Ministry of Finance
GST promotes cooperative federalism and reduces corruption and tax evasion: Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais
Sixth GST Day celebrated at Y.B. Chavan Auditorium, Mumbai
CGST Mumbai Zone honours the officers and taxpayers contributing to the GST success story
01 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai CGST & Central Excise Zone celebrated the 6th GST Day on 1st July, 2023. Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais graced the occasion as the Chief Guest of the event. Officers and staff from Mumbai CGST & Central Excise Zone, officers of Mumbai Customs, and Maharashtra State GST, as well as taxpayers were present.
Speaking on the occasion, The Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais expressed pride and honour in celebrating the 6th anniversary of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in India. He highlighted GST as a historic and revolutionary change in the country's indirect tax system. He emphasized the need for GST to overcome the shortcomings of the old tax system, which had multiple taxes and complexities. Further, he praised GST for promoting cooperative federalism and reducing corruption and tax evasion. He also emphasized that the GST reflects the values and aspirations of the country and is a tax that powers the building of our New India. He noted that the GST Collections are buoyant and consistent and stated that the tax collection by the Mumbai GST zone has crossed Rs. 87,500 crores, and that of Maharashtra State GST has crossed Rs. 41,462 crores in 2022-23. In conclusion, He called for a commitment to making GST more efficient, effective, and equitable.
The Principal Chief Commissioner (CGST & Central Excise), Mumbai Zone, Shri Pramod Kumar Agrawal expressed that the GST day is a means to celebrate the 3Cs, i.e., commitment to taxpayers, cooperative federalism, compliance reduction. He emphasized that all the four business processes of GST, i.e., Registration, Return-filing, Payment, and Refund, have been completely digitised, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of GST being a Good and Simple Tax. He further mentioned that the officers of the GST have fulfilled the principles of Reform, Transform, and Perform. He also informed about the success of the recently held Grievance Redressal Committee Meeting.
The Chief Commissioner (Retired), Dr. D. K. Srinivas stated that the success of the GST is evident from the fact that various independent surveys have clearly shown that more than 90% of taxpayers are satisfied with the GST regime.
The Principal Commissioner Shri U. Niranjan highlighted how GST has facilitated the seamless movement of goods and services, reduced barriers to trade, and attracted domestic and foreign investments.
The Principal Commissioner Shri Nirmal Kumar Soren delivered the Vote of Thanks.
On the occasion, commendation certificates were also presented by Hon’ble Governor to 10 officers of the Central GST who have contributed to the successful implementation of the GST for their continued devotion and commitment to duty. The event also involved felicitation of major taxpayers from Mumbai Zone, which included Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation, General Insurance Corporation of India, in the GST category, and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation from the Central Excise category.
Two taxpayers, namely, Ji Shoji India Pvt. Ltd. and Rajan Agro Green Foods Pvt ltd also received commendation from the MSME category.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور بدعنوانی اور ٹیکس چوری کو کم کرتا ہے: مہاراشٹر کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب رمیش بیَس
ممبئی وائی بی چوان آڈیٹوریم میں چھٹا جی ایس ٹی ڈے منایا گیا
سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون نے جی ایس ٹی کی کامیابی کی کہانی میں تعاون پیش کرنے والے افسران اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا
01 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی سی جی ایس ٹی اور سنٹرل ایکسائز زون نے یکم جولائی 2023 کو چھٹا جی ایس ٹی ڈے منایا۔ مہاراشٹر کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب رمیش بیَس نے اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ ممبئی سی جی ایس ٹی اور سنٹرل ایکسائز زون کے افسران اور عملہ، ممبئی کسٹمز اور مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ جی ایس ٹی کے افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکس دہندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہاراشٹر کے عزت مآب گورنر، جناب رمیش بَیس نے ہندوستان میں اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی 6 ویں سالگرہ منانے پر فخر اور اعزاز کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے جی ایس ٹی کو ملک کے بالواسطہ ٹیکس نظام میں ایک تاریخی اور انقلابی تبدیلی کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے پرانے ٹیکس نظام، جس میں متعدد ٹیکس اور پیچیدگیاں تھیں،کی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مزیدبرآں، انہوں نے امدادباہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے اور بدعنوانی اور ٹیکس چوری کو کم کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جی ایس ٹی ملک کی اقدار اور امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ایک ایسا ٹیکس ہے جو ہمارے نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کو طاقت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نےنشاندہی کی کہ23-2022 میں جی ایس ٹی کی وصولیاں خوشگوار اور مستقل ہیں اور کہا کہ ممبئی جی ایس ٹی زون کی طرف سے ٹیکس کی وصولی 87,500 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور ریاست مہاراشٹر کی جی ایس ٹی 41,462 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے جی ایس ٹی کو مزید موثر،فعال اور مساوی بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
پرنسپل چیف کمشنر (سی جی ایس ٹی اور سنٹرل ایکسائز)، ممبئی زون، جناب پرمود کمار اگروال نے اظہار کیا کہ جی ایس ٹی کا دن3 سیز، یعنی ٹیکس دہندگان سے عہدبندی ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت، تعمیل میں کمی کو منانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی ایس ٹی کے چاروں کاروباری عمل، یعنی رجسٹریشن، ریٹرن فائلنگ، ادائیگی اور رقم کی واپسی کو جی ایس ٹی کو ایک اچھا اور سادہ ٹیکس ہونے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائز کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ جی ایس ٹی کے افسران نے اصلاحات، تبدیلی اور کارکردگی کے اصولوں کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں منعقدہ شکایات ازالہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
چیف کمشنر (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر ڈی کے سرینواس نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی کامیابی اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہے کہ مختلف آزاد سروے نے واضح طور پر دکھایا ہے کہ 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکس دہندگان جی ایس ٹی کے نظام سے مطمئن ہیں۔
پرنسپل کمشنر جناب یو نرنجن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح جی ایس ٹی نے اشیا اور خدمات کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے، تجارت میں رکاوٹیں کم کی ہیں اور ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے۔
پرنسپل کمشنر جناب نرمل کمار سورین نے کلمات تشکر پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر، عزت مآب گورنر نے سنٹرل جی ایس ٹی کے 10 افسران کو توصیفی اسناد بھی پیش کیں جنہوں نے اپنی مسلسل لگن اورفرض سے وابستگی کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کے کامیاب نفاذ میں تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ممبئی زون کے بڑے ٹیکس دہندگان کی خیرمقدم بھی شامل تھی، جس میں مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ڈپازٹ انشورنس اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن، جنرل انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، جی ایس ٹی کے زمرے میں، اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، اور سنٹرل ایکسائز زمرے سے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن شامل تھے۔
دو ٹیکس دہندگان، یعنی جی شوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ۔ لمیٹڈ اور راجن ایگرو گرین فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو بھی ایم ایس ایم ای زمرہ سے توصیفی اسناد دی گئیں۔