Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister inaugurates Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Safety and Child Welfare
Focus of Programme on amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act ;impact on adoption processes highlighted
Online Training Module on the JJ Act inaugurated and launched
Programme is the start of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, safety and welfare issues
02 JUL 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India organized a one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Safety and Child Welfare today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. There were nine participating states of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The Symposium was attended by more than 2000 representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is the start of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, safety and welfare issues.
The Symposium was graced by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India along with Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, Women and Child Development, Government of India, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women And Child Development and Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
The focus of the programme was on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules. It’s impact on adoption processes was highlighted by experience sharing by Prospective Adoptive Parents who received quick resolution post the Amendment in September, 2022. An online Training Module on the JJ Act, developed by the MWCD in collaboration with the LBSNAA, Mussoorie was inaugurated and launched on the Karmayogi Igot platform aimed at sensitization and capacity building of all functionaries who need to be aware of the provisions for child safety, protection and welfare right up to the village level.
The welcome address at the event was delivered by Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Indevar Pandey. He stated that Under Mission Vatsalya, State CWCs and JJBs have been formed in every district and its budget provision has been increased substantially. Secretary also appealed that it should be ensured that each and every CCI is registered under the provision of JJ ACT.”
Minister of State, MoWCD, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai highlighted the objectives of "Mission Vatsalya" with respect to providing the security net of statutory and service delivery structure to children in difficult circumstances. He also informed the gathering that in order to protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault and harassment, 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 Exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act, 2012 have been set up.
NCPCR Chairperson, Shri Priyank Kanoongo stated that this day will be marked in the pages of history because from the first responders at the village level to the officials of the Government of India and even the Union Minister were present under one roof for the betterment of the children of India and for celebrating the utsav of Vatsal Bharat.
Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, highlighted how in 9 years, 7 lakh children have been aided across the country with the help of CCIs. Further, she stated that about 3 lakh children, who were declared missing, have been reunited with their parents in these 9 years by DCPUs and police administration across the country.
Every child in India is protected, safe, because the people who have the responsibility regarding the protection of our children in every street, every locality, are dedicated to the concern of those children in every situation.
Earlier, under Child Protection Services, Rs. 2000 per month was offered for non-institutional childcare, but this has now been increased to Rs 4000 per month under Mission Vatsalya.
The event was also attended by Prospective Adoptive parents, three of whom shared their experience about the ease of adoption procedures brought about by the recent changes.
Through this event, the successful interventions under Mission Vatsalya for extending sponsorship, foster care and after care support to Children in Vulnerable Situations and Distress and Support, Advocacy, and Mental Health Interventions (SAMVAD) by NIMHANS for the psycho social care and mental health of children in distress were also shared.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نے بچوں کے تحفظ، حفاظت اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر علاقائی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ میں ترامیم پر پروگرام کی توجہ؛ گود لینے کے عمل کو اجاگر کیا گیا
جے جے ایکٹ پر آن لائن ٹریننگ ماڈیول کا افتتاح اور آغاز
یہ پروگرام بچوں کے تحفظ، حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری اور رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے علاقائی سمپوزیم کے ایک سلسلے کا آغاز ہے
02 JUL 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی)، حکومت ہند نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں چائلڈ پروٹیکشن، سیفٹی اور چائلڈ ویلفیئر پر ایک روزہ علاقائی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میں حصہ لینے والی نو ریاستیں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دہلی، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ تھے۔ سمپوزیم میں چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں (سی ڈبلیو سی)، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ (جے جے بی)، ویلج چائلڈ پروٹیکشن کمیٹی (وی سی پی سی) کے ممبران اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے 2000 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ پروگرام بچوں کے تحفظ، حفاظت اور فلاحی امور کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے علاقائی سمپوزیم کے سلسلے کا آغاز ہے۔
اس سمپوزیم میں مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال زبین ایرانی، حکومت ہند کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپارہ مہندر بھائی، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے اور نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) کی چیئرپرسن جناب پریانک کنونگو نے شرکت کی۔
اس پروگرام کی توجہ جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ رولز میں ترامیم پر مرکوز تھی۔ گود لینے کے عمل پر اس کے اثرات کو ممکنہ گود لینے والے والدین کے تجربات کے اشتراک سے اجاگر کیا گیا جنہوں نے ستمبر ، 2022 میں ترمیم کے بعد فوری حل حاصل کیا تھا۔ ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے تعاون سے ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جے جے ایکٹ پر ایک آن لائن ٹریننگ ماڈیول ، مسوری کا افتتاح اور آغاز کرما یوگی ایگوٹ پلیٹ فارم پر کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ان تمام عہدیداروں کی حساسیت اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے جنہیں گاؤں کی سطح تک بچوں کی حفاظت ، تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود کی دفعات سے آگاہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس تقریب میں استقبالیہ خطاب وزارت جنگلات کے سکریٹری جناب اندور پانڈے نے کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت ہر ضلع میں ریاستی سی ڈبلیو سی اور جے جے بی تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے بجٹ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سیکرٹری نے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہر سی سی آئی جے جے ایکٹ کی شق کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپارہ مہندر بھائی نے مشکل حالات میں بچوں کو قانونی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کی سیکورٹی نیٹ فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں "مشن وتسالیہ" کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے حاضرین کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ بچوں کو جنسی استحصال اور ہراسانی کے جرائم سے بچانے کے لیے 1023 فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں ریپ اور پوکسو ایکٹ 2012سے متعلق معاملوں کی تیزی سے سماعت اور نمٹانے کے لیے 389 خصوصی پوکسو عدالتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
این سی پی سی آر کے چیئر پرسن جناب پریانک کانونگو نے کہا کہ یہ دن تاریخ کے صفحات میں لکھا جائے گا کیونکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر سب سے پہلے جواب دینے والوں سے لے کر حکومت ہند کے عہدیداروں اور یہاں تک کہ مرکزی وزیر تک بھارت کے بچوں کی بہتری اور وتسل بھارت کے تہوار کو منانے کے لیے ایک چھت کے نیچے موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈی محترمہ سمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح 9 سالوں میں سی سی آئی کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں 7 لاکھ بچوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ڈی سی پی یو اور پولیس انتظامیہ نے ان 3 سالوں میں تقریبا 9 لاکھ بچوں کو ان کے والدین سے ملایا ہے، جنہیں لاپتہ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
بھارت میں ہر بچہ محفوظ ہے، کیونکہ ہر گلی، ہر محلے میں ہمارے بچوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں جن لوگوں کی ذمہ داری ہے، وہ ہر حال میں ان بچوں کی فکر کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز کے تحت غیر ادارہ جاتی بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے 2000 روپے ماہانہ کی پیش کش کی جاتی تھی لیکن اب مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت اسے بڑھا کر 4000 روپے ماہانہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں گود لینے والے والدین نے بھی شرکت کی، جن میں سے تین نے حالیہ تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے گود لینے کے طریقہ کار میں آسانی کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعے مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت کمزور حالات میں مبتلا بچوں کی کفالت، پرورش کی دیکھ بھال اور دیکھ بھال کے بعد کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نمہانس کی جانب سے ذہنی سماجی دیکھ بھال اور ذہنی صحت کی نفسیاتی دیکھ بھال اور ذہنی صحت کے لیے مدد، وکالت اور ذہنی صحت کی مداخلت (ایس اے ایم وی اے ڈی) کے بارے میں کامیاب اقدامات کا بھی اشتراک کیا گیا۔