Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maiden embarkation of scientists onboard India’s research vessel ‘Sagar Nidhi’ – Colombo Security Conclave
03 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event concerning maritime collaboration under the framework of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) between the nations of Indian Ocean Region, scientists from Bangladesh and Mauritius embarked onboard India’s research vessel ‘Sagar Nidhi’ on 29 June 2023 to participate in the joint ocean expedition spanning nearly 35 days.
The cruise is conducted by Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences. It is an outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held at Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022.
During the expedition, the scientists will collaboratively undertake research on the ocean data to predict and manage changes in the marine environment and variation in ocean parameters.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے تحقیقی جہاز 'ساگر ندھی' پر کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو کے حصہ کے طور پر پہلی بار سائنس دان پہنچے
03 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش اور ماریشس کے سائنسدان 29 جون 2023 کو ہندوستان کے تحقیقی جہاز 'ساگر ندھی' پر سوار ہوکر بحر ہند کے خطے کے ممالک کے درمیان کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو (سی ایس سی) کے فریم ورک کے تحت سمندری تعاون سے متعلق تقریباً 35 دن کی ایک تاریخی تقریب میں ایک مشترکہ سمندری مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اس مہم (کروز) کا انتظام انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز وزارت ارتھ سائنسز کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب نومبر 2022 میں گوا اور حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہونے والی کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو )سی ایس سی) کی پہلی سمندری اور ہائیڈرو گرافک کانفرنس کا نتیجہ ہے۔
مشن کی مدت کے دوران، سائنسدان سمندری ماحول میں تبدیلیوں اور سمندری پیرامیٹرز میں تغیرات کی پیشن گوئی اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے سمندری ڈیٹا کی تحقیق کریں گے۔