Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes awareness Programme across the country for awareness on zoonotic disease and the risks associated with zoonotic disease on World Zoonosis
Department is implementing National Animal Disease Control Programm a flagship scheme: Ms. Alka Upadhyaya
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya says that department is providing veterinary service at farmer's doorstep through Mobile Veterinary Units to minimize socio-economic losses
06 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized an awareness Programme on zoonotic disease through Common Service Centres network. More than 1.5 lac farmers participated the awareness programme across the country connected through CSC Network.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying addressed the farmers and emphasized the risks associated with zoonotic disease and its impact on livestock sector and national economy. She highlighted that Department is implementing National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), a flagship scheme launched by Prime Minister in September 2019 for control of two major prevailing zoonotic disease Le. Foot & Mouth Disease and Brucellosis by vaccinating 100% buffalo, sheep, goat and pig population for FMD and 100% bovine female calves of 4-8 months of age for brucellosis. Department is also assisting States/UTs for vaccination against zoonotic diseases like anthrax and rabies and 'Control of Emergent and Exotic Diseases. To minimize socio economical losses, Department is providing veterinary service at farmer's doorstep through Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUS) for disease diagnosis, treatment, minor surgeries and awareness in care & management of diseased animals etc. Secretary, AHD reiterated that the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying stands committed to work with all the stakeholders for delivering the Quality Services at Farmers' Doorstep and to Increase availability/accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimize economic losses due to animal diseases.
She also highlighted the significance of the "One Health" concept in addressing the risk associated with zoonotic diseases in the current scenario. She gave a brief about the zoonotic disease; vaccination programmes and the schemes being implemented by the Department for eradication and control of the economically important diseases and other emergent and exotic diseases.
Attendees were given complete information about "Risks and Prevention of Zoonosis" and "Prevention and Control of Rabies" through presentations by department officials.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜ਼ੂਨੋਸਿਸ (ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ) ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਿਜ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ : ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕਾ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ : ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕਾ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ
06 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕਾ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (National Animal Disease Control Programme-ਐੱਨਏਡੀਪੀਸੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫਐੱਮਡੀ ਲਈ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੱਝਾਂ, ਭੇਡਾਂ, ਬੱਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4-8 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਗਉਜਾਤੀ ਬੱਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਪਕਾ-ਮੂੰਹਪਕਾ ਰੋਗ (foot and mouth disease) ਅਤੇ ਬਰੁਸੇਲੋਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲੱਗ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਐਂਥ੍ਰੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਬੀਜ਼ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ’ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ –ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਇਲਾਜ, ਛੋਟੀ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ (ਐੱਮਵੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦਹੁਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ/ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨੋਸਿਸ (ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ) ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ’ ਅਵਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਹਤੱਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾਂ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜੂਨੋਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ‘ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰੇਬੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ’ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।