Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 17th Indian Cooperative Congress in New Delhi
Launches E-Portals of e-Commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and
Cooperative Extension and Advisory Services Portal
“Spirit of cooperation sends the message of Sabka Prayas”
“Ensuring affordable fertilizer shows what a guarantee looks like and what massive efforts are needed to change the lives of the farmers”
“Sarkar and Sahkaar (Government and cooperative) will together provide double strength to the dream of the Viksit Bharat”
“It is imperative that the cooperative sector becomes a model of transparency and corruption-free governance”
“FPOs are going to give great power to small farmers. These are means of making small farmers a big force in the market”
“Today chemical free natural farming is a key priority of the government”
01 JUL 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today on the occasion of International Day of Cooperatives. The main theme of the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’. Shri Modi also launched E-Portals of e-Commerce website for Cooperative Marketing, and Cooperative Extension and Advisory Services Portal
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion and said that the country is working towards the goal of a ‘Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He reiterated the need for ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) in achieving these goals where the spirit of cooperation sends the message of everyone’s effort. The Prime Minister noted the contributions of the dairy cooperative in making India the world’s leading milk producer and the role of cooperatives in making India one of the top sugar-producing countries in the world. He underlined that cooperatives have become a huge support system for small farmers in many parts of the country. The Prime Minister also noted that the contribution of women in the dairy sector is approximately 60 percent. Hence, the Prime Minister continued, the government decided to strengthen the cooperative sector to achieve the goals of a Viksit Bharat. He informed that it was the first time that a separate ministry was formed and a budget was allocated for cooperatives, and as a result, the cooperatives are being presented with a platform exactly like the corporate sector. The Prime Minister also informed about the measures to strengthen cooperative societies and mentioned the reduction in tax rates. He also informed about the measures to strengthen cooperative banks and gave examples of flexibility in opening new branches and doorstep banking.
Noting the large number of farmers who were linked to the event, the Prime Minister dwelled on the measures undertaken for the farmer's welfare in the last 9 years. He said, as opposed to the scarce support of the past, further reduced by the middlemen, now, crores of farmers are getting Kisan Samman Nidhi directly in their accounts. In the last 4 years 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred under this scheme in a transparent manner, he said. He put things in perspective by telling the gathering that 2.5 lakh crore is a big amount if we consider the total agriculture budget of 5 years before 2014 which comes out to be less than 90 thousand crores rupees. This means that more than three times the total agriculture budget of those five years was spent on just one scheme.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the ways of ensuring that farmers are not burdened by the increasing global fertilizer prices. He said that a farmer today pays about Rs 270 for a bag of urea whereas the same bag is priced at Rs 720 in Bangladesh, Rs 800 in Pakistan, Rs 2100 in China and Rs 3000 in the USA. “This shows what a guarantee looks like and what massive efforts are needed to change the lives of the farmers”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that in the last 9 years, more than Rs 10 lakh crore have been spent on just fertilizer subsidies.
Highlighting the seriousness of the government towards providing the right price to the farmers for their produce, the Prime Minister informed that the government bought the farmers’ produce at an increased MSP and handed out more than 15 lakh crores to the farmers in the last 9 years. “On average, the Government is spending more than 6.5 lakh crores yearly on agriculture and farmers”, Shri Modi said. “The government is making sure that every farmer in the country receives around 50 thousand rupees every year in some way or the other”, he asserted.
Continuing with the farmer welfare approach of the government, Shri Modi, informed about the recent package of Rs 3 lakh 70 Thousand crore and fair and remunerative price for the sugarcane farmers of Rs 315 per quintal. This will directly benefit 5 lakh sugarcane farmers and people working in sugar mills.
The Prime Minister said that during the Amrit Kaal, the role of the cooperative sector in the growth of villages and farmers is going to be big. “Sarkar and Sahkaar (Government and cooperative) will together provide double strength to the dream of the Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He explained that through the Digital India campaign, the government increased transparency and ensured benefits for the beneficiaries. “Today, the poorest of the poor believe that corruption and nepotism have been eliminated in the upper echelons. With the focus on cooperation, it is important that our farmers and cattle-rearing people should feel this in daily life. It is imperative that the cooperative sector becomes a model of transparency and corruption-free governance. For this digital systems should be promoted in the cooperative sector.”, the Prime Minister said.
“India is known in the world for its digital transactions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged the cooperative societies and banks to stay ahead when it comes to digital transactions. He said that it will increase transparency and efficiency in the market while also enabling better competition.
Underlining that the main cooperative societies of the primary level or PACS will become a model for transparency, the Prime Minister informed that the computerization of more than 60,000 PACS is taking place. He stressed that cooperatives should make full use of the technology available to them and mentioned that the nation will hugely benefit from the acceptance of core banking and digital transactions by cooperative societies.
Referring to the ever-increasing record exports, the Prime Minister asked that cooperatives should also contribute in this regard. He said this is the reason behind the special promotion of the cooperatives related to manufacturing. Their tax burden has been reduced, he said. He especially mentioned the dairy sector for good export performance and emphasized the need to move with the resolution to fully harness the potential of our villages. He mentioned a new impetus for Shree Anna (millets) as an example of this resolution. He mentioned that in the recent State Dinner at the White House in the US, Shree Anna figured prominently. He exhorted cooperatives to take Indian Shree Anna to the global markets.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the measures taken to meet the challenges of the sugarcane farmers, especially about not getting remunerative prices and timely payment. Sugar mills were given a package of Rs 20,000 crore for clearing farmers' dues. Ethanol blending of petrol was prioritized and ethanol worth 70,000 crore rupees was purchased from the sugar mills in the last 9 years, he said. He also informed that taxes on higher sugarcane prices were also eliminated. Talking about the tax-related reforms, the Prime Minister informed about the 10,000 crore rupees support to the cooperative sugar mills in this Budget for settling the old dues. All these efforts are bringing lasting changes in the sector and strengthening it.
The Prime Minister pointed out that food security is not limited to wheat and rice and drew attention to the fact that India spends roughly 2 to 2.5 lakh crores on the import of edible oil, pulses, fish feed and processed food etc. He urged the farmers and cooperatives to work in this direction and make the nation Atmanirbhar in the production of edible oil. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Government has worked in mission mode and gave examples of Mission Palm Oil and initiatives towards increasing oil seeds production. He expressed confidence that the nation can become self-reliant in edible oil production when cooperatives will join hands with the government and work in this direction. Shri Modi suggested that cooperative societies can provide all kinds of services and information to the farmers related to plantation technology and the purchase of equipment.
The Prime Minister highlighted the achievements of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and mentioned that it has become a means of additional income for villagers and farmers residing near a water body. He informed that more than 25 thousand cooperative societies are working in the fisheries sector where industries like fish processing, fish drying, fish curing, fish storage, fish canning, and fish transport have been strengthened. He also informed that inland fisheries have also doubled in the last 9 years and emphasized the need for the cooperative sector to contribute to this campaign. Shri Modi highlighted that the role of PACS is expanding in many new sectors like fish farming and the government is working on the target of creating 2 lakh new multipurpose societies across the country. With this, the Prime Minister said, the power of co-operatives will reach even those villages and panchayats where this system is not functional.
Referring to the focus on FPOs in the last few years, the Prime Minister informed that work is going on the creation of 10 thousand new FPOs and 5 thousand have already been created. “These FPOs are going to give great power to small farmers. These are means of making small farmers a big force in the market. From seed to market, how the small farmer can make every system stand in his favor, how he can challenge the power of the market, this is a campaign for that, the Prime Minister said. The Government, Shri Modi continued, has decided to create FPOs via PACs too, opening unlimited possibilities in the sector.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the other measures of enhancing farmer’s income such as honey production, organic foods, solar panels, and soil testing and emphasized the need for support from the cooperative sector. The Prime Minister mentioned the recent PM-PRANAM scheme in the context of chemical-free farming which aims to propagate chemical-free farming and promote the use of alternative fertilizers. This too, he stressed, will need the support of cooperatives. He asked the cooperative to adopt 5 villages in every district for ensuring no use of chemicals in agriculture.
The Prime Minister highlighted the Gobardhan Scheme where work is done all across the country to convert ‘waste to wealth’. He informed that the government is preparing a huge network of plants which turn cow dung and waste into electricity and organic fertilizers. The Prime Minister informed that many companies have built more than 50 biogas plants in the country so far and urged the cooperative societies to come forward and support Gobardhan plants. He mentioned that it will not only benefit the cattle herders but also the animals which have been abandoned on the roads.
The Prime Minister also drew attention to the holistic work carried out in the dairy and animal husbandry sector. He noted that a large number of cattle rearers are associated with the cooperative movement. Giving the example of foot and mouth disease, the Prime Minister mentioned that it has long been a cause of great distress to animals while also incurring huge losses of thousands of crores of rupees every year to livestock farmers. He stated that the Central Government has launched a free vaccination campaign across the country for the first time where 24 crore animals have been vaccinated. He also pointed out that FMD is yet to be rooted out. He urged the cooperatives to come forward for this, be it a vaccination campaign or animal tracing. Shri Modi emphasized that cattle rearers are not the only stakeholders in the dairy sector, but our animals are equal stakeholders.
The Prime Minister called upon the cooperatives to contribute to fulfilling various missions started by the government. He asked them to get involved in the missions of Amrit Sarovars, water conservation, Per Drop More Crop, micro irrigation etc.
The Prime Minister also talked about the topic of storage. He said that the lack of storage facilities has led to a major challenge to food security for a very long time. He said we are able to store less than 50 percent of the grain that we produce. He informed that the central government has come out with the world’s biggest storage scheme and it is planned to create 700 lakh tonne storage capacity in the next five years compared to a total of 1400 lakh tonnes in the last so many decades. He informed that for agriculture infrastructure a fund of one lakh crore rupees has been created and, in the last 3 years, more than 40 thousand crore rupees have been invested in that. A big portion of this investment is from PACs and he said that there is a need for more efforts from the cooperatives in the creation of farmgate infrastructure.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that cooperatives will become a powerful medium of the country's economic source in the new India. He also emphasized the need to build villages that will become self-sufficient by following the cooperative model. He also suggested improving cooperation in cooperatives and said that cooperatives should become the carrier of social policy and national policy instead of politics.
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B L Verma, Chairman of International Cooperative Alliance for Asia Pacific, Dr Chandrapal Singh Yadav, and President of National Cooperative Union of India, Shri Dilip Sanghani were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Driven by the Prime Minister’s firm belief in the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, the government has continuously been taking steps to boost the cooperative movement in the country. A separate Ministry of Cooperation was created by the government to give strength to this endeavor. The Prime Minister's participation in the programme is another step in this direction.
