Ministry of Science & Technology
Mumbai to host the G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting from July 4-5, 2023
Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements to be adopted at the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting in Mumbai
The theme of RIIG during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research & Innovation for an Equitable Society”
03 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 July 2023
Mumbai will host the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting during 4th to 5th July, 2023.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh will chair the G-20 Research Ministers’ Meeting (RMM) on 5th July 2023. A total of about 107 foreign delegates including Research Ministers from 29 G-20 members, invited guest countries and international organizations are likely to participate in the meeting.
The RIIG Summit is taking place tomorrow, that is, on 4th July 2023, in Mumbai and will be chaired by the Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar.
India has taken forward the Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. A total of 5 RIIG meetings were hosted by India this year under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The RIIG Inception Meeting was held at Kolkata, followed by four thematic conferences in: i) Ranchi on the theme: ‘Materials for Sustainable Energy’; ii) Dibrugarh on the theme: ‘Circular Bioeconomy’, iii) Dharamshala, on the theme: ‘Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition’; and in iv) Diu, on the theme ‘Sustainable Blue-economy’.
Strong correlations between science and economy can act as instruments of social transformation. The interactions between these ecosystems are crucial to achieving an equitable society and can take place only in an appropriate environment that sustains research and innovation. The RIIG meetings provides a platform for stakeholders at all levels to share ideas and create new partnerships to elevate Research and Innovation as a tool to achieve socio-economic equity. The series of meetings culminating in the Research Ministers’ Meeting which sums up the earlier deliberations will enhance cooperation amongst G-20 member countries, with a focus on addressing aspects of achieving socio-economic equity through 'Scientific Research and Innovation'.
The Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements will be discussed and adopted at the two-day RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ meeting, starting tomorrow in Mumbai.
The adoption of the Ministerial declaration marks the culmination of the G-20 RIIG engagements that took place in the series of meetings held in different parts of India during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023.
On July 6, 2023, G-20 delegates attending the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting will visit IIT Bombay to see the research and innovation facilities at IIT Bombay.
The G-20 is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union (EU) that works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation and sustainable development. It consists of most of the world’s largest economies, including both industrialized and developing nations.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জি২০ গবেষণা উদ্ভাবন উদ্যোগ নিয়ে শিখর সম্মেলন (আরআইআইজি) এবং গবেষণা মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে ৪-৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩ দু’দিনের বৈঠক মুম্বাইতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
03 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ মুম্বাই, ২০২৩
জি২০ গবেষণা উদ্ভাবন উদ্যোগ নিয়ে শিখর সম্মেলন (আরআইআইজি) এবং গবেষণা মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে ৪-৫ জুলাই, দু’দিনের বৈঠক মুম্বাইতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩ জি২০ গবেষণা মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলনে বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। জি২০ সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির গবেষণা মন্ত্রীগণ সহ মোট ১০৭ জন বৈদেশিক প্রতিনিধি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়াও থাকবেন আমন্ত্রিত দেশ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা।
মুম্বাইয়ে আরআইআইজি এই শিখর সম্মেলন শুরু হচ্ছে আগামীকাল। বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ শ্রীভারি চন্দ্রশেখর এই বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন।
ভারত ২০২৩-এ তার জি২০ সভাপতিত্বে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে চায়। সমতা ভিত্তিক সমাজের লক্ষ্যে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের ভাবধারাকে সামনে রেখে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আরআইআইজি-র এই বিষয়ের উপর ভিত্তি করে পাঁচটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে ভারত। প্রথম বৈঠকটি হয় কলকাতায়। তার পরবর্তী আরও চারটি বিষয়ভিত্তিক বৈঠক হয়। সুস্থায়ী জ্বালানির জন্য পণ্য সামগ্রী এই নিয়ে বৈঠকটি হয় রাঁচিতে, চক্রবৎ জৈব অর্থনীতি নিয়ে বৈঠক হয় ডিব্রুগড়ে, জ্বালানি হস্তান্তরে পরিবেশবান্ধব উদ্ভাবন ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে বৈঠকের আয়োজন হয় ধর্মশালায় এবং মৎস্য চাষ নিয়ে সুস্থায়ী সামুদ্রিক অর্থনীতির আয়োজন হয় দিউতে।
সামাজিক রূপান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান এবং অর্থনীতির মধ্যে একটা সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি সমতা ভিত্তিক সমাজ ব্যবস্থা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন পরিবেশবান্ধব ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে মতবিনিময় সম্ভব অনুকূল পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হলে। এক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। আরআইআইজি বৈঠক সমস্ত স্তরের অংশীদারদের যে মঞ্চ প্রদান করছে তাতে তারা সামাজিক অর্থনৈতিক সমতা বিধানের ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনকে একটি হাতিয়ার হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে পারে। অতীতের আলোচনা বৈঠকগুলির ভিত্তিতে গবেষণা মন্ত্রীদের এই বৈঠক জি২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণকে বৃদ্ধি করবে। এর পাশাপাশি আর্থ-সামাজিক সমতা বিধানের লক্ষ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের বিভিন্ন দিকের উপর আলোকপাত করবে।
মুম্বাইয়ে আগামীকাল থেকে দুদিনের আরআইআইজি শিখর সম্মেলন ও গবেষণা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে জি২০ বিজ্ঞান আলোচনায় মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ঘোষণা পত্র নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ঘোষণাপত্র গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে জি২০ আরআইআইজি বৈঠকের সমাপ্তি হবে।
এই শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশ নেওয়া জি২০ দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ ৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩ আইআইটি মুম্বাইয়ে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের কাজ ঘুরে দেখবেন।
জি২০ হল একটি আন্তঃ সরকারি মঞ্চ, যা ১৯টি দেশ এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নকে নিয়ে গঠিত। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির মূল বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে তারা কাজ করে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক সুস্থিতি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন। এতে রয়েছে শিল্পোন্নত এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির পাশাপাশি বেশিরভাগ বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির দেশ।
CG/AB/SKD/ ReleaseID: 1937041 / 03 July, 2023/ W- 423