Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to address Digital India Dialogue session on PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware in Bengaluru tomorrow
05 JUL 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be addressing a Digital India Dialogues session on the recently revised production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for IT hardware in Bengaluru tomorrow.
The meeting will have stakeholders from the technology ecosystem including experts, representatives of industry associations and startups. The focus of the meeting will be on stimulating the development of advanced processors, intellectual properties (IPs) and embedded systems. These consultations are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s consultative approach to law and policy making. The Minister will be arriving in Bengaluru in the morning and will attend a media interaction which will be followed by the consultations.
Through the provision of financial incentives, the government seeks to encourage localisation of IT hardware components and sub-assemblies. The scheme covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices. In doing so, the government aims to catalyse domestic IT hardware manufacturing ecosystem of India, thereby creating Indian champions in IT hardware industry.
In May, the Government cleared the PLI 2.0 scheme for IT hardware with an outlay of Rs 17,000 crore, more than doubling the budget for the scheme that was first cleared in 2021 to incentivise and promote domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in the value chain. After implementation, it will be with a cap on maximum incentives available to participating companies.
The scheme is expected to lead to total production of about ₹ 3.35 lakh crore, bring an additional investment of ₹ 2,430 crore in electronics manufacturing and is expected to generate 75,000 additional direct jobs.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగళూరులో రేపు జరగనున్న ఐటీ హార్డ్వేర్ కోసం పి ఎల్ ఐ టు 2.0 డిజిటల్ ఇండియా డైలాగ్ సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించనున్న సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్
05 JUL 2023 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐటీ హార్డ్వేర్ కోసం ఇటీవలే సవిరించిన ఉత్పత్తి లంకతో కూడిన ప్రోత్సాహకాల (పి ఎల్ ఐ) పథకం పై బుధవారం బెంగళూరులో జరుగనున్న డిజిటల్ ఇండియా డైలాగ్ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాల అభివృధి&వ్యవస్థాపకత, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐ టి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ ప్రసంగించనుఈ సమావేశంలో నిపుణులు, పరిశ్రమ సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు, స్టార్టప్ లు సహా సాంకేతిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ నుంచి వాటాదారుల ఉంటారు.అధునాతన ప్రాసెసర్ లు, మేదోసంపత్తి (ఐ పిలు), ఎంబెడెడ్ సిస్టమ్స్ అభివృద్ధిని ప్రేరేపించడం పై సమావేశం దృష్టి సారించనుంది.న్నారు.చట్టం, విధాన రూపకల్పనలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడి సంప్రదింపుల పద్దతికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ సమాలోచనలుఉంటాయి . ఉదయం బెంగళూరు చేరుకోనున్న మంత్రి మీడియా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొని అనంతరం సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఆర్ధిక ప్రోత్సాహకాలు అందించడం ద్వారా ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ భాగాలు,ఉప కూర్పు స్ధానికీకరణను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం కింద ల్యాప్ టాప్ లు, అల్ ఇన్ వన్ పి సిలు, అత్యంత సూక్ష్మ ఫార్మ్ ఫ్యాక్టర్ పరికరాలు తయారు చేయనున్నారు. తద్వారా దేశీయ ఐ టీ హార్డ్వేర్ ఉత్పత్తి పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ ను ఉత్ప్రేరకపరిచడం ద్వారా ఐ టి పరిశ్రమలో భారతీయ ఛాంపియన్ లను సృష్టించాలన్నది ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం.
ప్రభుత్వం మే నెలలో నెలలో 17 వేల కోట్లు ఐటీ హార్డ్వేర్ కోసం పి ఎల్ ఐ 2.0 పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. విలువ గొలుసులో పెద్ద పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం ద్వారా దేశీయ తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించి, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ఇచ్చేందుకు 2021లో తొలిసారి ఆమోదించిన పథకం బుడ్జెట్ ను రెట్టింపు చేసింది కాగా, అమలు చేసిన తర్వాత పాల్గొనే కంపెనీలకు లభించే గరిష్ఠ ప్రోత్సాహకాల పై పరిమితి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ పథకం మొత్తం ₹ 3.35 లక్షల కోట్ల ఉత్పత్తికి దారి తీస్తుందని, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ తయారీలో ₹2,430 కోట్ల అదనపు పెట్టుబడిని తీసుకురావడానికి, 75,000 అదనపు ప్రత్యక్ష ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టించగలదని అంచనా.