Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister inaugurates Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Safety and Child Welfare
Focus of Programme on amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act ;impact on adoption processes highlighted
Online Training Module on the JJ Act inaugurated and launched
Programme is the start of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, safety and welfare issues
02 JUL 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India organized a one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Safety and Child Welfare today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. There were nine participating states of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The Symposium was attended by more than 2000 representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is the start of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, safety and welfare issues.
The Symposium was graced by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India along with Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, Women and Child Development, Government of India, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women And Child Development and Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
The focus of the programme was on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules. It’s impact on adoption processes was highlighted by experience sharing by Prospective Adoptive Parents who received quick resolution post the Amendment in September, 2022. An online Training Module on the JJ Act, developed by the MWCD in collaboration with the LBSNAA, Mussoorie was inaugurated and launched on the Karmayogi Igot platform aimed at sensitization and capacity building of all functionaries who need to be aware of the provisions for child safety, protection and welfare right up to the village level.
The welcome address at the event was delivered by Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Indevar Pandey. He stated that Under Mission Vatsalya, State CWCs and JJBs have been formed in every district and its budget provision has been increased substantially. Secretary also appealed that it should be ensured that each and every CCI is registered under the provision of JJ ACT.”
Minister of State, MoWCD, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai highlighted the objectives of "Mission Vatsalya" with respect to providing the security net of statutory and service delivery structure to children in difficult circumstances. He also informed the gathering that in order to protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault and harassment, 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 Exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act, 2012 have been set up.
NCPCR Chairperson, Shri Priyank Kanoongo stated that this day will be marked in the pages of history because from the first responders at the village level to the officials of the Government of India and even the Union Minister were present under one roof for the betterment of the children of India and for celebrating the utsav of Vatsal Bharat.
Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, highlighted how in 9 years, 7 lakh children have been aided across the country with the help of CCIs. Further, she stated that about 3 lakh children, who were declared missing, have been reunited with their parents in these 9 years by DCPUs and police administration across the country.
Every child in India is protected, safe, because the people who have the responsibility regarding the protection of our children in every street, every locality, are dedicated to the concern of those children in every situation.
Earlier, under Child Protection Services, Rs. 2000 per month was offered for non-institutional childcare, but this has now been increased to Rs 4000 per month under Mission Vatsalya.
The event was also attended by Prospective Adoptive parents, three of whom shared their experience about the ease of adoption procedures brought about by the recent changes.
Through this event, the successful interventions under Mission Vatsalya for extending sponsorship, foster care and after care support to Children in Vulnerable Situations and Distress and Support, Advocacy, and Mental Health Interventions (SAMVAD) by NIMHANS for the psycho social care and mental health of children in distress were also shared.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने बाल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा तथा बाल कल्याण पर क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
सम्मेलन मुख्य रूप से किशोर न्याय अधिनियम में संशोधन पर केंद्रित रहा; गोद लेने की प्रक्रियाओं पर इसके प्रभाव को स्पष्ट किया गया
किशोर न्याय अधिनियम पर ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का उद्घाटन व शुभारंभ हुआ
यह कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा तथा बाल कल्याण के मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में आयोजित होने वाली क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला की शुरुआत है
02 JUL 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में बाल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा तथा बाल कल्याण पर एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इसमें भाग लेने वाले नौ राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू-कश्मीर लद्दाख थे। इस कार्यक्रम में बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के 2000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों, किशोर न्याय बोर्ड (जेजेबी), ग्राम बाल संरक्षण समिति (वीसीपीसी) के सदस्यों और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा तथा बाल कल्याण के मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में आयोजित होने वाली क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला की शुरुआत है।
इस संगोष्ठी में भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ुबिन इरानी, भारत सरकार में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे और राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
सम्मेलन मुख्य रूप से किशोर न्याय अधिनियम में संशोधन पर केंद्रित था। गोद लेने की प्रक्रियाओं पर इसके प्रभाव को संभावित दत्तक माता-पिता द्वारा अनुभव साझा करके उजागर किया गया था, जिन्हें सितंबर, 2022 में संशोधन के बाद त्वरित लाभ प्राप्त हुआ था। इस अवसर पर लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी के सहयोग से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा किशोर न्याय अधिनियम पर तैयार किये गए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का उद्घाटन शुभारंभ किया गया और इसे कर्मयोगी आईगॉट मंच पर लॉन्च किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य उन सभी पदाधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाना और उनका क्षमता निर्माण करना है, जिन्हें ग्राम स्तर तक बाल सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और कल्याण के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक होने की आवश्यकता है।
IMG_256
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने कार्यक्रम में स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन वात्‍सल्‍य के तहत हर जिले में राज्य स्तरीय बाल कल्याण समितियों तथा किशोर न्याय बोर्ड का गठन किया गया है और इसके बजट प्रावधान में काफी वृद्धि की गई है। सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने यह सुनिश्चित किये जाने की अपील भी की कि प्रत्येक सीसीआई किशोर न्याय अधिनियम के प्रावधान के तहत पंजीकृत अवश्य हो।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई ने कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी बच्चों को वैधानिक और सेवा वितरण संरचना का सुरक्षा घेरा प्रदान करने के संबंध में "मिशन वात्‍सल्‍य" के उद्देश्यों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बच्चों को यौन उत्पीड़न तथा उन्हें नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले अपराधों से बचाने के लिए दुष्कर्म और पॉक्सो अधिनियम, 2012 से संबंधित मामलों की त्वरित सुनवाई एवं निपटान के लिए 389 विशेष पॉक्सो अदालतों सहित 1023 फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों (एफटीएससी) की शुरुआत की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो ने कहा कि आज का दिन इतिहास के पन्नों में दर्ज किया जाएगा, क्योंकि ग्रामीण स्तर पर प्रथम उत्तरदाताओं से लेकर भारत सरकार के अधिकारी और साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्री भी भारत के बच्चों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तथा वत्सल भारत के उत्सव का जश्न मनाने के उद्देश्य से एक ही छत के नीचे उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे बीते 9 वर्षों में सीसीआई की मदद से देश भर में 7 लाख बच्चों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके अलावा देश भर में डीसीपीयू और पुलिस प्रशासन द्वारा इन 9 वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 3 लाख लापता घोषित हो चुके बच्चों को उनके माता-पिता से मिलवाया गया है।
भारत का हर बच्चा संरक्षित तथा सुरक्षित है क्योंकि हर गली और हर मोहल्ले में जिन लोगों पर हमारे देश के बच्चों की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी है, वो हर स्थिति में उन बच्चों की सहायता करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
प्रारंभ में बाल संरक्षण सेवाओं के तहत गैर-संस्थागत बाल देखभाल के लिए 2000 रुपये प्रति माह की पेशकश की गई थी, लेकिन अब मिशन वात्‍सल्‍य के तहत इस राशि को बढ़ाकर 4000 रुपये प्रति माह कर दिया गया है।
IMG_256
इस कार्यक्रम में संभावित दत्तक माता-पिता भी शामिल हुए, जिनमें से तीन ने हाल ही में हुए परिवर्तनों के कारण गोद लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में हुई आसानी के बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, विकट परिस्थितियों और संकट में फंसे हुए बच्चों की सहायता, उनके पालन-पोषण एवं देखभाल के साथ उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से मिशन वात्‍सल्‍य के तहत सफल हस्तक्षेप और मनोवैज्ञानिक सामाजिक देखभाल तथा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान द्वारा सहयोग, सहायता एवं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप (संवाद) का विस्तार किया गया है।