Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates CSD Depot in Ambala
05 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated new premises of the Canteen Store Department (CSD) Depot at Ambala on July 05, 2023. The premises has been constructed by Dedicated Freight Corridor India Limited under the Railway Ministry, in exchange of the land of the old CSD depot.
Speaking on the occasion, RRM appreciated the work being done by CSD in realizing PM’s vision of automation and ease of doing business by providing excellent service to the armed forces, veterans, and their families. He congratulated the department for completing 75 years of service to the armed forces and their families.
Established in 1948, CSD has 34 regional depots spread all over the country. “The contribution of the department in ensuring uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to the beneficiaries during the pandemic has been exemplary and commendable,” he said.
He also praised the Indian Railways for undertaking projects to boost the economy of the country.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے امبالا میں سی ایس ڈی ڈپو کا افتتاح کیا
05 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے، 05 جولائی 2023 کو امبالہ میں کینٹین اسٹور ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی ایس ڈی) ڈپو کے نئے احاطے کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ احاطے ریلوے کی وزارت کے تحت ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے پرانے سی ایس ڈی ڈپو کی زمین کے بدلے میں تعمیر کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، آر آر ایم نے سی ایس ڈی کی طرف سے مسلح افواج، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے،حود کاری اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، کیے جانے والے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے 75 سال کی خدمات مکمل کرنے پر محکمے کو مبارکباد دی۔
سن 1948 میں قائم کردہ سی ایس ڈی کے 34 علاقائی ڈپو پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ” وبا کے دوران مستفیدین کو ضروری اشیاء کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں، محکمہ کا تعاون مثالی اور قابل ستائش رہا ہے”۔
انہوں نے ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی بھی تعریف کی۔