President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 10TH CONVOCATION OF GONDWANA UNIVERSITY
05 JUL 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 10th convocation of Gondwana University at Gadchiroli, Maharashtra today (July 5, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education played an important role in the development of any society. She was happy to note that Gondwana University had taken various steps for providing inclusive, cost-effective and valuable education. She said that this University had been empowering students through knowledge, rational approach, professional skills and moral values. She said that the University had focused on building an equitable educational ecosystem, promoting multi-disciplinary research and conducting academic programs for sustainable livelihood. She said that such educational initiatives would make students ready to contribute to the sustainable development of the region and the country. She appreciated Gondwana University for providing new opportunities to the youth of tribal communities and backward classes through education.
The President was happy to note that Gondwana University had been making efforts for the protection and development of the region's forest wealth, mineral resources as well as the art and culture of local tribal communities. She appreciated the University for promoting experiential learning through courses like Talley, Bamboo Craft and Forest Management. She also appreciated establishment of Tribal Research Center of the University which is engaged in research on local issues.
The President said that students and the university community were expected to study and address global problems. It is their duty to discuss and find solutions to contemporary issues such as climate change and environmental degradation through traditional knowledge, latest technology and innovation and research.
The President said that youth have a very important role to play in the inclusive development of society and the country. She advised students to stay connected with their roots, their university, while pursuing their dreams.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
05 JUL 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 जुलाई, 2023) महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली में गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा किसी भी समाज के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय ने समावेशी, लागत प्रभावी और मूल्यवान शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय ज्ञान, तर्कसंगत दृष्टिकोण, पेशेवर कौशल और नैतिक मूल्यों के माध्यम से छात्रों को सशक्त बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने एक समान शैक्षिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण, बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी आजीविका के लिए शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम संचालित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की शैक्षिक पहल छात्रों को क्षेत्र और देश के सतत विकास में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार करेगी। उन्होंने आदिवासी समुदायों और पिछड़े वर्गों के युवाओं को शिक्षा के माध्यम से नए अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय क्षेत्र की वन संपदा, खनिज संसाधनों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय आदिवासी समुदायों की कला और संस्कृति के संरक्षण और विकास के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने टैली, बांस शिल्प और वन प्रबंधन जैसे पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के जनजातीय अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना की भी सराहना की जो स्थानीय मुद्दों पर शोध में लगा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छात्रों और विश्वविद्यालय समुदाय से वैश्विक समस्याओं का अध्ययन करने और उनका समाधान करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। पारंपरिक ज्ञान, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय गिरावट जैसे समसामयिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना और समाधान खोजना उनका कर्तव्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज और देश के समावेशी विकास में युवाओं की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपने सपनों को साकार करते हुए अपनी जड़ों, अपने विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े रहने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -