Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Green Tribunal (NGT)July 2018 to July 2023 -Innovative steps to simplify procedures making NGT people friendly with faster disposal of matters
06 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel who had taken over National Green Tribunal as Chairperson on 06.07.2018 completed his tenure of 5 years today . During his period of 5 years, Justice Goel had brought in several innovative and people friendly methods for providing justice in the area of environment.
In the last five years July 2018 to July 2023 several innovative steps have been taken by National Green Tribunal with a focus to simplify the procedures to make National Green Tribunal people friendly and to improve faster disposal of matters.
Initiatives include the following:
• Use of Video Conferencing for speedy disposal of matters even prior to Covid-19 which has allowed litigants and advocates from all across the country ease of access to court proceedings.
• Special initiative for disposal of five year old and complex cases by a Special Bench was taken due to shortage of members at regional benches of NGT, which has helped bring down pendency of 5 year old cases which were not only hindering development and growth of this nation, but causing financial constraints also
• Various initiatives relating to court management and case management were taken such as identifying issue and scope of proceedings in first order. Zero adjournments were given which resulted in faster disposal of cases thereby leading to disposal of numerous matters relating to national importance. Joint committees were constituted which were often headed by retired Judges and statutory regulators which enabled independent ascertainment of factual position leading to speedy disposal. Technology was used to increase efficiency by way of service of notice through email, all filings in soft copy, placing of reports on website.
• Suo Motu interventions to remedy environmental degradation manifested by online data maintained by statutory regulators
• Suo motu interventions for compensation and protection of environment in cases of fatal accidents involving violation of environment safety norms which helped common man get expeditious relief on the basis of principle of restitution.
• Doors were opened to common man, irrespective of his financial status or his legal and technical knowledge by way of letter petitions which can be filed by way of e-mail, post or letter without requiring any technicalities of a normal petition.
• Tribunal has also been monitoring some important issues like rejuvenation of Yamuna and Ganga in compliance of monitoring under Supreme Court orders.
• Significant interventions to remedy gaps in waste management were made by the Tribunal in which three rounds of interaction with Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs and directions regarding scientific disposal of liquid and solid waste were passed. Tribunal also imposed total environment compensation of Rs. 79234.36 which was kept in ring fenced account for restoration of environment.
• NGT also imposed compensation on basis of ‘polluter pays’ principle for past violations so that such violations are not profitable, requiring the recovered compensation for use for restoration of environment. Such compensation was calculated broadly principle of restitution.
The details of the innovative step taken are given in a note Titled “Birds eye view of National Green Tribunal performance in the last five years (July, 2018 – July, 2023)” which has been uploaded on the National Green Tribunal website.
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/important_orders/NGT_Initiatives%20final-1.pdf
National Green Tribunal was established by Government of India under National Green Tribunal Act, 2010. The main objective of National Green Tribunal is efficacious and expeditious handling cases related to environmental protection, forest conservation, natural resource preservation, pollution compensation, and environmental restitution.
Since inception National Green Tribunal has been taking up cases relating to environment such as Air pollution, Noise pollution, Water pollution, Industrial pollution, waste disposal etc.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل (این جی ٹی) جولائی 2018 سے جولائی 2023 تک- معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے ساتھ این جی ٹی کو عوام موافق بنانے کے لئے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے اختراعی اقدامات
06 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
مسٹر جسٹس آدرش کمار گوئل نے آج اپنی 5 سال کی مدت کار مکمل کرلی ہے۔ انہوں نے 6 جولائی 2018 کو نیشنل گرین ٹربیونل کی چیئرپرسن کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی تھی۔ اس پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران جسٹس گوئل ماحولیات کے شعبے میں انصاف فراہم کرانے کے لیے کئی اختراعی اور عوام دوست طریقے لائے تھے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں جولائی 2018 سے جولائی 2023 تک نیشنل گرین ٹربیونل کی جانب سے کئی اختراعی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کا مقصد نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کو عوام موافق بنانے اور معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• کووڈ- 19 سے پہلے بھی معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا استعمال جس نے ملک بھر سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنے والوں اور وکلاء کو عدالتی کارروائی تک رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کی ہے۔
• این جی ٹی کی علاقائی بنچوں میں اراکین کی کمی کی وجہ سے ایک خصوصی بنچ کے ذریعے پانچ سال پرانے اور پیچیدہ مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی پہل کی گئی، جس سے 5 سال پرانے مقدمات کے التوا کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی جو نہ صرف اس ملک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بن رہے تھے بلکہ ان کی وجہ سے مالیاتی رکاوٹیں بھی پیدا ہورہی تھیں۔
• عدالتی انتظام اور کیس کے انتظام سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے جیسے کہ پہلے آرڈر میں معاملے اورکارروائی کی گنجائش کو شناخت کرنا۔ صفر التواء کیے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں تیزی سے معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹایا گیا جس سے کہ ملک کی اہمیت کے متعدد معاملات کو نمٹایا گیا۔ مشترکہ کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کی گئی جن کے سربراہ عموماً ریٹائرڈ جج اور قانونی ریگولیٹرز رہے اس سے حقیقی صورت حال کا آزادانہ تعین ممکن ہوا اور تیزی معاملے کو نمٹایا گیا۔ کام کاج کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال گیا ، ای میل کے ذریعے نوٹس کی تعمیل تمام فائلنگ کے کام سافٹ کاپی میں کئے گئے، رپورٹیں ویب سائٹ پر ڈالی گئیں۔
• قانونی ریگولیٹرز کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھے گئے آن لائن ڈیٹا سے ظاہر ہونے والے ماحولیاتی انحطاط کے تدارک کے لیے اپنی طرف سے مداخلت کرنا۔
• ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے اصولوں کی خلاف ورزی پر مشتمل مہلک حادثات کے معاملات میں معاوضے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے از خود مداخلت جس سے عام آدمی کو معاوضے کے اصول کی بنیاد پر فوری ریلیف حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
• عام آدمی کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے گئے ہیں، قطع نظر ان کی مالی حیثیت اور ان کے قانونی اور تکنیکی علم کے ۔اس کے لئے لیٹر پٹیشنز شروع کی گئی جو ای میل، ڈاک یا عام پٹیشن کی کسی تکنیکی شرط کے بغیر لیٹر کے ذریعے دائر کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
• ٹریبونل سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کی تعمیل میں جمنا اور گنگا کہ صفائی ستھرائی جیسے اہم معاملات کی بھی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
• ٹریبونل کے ذریعہ فضلہ کے بندوبست میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کو دور کرنے کے لئے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کے لئے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے تین دور چلائے گئے اور مائع اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے سائنسی طریقے سے نمٹان سے متعلق ہدایات منظور کی گئیں۔ ٹربیونل نے ماحولیات کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 79234.36 روپے کا معاوضہ بھی عائد کیا۔جو ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے رنگ فینس اکاؤنٹ میں رکھا گیا۔
• این جی ٹی نے ماضی کی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے ’پولیوٹر پیس‘ کے اصول کی بنیاد پر معاوضہ بھی عائد کیا تاکہ اس طرح کی خلاف ورزیاں منافع بخش نہ ہوں، ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے استعمال کے واسطے وصول شدہ معاوضے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے معاوضے کو معاوضہ کے اصول کے مطابق شمار کیا جاتا تھا۔
اٹھائے گئے اختراعی قدم کی تفصیلات ’’پچھلے پانچ سالوں (جولائی، 2018 - جولائی، 2023) میں نیشنل گرین ٹربیونل کی کارکردگی کا ایک مختصر جائزہ ‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک نوٹ میں شائع کی گئی ہیں جس کو نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/important_orders/NGT_Initiatives%20final-1.pdf
نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل ایکٹ 2010 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کا بنیادی مقصد ماحولیاتی تحفظ، جنگلات کے تحفظ، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ، آلودگی کے معاوضے اور ماحولیاتی بحالی سے متعلق مقدمات کو موثر اور تیزی سے نمٹانا ہے۔
نیشنل گرین ٹربیونل اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ماحولیات جیسے فضائی آلودگی، شور کی آلودگی، آبی آلودگی، صنعتی آلودگی، فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے وغیرہ جیسے مقدمات کی سماعت کر رہا ہے۔