Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maiden embarkation of scientists onboard India’s research vessel ‘Sagar Nidhi’ – Colombo Security Conclave
03 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event concerning maritime collaboration under the framework of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) between the nations of Indian Ocean Region, scientists from Bangladesh and Mauritius embarked onboard India’s research vessel ‘Sagar Nidhi’ on 29 June 2023 to participate in the joint ocean expedition spanning nearly 35 days.
The cruise is conducted by Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences. It is an outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held at Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022.
During the expedition, the scientists will collaboratively undertake research on the ocean data to predict and manage changes in the marine environment and variation in ocean parameters.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
কলম্বো নিরাপত্তা সম্মেলনের অধীনে ভারতের গবেষণা জাহাজ ‘সাগর নিধি’-তে বিজ্ঞানীদের নিয়ে প্রথম যাত্রা সূচনা
03 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো
ভারত সরকার
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ দিল্লি, ২০২৩
ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকার দেশগুলিকে নিয়ে কলম্বো নিরাপত্তা সম্মেলনের অধীন সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বাংলাদেশ এবং মরিশাসের বিজ্ঞানীদের নিয়ে ভারতের গবেষণা জাহাজ ‘সাগর নিধি’-র ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রার সূচনা হল ২৯ জুন, ২০২৩। এই সামুদ্রিক অভিযান চলবে প্রায় ৩৫ দিন ধরে।
এই অভিযানের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে পৃথ্বী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের অধীন ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওশান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস (আইএনসিওআইএস)। ২০২২-এর নভেম্বরে কলম্বো নিরাপত্তা সম্মেলনের অধীন সমুদ্রতত্ত্ববিদ এবং হাইড্রোগ্রাফারদের প্রথম বৈঠকের ফলশ্রূতি হিসেবে এই অভিযানকে দেখা হচ্ছে।
এই অভিযানে বৈজ্ঞানিকরা বিভিন্ন সমুদ্র পরিসংখ্যান নিয়ে গবেষণা করবেন। এর পাশাপাশি সামুদ্রিক পরিবেশ এবং সামুদ্রিক পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে যে পরিবর্তন ঘটছে তার বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখবেন।