Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates CSD Depot in Ambala
05 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated new premises of the Canteen Store Department (CSD) Depot at Ambala on July 05, 2023. The premises has been constructed by Dedicated Freight Corridor India Limited under the Railway Ministry, in exchange of the land of the old CSD depot.
Speaking on the occasion, RRM appreciated the work being done by CSD in realizing PM’s vision of automation and ease of doing business by providing excellent service to the armed forces, veterans, and their families. He congratulated the department for completing 75 years of service to the armed forces and their families.
Established in 1948, CSD has 34 regional depots spread all over the country. “The contribution of the department in ensuring uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to the beneficiaries during the pandemic has been exemplary and commendable,” he said.
He also praised the Indian Railways for undertaking projects to boost the economy of the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अंबाला में सीएसडी डिपो का उद्घाटन किया
05 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 5 जुलाई 2023 को अंबाला में कैंटीन स्टोर डिपार्टमेंट (सीएसडी) डिपो के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस परिसर का निर्माण रेलवे मंत्रालय के अधीन डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कोरिडोर इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा सीएसडी डिपो की पुरानी भूमि के बदले में किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, आरआरएम ने सशस्त्र बलों, दिग्गजों और उनके परिवारों को उत्कृष्ट सेवा प्रदान करने में स्वचालित और सुविधाजनक व्यापार के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में सीएसडी द्वारा किये जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों और उनके परिवारों की सेवा के 75 वर्ष पूरे करने पर विभाग को बधाई दी।
1948 में स्थापित सीएसडी के पूरे देश में 34 क्षेत्रीय डिपो हैं। उन्होंने कहा “महामारी के दौरान लाभार्थियों को जरूरी वस्तुओं के निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में विभाग का योगदान अनुकरणीय और सराहनीय रहा है।”
उन्होंने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की भी प्रशंसा की।