Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability
“It is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on soil fertility and vitality”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Scientists have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”: Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
08 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
“Excessive use of nutrients in agriculture in an unbalanced manner has led to reduced soil fertility and vitality. Thus it is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on agriculture.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at the stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability, here today.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the negative grave consequences of chemical fertilizers on both human, and animal health, as seen with increased disease burden in areas where excessive chemical fertilizers are used. The Minister further said “It is our responsibility to increase agricultural production, but at the same time we need to strengthen agricultural systems in a way that we do not compromise the fertility of soil, as well as the health of our citizens.” In this, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the role of the scientists of our country, saying, “We celebrate the scientists and their contribution to the nation, but now they have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity. At the same time these solutions need to be shared in a way that can be understood and implemented by farmers.”
Emphasizing the importance of consultation between government and agricultural stakeholders so their suggestions and feedback can be incorporated in policies, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to hold these consultations regularly across the country.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog, said, “Chemical fertilizers are easy to use, which is why people tend to overlook their negative impact. It is important that we use this workshop to discuss ways to strengthen sustainable practices in farming in India. It is an interactive platform, and the active participation of all stakeholders is necessary to make it fruitful.” He further said, “Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment, as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, spoke of the recent decisions taken by the government to boost agricultural productivity, as well as rejuvenate soil fertility. In this regard he said, “With an outlay of Rs. 3,70,128 crores, PM PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) aims to promote natural, and organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, boost farmer incomes and ensure food security in the country.” He further spoke of the increased role of Sulphur coated Urea, also called Urea Gold, which will not only address Sulphur deficiency of the soil in the country but also help farmers save input costs, and increase agricultural incomes.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare termed PM PRANAM as a historic decision, and mentioned that as production of fertilizers in the country has risen, so has the need for sustainable agricultural practices that can offset the harm caused by chemical fertilizers. He said, “We need to work with agricultural universities to take the message and benefits of these schemes to the farmers at the ground level.”
Ms. Neeraja Adidam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, State Agriculture Officers, manufacturers and distributors, Farmer groups, NGOs, as well as senior officials from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Niti Aayog were also present at the workshop.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने और मृदा स्वास्थ्य के लिए वैकल्पिक पोषक प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने पर एक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
मिट्टी की उर्वरता को बढाने तथा रासायनिक उर्वरकों के नकारात्मक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सभी का मिलकर काम करना जरूरी: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
कृषि और मृदा उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक समाधान खोजकर लोगों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करना कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की जिम्मेदारी : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए ऐसे समाधान तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे किसानों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो, पर्यावरण के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा हो और साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाया जा सके: प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद, सदस्य, नीति आयोग
08 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा है कि कृषि कार्य में असंतुलित तरीके से रासायनिक पोषक तत्वों के अत्यधिक उपयोग से मिट्टी की उत्पादकता तथा प्राणशक्ति कम हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, ऐसी स्थिति में यह आवश्यक है कि सभी हितधारक और सरकार मिट्टी की उत्पादकता तथा प्राणशक्ति पर रासायनिक उर्वरकों के नकारात्मक प्रभाव को दूर करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करें। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मृदा स्वास्थ्य और टिकाऊ मृदा उर्वरता के लिए रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से वैकल्पिक पोषक तत्वों को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीति पर हितधारक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ. मांडविया ने मानव तथा पशुओं, दोनों के स्वास्थ्य पर रासायनिक उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल से पड़ने वाले नकारात्मक चिंताजनक परिणामों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन क्षेत्रों में बीमारी के बोझ को बढ़ते हुए देखा गया है, जहां पर अत्यधिक रासायनिक उर्वरकों का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, लेकिन साथ ही हमें कृषि से जुड़ी हुई कार्य प्रणालियों को इस तरह से बेहतर बनाने की जरूरत है, जिससे हम मिट्टी की उर्वरता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अपने नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य से भी समझौता करें। डॉ. मांडविया ने देश के वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका का उल्लेख भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम वैज्ञानिकों और राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान की सराहना करते हैं, लेकिन अब वैज्ञानिकों पर कृषि के साथ-साथ मिट्टी की उर्वरता क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले समाधान ढूंढने की लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की जिम्मेदारी भी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही इन समाधानों को इस तरह से साझा करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसे किसान सरलता से समझ सकें और लागू कर सकें।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सरकार और कृषि हितधारकों के बीच परामर्श के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि उनके सुझावों तथा फीडबैक को नीतियों में शामिल किया जा सके। उन्होंने देश भर में नियमित रूप से इन परामर्शों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
इस मौके पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों का इस्तेमाल करना आसान है और यही वजह है कि लोग उनके नकारात्मक प्रभाव को नजरअंदाज कर देते हैं। ऐसे में यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम इस कार्यशाला का उपयोग भारत में खेती के लिए स्थायी कार्य प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से करें। प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने कहा कि यह एक संवादात्मक मंच है और इसे उपयोगी बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादकता के लिए ऐसे समाधान तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे किसानों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो, पर्यावरण के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा हो सके और साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ मिट्टी की उर्वरता को फिर से जीवंत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में लिए गए फैसलों के बारे में चर्चा की। इस संबंध में उन्होंने बताया कि 3,70,128 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पीएम प्रणाम (धरती की पूर्वावस्था की प्राप्ति, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम) कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना, मिट्टी की उत्पादकता को फिर से जीवंत करना, किसानों की आय को बढ़ावा देना और देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने इसके अलावा यूरिया गोल्ड कहे जाने वाले सल्फर लेपित यूरिया की बढ़ती भूमिका के बारे में भी जिक्र किया, जो केवल देश में मिट्टी में सल्फर की कमी को दूर करेगा बल्कि किसानों को शुरुआती निवेश लागत कम करने तथा उनकी आय बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगा।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने पीएम प्रणाम पहल को एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे देश में उर्वरकों का उत्पादन बढ़ा है, वैसे-वैसे टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों की आवश्यकता भी बढ़ी है जो रासायनिक उर्वरकों से होने वाले नुकसान की भरपाई कर सकें।श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि हमें जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों तक इन योजनाओं का संदेश और लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव सुश्री नीरजा अड़िदम, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, राज्य कृषि अधिकारी, निर्माता वितरक, किसान संगठन तथा गैर सरकारी समूह भी उपस्थित थे। इनके अलावा कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए।