President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 2ND CONVOCATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI UNIVERSITY FOR HUMAN EXCELLENCE
PARENTS AND THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS SHOULD PROVIDE A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT TO THE STUDENTS AND HELP THEM TO CHOOSE AND PURSUE A CAREER ACCORDING TO THEIR INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
03 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 2nd convocation of Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence at Muddenahalli, Karnataka today (July 3, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai University is providing higher education to all the students free of cost and helping students of economically weaker sections in pursuing higher education by providing free hostel facilities.
The President said that quality health services are a fundamental requirement for the progress of any society and country. She added that it is our collective responsibility to ensure affordable and reliable healthcare services to every citizen. She added that the world's largest health insurance scheme is benefiting many poor families. She was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence has established Shri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in association with AIIMS, New Delhi and Banaras Hindu University, for providing free of cost medical facilities. She expressed confidence that this initiative would make further development in the areas of healthcare and medical education.
The President said that stress and mental health problems are on the rise among students due to increasing pressure for achieving academic excellence in this era of competition. She told students that success in examinations is not the only measure of their abilities. Their personality, conduct and character are more important than their academic achievements. She also urged parents and the educational institutions to provide a healthy environment to the students and help them to choose and pursue a career according to their interest.
Pointing to the fact that around 66 percent of students of this university are girls, the President said that today our daughters are contributing extensively in every sphere of life. This is a glimpse of the changes taking place in our country. She expressed confidence that by adopting modern values on the strong base of traditions, women can play a bigger role in the development of the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू श्री सत्य साई मानव उत्कृष्टता विद्यापीठाच्या दुसऱ्या दीक्षांत समारंभात झाल्या सहभागी
पालक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना एक उत्तम निकोप वातावरण पुरवतानाच त्यांच्या आवडीचे करिअर निवडण्यासाठी आणि त्यात पुढे जाण्यासाठी त्यांना सहाय्य करावे : राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू
03 JUL 2023 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज 3 जुलै 2023 रोजी कर्नाटकातील मुद्दनहळ्ळी येथील श्री सत्य साई मानव उत्कृष्टता विद्यापीठाच्या दुसऱ्या दीक्षांत समारंभात सहभागी झाल्या.
श्री सत्य साई विद्यापीठ सर्व विद्याथ्यांना निःशुल्क शिक्षण देत असून आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकातील विद्यार्थ्यांना उच्च शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी मोफत वसतिगृह सुविधा प्रदान करत असल्याबद्दल आनंद झाल्याचे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात म्हणाल्या.
देशाच्या आणि समाजाच्या प्रगतीसाठी दर्जेदार आरोग्य सुविधा ही एक मूलभूत गरज असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. प्रत्येक नागरिकाला माफक दरात आणि विश्वासार्ह आरोग्य सुविधा मिळाव्यात ही आपल्या सर्वांची एकत्रित जबाबदारी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आरोग्य विमा योजनेचा अनेक गरीब कुटुंबांना फायदा होत आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
या स्पर्धेच्या युगात शैक्षणिक यश प्राप्त करण्याच्या वाढत्या दबावामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये तणाव आणि मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या वाढत आहेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. परीक्षांमध्ये मिळवलेले यश हेच त्यांच्या क्षमतांचे परिमाण असू शकत नाही, त्यांचे व्यक्तिमत्व, वागणूक आणि चारित्र्य हे शैक्षणिक यशापेक्षाही महत्वाचे आहेत, असे त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करताना सांगितले. विद्यार्थ्यांना एक उत्तम निकोप वातावरण बहाल करण्याचे आणि त्यांच्या आवडीचे करिअर निवडण्यात आणि त्यात पुढे जाण्यासाठी त्यांना सहाय्य करण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी पालक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना केले.
या विद्यापीठातील सुमारे 66 टक्के या विद्यार्थिनी आहेत, हे अधोरेखित करून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की आज आपल्या कन्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात भरीव योगदान देत आहेत. आपल्या देशात होत असलेल्या परिवर्तनाची ही एक झलक आहे. परंपरांच्या भक्कम पायावर आधुनिक मूल्यांचा अंगीकार करून महिला देशाच्या विकासात मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा