Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews progress of World’s biggest maritime museum complex -NMHC, Lothal
National Maritime Heritage Complex will act as a centre for learning and understanding India’s diverse maritime history
With an estimated cost of Rs. 4500 Crore NMHC complex will be spread over 400 acres of land
NMHC complex will have World’s Tallest Lighthouse Museum, Asia’s Biggest Under Water Marine Museum and India’s Grandest Naval Museum
Under the leadership of Narendra Modi, NMHC is being developed as the world’s biggest Maritime Museum complex: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the project process of National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. This meeting was held along with Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
An MoU was signed during the meeting with Ministry of Defence (Indian Navy & Coast Guard) towards development of a Naval gallery: “The Journey of Indian Navy & Coast Guard” inside NMHC complex.
Shri Sarbnanda Sonowal said, 'Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is developing National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat. This envisages to showcase India’s rich and diverse Maritime Heritage. NMHC is one of the major projects of Sagarmala Programme under MoPSW and will be the world’s biggest Maritime Museum complex'.
He also mentioned, 'NMHC will act as a centre for learning and understanding India’s diverse maritime history and is being built in such a way that the common man of India can easily understand its history'. Shri Sonowal also conveyed gratitude to the Government of Gujarat for continuously supporting the project development.’
CM of Gujarat has expressed his happiness on the progress of the project and assured full cooperation from the Gujarat state in undertaking various responsibilities assigned to it.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also appreciated the efforts of the Gujarat state government and directed all to further coordinate to complete the project within prescribed timelines.
The Gujarat govt. has allocated 375 acres of land for the project; Additional 25 acres land for development of staff quarters; 4 laning of road from State Highway till NMHC project site which is ongoing; Narmada water supply from about 25 kms which has already been completed; Laying of transmission lines of about 17 kms and funding the setting up of 66 kV GIS substation which is under progress and contribution of Rs. 150 Crore for development of basic internal infrastructure.
NMHC under Sagarmala Programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is being developed in an area of about 400 acres with an estimated cost of Rs. 4500 crore and is being further planned to be developed through the funding from public and private institutes or organizations and CSR. The Major Ports of India are contributing a fund of Rs. 209 crore.
During the progress review meeting of this project Shri Shripad Naik, MoS, MoPSW said, ‘NMHC is proposed to be developed as a world class international tourist destination, the first of its kind in the country, comprising of maritime museum, light house museum, maritime theme parks, and amusement parks, etc. It would showcase maritime heritage of the country from ancient to modern times by adopting an edutainment approach’.
‘The NMHC will take us a step ahead towards Amritkal and MIV 2030. This will establish India in the global front and educate individuals about the rich heritage of our Maritime sector’, said Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW.
Project status:
Construction of a 4-lane road of 1.58 kms from Saragwada village up to the project site is on the verge of completion. Water supply line of 25 kms and water tank of 10 lakh litre capacity has been completed. Physical progress of phase 1A is more than 30%. Gallery tenders for first 5 galleries have been floated and for naval gallery and Lothal town is under final stage of preparation. Special pink stone quarries from Jodhpur have been identified and tied up for NMHC facade works. Connections with various state departments and institutes for artefact in the museums have been established.
NMHC is being developed as a first of its kind in the country dedicated to the legacy of Maritime Heritage of India, it will not only showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime glory but will also highlight the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country at one place that would uplift the image of India’s Maritime Heritage in the international forum.
