Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says under Prime Minister India has devised a unique biodiversity conservation model through a holistic approach
Shri Yadav calls upon the industries to actively contribute to the recently launched Green Credit System emphasizing Public-Private partnership
06 JUL 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change; and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has devised a unique biodiversity conservation model through a holistic approach. Addressing Haryali Mahotsav near Dwarka’s Rukmini Temple in Gujarat today Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of the critical balance between the environment and the dependent beings for which the Government under able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched Mission LiFE to spread this message globally.
The Minister stressed on the need for ecological conservation of the critical ecosystems through conserving the food chain of the ecosystem and ensuring the well-being of the topmost predator. He highlighted the significance of Project Dolphin and Project Lion launched by the Government . He emphasized on the significance of Mangrove ecosystems and dolphins as the ecological indicators of the health of Marine Ecosystems and their conservation.
Inviting the participation of the multi-stakeholders in the conservation initiatives Shri Yadav called for the industries to actively contribute to the recently launched Green Credit System. He underlined the role and contribution of the industries in enhancing the carbon sequestration and the green cover. He said Public-Private Partnership is an effective tool in this regard. He expressed his happiness in recognizing that Gujarat has done extra ordinary work in PPP model for the conservation of mangrove ecosystems. However, efforts are required to identify and restore the historical mangrove areas, which are already in degraded condition , he added.
Shri Yadav stressed on the importance of core activities such as Mangrove Plantation Target, Stock of Mangrove Nurseries, Livelihood opportunities, Publicity and Outreach program as well as eco-tourism in mangrove areas through Self Help Group to help achieve a 30% increase in the mangrove sink.
The Minister informed the gathering on the recently launched MISHTI program for the conservation of mangroves and India being a party of the Mangrove Alliance. He spoke about the publication of the Botanical Survey of India which consists of a glossary of 500 species of mangrove recorded in India.
A symbolic plantation of mangroves was carried out by the dignitaries. MoUs under the MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for the Shoreline Habitat and Tangible Income) were also signed between Forest Department and the identified reputed companies as part of the event. ‘Forest Heros’ who have excelled in the field of mangrove protection and conservation were also felicitated.
The event saw the participation of Shri Mulubhai Bera , Minister of Tourism, Cultural Activities & Forest and Environment, Government Of Gujarat, Sushri Poonamben Madam ,Member of Parliament, Jamnagar and Dwarka, Shri Uday Kangadh, Member of Legislative Assembly, Rajkot, Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General of Forests and Special Secretory, MoEF& CC, Shri S.K. Chaturvedi, PCCF & HoFF, Gujarat, Shri U.D. Singh PCCF, D & M, Gujarat other Higher Forest Officials from Government of India and Government of Gujarat, N.C.C. and Scouts; Pandits from Shardapith and also the representatives of Indian Air Force, Indian Navy, Indian Cost Guards.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતે સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ દ્વારા એક અનોખું જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ મોડલ ઘડ્યું છે
શ્રી યાદવે જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી પર ભાર મૂકતી તાજેતરમાં શરૂ કરાયેલ ગ્રીન ક્રેડિટ સિસ્ટમમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા ઉદ્યોગોને આહ્વાન કર્યું
06 JUL 2023 1:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન તેમજ શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતે સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ દ્વારા જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણનું અનોખું મોડલ ઘડ્યું છે. આજે ગુજરાતમાં દ્વારકાના રુક્મિણી મંદિર પાસે હરિયાલી મહોત્સવને સંબોધતા શ્રી યાદવે પર્યાવરણ અને આશ્રિત જીવો વચ્ચેના નિર્ણાયક સંતુલનના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો જેના માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સક્ષમ નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સરકારે આ સંદેશને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ફેલાવવા માટે મિશન લાઇફ શરૂ કર્યું છે.
મંત્રીએ જીવસૃષ્ટિની ખાદ્ય શૃંખલાનું સંરક્ષણ કરીને અને ટોચના શિકારીની સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને નિર્ણાયક ઇકોસિસ્ટમના પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સરકાર દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ ડોલ્ફિન અને પ્રોજેક્ટ લાયનના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે મેન્ગ્રોવ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ અને ડોલ્ફિન્સના મહત્વ પર દરિયાઈ જીવસૃષ્ટિના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને તેમના સંરક્ષણના ઇકોલોજીકલ સૂચક તરીકે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
સંરક્ષણ પહેલમાં બહુવિધ હિસ્સેદારોની સહભાગિતાને આમંત્રિત કરતાં શ્રી યાદવે તાજેતરમાં શરૂ કરાયેલ ગ્રીન ક્રેડિટ સિસ્ટમમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા માટે ઉદ્યોગોને હાકલ કરી હતી. તેમણે કાર્બન સિક્વેસ્ટ્રેશન અને ગ્રીન કવર વધારવામાં ઉદ્યોગોની ભૂમિકા અને યોગદાનને રેખાંકિત કર્યું. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું કે આ સંદર્ભમાં જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી એક અસરકારક સાધન છે. ગુજરાતે મેન્ગ્રોવ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના સંરક્ષણ માટે પીપીપી મોડેલમાં અસાધારણ કામગીરી કરી છે તે સ્વીકારીને તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. જો કે, ઐતિહાસિક મેન્ગ્રોવ વિસ્તારોને ઓળખવા અને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પ્રયત્નો જરૂરી છે, જે પહેલાથી જ ખરાબ સ્થિતિમાં છે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
શ્રી યાદવે મેન્ગ્રોવ સિંકમાં 30% વધારો હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે સેલ્ફ હેલ્પ ગ્રૂપ દ્વારા મેન્ગ્રોવ પ્લાન્ટેશન ટાર્ગેટ, મેન્ગ્રોવ નર્સરીઓનો સ્ટોક, આજીવિકાની તકો, પ્રચાર અને આઉટરીચ પ્રોગ્રામ તેમજ મેન્ગ્રોવ વિસ્તારોમાં ઇકો-ટૂરિઝમ જેવી મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
મંત્રીએ મેન્ગ્રોવ્સના સંરક્ષણ અને ભારત મેન્ગ્રોવ એલાયન્સમાં સામેલ થવા માટે તાજેતરમાં શરૂ કરાયેલા MISHTI કાર્યક્રમ વિશે સભાને માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે બોટનિકલ સર્વે ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના પ્રકાશન વિશે વાત કરી જેમાં ભારતમાં નોંધાયેલા મેન્ગ્રોવ્સની 500 પ્રજાતિઓની ગ્લોસરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
મહાનુભાવોના હસ્તે મેન્ગ્રોવ્ઝનું પ્રતિકાત્મક વૃક્ષારોપણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ઇવેન્ટના ભાગરૂપે વન વિભાગ અને ઓળખાયેલી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે MISHTI (મેન્ગ્રોવ ઇનિશિયેટિવ ફોર ધ શોરલાઇન હેબિટેટ એન્ડ ટેન્જિબલ ઇન્કમ) હેઠળના એમઓયુ પર પણ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મેન્ગ્રોવ સંરક્ષણ અને સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ દેખાવ કરનાર ‘ફોરેસ્ટ હીરોઝ’નું પણ સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ગુજરાત સરકારના પ્રવાસન, સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રવૃતિઓ અને વન અને પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી શ્રી મુલુભાઈ બેરા, જામનગર અને દ્વારકાના સંસદસભ્ય સુશ્રી પૂનમબેન માડમ, રાજકોટના વિધાનસભાના સભ્ય શ્રી ઉદય કાનગડ, શ્રી ચંદ્ર પ્રકાશ ગોયલ, ફોરેસ્ટના મહાનિર્દેશક અને વિશેષ સચિવ, MoEF અને CC, શ્રી એસ કે ચતુર્વેદી, PCCF અને HoFF, ગુજરાત, શ્રી યુ.ડી. સિંઘ PCCF, D&M, ગુજરાત ભારત સરકાર અને ગુજરાત સરકારના અન્ય ઉચ્ચ વન અધિકારીઓ, N.C.C. અને સ્કાઉટ્સ; શારદાપીઠના પંડિતો અને ભારતીય વાયુસેના, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ્સના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.