Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays down foundation stone of Inland Waterways Transport Terminal at a cost of ₹46.60 crores at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh
Shri Sonowal terms this as a major initiative towards rejuvenating inland waterways in Assam
Dibrugarh to reclaim its glory as a hub of inland waterways transport with Bogibeel Terminal, assures Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
04 JUL 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone of Inland Waterways Transport (IWT) terminal to be developed at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, by the bank of the River Brahmaputra (National Waterways 2) in Dibrugarh, Assam today. The tourist-cum-cargo IWT terminal will be developed at a cost of ₹46.60 crores and is scheduled to be completed by February, 2024. Once developed, this terminal is likely to play a pivotal role in rejuvenating inland waterways transportation in the region for both cargo and passenger movement, paving the way for growth of trade & commerce.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a momentous day for the people of Assam as we move towards rejuvenating inland waterways transport in the region by further bolstering the capital infrastructure at Bogibeel. The new jetty will help us realise the vision set by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji towards enablement of waterways transportation as a transformational factor. We must respect & honour the immense potential that ‘Mahabahu Brahmaputra’ possesses, and utilise them in the best possible way to further efficient development & progress without alluding to any ecological or economic cost. Given the historic role that Dibrugarh played as the hub of inland waterways in the past, I believe that this modern terminal at Bogibeel will act as a catalyst towards reclaiming the lost glory of Dibrugarh as a major commercial hub & become harbinger of growth for upper Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland in the days to come.”
Shri @sarbanandsonwal Union Minister, @shipmin_india laid foundation stone for IWT Terminal at Bogibeel in #Assam. The terminal will augment economic growth by facilitating movement of tourists & cargo towards Upper Assam region, Arunachal Pradesh & Nagaland through Brahmaputra
The IWT terminal, under the aegis of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for inland waterways of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), will have many modern features. The executing agency of the terminal is being done by Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Construction Limited. Some major features include cargo & passenger berths, approach & other internal roads, transit shed, open storage area, truck parking area, passenger waiting area among others. The development of the terminal will play a crucial role in the development of upper Assam and nearby states such as Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland in terms of cargo as well as passenger transportation. It will also lead to increase in eco-tourism, and easing the movement of EXIM cargo with comparatively lower transportation cost vis-a-vis others.
Considering the growing popularity of inland waterways as an economical & efficient mode of transportation, other new industries like food processing, pharmaceuticals, cement etc may come up in the region while further improving the economies of scale for existing major trade like tea, polymer, coal, fertiliser etc. The modern terminal is also likely to play a crucial role as a harbinger of growth for the tourism sector with major destinations like Sibsagar, Majuli, Itanagar, Ziro Valley, Pasighat, Roing, Tawang valley etc.
Under the Prime Minister’s “Act East Policy”, MoPSW and IWAI has been making transformational changes in the Waterways sector in India over the last 9 years. These measures have led to exceptionally remarkable changes in the country. To development Waterways in the North Eastern Region, IWAI has been making all efforts to maintain the fairway in river Brahmaputra by dredging and other river conservancy works. Navigational aids and night navigation system are also provided in the river up to Silghat. Permanent Terminals have been developed at Pandu and Dhubri. During last two years, Dhubri Terminal has been extensively useful and 385 cargo vessels have moved from Dhubri to Bangladesh. To utilize Pandu Terminal effectively, an alternate road connecting Pandu terminal with NH-27 at a project cost of Rs. 180 Cr. Is underway.
The construction of the Bogibeel IWT, will enhance industrial growth leading to further requirements of transportation needs. It will add to the socio-economic development of not only Assam but the entire North Eastern zone as a whole.
The event was also attended by Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of Panchayat & Rural Development, Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, General Administration, Govt of Assam, Shri Ranjeet Kumar Das, Minister of Transport, Excise & Fisheries, Govt of Assam, Shri Parimal Suklabaidya, Minister of Industries & Commerce and Public Enterprises and Cultural Affairs, Govt of Assam, Shri Bimal Bora; Minister of Tea Tribes Welfare & Labour Welfare Department, Govt of Assam, Shri Sanjay Kisan, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Pradan Baruah, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) of Dibrugarh, Shri Prasanta Phukan among other dignitaries & guests.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is committed towards developing Inland Waterways. An MoU to develop ‘Riverine based tourism Circuit’ was signed between Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), Assam Tourism Development Corporation Limited (ATDC) and Directorate of Inland Water Transport (DIWT) Assam in Guwahati. This Sagarmala project will connect the seven historic temples namely Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwaklanta, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniati Satra situated in Guwahati. The circuit will sail from Hanuman Ghat, Uzan Bazar and will complete its journey by covering all the above-mentioned temples through waterways. The ferry service is expected to reduce the overall travel time to less than 2 hours for completing one complete circuit.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے بوگی بیل، ڈبرو گڑھ میں 46.60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز ٹرانسپورٹ ٹرمینل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جناب سونووال نے اسے آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں نئی جانڈالنے کی طرف ایک بڑی پہل قرار دیا
جناب سربانند سونووال کی یقین دلایا کہ ڈبرو گڑھ بوگی بیل ٹرمینل سے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر اپنی شان کو پھر ست حاصل کرے گا
04 JUL 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں دریائے برہم پترا (قومی آبی گزرگاہ 2) کے کنارے، ڈبرو گڑھ کے بوگیبیل میں تیار کیے جانے والے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) ٹرمینل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔یہ ٹورسٹ-کم-کارگو آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل 46.60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا اور اسے فروری 2024 تک مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ ایک بار تیار ہونے کے بعد، یہ ٹرمینل کارگو اور مسافروں دونوں کو لانے لے جانے کے معاملے میں خطے میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ میں نئی جان ڈالنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا، جس سے تجارت اور کامرس کی ترقی کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ’’یہ آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک اہم دن ہے کیونکہ ہم بوگی بیل میں کیپیٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر کو مزید فروغ دیتے ہوئے خطے میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ میں نئی جان ڈالنے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہےہیں۔ نئی جیٹی ہمیں ایک تبدیلی کے عنصر کے طور پر آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل کو فعال کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے طے کردہ ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ ہمیں ’مہاباہو برہم پترا‘ کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ ماضی میں ڈبرو گڑھ نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکز کے طور پر جو تاریخی رول ادا کیا تھا، اس کے پیش نظر، مجھے یقین ہے کہ بوگی بیل کا یہ جدید ٹرمینل ایک بڑے تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر ڈبرو گڑھ کی کھوئی ہوئی شان کو پھر سے حاصل کرنے کے لئے اور آنے والے دنوں میں اپر آسام ، اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ کی ترقی کے لئے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔‘‘
Shri @sarbanandsonwal Union Minister, @shipmin_india laid foundation stone for IWT Terminal at Bogibeel in #Assam. The terminal will augment economic growth by facilitating movement of tourists & cargo towards Upper Assam region, Arunachal Pradesh & Nagaland through Brahmaputra
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے زیراہتمام آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل میں بہت سی جدید خصوصیات ہوں گی۔ ٹرمینل کی ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسی کا کا م انڈین پورٹ ریل اینڈ روپ وے کنسٹرکشن لمیٹڈ کر رہی ہے۔ کچھ اہم خصوصیات میں کارگو اور مسافر برتھ، اپروچ اور دیگر اندرونی سڑکیں، ٹرانزٹ شیڈ، اوپن اسٹوریج ایریا، ٹرک پارکنگ ایریا، مسافروں کے انتظار کا ایریا شامل ہیں۔
اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو نقل و حمل کے اقتصادی اور موثر انداز کے طور پر دیکھتے ہوئے، دیگر نئی صنعتیں جیسے فوڈ پروسیسنگ، فارماسیوٹیکل، سیمنٹ وغیرہ خطے میں آسکتی ہیں جبکہ موجودہ بڑی تجارت جیسے چائے، پولیمر، کوئلہ، فرٹیلائزر وغیرہ کے لئے بڑے پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو مزید فروغ ملے گا ۔ جدید ٹرمینل سِب ساگر، مجولی، ایٹا نگر، زیرو ویلی، پاسی گھاٹ، روئنگ، وادی توانگ وغیرہ جیسے اہم مقامات کے ساتھ سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے محرک کے طور پر ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کی ’’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘‘ کے تحت، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی پچھلے 9 برسوں سے ہندوستان میں آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں زبردست تبدیلیاں کر رہا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں غیر معمولی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں آبی گزرگاہوں کو ترقی دینے کے لیے، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی دریائے برہم پتر میں ڈریجنگ اور دیگر دریا کے تحفظ کے کاموں کے ذریعے فیئر وے کو برقرار رکھنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ سلگھاٹ تک دریا میں نیویگیشنل ایڈز اور نائٹ نیویگیشن سسٹم بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ پانڈو اور دھوبری میں مستقل ٹرمینل تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے دو برسوں کے دوران، دھوبری ٹرمینل بڑے پیمانے پر کارآمد رہا ہے اور 385 کارگو جہاز دھوبری سے بنگلہ دیش گئے ہیں۔ پانڈو ٹرمینل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے، پانڈو ٹرمینل کو این ایچ 27 سے جوڑنے والی ایک متبادل سڑک جس کی لاگت 180 کروڑ روپے ہے جوزیرتعمیرہے۔
اس تقریب میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، آسام حکومت کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقیات، خوراک، شہری سپلائی اور امور صارفین، جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن کےوزیر جناب رنجیت کمار داس ، حکومت آسام کے ٹرانسپورٹ، ایکسائز اور فشریز کے وزیر جناب پریمل سکلابیدیا،حکومت آسام کے صنعت و تجارت اور عوامی کاروباری اداروں اور ثقافتی امور کے وزیرجناب بمل بورا؛ حکومت آسام چائے قبائل کی بہبود اور لیبر ویلفئر کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب سنجے کسان، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب پردان بروہ، ڈبرو گڑھ کے ایم ایل اے جناب پرسانتا پھوکن کے ساتھ دیگر معززین اور مہمانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ گوہاٹی میں ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل)، آسام ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (اے ٹی ڈی سی) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (ڈی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) آسام کے درمیان ’ریوارائن بیسڈ ٹورازم سرکٹ‘ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ گوہاٹی میں واقع سات تاریخی مندروں یعنی کاماکھیا، پانڈوناتھ، اشواکلانتا، ڈول گووندا، اومانند، چکریشور اور اونیاتی سترا کو جوڑ ے گا۔ یہ سرکٹ ہنومان گھاٹ، اُزان بازار سے نکلے گا اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے مذکورہ بالا تمام مندروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اپنا سفر مکمل کرے گا۔ فیری سروس سے ایک مکمل سرکٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سفر کے مجموعی وقت کو 2 گھنٹے سے بھی کم کرنے کئے جانے کی امید ہے۔