Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Green Tribunal (NGT)July 2018 to July 2023 -Innovative steps to simplify procedures making NGT people friendly with faster disposal of matters
06 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel who had taken over National Green Tribunal as Chairperson on 06.07.2018 completed his tenure of 5 years today . During his period of 5 years, Justice Goel had brought in several innovative and people friendly methods for providing justice in the area of environment.
In the last five years July 2018 to July 2023 several innovative steps have been taken by National Green Tribunal with a focus to simplify the procedures to make National Green Tribunal people friendly and to improve faster disposal of matters.
Initiatives include the following:
• Use of Video Conferencing for speedy disposal of matters even prior to Covid-19 which has allowed litigants and advocates from all across the country ease of access to court proceedings.
• Special initiative for disposal of five year old and complex cases by a Special Bench was taken due to shortage of members at regional benches of NGT, which has helped bring down pendency of 5 year old cases which were not only hindering development and growth of this nation, but causing financial constraints also
• Various initiatives relating to court management and case management were taken such as identifying issue and scope of proceedings in first order. Zero adjournments were given which resulted in faster disposal of cases thereby leading to disposal of numerous matters relating to national importance. Joint committees were constituted which were often headed by retired Judges and statutory regulators which enabled independent ascertainment of factual position leading to speedy disposal. Technology was used to increase efficiency by way of service of notice through email, all filings in soft copy, placing of reports on website.
• Suo Motu interventions to remedy environmental degradation manifested by online data maintained by statutory regulators
• Suo motu interventions for compensation and protection of environment in cases of fatal accidents involving violation of environment safety norms which helped common man get expeditious relief on the basis of principle of restitution.
• Doors were opened to common man, irrespective of his financial status or his legal and technical knowledge by way of letter petitions which can be filed by way of e-mail, post or letter without requiring any technicalities of a normal petition.
• Tribunal has also been monitoring some important issues like rejuvenation of Yamuna and Ganga in compliance of monitoring under Supreme Court orders.
• Significant interventions to remedy gaps in waste management were made by the Tribunal in which three rounds of interaction with Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs and directions regarding scientific disposal of liquid and solid waste were passed. Tribunal also imposed total environment compensation of Rs. 79234.36 which was kept in ring fenced account for restoration of environment.
• NGT also imposed compensation on basis of ‘polluter pays’ principle for past violations so that such violations are not profitable, requiring the recovered compensation for use for restoration of environment. Such compensation was calculated broadly principle of restitution.
The details of the innovative step taken are given in a note Titled “Birds eye view of National Green Tribunal performance in the last five years (July, 2018 – July, 2023)” which has been uploaded on the National Green Tribunal website.
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/important_orders/NGT_Initiatives%20final-1.pdf
National Green Tribunal was established by Government of India under National Green Tribunal Act, 2010. The main objective of National Green Tribunal is efficacious and expeditious handling cases related to environmental protection, forest conservation, natural resource preservation, pollution compensation, and environmental restitution.
Since inception National Green Tribunal has been taking up cases relating to environment such as Air pollution, Noise pollution, Water pollution, Industrial pollution, waste disposal etc.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనం (ఎన్‌జిటి): 2018 జూలై-2023 జూలై సత్వర పరిష్కారం ద్వారా ప్రజలకు చేరువయ్యేలా విధానాల సరళీకరణకు వినూత్న ఎన్‌జిటి చర్యలు
06 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనం (ఎన్‌జిటి) చైర్‌పర్సన్‌గా 06.07.2018న బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన జస్టిస్ ఆదర్శ్ కుమార్ గోయెల్ నేటితో ఐదేళ్ల పదవీకాలం పూర్తిచేసుకున్నారు. ఈ ఐదేళ్ల వవ్యవధిలో ఆయన పర్యావరణ పరంగా న్యాయప్రదానంలో ప్రజలకు చేరువయ్యేలా విధానాల సరళీకరణసహా అనేక వినూత్న చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ మేరకు 2018 జూలై నుంచి 2023 జూలై మధ్య విధాన సౌలభ్య చర్యలతో వివాదాల సత్వర పరిష్కారం ద్వారా జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనం ప్రజానీకానికి చేరువైంది.
ఈ ఐదేళ్ల కాలంలో చేపట్టిన చర్యలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
• దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తికి ముందునుంచే వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్‌ సదుపాయంతో దేశవ్యాప్త వ్యాజ్యాల సత్వర పరిష్కారం ద్వారా న్యాయవాదులతోపాటు కోర్టు కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా సాగిపోయేలా చూసింది.
• ‘ఎన్‌జిటి’ ప్రాంతీయ ధర్మాసనాల్లో సభ్యుల కొరత నేపథ్యంలో ప్రత్యేక ధర్మాసనం ఏర్పాటుతో ఐదేళ్ల నాటి వ్యాజ్యాలు, సంక్లిష్ట కేసుల పరిష్కారానికి ప్రత్యేకంగా చొరవ తీసుకుంది. తద్వారా ఈ దేశ ప్రగతికి, వృద్ధికి ఆటంకంగా నిలవడంతోపాటు ఆర్థికంగానూ భారం మోపే ఐదేళ్లనాటి కేసుల పెండింగ్‌ తగ్గించడం సాధ్యమైంది.
• కేసు విచారణకు సంబంధించి సమస్య తీవ్రత, పరిధిని గుర్తించడం వంటి కోర్టు నిర్వహణ దిశగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. దీనికితోడు జీరో వాయిదాల పద్ధతి ఫలితంగా జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యం కలిగినవి సహా అనేక కేసుల సత్వర పరిష్కారం సాధ్యమైంది. సత్వర పరిష్కారానికి దోహదం చేసేలా వాస్తవిక స్థితిగతులను స్వతంత్రంగా నిర్ధారించేందుకు వీలుగా విశ్రాంత న్యాయమూర్తులు, చట్టబద్ధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులతో సంయుక్త నిజనిర్ధారణ సంఘాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయబడ్డాయి. అలాగే ఇ-మెయిల్ ద్వారా నోటీసుల జారీ, ప్రత్యక్ష నకళ్లద్వారా అన్నిరకాల సమర్పణలు, వెబ్‌సైట్లలో నివేదికల అందుబాటు వంటి చర్యలతో సామర్థ్యం పెంపునకు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం వినియోగించబడింది.
• చట్టబద్ధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు నిర్వహించే ఆన్‌లైన్ డేటా ద్వారా వెల్లడయ్యే పర్యావరణ క్షీణత సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి స్వతంత్ర జోక్యం.
• పర్యావరణ భద్రత నిబంధనల ఉల్లంఘనవల్ల ప్రాణాంతక ప్రమాదాలు సంభవించిన సందర్భాల్లో పరిహారం చెల్లింపుసహా పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ కోసం స్వతంత్ర చర్యలు చేపట్టడం. వీటన్నిటి ద్వారా ఉపశమన పునరుద్ధరణ సూత్రం ఆధారంగా సామాన్యులు సత్వర పరిష్కారం పొందడం సాధ్యమైంది.
• సాధారణ సాంకేతిక లాంఛనాలతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా ఇ-మెయిల్, పోస్ట్ లేదా లేఖ ద్వారా దాఖలు చేయగల ‘లేఖా ఫిర్యాదు’ ద్వారా ఆర్థిక స్థితి, చట్టపరమైన-సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా సామాన్యులకు తలుపులు తెరవబడ్డాయి.
• సుప్రీం కోర్టు జారీచేసిన పర్యవేక్షణ ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం యమునా, గంగానది పునరుజ్జీవన కార్యక్రమాల వంటి కొన్ని కీలకాంశాలను కూడా ధర్మాసనం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది.
• వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణలో అంతరాల పరిష్కారం కోసం ధర్మాసనం కీలక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. తద్వారా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతో మూడు దఫాలుగా పరస్పర చర్చలు నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా తీసుకున్నే నిర్ణయాల మేరకు తడి-పొడి వ్యర్థాల శాస్త్రీయ శుద్ధిపై ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి. అంతేకాకుండా పర్యావరణానికి నష్టం వాటిల్లడంపై పరిహారం కింద వసూలు చేసిన రూ.79,234.36 మొత్తం పర్యావరణ పునరుద్ధరణ సంబంధిత ఖాతాలో జమచేయబడింది.
• అలాగే పర్యావరణ పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం వసూలు చేసిన నష్టపరిహారాన్ని రాబట్టాల్సిన అవసరమున్న నేపథ్యంలో మునుపటి ఉల్లంఘనలపైనా ‘కాలుష్య కారకులదే బాధ్యత’ సూత్రం ప్రాతిపదికన ఎన్జీటీ పరిహారం చెల్లింపునకు ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది. పునరుద్ధరణ సూత్రం ప్రాతిపదికన విస్తృత స్థాయిలో ఈ పరిహార మొత్తం నిర్ణయించింది.
మేరకు తాను చేపట్టిన వినూత్న చర్యల గురించి “గత ఐదేళ్లలో (2018 జూలై-2023 జూలై) జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనం పనితీరుపై సంగ్రహావలోకనం” పేరిట తమ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనం ఒక నివేదిక పొందుపరచింది. ఈ వివరాలను https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/important_orders/NGT_Initiatives%20final-1.pdf లో చూడవచ్చు.
“నేషనల్‌ గ్రీన్‌ ట్రిబ్యునల్‌ యాక్ట్‌-2010” కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, అటవీ-సహజ వనరుల సంరక్షణ, కాలుష్య పరిహారం వసూలు, పర్యావరణ పునరుద్ధరణ సంబంధిత కేసులను సమర్థంగా, సత్వరం పరిష్కరించడం జాతీయ హరిత ధర్మాసనం ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలు. తదనుగుణంగా ఆదినుంచీ పర్యావరణ సంబంధిత వాయు కాలుష్యం, శబ్ద కాలుష్యం, జల కాలుష్యం, పారిశ్రామిక కాలుష్యం, వ్యర్థాల తొలగింపు తదితరాలపై కేసుల విచారణను ధర్మాసనం చేపడుతోంది.