Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says implementation of Bahu Balli Cattle Fence along highways in India is being planned to prevent cattle from crossing road
05 JUL 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets said we are planning to implement the Bahu Balli Cattle Fence along highways in India to prevent cattle from crossing the road and causing dangerous accidents that result in the loss of human life.
Shri Gadkari said the fence will be 1.20 meters high and will be installed on section 23 of NH-30 as a comprehensive solution. He said this installation will serve as a demonstration before the esteemed visit of Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, to Chhattisgarh.
The Minister said the cattle fence, constructed using bamboo, offers a fully effective and environmentally friendly solution. He said the bamboo is treated with creosote oil and coated with HDPE, making it a stronger alternative to steel. The fence has a fire rating of Class 1, ensuring safety, and aligns with the principles of AatmanirbharBharat which aims to make all highways sustainable and minimize harm to wildlife and cattle ,he added.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
गुरांना रस्ता ओलांडण्यापासून रोखण्यासाठी भारतामध्ये महामार्गांलगत बाहुबली कुंपण घालण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात येत आहे- नीतीन गडकरी यांची माहिती
05 JUL 2023 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2023
गुरांनी रस्ते ओलांडण्यामुळे मानवी जीवितहानी होणारे धोकादायक अपघात टाळण्यासाठी, गुरांना रस्ते ओलांडण्यापासून रोखण्यासाठी भारतातील महामार्गांलगत बाहु बली गुरे प्रतिबंधक कुंपण घालण्याचा आम्ही विचार करत आहोत, असे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नीतीन गडकरी यांनी विविध ट्वीट्सच्या मालिकेतून सांगितले आहे.
हे कुंपण 1.20 मीटर उंच असेल आणि एक सर्वसमावेशक उपाय म्हणून महामार्ग-30 च्या सेक्शन 23 वर घालण्यात येईल, अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या छत्तीसगड दौऱ्यापूर्वी एक सादरीकरण म्हणून हे कुंपण काम करेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
हे गुरे प्रतिबंधक कुंपण बांबूपासून बनवलेले असून अतिशय प्रभावी आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही उपाय आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या कुंपणासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या बांबूंवर क्रियोसोट तेलाची प्रक्रिया केली जाते आणि त्यावर एचडीपीईचा थर दिला जातो ज्यामुळे पोलादाच्या ऐवजी एक भक्कम पर्याय म्हणून त्याचा वापर होऊ शकतो. या कुंपणाला प्रथम श्रेणीचे अग्नी मानांकन असून, ते सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणारे आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताला अनुसरून आहे. यामुळे सर्व महामार्ग शाश्वत बनतील आणि वन्यजीव आणि गुरांची हानी कमी होईल, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.