Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability
“It is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on soil fertility and vitality”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Scientists have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”: Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
08 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
“Excessive use of nutrients in agriculture in an unbalanced manner has led to reduced soil fertility and vitality. Thus it is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on agriculture.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at the stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability, here today.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the negative grave consequences of chemical fertilizers on both human, and animal health, as seen with increased disease burden in areas where excessive chemical fertilizers are used. The Minister further said “It is our responsibility to increase agricultural production, but at the same time we need to strengthen agricultural systems in a way that we do not compromise the fertility of soil, as well as the health of our citizens.” In this, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the role of the scientists of our country, saying, “We celebrate the scientists and their contribution to the nation, but now they have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity. At the same time these solutions need to be shared in a way that can be understood and implemented by farmers.”
Emphasizing the importance of consultation between government and agricultural stakeholders so their suggestions and feedback can be incorporated in policies, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to hold these consultations regularly across the country.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog, said, “Chemical fertilizers are easy to use, which is why people tend to overlook their negative impact. It is important that we use this workshop to discuss ways to strengthen sustainable practices in farming in India. It is an interactive platform, and the active participation of all stakeholders is necessary to make it fruitful.” He further said, “Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment, as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, spoke of the recent decisions taken by the government to boost agricultural productivity, as well as rejuvenate soil fertility. In this regard he said, “With an outlay of Rs. 3,70,128 crores, PM PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) aims to promote natural, and organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, boost farmer incomes and ensure food security in the country.” He further spoke of the increased role of Sulphur coated Urea, also called Urea Gold, which will not only address Sulphur deficiency of the soil in the country but also help farmers save input costs, and increase agricultural incomes.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare termed PM PRANAM as a historic decision, and mentioned that as production of fertilizers in the country has risen, so has the need for sustainable agricultural practices that can offset the harm caused by chemical fertilizers. He said, “We need to work with agricultural universities to take the message and benefits of these schemes to the farmers at the ground level.”
Ms. Neeraja Adidam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, State Agriculture Officers, manufacturers and distributors, Farmer groups, NGOs, as well as senior officials from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Niti Aayog were also present at the workshop.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భూసార ఆరోగ్యం మరియు సుస్థిరత కోసం రసాయనిక ఎరువులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పోషకాహారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యూహంపై డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా అధ్యక్షతన లబ్దిదారుల వర్క్‌షాప్
"భూసారం మరియు జీవశక్తిపై రసాయన ఎరువుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడానికి లబ్దిదారులందరూ మరియు ప్రభుత్వం కలిసి పనిచేయడం చాలా అవసరం": డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
"వ్యవసాయ మరియు భూసార ఉత్పాదకత రెండింటినీ సమన్వయం చేసే పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించడానికి ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చే బాధ్యత శాస్త్రవేత్తలపై ఉంది": డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
"రైతుల సంక్షేమం, పర్యావరణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడటంతోపాటు వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేలా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకతకు పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించాలి": ప్రొ. రమేష్ చంద్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు
08 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
“వ్యవసాయంలో అసమతుల్య పద్ధతిలో పోషకాలను అధికంగా ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల భూసారం మరియు జీవశక్తి తగ్గింది. అందువల్ల వ్యవసాయంపై రసాయన ఎరువుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని పూడ్చేందుకు లబ్ధిదారులందరూ మరియు ప్రభుత్వం కలిసి పనిచేయడం చాలా అవసరం. ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ భూసార ఆరోగ్యం మరియు సుస్థిరత కోసం రసాయన ఎరువులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పోషకాహారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యూహంపై లబ్దిదారులవర్క్‌షాప్‌లో కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.
అధిక రసాయన ఎరువులు వాడే ప్రాంతాలలో వ్యాదుల తీవ్రత భారం పెరగడంతో, మానవ మరియు జంతువుల ఆరోగ్యం రెండింటిపై రసాయన ఎరువుల యొక్క ప్రతికూల పరిణామాలను డాక్టర్ మాండవ్య హైలైట్ చేశారు. “వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం మన బాధ్యత, అయితే అదే సమయంలో భూమి యొక్క సారవంతత, అలాగే మన పౌరుల ఆరోగ్యంపై రాజీ పడని విధంగా వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయాలి” అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. డాక్టర్ మాండవ్య మన దేశ శాస్త్రవేత్తల పాత్ర గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, “మేము శాస్త్రవేత్తలను మరియు దేశానికి వారి సహకారాన్ని స్మరించుకుంటాము, కానీ ఇప్పుడు వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధి అలాగే భూ ఉత్పాదకత రెండింటినీ సమన్వయం చేసే పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించడానికి ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చే బాధ్యత వారిపై ఉంది. అదే సమయంలో ఈ పరిష్కారాలను రైతులకు అర్థమయ్యేలా మరియు అమలు చేసే విధంగా పంచుకోవాలి.
ప్రభుత్వం మరియు వ్యవసాయ లబ్దిదారుల మధ్య సంప్రదింపుల ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు, తద్వారా వారి సూచనలు మరియు అభిప్రాయాలను విధానాలలో పొందుపరచవచ్చు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ సంప్రదింపులు క్రమం తప్పకుండా నిర్వహించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని డాక్టర్ మాండవ్య నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ రమేష్ చంద్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “రసాయన ఎరువులు ఉపయోగించడం చాలా సులభం, అందుకే ప్రజలు వాటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని పట్టించుకోరు. భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయంలో స్థిరమైన పద్ధతులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మార్గాలను చర్చించడానికి ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను ఉపయోగించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. ఇది సంప్రదింపుల వేదిక, దీనిని ఫలవంతం చేయడానికి లబ్దిదారులందరి క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యం చాలా అవసరం. ఆయన ఇంకా మాట్లాడుతూ, “రైతుల సంక్షేమాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం, పర్యావరణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడడం, అలాగే వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకతకు పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది”.
ఎరువుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజత్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా మాట్లాడుతూ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడంతోపాటు భూసారాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలను వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ రూ. 3,70,128 కోట్లు, పీ ఎం ప్రాణం (PM Program for Restoration, Awareness, Nurishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) సహజ మరియు సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, నేల ఉత్పాదకతను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేయడం, రైతు ఆదాయాలను పెంచడం మరియు దేశంలో ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. యూరియా గోల్డ్ అని కూడా పిలువబడే సల్ఫర్ పూతతో కూడిన యూరియా యొక్క పెరిగిన పాత్ర గురించి ఆయన మాట్లాడారు, ఇది దేశంలో భూమి లో సల్ఫర్ లోపాన్ని పరిష్కరించడమే కాకుండా రైతులకు ఇన్‌పుట్ ఖర్చులను ఆదా చేయడంలో మరియు వ్యవసాయ ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ మనోజ్ అహుజా, ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రాణం ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయమని పేర్కొన్నారు, దేశంలో ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తి పెరిగినందున, రసాయన ఎరువుల వల్ల కలిగే నష్టాన్ని భర్తీ చేయగల సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల అవసరం ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ పథకాల సందేశాన్ని, ప్రయోజనాలను క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో రైతులకు చేరవేయడానికి వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలతో కలిసి పనిచేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
శ్రీమతి నీరజా ఆదిదం, రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్లు, రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ అధికారులు, తయారీదారులు మరియు పంపిణీదారులు, రైతు సంఘాలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, అలాగే వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రసాయన ఎరువులు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.