Ministry of Science & Technology
Mumbai to host the G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting from July 4-5, 2023
Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements to be adopted at the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting in Mumbai
The theme of RIIG during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research & Innovation for an Equitable Society”
03 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 July 2023
Mumbai will host the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting during 4th to 5th July, 2023.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh will chair the G-20 Research Ministers’ Meeting (RMM) on 5th July 2023. A total of about 107 foreign delegates including Research Ministers from 29 G-20 members, invited guest countries and international organizations are likely to participate in the meeting.
The RIIG Summit is taking place tomorrow, that is, on 4th July 2023, in Mumbai and will be chaired by the Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar.
India has taken forward the Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. A total of 5 RIIG meetings were hosted by India this year under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The RIIG Inception Meeting was held at Kolkata, followed by four thematic conferences in: i) Ranchi on the theme: ‘Materials for Sustainable Energy’; ii) Dibrugarh on the theme: ‘Circular Bioeconomy’, iii) Dharamshala, on the theme: ‘Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition’; and in iv) Diu, on the theme ‘Sustainable Blue-economy’.
Strong correlations between science and economy can act as instruments of social transformation. The interactions between these ecosystems are crucial to achieving an equitable society and can take place only in an appropriate environment that sustains research and innovation. The RIIG meetings provides a platform for stakeholders at all levels to share ideas and create new partnerships to elevate Research and Innovation as a tool to achieve socio-economic equity. The series of meetings culminating in the Research Ministers’ Meeting which sums up the earlier deliberations will enhance cooperation amongst G-20 member countries, with a focus on addressing aspects of achieving socio-economic equity through 'Scientific Research and Innovation'.
The Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements will be discussed and adopted at the two-day RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ meeting, starting tomorrow in Mumbai.
The adoption of the Ministerial declaration marks the culmination of the G-20 RIIG engagements that took place in the series of meetings held in different parts of India during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023.
On July 6, 2023, G-20 delegates attending the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers’ Meeting will visit IIT Bombay to see the research and innovation facilities at IIT Bombay.
The G-20 is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union (EU) that works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation and sustainable development. It consists of most of the world’s largest economies, including both industrialized and developing nations.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मुंबईत 4 आणि 5 जुलै 2023 रोजी जी 20 संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष उपक्रम समूह परिषद आणि संशोधन मंत्र्यांची बैठक
मुंबईतील परिषद आणि संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत स्वीकारण्यात येणार जी - 20 विज्ञान प्रतिबद्धतांचे मंत्रीस्तरीय घोषणापत्र
वर्ष 2023 मध्ये भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात परिषदेची संकल्पना "समन्यायी समाजासाठी संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष"
03 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 जुलै 2023
मुंबईत 4 आणि 5 जुलै 2023 रोजी जी 20 संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष उपक्रम समूह परिषद (RIIG - रिसर्च अँड इनोव्हेशन इनिशिएटिव्ह गॅदरिंग) आणि संशोधन मंत्र्यांची बैठक होणार आहे.
दिनांक 5 जुलै 2023 रोजी आयोजित जी -20 संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भूषवतील. जी -20 सदस्य देशांचे संशोधन मंत्री, आमंत्रित अतिथी देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे मिळून सुमारे 107 परदेशी प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीत सहभागी होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष पुढाकार संमेलन परिषद उद्या म्हणजे 4 जुलै 2023 रोजी मुंबईत होत असून अध्यक्षस्थान विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर भूषवतील.
भारताने 2023 मध्ये आपल्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात 'समन्यायी समाजासाठी संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष उपक्रमाला गती दिली आहे. या वर्षी 'समन्यायी समाजासाठी संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत एकूण 5 संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष उपक्रम संमेलन बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष पुढाकार प्रारंभिक बैठक कोलकाता येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. त्यानंतर चार संकल्पनाधारित बैठका झाल्या. त्या पुढीलप्रमाणे : i) रांची: 'शाश्वत ऊर्जेसाठी सामग्री' ii) दिब्रुगढ: ‘चक्राकार जैव अर्थव्यवस्था ’, iii) धर्मशाला: ‘ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी पर्यावरणपूरक नवोन्मेष ’ आणि iv) दीव: 'शाश्वत नील अर्थव्यवस्था'.
विज्ञान आणि अर्थव्यवस्था यांच्यातील दृढ सह संबंध सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचे साधन म्हणून काम करू शकतात.या कार्यक्षेत्रामधील परस्परसंवाद एक न्याय्य समाज साकारण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण आहे आणि हे केवळ योग्य अशा शाश्वत संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषी वातावरणातच घडू शकते. सर्व स्तरांमधील हितसंबंधितांना कल्पना सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक समता निर्माण करण्याचे साधन म्हणून, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष वाढवण्यासाठी नवीन सहकार्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी, संशोधन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम (आरआरआयजी) बैठका या एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतात. या बैठकांची मालिका संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीने समाप्त होईल, 'वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष' द्वारे सामाजिक-आर्थिक समता साध्य करण्याच्या पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून जी -20 सदस्य देशांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी यात विचारविनिमय होईल.
उद्यापासून मुंबईत सुरू होणाऱ्या दोन दिवसीय आरआयआयजी शिखर परिषद आणि संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत जी -20 विज्ञान प्रतिबद्धताच्या मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्रावर चर्चा केली जाईल आणि ते स्वीकारले जाईल.
मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्राचा स्वीकार हा 2023 मधील भारताच्या जी -20 अध्यक्षते दरम्यान भारताच्या विविध भागांमध्ये आयोजित बैठकांच्या मालिकेत झालेल्या जी -20आरआयआयजी बैठकांचा समारोप आहे.
6 जुलै, 2023 रोजी, आरआयआयजी शिखर परिषद आणि संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेले जी -20 प्रतिनिधी आयआयटी मुंबई मधील संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष सुविधा पाहण्यासाठी आयआयटी मुंबईला भेट देतील.
जी -20 हा 19 देश आणि युरोपियन युनियन (ईयू ) यांचा समावेश असलेला एक आंतरसरकारी मंच आहे , हा मंच जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेशी आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक स्थैर्य , हवामान बदलावर मात करणे यांसारख्या प्रमुख समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी कार्य करतो. यात औद्योगिक आणि विकसनशील राष्ट्रांसह जगातील बहुतेक मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांचा समावेश आहे.