President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 2ND CONVOCATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI UNIVERSITY FOR HUMAN EXCELLENCE
PARENTS AND THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS SHOULD PROVIDE A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT TO THE STUDENTS AND HELP THEM TO CHOOSE AND PURSUE A CAREER ACCORDING TO THEIR INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
03 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 2nd convocation of Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence at Muddenahalli, Karnataka today (July 3, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai University is providing higher education to all the students free of cost and helping students of economically weaker sections in pursuing higher education by providing free hostel facilities.
The President said that quality health services are a fundamental requirement for the progress of any society and country. She added that it is our collective responsibility to ensure affordable and reliable healthcare services to every citizen. She added that the world's largest health insurance scheme is benefiting many poor families. She was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence has established Shri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in association with AIIMS, New Delhi and Banaras Hindu University, for providing free of cost medical facilities. She expressed confidence that this initiative would make further development in the areas of healthcare and medical education.
The President said that stress and mental health problems are on the rise among students due to increasing pressure for achieving academic excellence in this era of competition. She told students that success in examinations is not the only measure of their abilities. Their personality, conduct and character are more important than their academic achievements. She also urged parents and the educational institutions to provide a healthy environment to the students and help them to choose and pursue a career according to their interest.
Pointing to the fact that around 66 percent of students of this university are girls, the President said that today our daughters are contributing extensively in every sphere of life. This is a glimpse of the changes taking place in our country. She expressed confidence that by adopting modern values on the strong base of traditions, women can play a bigger role in the development of the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री सत्य साई मानव उत्कृष्टता विश्वविद्यालय के द्वितीय दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
माता-पिता एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को छात्रों को एक स्वस्थ वातावरण प्रदान करना चाहिए और उन्हें अपनी इच्छा के अनुरूप कैरियर का चुनाव करने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता करनी चाहिए : राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
03 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज ( 3 जुलाई, 2023 ) कर्नाटक के मुद्देनाहल्ली श्री सत्य साई मानव उत्कृष्टता विश्वविद्यालय के द्वितीय दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि श्री सत्य साई मानव उत्कृष्टता विश्वविद्यालय सभी छात्रों को निशुल्क उच्च शिक्षा उपलब्ध करा रहा है और निशुल्क छात्रावास सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये आर्थिक रूप से निर्बल वर्ग के छात्रों को उच्चतर शिक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी समाज एवं देश की प्रगति के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को किफायती और भरोसेमंद स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्कीम कई निर्धन परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचा रही है। उन्हें यह देख कर प्रसन्नता हुई कि श्री सत्य साई मानव उत्कृष्टता विश्वविद्यालय ने निशुल्क चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नई दिल्ली के एम्स तथा बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से श्री मधुसूदन साई चिकित्सा विज्ञान और अनुसंधान संस्थान की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस पहल से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों में और अधिक विकास होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा के इस युग में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता अर्जित करने के बढ़ते दबाव के कारण छात्रों के बीच तनाव और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को कहा कि परीक्षाओं में सफलता ही उनकी क्षमताओं का एकमात्र पैमाना नहीं है। उनका व्यक्तित्व, आचरण और चरित्र उनकी शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों की तुलना में कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने माता-पिता एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से भी आग्रह किया कि वे छात्रों को एक स्वस्थ वातावरण प्रदान करें और उन्हें अपनी इच्छा के अनुरुप कैरियर का चुनाव करने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता करें।
इस तथ्य की ओर इंगित करते हुए कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के लगभग 66 प्रतिशत विद्यार्थी लड़कियां हैं, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमारी बेटियां जीवन के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में व्यापक रूप से योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये हमारे देश में हो रहे बदलावों की एक झलक है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि परंपराओं के मजबूत आधार पर आधुनिक मूल्यों को अपना कर महिलाएं देश के विकास में महत्ती भूमिका अदा कर सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें - :