Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says under Prime Minister India has devised a unique biodiversity conservation model through a holistic approach
Shri Yadav calls upon the industries to actively contribute to the recently launched Green Credit System emphasizing Public-Private partnership
06 JUL 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change; and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has devised a unique biodiversity conservation model through a holistic approach. Addressing Haryali Mahotsav near Dwarka’s Rukmini Temple in Gujarat today Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of the critical balance between the environment and the dependent beings for which the Government under able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched Mission LiFE to spread this message globally.
The Minister stressed on the need for ecological conservation of the critical ecosystems through conserving the food chain of the ecosystem and ensuring the well-being of the topmost predator. He highlighted the significance of Project Dolphin and Project Lion launched by the Government . He emphasized on the significance of Mangrove ecosystems and dolphins as the ecological indicators of the health of Marine Ecosystems and their conservation.
Inviting the participation of the multi-stakeholders in the conservation initiatives Shri Yadav called for the industries to actively contribute to the recently launched Green Credit System. He underlined the role and contribution of the industries in enhancing the carbon sequestration and the green cover. He said Public-Private Partnership is an effective tool in this regard. He expressed his happiness in recognizing that Gujarat has done extra ordinary work in PPP model for the conservation of mangrove ecosystems. However, efforts are required to identify and restore the historical mangrove areas, which are already in degraded condition , he added.
Shri Yadav stressed on the importance of core activities such as Mangrove Plantation Target, Stock of Mangrove Nurseries, Livelihood opportunities, Publicity and Outreach program as well as eco-tourism in mangrove areas through Self Help Group to help achieve a 30% increase in the mangrove sink.
The Minister informed the gathering on the recently launched MISHTI program for the conservation of mangroves and India being a party of the Mangrove Alliance. He spoke about the publication of the Botanical Survey of India which consists of a glossary of 500 species of mangrove recorded in India.
A symbolic plantation of mangroves was carried out by the dignitaries. MoUs under the MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for the Shoreline Habitat and Tangible Income) were also signed between Forest Department and the identified reputed companies as part of the event. ‘Forest Heros’ who have excelled in the field of mangrove protection and conservation were also felicitated.
The event saw the participation of Shri Mulubhai Bera , Minister of Tourism, Cultural Activities & Forest and Environment, Government Of Gujarat, Sushri Poonamben Madam ,Member of Parliament, Jamnagar and Dwarka, Shri Uday Kangadh, Member of Legislative Assembly, Rajkot, Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General of Forests and Special Secretory, MoEF& CC, Shri S.K. Chaturvedi, PCCF & HoFF, Gujarat, Shri U.D. Singh PCCF, D & M, Gujarat other Higher Forest Officials from Government of India and Government of Gujarat, N.C.C. and Scouts; Pandits from Shardapith and also the representatives of Indian Air Force, Indian Navy, Indian Cost Guards.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੇਣ ਨਾਲ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਮਾਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
06 JUL 2023 1:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਮਾਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਕਮਣੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਫੂਡ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰਲੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਲਫਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਇਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾਂ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਲਫਿਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਸੀਕੁਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਬਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਖਰਾਬ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ, ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਨਰਸਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਸ਼ਟੀ (MISHTI) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ 500 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ) ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮੰਨੀਆਂ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਟੀ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਆਮਦਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਪਹਿਲ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਵਣ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਲੁਭਾਈ ਬੇਰਾ, ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੂਨਮਬੇਨ ਮੈਡਮ, ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦੈ ਕਾਂਗੜ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਕੇ. ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪੀਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ (PCCF) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ.ਡੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਵਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਐੱਨ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ. ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਊਟ; ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।