President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 10TH CONVOCATION OF GONDWANA UNIVERSITY
05 JUL 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 10th convocation of Gondwana University at Gadchiroli, Maharashtra today (July 5, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education played an important role in the development of any society. She was happy to note that Gondwana University had taken various steps for providing inclusive, cost-effective and valuable education. She said that this University had been empowering students through knowledge, rational approach, professional skills and moral values. She said that the University had focused on building an equitable educational ecosystem, promoting multi-disciplinary research and conducting academic programs for sustainable livelihood. She said that such educational initiatives would make students ready to contribute to the sustainable development of the region and the country. She appreciated Gondwana University for providing new opportunities to the youth of tribal communities and backward classes through education.
The President was happy to note that Gondwana University had been making efforts for the protection and development of the region's forest wealth, mineral resources as well as the art and culture of local tribal communities. She appreciated the University for promoting experiential learning through courses like Talley, Bamboo Craft and Forest Management. She also appreciated establishment of Tribal Research Center of the University which is engaged in research on local issues.
The President said that students and the university community were expected to study and address global problems. It is their duty to discuss and find solutions to contemporary issues such as climate change and environmental degradation through traditional knowledge, latest technology and innovation and research.
The President said that youth have a very important role to play in the inclusive development of society and the country. She advised students to stay connected with their roots, their university, while pursuing their dreams.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಗೊಂಡ್ವಾನಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದ 10 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
05 JUL 2023 2:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಜುಲೈ 5, 2023) ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗಡ್ ಚಿರೋಲಿಯ ಗೊಂಡ್ವಾನಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 10 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಗೊಂಡ್ವಾನಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯವು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ, ವೆಚ್ಚ-ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತವಾದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಗರುತಿಸಿದ ಅವರು ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತ ಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯವು ಜ್ಞಾನ, ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧ ವಿಧಾನ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯವು ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು, ಬಹು-ಶಿಸ್ತಿನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಂತಹ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಗೊಂಡ್ವಾನಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಗೊಂಡ್ವಾನಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಂಪತ್ತು, ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು, ಟ್ಯಾಲಿ, ಬಿದಿರಿನ ಕರಕೌಶಲ್ಯತೆ/ಕಸೂತಿ (ಬ್ಯಾಂಬೂ ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್) ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ(ಫಾರೆಸ್ಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್)ಗಳಂತಹ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವದನ್ನು, ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಮನಗೊಂಡು, ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಅಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಅವನತಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿ ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯುವುದು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಗಳ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸುವಾಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲ ಬೇರುಗಳನ್ನ ಮರೆಯಬಾರದು, ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -