सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि मवेशियों को सड़क पार करने से रोकने के लिए भारत में राजमार्गों पर बहु बल्ली मवेशी बाड़ लगाने की योजना बनाई जा रही है
05 JUL 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ट्वीट की एक श्रृखंला में कहा कि राजमार्गों पर बहु ​​बल्ली मवेशी बाड़ को लागू करने की योजना बना रहे हैं ताकि मवेशियों को सड़क पार करने और खतरनाक दुर्घटनाओं का कारण बनने से रोका जा सके। इसके कारण मानव जीवन की हानि भी होती है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बाड़ 1.20 मीटर ऊंची होगी और व्यापक समाधान के रूप में एनएच-30 के खंड 23 पर स्थापित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लगाने की योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की छत्तीसगढ़ यात्रा से पहले एक प्रदर्शन के रूप में काम करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि बांस का उपयोग करके निर्मित मवेशी बाड़ पूरी तरह से प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांस को क्रेओसोट तेल से उपचारित किया जाता है और एचडीपीई के साथ लेपित किया जाता है, जिससे यह स्टील का एक मजबूत विकल्प बन जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाड़ की फायर रेटिंग क्लास 1 है, जो सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी राजमार्गों को टिकाऊ बनाना और वन्यजीवों और मवेशियों के नुकसान को कम करना है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says implementation of Bahu Balli Cattle Fence along highways in India is being planned to prevent cattle from crossing road
05 JUL 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets said we are planning to implement the Bahu Balli Cattle Fence along highways in India to prevent cattle from crossing the road and causing dangerous accidents that result in the loss of human life.
Shri Gadkari said the fence will be 1.20 meters high and will be installed on section 23 of NH-30 as a comprehensive solution. He said this installation will serve as a demonstration before the esteemed visit of Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, to Chhattisgarh.
The Minister said the cattle fence, constructed using bamboo, offers a fully effective and environmentally friendly solution. He said the bamboo is treated with creosote oil and coated with HDPE, making it a stronger alternative to steel. The fence has a fire rating of Class 1, ensuring safety, and aligns with the principles of AatmanirbharBharat which aims to make all highways sustainable and minimize harm to wildlife and cattle ,he added.