The 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is being organized on 1-2 July 2023 with an objective to discuss various trends in the cooperative movement, showcase best practices being adopted, deliberate challenges being faced and chalk out future policy direction for the growth of India’s cooperative movement. There will be seven technical sessions on the main theme of ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’. It will witness the participation of more than 3600 stakeholders including cooperatives from the primary level to the national level, delegates of International Cooperative Organisations, representatives of the International Cooperative Alliance, representatives of Ministries, Universities, and eminent institutions, among others.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीले नयाँ दिल्लीमा 17 औँ भारतीय सहकारी कङ्ग्रेसलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै
सहकारी मार्केटिङ र सहकारी विस्तार र सल्लाहकार सेवा पोर्टलको लागि ई-कमर्स वेबसाइटको ई-पोर्टल शुरु
“सहयोगको भावनाले सबैको प्रार्थनाको सन्देश दिन्छ’
“किफायती मल सुनिश्चित गर्नाले ग्यारेन्टी कस्तो देखिन्छ र किसानहरूको जीवन परिवर्तन गर्न कस्तो ठूलो प्रयास आवश्यक छ भनेर देखाउँछ
“सरकार र सहकार (सरकार र सहकारी) मिलेर विकसित भारतको सपनालाई दोहोरो बल प्रदान गर्नेछ”
“सहकारी क्षेत्र पारदर्शिता र भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त शासनको नमुना बन्न जरुरी छ”
“एफपीओले साना किसानहरूलाई ठूलो शक्ति दिनेछ। यी साना किसानहरूलाई बजारमा ठूलो शक्ति बनाउने माध्यम हुन्”
“आज रसायनमुक्त प्राकृतिक खेती सरकारको प्रमुख प्राथमिकता”
01 JUL 2023 1:32PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सहकारी दिवसको अवसरमा आज नयाँ दिल्लीको प्रगति मैदानमा 17 औं भारतीय सहकारी कङ्ग्रेसलाई सम्बोधन गरे। 17औं भारतीय सहकारी कङ्ग्रेसको मुख्य विषय अमृत काल: जीवन्त भारतका लागि सहयोगको माध्यमबाट समृद्धिरहेको छ। श्री मोदीले सहकारी मार्केटिङ र सहकारी विस्तार र सल्लाहकार सेवा पोर्टलका लागि ई-कमर्स वेबसाइटको ई-पोर्टल पनि शुरु गरे।
सभालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस अवसरमा सबैलाई बधाई दिँदै देश विकसित र आत्मनिर्भर भारतको लक्ष्यमा काम गरिरहेको बताए। सहयोगको भावनाले सबैको प्रयासको सन्देश दिने र यी लक्ष्यहरू हासिल गर्न सबैको प्रयासआवश्यक रहेको उनले दोहोर्याए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भारतलाई विश्वको अग्रणी दुग्ध उत्पादक देश बनाउन दुग्ध सहकारीको योगदान र भारतलाई विश्वको शीर्ष चिनी उत्पादन गर्ने देश बनाउन सहकारीको भूमिकाको उल्लेख गरे। उनले सहकारी देशका धेरै भागमा साना किसानका लागि ठूलो सहयोगी प्रणाली बनेको बताए। डेरी क्षेत्रमा महिलाको योगदान करिब 60 प्रतिशत रहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। तसर्थ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो सम्बोधनलाई जारी राख्दै सरकारले विकसित भारतको लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न सहकारी क्षेत्रलाई बलियो बनाउने निर्णय गरेको बताए। उनले सहकारीका लागि पहिलो पटक छुट्टै मन्त्रालय बनाएर बजेट विनियोजन गरेको र त्यसको फलस्वरूप सहकारीलाई संस्थागत क्षेत्र जस्तै मञ्चमा प्रस्तुत गर्न लागिएको बताए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले सहकारी संस्थालाई सुदृढ पार्ने उपायबारे जानकारी दिँदै करको दर घटाएको पनि बताए। उनले सहकारी ब्याङ्कलाई सुदृढ गर्ने उपायबारे जानकारी दिँदै नयाँ शाखा खोल्ने र डोरस्टेप ब्याङ्किङमा लचकता देखाएको उदाहरण दिए।
कार्यक्रममा ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा कृषक संलग्न भएको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले विगत 9 वर्षमा किसानको हितका लागि गरेका कामको चर्चा गरे। उनले विगतको अभावमा बिचौलियाले थप घटाएपछि अहिले करोडौं किसानले किसान सम्मान निधि सिधै आफ्नो खातामा पाइरहेका छन् बताए। गत 4 वर्षमा यस योजना अन्तर्गत पारदर्शी रूपमा 2.5 लाख करोड रुपियाँ हस्तान्तरण गरिएको छ, उनले भने। उनले 2014 अघिको 5 वर्षको कुल कृषि बजेटलाई हेर्दा 90 हजारभन्दा कममा आएको 2.5 लाख करोड ठूलो रकम हो भनी भेलालाई बताए। यसको अर्थ ती पाँच वर्षको कुल कृषि बजेटको तीन गुणाभन्दा बढी एक योजनामा मात्रै खर्च भएको हो।
विश्वभरि बढ्दै गएको मलको मूल्यले किसानलाई भार नपर्ने उपायबारे पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। उनले आज एक झोला युरियाको 270 रुपियाँ तिर्ने गरेको बताउँदै सोही बोराको मूल्य बाङ्ग्लादेशमा 720, पाकिस्तानमा 800, चीनमा 2100 र अमेरिकामा 3000 रुपियाँ रहेको अवगत गराए। यसले ग्यारेन्टी कस्तो देखिन्छ र किसानहरूको जीवन परिवर्तन गर्न कस्तो ठूलो प्रयास आवश्यक छ भनेर देखाउँछ”, उनले भने। प्रधानमन्त्रीले विगत 9 वर्षमा मात्रै मल अनुदानमा 10 लाख करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढी खर्च भएको जानकारी दिए।
किसानहरूलाई उनीहरूको उत्पादको उचित मूल्य उपलब्ध गराउन सरकारको गम्भीरतालाई उजागर गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सरकारले किसानको उत्पादन बढेको एमएसपीमा किनेको र विगत 9 वर्षमा 15 लाख करोडभन्दा बढी किसानहरूलाई हस्तान्तरण गरेको बताए। औसतमा सरकारले कृषि र किसानहरूमा वार्षिक 6.5 लाख करोडभन्दा बढी खर्च गरिरहेको छ”, श्री मोदीले भने। सरकारले देशका प्रत्येक किसानले कुनै न कुनै रूपमा वार्षिक 50 हजार रुपियाँ प्राप्त गर्ने सुनिश्चितता गरिरहेको छ”, उनले भने।
सरकारको किसान कल्याण दृष्टिकोणलाई निरन्तरता दिँदै श्री मोदीले हालैको 3 लाख 70 हजार करोडको प्याकेज र उखु किसानहरूलाई प्रति क्विन्टल 315 रुपियाँको उचित तथा पारिश्रमिक मूल्यको बारेमा जानकारी दिए। यसबाट 5 लाख उखु किसान र चिनी मिलमा काम गर्नेलाई प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हुनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले अमृत कालमा गाउँ र किसानको विकासमा सहकारी क्षेत्रको भूमिका ठूलो हुने बताए। सरकार र सहकार (सरकार र सहकारी) मिलेर विकसित भारतको सपनालाई दोहोरो बल प्रदान गर्नेछ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए। उनले डिजिटल इण्डिया अभियानको माध्यमबाट सरकारले पारदर्शिता बढाएको र लाभार्थीलाई लाभ सुनिश्चित गरेको बताए। आज गरीबभन्दा गरीबले माथिल्लो तहमा भ्रष्टाचार र नातावादको अन्त्य भएको विश्वास गर्छन्। सहयोगमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै हाम्रा किसान र गाईवस्तु पालन गर्ने मानिसहरूले दैनिक जीवनमा यो महसुस गर्नु महत्त्वपूर्ण छ। सहकारी क्षेत्र पारदर्शिता र भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त शासन व्यवस्थाको नमुना बन्न जरुरी छ। यसका लागि सहकारी क्षेत्रमा डिजिटल प्रणालीको प्रवर्द्धन गर्नुपर्छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने।
भारत डिजिटल लेनदेनका लागि विश्वमा परिचित छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले डिजिटल लेनदेनको कुरा गर्दा सहकारी संस्था र ब्याङ्कहरूलाई अगाडि रहन आग्रह गर्दै टिप्पणी गरे। यसले बजारमा पारदर्शिता र दक्षता अभिवृद्धि गर्नुका साथै प्रतिस्पर्धालाई पनि सहज बनाउने उनको भनाइ छ।
प्राथमिक तहका मुख्य सहकारी संस्था वा पीएसीएस पारदर्शिताको नमुना बन्ने कुरामा जोड दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले 60000 भन्दा बढी पीएसीएसको कम्प्युटराइजेशन भइरहेको जानकारी दिए। उनले सहकारीले आफूमा उपलब्ध प्रविधिको पूर्ण सदुपयोग गर्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिँदै सहकारी संस्थाबाट कोर ब्याङ्किङ र डिजिटल कारोबारको स्वीकृतिबाट राष्ट्रले ठूलो फाइदा हुने बताए।
