President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 10TH CONVOCATION OF GONDWANA UNIVERSITY
05 JUL 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 10th convocation of Gondwana University at Gadchiroli, Maharashtra today (July 5, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education played an important role in the development of any society. She was happy to note that Gondwana University had taken various steps for providing inclusive, cost-effective and valuable education. She said that this University had been empowering students through knowledge, rational approach, professional skills and moral values. She said that the University had focused on building an equitable educational ecosystem, promoting multi-disciplinary research and conducting academic programs for sustainable livelihood. She said that such educational initiatives would make students ready to contribute to the sustainable development of the region and the country. She appreciated Gondwana University for providing new opportunities to the youth of tribal communities and backward classes through education.
The President was happy to note that Gondwana University had been making efforts for the protection and development of the region's forest wealth, mineral resources as well as the art and culture of local tribal communities. She appreciated the University for promoting experiential learning through courses like Talley, Bamboo Craft and Forest Management. She also appreciated establishment of Tribal Research Center of the University which is engaged in research on local issues.
The President said that students and the university community were expected to study and address global problems. It is their duty to discuss and find solutions to contemporary issues such as climate change and environmental degradation through traditional knowledge, latest technology and innovation and research.
The President said that youth have a very important role to play in the inclusive development of society and the country. She advised students to stay connected with their roots, their university, while pursuing their dreams.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गोंडवाना विद्यापीठाच्या 10व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
05 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2023
महाराष्ट्रातल्या गडचिरोली येथील गोंडवाना विद्यापीठाच्या 10 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला ( 5 जुलै, 2023) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज संबोधित केले.
कोणत्याही समाजाच्या विकासात शिक्षणाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असते, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी सांगितले. गोंडवाना विद्यापीठाने सर्वसमावेशक, किफायतशीर आणि अत्यंत उपयुक्त शिक्षण देण्यासाठी विविध पावले उचलली आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. हे विद्यापीठ ज्ञान, तर्कशुद्ध दृष्टिकोन, व्यावसायिक कौशल्ये आणि नैतिक मूल्यांच्या माध्यमातून विद्यार्थ्यांना सक्षम करत आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. विद्यापीठाने समान शैक्षणिक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यावर, बहु-शाखीय संशोधनाला चालना देण्यावर आणि शाश्वत उपजीविकेसाठी शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यावर भर दिला असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. अशा शैक्षणिक उपक्रमांमुळे प्रांत आणि देशाच्या शाश्वत विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांची जडणघडण होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आदिवासी समाज आणि मागासवर्गीय तरुणांना शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून नवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी गोंडवाना विद्यापीठाचे कौतुक केले.
प्रदेशातील वनसंपदा, खनिज संपत्ती तसेच स्थानिक आदिवासी समुदायांच्या कला आणि संस्कृतीच्या संरक्षण आणि विकासासाठी गोंडवाना विद्यापीठ प्रयत्न करत असल्याची दखल घेऊन राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. टॅली, बांबू हस्तकला आणि वन व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या अभ्यासक्रमांद्वारे अनुभवात्मक शिक्षणाला चालना दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी विद्यापीठाची प्रशंसा केली. स्थानिक बाबींवर संशोधन करणाऱ्या विद्यापीठाच्या आदिवासी संशोधन केंद्राचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
विद्यार्थी आणि विद्यापीठ समुदायाने जागतिक समस्यांचा अभ्यास करून त्यावर उपाय शोधणे अपेक्षित असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. पारंपरिक ज्ञान, अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष व संशोधनाद्वारे हवामान बदल आणि पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास यांसारख्या समकालीन समस्यांवर चर्चा करणे आणि त्यावर उपाय शोधणे हे त्यांचे कर्तव्य असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
समाज आणि देशाच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासात तरुणांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या स्वप्नांचा पाठपुरावा करताना त्यांच्या मुळाशी, त्यांच्या विद्यापीठाशी जोडलेले राहण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.