Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays down foundation stone of Inland Waterways Transport Terminal at a cost of ₹46.60 crores at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh
Shri Sonowal terms this as a major initiative towards rejuvenating inland waterways in Assam
Dibrugarh to reclaim its glory as a hub of inland waterways transport with Bogibeel Terminal, assures Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
04 JUL 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone of Inland Waterways Transport (IWT) terminal to be developed at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, by the bank of the River Brahmaputra (National Waterways 2) in Dibrugarh, Assam today. The tourist-cum-cargo IWT terminal will be developed at a cost of ₹46.60 crores and is scheduled to be completed by February, 2024. Once developed, this terminal is likely to play a pivotal role in rejuvenating inland waterways transportation in the region for both cargo and passenger movement, paving the way for growth of trade & commerce.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a momentous day for the people of Assam as we move towards rejuvenating inland waterways transport in the region by further bolstering the capital infrastructure at Bogibeel. The new jetty will help us realise the vision set by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji towards enablement of waterways transportation as a transformational factor. We must respect & honour the immense potential that ‘Mahabahu Brahmaputra’ possesses, and utilise them in the best possible way to further efficient development & progress without alluding to any ecological or economic cost. Given the historic role that Dibrugarh played as the hub of inland waterways in the past, I believe that this modern terminal at Bogibeel will act as a catalyst towards reclaiming the lost glory of Dibrugarh as a major commercial hub & become harbinger of growth for upper Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland in the days to come.”
Shri @sarbanandsonwal Union Minister, @shipmin_india laid foundation stone for IWT Terminal at Bogibeel in #Assam. The terminal will augment economic growth by facilitating movement of tourists & cargo towards Upper Assam region, Arunachal Pradesh & Nagaland through Brahmaputra
The IWT terminal, under the aegis of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for inland waterways of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), will have many modern features. The executing agency of the terminal is being done by Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Construction Limited. Some major features include cargo & passenger berths, approach & other internal roads, transit shed, open storage area, truck parking area, passenger waiting area among others. The development of the terminal will play a crucial role in the development of upper Assam and nearby states such as Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland in terms of cargo as well as passenger transportation. It will also lead to increase in eco-tourism, and easing the movement of EXIM cargo with comparatively lower transportation cost vis-a-vis others.
Considering the growing popularity of inland waterways as an economical & efficient mode of transportation, other new industries like food processing, pharmaceuticals, cement etc may come up in the region while further improving the economies of scale for existing major trade like tea, polymer, coal, fertiliser etc. The modern terminal is also likely to play a crucial role as a harbinger of growth for the tourism sector with major destinations like Sibsagar, Majuli, Itanagar, Ziro Valley, Pasighat, Roing, Tawang valley etc.
Under the Prime Minister’s “Act East Policy”, MoPSW and IWAI has been making transformational changes in the Waterways sector in India over the last 9 years. These measures have led to exceptionally remarkable changes in the country. To development Waterways in the North Eastern Region, IWAI has been making all efforts to maintain the fairway in river Brahmaputra by dredging and other river conservancy works. Navigational aids and night navigation system are also provided in the river up to Silghat. Permanent Terminals have been developed at Pandu and Dhubri. During last two years, Dhubri Terminal has been extensively useful and 385 cargo vessels have moved from Dhubri to Bangladesh. To utilize Pandu Terminal effectively, an alternate road connecting Pandu terminal with NH-27 at a project cost of Rs. 180 Cr. Is underway.
The construction of the Bogibeel IWT, will enhance industrial growth leading to further requirements of transportation needs. It will add to the socio-economic development of not only Assam but the entire North Eastern zone as a whole.
The event was also attended by Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of Panchayat & Rural Development, Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, General Administration, Govt of Assam, Shri Ranjeet Kumar Das, Minister of Transport, Excise & Fisheries, Govt of Assam, Shri Parimal Suklabaidya, Minister of Industries & Commerce and Public Enterprises and Cultural Affairs, Govt of Assam, Shri Bimal Bora; Minister of Tea Tribes Welfare & Labour Welfare Department, Govt of Assam, Shri Sanjay Kisan, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Pradan Baruah, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) of Dibrugarh, Shri Prasanta Phukan among other dignitaries & guests.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is committed towards developing Inland Waterways. An MoU to develop ‘Riverine based tourism Circuit’ was signed between Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), Assam Tourism Development Corporation Limited (ATDC) and Directorate of Inland Water Transport (DIWT) Assam in Guwahati. This Sagarmala project will connect the seven historic temples namely Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwaklanta, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniati Satra situated in Guwahati. The circuit will sail from Hanuman Ghat, Uzan Bazar and will complete its journey by covering all the above-mentioned temples through waterways. The ferry service is expected to reduce the overall travel time to less than 2 hours for completing one complete circuit.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बोगीबील, डिब्रूगढ़ में 46.60 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन टर्मिनल का शिलान्‍यास किया
श्री सोनोवाल ने इसे असम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को जीवंत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी पहल करार दिया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आश्वासन दिया कि बोगीबील टर्मिनल के साथ डिब्रूगढ़ अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के केंद्र के रूप में अपनी महिमा को पुनः प्राप्त करेगा
04 JUL 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2) के तट पर बोगीबील में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) टर्मिनल का शिलान्‍यास किया। पर्यटक-सह-कार्गो आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी टर्मिनल को 46.60 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से बनाया जाएगा और इसे फरवरी, 2024 तक पूरा किया जाना है। इस टर्मिनल के बनकर तैयार होते ही, इसके द्वारा व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर इस क्षेत्र में माल और यात्री दोनों की आवाजाही की दिशा में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन को फिर से जीवंत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की संभावना है।
इस अवसर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, यह असम की जनता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, क्योंकि हम बोगीबील में पूंजीगत बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन को फिर से जीवंत करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह नई जेट्टी जलमार्ग परिवहन को एक परिवर्तनकारी कारक के रूप में सक्षम बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी द्वारा निर्धारित विज़न को साकार करने में हमारी मदद करेगी। हमें 'महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र' की अपार क्षमता का सम्मान करना चाहिए और किसी भी तरह की पारिस्थितिकीय या आर्थिक लागत को इंगित किए बिना कुशल विकास और प्रगति के सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीके से उनका उपयोग करना चाहिए। अतीत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के केंद्र के रूप में डिब्रूगढ़ की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका को देखते हुए मेरा मानना है कि बोगीबील का यह आधुनिक टर्मिनल एक प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक केंद्र के रूप में डिब्रूगढ़ की खोई हुई महिमा को पुनः प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उत्प्रेरक का करेगा और यह प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक केंद्र और आने वाले दिनों में ऊपरी असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड के लिए विकास का अग्रदूत बनेगा।”
Shri @sarbanandsonwal Union Minister, @shipmin_india laid foundation stone for IWT Terminal at Bogibeel in #Assam. The terminal will augment economic growth by facilitating movement of tourists & cargo towards Upper Assam region, Arunachal Pradesh & Nagaland through Brahmaputra
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग की नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के तत्वावधान में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल कई आधुनिक विशेषताओं से लैस होगा। इस टर्मिनल का कार्य इंडियन पोर्ट रेल एंड रोपवे कंस्ट्रक्शन लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसकी कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं में कार्गो और यात्री बर्थ, पहुंच और अन्य आंतरिक सड़कें, ट्रांजिट शेड, खुला भंडारण क्षेत्र, ट्रक पार्किंग क्षेत्र, यात्री प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र आदि शामिल हैं। इस टर्मिनल का विकास कार्गो के साथ-साथ यात्री परिवहन के संदर्भ में ऊपरी असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड जैसे आसपास के राज्यों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इससे इको-पर्यटन में भी वृद्धि होगी और एक्जिम कार्गो की आवाजाही अन्‍य की तुलना में कम परिवहन लागत के साथ सुगम हो जाएगी।
किफायती और कुशल साधन के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को ध्यान में रखते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, सीमेंट आदि जैसे अन्य नए उद्योग इस क्षेत्र में आ सकते हैं, जबकि चाय, पॉलिमर, कोयला, उर्वरक आदि जैसे मौजूदा प्रमुख व्यापार की बड़ी मितव्‍ययता या इकॉनोमीज़ ऑफ स्‍केल में और भी सुधार होगा। आधुनिक टर्मिनल के सिबसागर, माजुली, ईटानगर, जीरो वैली, पासीघाट, रोइंग, तवांग घाटी आदि जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों के साथ पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के अग्रदूत के रूप में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की संभावना है।
प्रधानमंत्री की "एक्ट ईस्ट नीति" के तहत, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई पिछले 9 वर्षों से भारत में जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रहे हैं। इन उपायों से देश में असाधारण रूप से उत्‍कृष्‍ट परिवर्तन आये हैं। पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए, आईडब्ल्यूएआई की ओर से ड्रेजिंग और नदी संरक्षण के अन्य कार्यों के माध्यम से ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में जलमार्ग को बरकरार रखने का हरसंभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है। नदी में सिलघाट तक नौवहन सहायता और रात्रि नेविगेशन प्रणाली भी प्रदान की जाती है। पांडु और धुबरी में स्थायी टर्मिनल विकसित किए गए हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान धुबरी टर्मिनल बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोगी रहा है और 385 मालवाहक जहाज धुबरी से बांग्लादेश गए हैं। पांडु टर्मिनल का प्रभावी उपयोग करने के लिए 180 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से पांडु टर्मिनल को एनएच-27 से जोड़ने वाली एक वैकल्पिक सड़क पर काम चल रहा है।
बोगीबील आईडब्ल्यूटी के निर्माण से औद्योगिक विकास में वृद्धि होगी जिससे परिवहन आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति होगी। यह केवल असम ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामेश्वर तेली, असम सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास, खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य, सामान्य प्रशासन मंत्री श्री रणजीत कुमार दास, परिवहन, उत्पाद शुल्क और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, असम सरकार, श्री परिमल शुक्लाबैद्य उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य और सार्वजनिक उद्यम और सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री, असम सरकार, श्री बिमल बोरा; चाय जनजाति कल्याण और श्रम कल्याण विभाग मंत्री, असम सरकार, श्री संजय किसान, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री प्रदान बरुआ, डिब्रूगढ़ के विఀधायक (एमएलए), श्री प्रशांत फुकन सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। गुवाहाटी में भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई), सागरमाला डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसडीसीएल), असम पर्यटन विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एटीडीसी) और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन निदेशालय (डीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी) असम के बीच 'नदी आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट' विकसित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह सागरमाला परियोजना गुवाहाटी स्थित सात ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों कामाख्या, पांडुनाथ, अश्वक्‍लांता, डौल गोविंदा, उमानंद, चक्रेश्वर और औनियाती सत्र को जोड़ेगी। यह सर्किट हनुमान घाट, उज़ान बाज़ार से निकलेगा और उपरोक्त सभी मंदिरों को कवर करते हुए जलमार्ग के माध्यम से अपनी यात्रा पूरी करेगा। इस सर्किट को पूर्ण करने में इस नौका सेवा का कुल यात्रा समय 2 घंटे से भी कम रह जाने की संभावना है।