It is to be noted that, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of its commitment to the development of the Port Sector in the country has identified 74 projects worth Rs 57,000 crore under the Sagarmala programme in Gujarat. Out of these, 15 projects worth Rs 9,000 crore have been completed; 33 projects worth more than Rs 25,000 crore are under implementation and 26 projects worth Rs 22,700 crore are under development. Central line ministries, major ports, state maritime board and other state agencies are jointly implementing these projects.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने विश्व के सबसे बड़े समुद्री संग्रहालय परिसर,एनएमएचसी, लोथल की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर भारत के विविध समुद्री इतिहास को सीखने और समझने के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा
4500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ एनएमएचसी कॉम्प्लेक्स 400 एकड़ भूमि में फैला होगा
एनएमएचसी परिसर में विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा लाइटहाउस संग्रहालय, एशिया का सबसे बड़ा जलीय समुद्री संग्रहालय और भारत का सबसे भव्य नौसेना संग्रहालय होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एनएमएचसी को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े समुद्री संग्रहालय परिसर के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है-श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
02 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर, लोथल की समीक्षा की। बैठक में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर भी सम्मिलित हुए।
एनएमएचसी परिसर के अंदर एक नौसेना गैलरी "द जर्नी ऑफ इंडियन नेवी एंड कोस्ट गार्ड" के विकास के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय (भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल) के साथ बैठक के दौरान एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा 'माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय लोथल, गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर विकसित कर रहा है। इसमें भारत की समृद्ध और विविध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। एनएमएचसी, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के तहत सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में से एक है और यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा समुद्री संग्रहालय परिसर होगा।'
उन्होंने यह भी बताया 'एनएमएचसी भारत के विविध समुद्री इतिहास को सीखने और समझने के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा और इसे इस तरह से बनाया जा रहा है कि भारत का आम आदमी इसके इतिहास को सरलता से समझ सके।' श्री सोनोवाल ने परियोजना के विकास में लगातार समर्थन देने के लिए गुजरात सरकार का आभार भी प्रकट किया।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री ने परियोजना की प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इसे सौंपी गई विभिन्न जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने में राज्य सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया है।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भी गुजरात राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सभी को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए समन्वय स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया।
परियोजना के लिए गुजरात सरकार ने 375 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है तथा स्टाफ क्वार्टरों के विकास के लिए अतिरिक्त 25 एकड़ भूमि भी आवंटित की गई है। राज्य राजमार्ग से एनएमएचसी परियोजना स्थल तक सड़क को 4 लेन बनाने का कार्य चल रहा है, लगभग 25 किलोमीटर तक नर्मदा जल की आपूर्ति पूरी हो चुकी है, लगभग 17 किलोमीटर की ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाने और 66 केवी जीआईएस सबस्टेशन की स्थापना के लिए वित्तिय सहायता प्रगति पर है और बुनियादी आंतरिक संरचना के विकास के लिए 150 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया गया है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत एनएमएचसी को लगभग 400 एकड़ क्षेत्र में 4500 करोड़ रुपये रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है और इसे सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों या संगठनों और सीएसआर से वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से विकसित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाह परियोजना के लिए 209 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इस परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा 'एनएमएचसी को एक विश्व स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है जो देश में अपनी तरह का पहला होगा। इसमें समुद्री संग्रहालय, लाइट हाउस संग्रहालय समुद्री थीम पार्क और मनोरंजन पार्क आदि शामिल होंगे। यह एक शैक्षिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्राचीन से आधुनिक काल तक देश की समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा 'एनएमएचसी हमें अमृतकाल और एमआईवी 2030 की तरफ एक कदम और आगे ले जाएगा। यह भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित करेगा और लोगों को हमारे समुद्री क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत के बारे में शिक्षित करेगा'
परियोजना की वर्तमान स्थिति:
सरगवाड़ा गांव से परियोजना स्थल तक 1.58 किलोमीटर की 4-लेन सड़क का निर्माण पूर्ण होने जा रहा है। 25 किलोमीटर की जलापूर्ति लाइन और 10 लाख लीटर क्षमता की पानी की टंकी का काम पूरा हो चुका है। चरण 1ए की प्रगति 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। पहली 5 दीर्घाओं के लिए गैलरी निविदाएं जारी कर दी गई हैं और नौसेना गैलरी और लोथल शहर के लिए तैयारी अंतिम चरण में है। जोधपुर से विशेष गुलाबी पत्थर की खदानों की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें एनएमएचसी के बाह्य भाग के लिए अनुबंधित किया गया है। संग्रहालयों में कलाकृतियों के लिए विभिन्न राज्य विभागों और संस्थानों के साथ संबंध स्थापित किए गए हैं।
एनएमएचसी को भारत की समुद्री विरासत को समर्पित देश में अपनी तरह के पहली परियोजना के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह न केवल भारत की समृद्ध और विविध समुद्री महिमा को प्रदर्शित करेगा बल्कि हमारे देश के मजबूत समुद्री इतिहास और जीवंत तटीय परंपरा को भी उजागर करेगा। जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत की समुद्री विरासत की छवि सशक्त होगी
गौरतलब है कि केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश में पत्तन क्षेत्र के विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत गुजरात में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 57 हजार करोड़ रुपये की 74 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है। इनमें से 9 हजार करोड़ रुपये की 15 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं; 25 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 33 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन में हैं और 22,700 करोड़ रुपये की 26 परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, प्रमुख पत्तन, राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड और अन्य राज्य एजेंसियां संयुक्त रूप से इन परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही हैं।