Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maiden embarkation of scientists onboard India’s research vessel ‘Sagar Nidhi’ – Colombo Security Conclave
03 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event concerning maritime collaboration under the framework of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) between the nations of Indian Ocean Region, scientists from Bangladesh and Mauritius embarked onboard India’s research vessel ‘Sagar Nidhi’ on 29 June 2023 to participate in the joint ocean expedition spanning nearly 35 days.
The cruise is conducted by Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences. It is an outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held at Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022.
During the expedition, the scientists will collaboratively undertake research on the ocean data to predict and manage changes in the marine environment and variation in ocean parameters.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశ పరిశోధనా నౌక 'సాగర్ నిధి' - కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌లో శాస్త్రవేత్తల తొలి ప్రయాణం
03 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
సముద్ర సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన దేశాల మధ్య కుదిరిన కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ కాన్క్లేవ్ (CSC) ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా బంగ్లాదేశ్, మారిషస్ దేశాలకు చెందిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు 2023 జూన్ 29న భారతదేశ పరిశోధన నౌక 'సాగర్ నిధి' లో ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభించారు. . దాదాపు 35 రోజుల పాటు సాగే ఉమ్మడి సముద్ర యాత్ర శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పాల్గొంటారు.
కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తున్న ఇండియన్ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఓషన్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సర్వీసెస్ (INCOIS) ఈ యాత్రని నిర్వహిస్తుంది. 2022 నవంబర్ లో గోవా, హైదరాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన తొలి సిఎస్సి ఓషనోగ్రాఫర్స్ అండ్ హైడ్రోగ్రాఫర్స్ సదస్సులో యాత్రకు సంబంధించి నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
యాత్ర సమయంలో సముద్ర వాతావరణంలో మార్పులు,సముద్ర జలాల్లో చోటు చేసుకునే వైవిధ్యాన్ని అంచనా వేయడానికి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పరిశోధనలు నిర్వహించి సమాచారాన్ని సేకరిస్తారు.