Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to address Digital India Dialogue session on PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware in Bengaluru tomorrow
05 JUL 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be addressing a Digital India Dialogues session on the recently revised production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for IT hardware in Bengaluru tomorrow.
The meeting will have stakeholders from the technology ecosystem including experts, representatives of industry associations and startups. The focus of the meeting will be on stimulating the development of advanced processors, intellectual properties (IPs) and embedded systems. These consultations are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s consultative approach to law and policy making. The Minister will be arriving in Bengaluru in the morning and will attend a media interaction which will be followed by the consultations.
Through the provision of financial incentives, the government seeks to encourage localisation of IT hardware components and sub-assemblies. The scheme covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices. In doing so, the government aims to catalyse domestic IT hardware manufacturing ecosystem of India, thereby creating Indian champions in IT hardware industry.
In May, the Government cleared the PLI 2.0 scheme for IT hardware with an outlay of Rs 17,000 crore, more than doubling the budget for the scheme that was first cleared in 2021 to incentivise and promote domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in the value chain. After implementation, it will be with a cap on maximum incentives available to participating companies.
The scheme is expected to lead to total production of about ₹ 3.35 lakh crore, bring an additional investment of ₹ 2,430 crore in electronics manufacturing and is expected to generate 75,000 additional direct jobs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल बेंगलुरु में आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई 2.0 पर डिजिटल इंडिया संवाद सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
05 JUL 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल बेंगलुरु में आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए हाल ही में संशोधित उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना पर डिजिटल इंडिया संवाद सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस बैठक में विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि और स्टार्टअप सहित प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम के हितधारक शामिल होंगे। बैठक में उन्नत प्रोसेसर, बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) और एम्बेडेड सिस्टम के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। ये विमर्श कानून और नीति निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के परामर्शात्मक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। श्री चंद्रशेखर सुबह बेंगलुरु पहुंचने के बाद एक मीडिया के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और उसके बाद इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे।
सरकार वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के प्रावधान के माध्यम से आईटी हार्डवेयर संघटकों और सब-असेंबली के स्थानीयकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने की इच्‍छुक है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पीसी, सर्वर और अल्ट्रा स्मॉल फॉर्म फैक्टर डिवाइस शामिल हैं। इसके माध्‍यम से सरकार का लक्ष्य आईटी हार्डवेयर उद्योग में भारतीय अग्रणी कंपनियां तैयार करने के लिए भारत के घरेलू आईटी हार्डवेयर विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रेरित करना है।
सरकार ने आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए मई में 17,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई 2.0 योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की, जो मूल्य श्रृंखला में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आकर्षित करके घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने और सहायता करने के लिए पहले 2021 में मंजूर की गई योजना के बजट से दोगुना से अधिक है। कार्यान्वयन के बाद इसमें भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन की एक सीमा होगी।
इस योजना से लगभग 3.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कुल उत्पादन होने, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में 2,430 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश आने और 75,000 अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की संभावना है।