Ministry of Science & Technology
Mumbai to host the G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting from July 4-5, 2023
Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements to be adopted at the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting in Mumbai
The theme of RIIG during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research & Innovation for an Equitable Society”
03 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 July 2023
Mumbai will host the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting during 4th to 5th July, 2023.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh will chair the G-20 Research Ministers’ Meeting (RMM) on 5th July 2023. A total of about 107 foreign delegates including Research Ministers from 29 G-20 members, invited guest countries and international organizations are likely to participate in the meeting.
The RIIG Summit is taking place tomorrow, that is, on 4th July 2023, in Mumbai and will be chaired by the Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar.
India has taken forward the Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. A total of 5 RIIG meetings were hosted by India this year under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The RIIG Inception Meeting was held at Kolkata, followed by four thematic conferences in: i) Ranchi on the theme: ‘Materials for Sustainable Energy’; ii) Dibrugarh on the theme: ‘Circular Bioeconomy’, iii) Dharamshala, on the theme: ‘Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition’; and in iv) Diu, on the theme ‘Sustainable Blue-economy’.
Strong correlations between science and economy can act as instruments of social transformation. The interactions between these ecosystems are crucial to achieving an equitable society and can take place only in an appropriate environment that sustains research and innovation. The RIIG meetings provides a platform for stakeholders at all levels to share ideas and create new partnerships to elevate Research and Innovation as a tool to achieve socio-economic equity. The series of meetings culminating in the Research Ministers’ Meeting which sums up the earlier deliberations will enhance cooperation amongst G-20 member countries, with a focus on addressing aspects of achieving socio-economic equity through 'Scientific Research and Innovation'.
The Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements will be discussed and adopted at the two-day RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ meeting, starting tomorrow in Mumbai.
The adoption of the Ministerial declaration marks the culmination of the G-20 RIIG engagements that took place in the series of meetings held in different parts of India during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023.
On July 6, 2023, G-20 delegates attending the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting will visit IIT Bombay to see the research and innovation facilities at IIT Bombay.
The G-20 is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union (EU) that works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation and sustainable development. It consists of most of the world’s largest economies, including both industrialized and developing nations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ممبئی 4-5 جولائی 2023 کو جی20 ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشی ایٹو گیدرنگ(آر آئی آئی جی) سمٹ اور ریسرچ کے وزراء کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
ممبئی میں آر آئی آئی جی سربراہ کانفرنس اور ریسرچ وزراء کی میٹنگ میں جی 20 سائنس شراکت داری سے وابستہ وزراء سطح کے اعلامیہ کو منظور کیا جائے گا
2023 میں جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران آر آئی آئی جی کا تھیم ’’ایک انصاف پسند معاشرے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع‘‘ ہے
03 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی 4 اور 5 جولائی کے دوران جی20 ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشیٹو گیدرنگ(آر آئی آئی جی) سربراہ اجلاس اور تحقیقی وزراء کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 5 جولائی 2023 کو جی20 تحقیقی وزراء(آر ایم ایم) میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اجلاس میں مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے کل 107 غیر ملکی مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے جن میں جی 20 کے 29 رکن ممالک کے تحقیقی وزراء بھی مدعو ہیں۔
آر آئی آئی جی چوٹی کانفرنس کل یعنی 4 جولائی 2023 کو ممبئی میں ہو رہی ہے اور اس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سریوری چندر شیکھر، سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کریں گے۔
ہندوستان نے 2023 میں اپنی صدارت کے دوران ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشیٹو (آر آئی آئی جی) کو "مساوی معاشرے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع" کے موضوع کے تحت آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان کی طرف سے کل 5 آر آئی آئی جی میٹنگز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع "ایک مساوی معاشرے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع" تھا۔
آر آئی آئی جی کی افتتاحی میٹنگ کولکتہ میں ہوئی، اس کے بعد چار موضوعاتی کانفرنسیں ہوئیں: i) رانچی میں'پائیدار توانائی کے لیے مواد' پر: ii) ڈبرو گڑھ میں: 'سرکلر بائیو اکانومی' پر iii) دھرم شالہ میں: 'ایکو-انوویشن' پر۔ 'توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے'؛ اور (iv) دیو میں 'پائیدار بلیو اکانومی' کے موضوع پر۔
سائنس اور معیشت کے درمیان مضبوط روابط سماجی تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ ان ماحولیاتی نظاموں کے درمیان تعامل ایک مساوی معاشرے کے حصول کے لیے اہم ہے اور یہ صرف ایک مناسب ماحول میں ہو سکتا ہے جو تحقیق اور اختراع کو برقرار رکھے۔ آر آئی آئی جی میٹنگز تمام سطحوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے اور سماجی و اقتصادی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی شراکتیں قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ان میٹنگوں کا سلسلہ تحقیقی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جس میں 'سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع' کے ذریعے سماجی و اقتصادی مساوات کے حصول کے پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ، سابقہ ​​مباحث کا خلاصہ ہو گا۔ 20 رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ممبئی میں کل سے شروع ہونے والی دو روزہ آر آئی آئی جی کانفرنس اور ریسرچ وزراء کی میٹنگ میں سائنس شراکت داری پر جی 20وزارتی اعلامیہ پر تبادلہ خیال اور اسے اپنایا جائے گا۔
وزارتی اعلامیہ کو اپنانا جی 20آر آئی آئی جی مصروفیات کے اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو 2023 میں ہندوستان کی جی.20 صدارت کے دوران ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں منعقدہ میٹنگوں کے سلسلے میں ہوئی تھی۔
6 جولائی 2023 کو، آر آئی آئی جی سمٹ اور ریسرچ منسٹرز میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے G-20 کے مندوبین آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی. میں تحقیق اور اختراعی سہولیات کو دیکھنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی جائیں گے۔
جی-20 ایک بین حکومتی فورم ہے جس میں 19 ممالک اور یورپی یونین (ای یو ) شامل ہیں جو عالمی معیشت سے متعلق اہم مسائل جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی استحکام، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں میں تخفیف اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ بشمول صنعتی اور ترقی پذیر دونوں ممالک یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشتوں پر مشتمل ہے۔