کہ ان علاقوں میں بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو دیکھا گیا ہے جہاں ضرورت سے زیادہ کیمیائی کھاد کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ "زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں زرعی نظام کو اس طرح مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم مٹی کی زرخیزی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے شہریوں کی صحت پر سمجھوتہ نہ کریں۔" اس ورکشاپ میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ہمارے ملک کے سائنسدانوں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "ہم سائنسدانوں اور قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کا جشن مناتے ہیں، لیکن اب ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایسے حل نکالیں جن سے لوگوں کی امنگیں پوری ہوں اور جو زراعت نیز مٹی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو فروغ دیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ان حلوں کو اس انداز میں شیئر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جن کو کسان سمجھ سکیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کر سکیں۔
حکومت اور زرعی شراکت داروں کے درمیان مشاورت اور ان کی تجاویز اور آراء کو پالیسیوں میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ملک بھر میں ایسی مشاورتوں کو باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کہا، "کیمیائی کھاد استعمال کرنے میں آسان ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ لوگ ان کے منفی اثرات کو نظر انداز کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس ورکشاپ کا استعمال ہندوستان میں کاشتکاری میں پائیدار طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے کریں۔ یہ ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم ہے، اور اسے نتیجہ خیز بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت ضروری ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے ایسے حل وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں، ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنائیں"۔
محکمہ کھاد کےسکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے حالیہ فیصلوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا، 3,70,128 کروڑ روپے کے پی ایم – پی آر اے این اے ایم (پردھان منتری پروگرام برائے بحالی، بیداری ، دیکھ بھال اور ماں دھرتی کی بہتری) کا مقصد قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا، مٹی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو زندہ کرنا، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانا اور ملک میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے سلفر آمیز یوریا، جسے یوریا گولڈ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کے بارے میں بتایا۔ یہ نہ صرف ملک میں مٹی میں سلفر کی کمی کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ کسانوں کو ان پٹ لاگت کو بچانے اور زرعی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے پی ایم – پی آر اے این اے ایم کو ایک تاریخی فیصلہ قرار دیا، اور کہا کہ چونکہ ملک میں کھاد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اسی طرح پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کی ضرورت ہے جو کیمیائی کھادوں سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو پورا کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمیں زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر کسانوں تک ان اسکیموں کے پیغام اور فوائد کو پہنچایا جا سکے۔‘‘
کیمیکل اورکیمیاوی کھاد کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ نیرجا ادیدم ، ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں ، ریاستی زرعی افسران، صنعت کار اور تقسیم کار، کسان گروپ، غیر سرکاری ادارے، نیز زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، کیمیکل اورکیمیاوی کھاد کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس ورکشاپ میں موجود تھے۔