लगातार बढ्दै गएको निकासीको सन्दर्भमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले सहकारीले पनि यसमा योगदान दिनुपर्ने बताए। उनले उत्पादनमूलक सहकारीलाई विशेष प्रवर्द्धन गर्नुको पछाडि यही कारण रहेको बताए। उनीहरूको करको बोझ घटेको पनि उनले बताए। उनले राम्रो निर्यात प्रदर्शनका लागि डेरी क्षेत्रको विशेष उल्लेख गर्दै हाम्रा गाउँको सम्भावनालाई पूर्ण रूपमा सदुपयोग गर्ने सङ्कल्पका साथ अघि बढ्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिए। उनले यस सङ्कल्पको उदाहरणको रूपमा श्री अन्न (बाजरा) को लागि नयाँ प्रेरणाको उल्लेख गरे। उनले हालै अमेरिकाको ह्वाइट हाउसमा भएको स्टेट डिनरमा श्री अन्नलाई प्रमुख रूपमा प्रस्तुत गरेको उल्लेख गरे। उनले भारतीय श्री अन्नलाई विश्व बजारमा लैजान सहकारीलाई आग्रह गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले उखु किसानका चुनौतीहरू सामना गर्न विशेष गरी उचित मूल्य नपाउने र समयमै भुक्तानी नहुने विषयमा उठाएका उपायबारे विस्तृतमा बताए। चिनी मिलहरूलाई किसानको बक्यौता चुक्ता गर्न 20,000 करोडको प्याकेज दिइएको थियो। पेट्रोलको इथानोल मिश्रणलाई प्राथमिकतामा राखिएको र विगत 9 वर्षमा चिनी मिलबाट 70,000 करोड रुपियाँको इथानोल खरिद गरिएको उनले बताए। उखुको बढी मूल्यमा लाग्ने कर पनि हटाइएको उनले जानकारी दिए। कर सम्बन्धी सुधारका बारेमा कुरा गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस बजेटमा सहकारी चिनी मिललाई पुरानो बक्यौता तिर्नका लागि 10,000 करोड रुपियाँ सहयोग गरेको जानकारी दिए। यी सबै प्रयासहरूले यस क्षेत्रमा दिगो परिवर्तन ल्याइरहेका छन् र यसलाई बलियो बनाउँदैछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले खाद्य सुरक्षा गहुँ र चामलमा मात्र सीमित नभएको औँल्याउदै भारतले खाद्य तेल, दाल, माछाको दाना र प्रशोधित खाद्यान्न आयातमा करिब 2 देखि 2.5 लाख करोड रुपियाँ खर्च गर्ने तथ्यमा ध्यानाकर्षण गराए। उनले यस दिशामा लागेर देशलाई खाद्य तेल उत्पादनमा आत्मनिर्भर बनाउन किसान र सहकारीलाई आग्रह गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले सरकारले मिशन मोडमा काम गरेको र मिशन पाम आयल र तेलको बीउ उत्पादन बढाउने पहलका उदाहरण दिए। सहकारीले सरकारसँग हातेमालो गरेर यस दिशामा काम गर्ने हो भने मुलुक खाद्य तेल उत्पादनमा आत्मनिर्भर बन्न सक्ने उनले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। श्री मोदीले सहकारी संस्थाहरूले किसानलाई बिरुवा रोपन प्रविधि र उपकरण खरिद सम्बन्धी सबै प्रकारका सेवा र जानकारी उपलब्ध गराउन सक्ने सुझाउ दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पीएम मत्स्य सम्पदा योजनाका उपलब्धिहरूलाई प्रकाश पार्दै यो गाउँवासी र पानीको छेउमा बसोबास गर्ने किसानहरूको लागि थप आयको माध्यम भएको बताए। उनले माछा प्रशोधन, माछा सुकाउने, माछाको उपचार, माछा भण्डारण, माछाको क्यानिङ, माछा ढुवानी लगायतका उद्योगलाई मजबुत बनाएर माछापालन क्षेत्रमा 25 हजारभन्दा बढी सहकारी संस्था कार्यरत रहेको जानकारी दिए। उनले पछिल्ला 9 वर्षमा आन्तरिक माछापालन पनि दोब्बर भएको जानकारी दिँदै यस अभियानमा सहकारी क्षेत्रले योगदान गर्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिए। श्री मोदीले माछापालन जस्ता धेरै नयाँ क्षेत्रहरूमा पीएसीएसको भूमिका विस्तार भइरहेको र सरकारले देशभरि 2 लाख नयाँ बहुउद्देश्यीय समाजहरू सिर्जना गर्ने लक्ष्यमा काम गरिरहेको कुरा प्रकाश पारे। यससँगै यो प्रणाली सञ्चालन नभएका गाउँ पञ्चायतमा पनि सहकारीको शक्ति पुग्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
केही वर्षयता एफपीओमा केन्द्रित रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले 10 हजार नयाँ एफपीओ निर्माणको काम भइरहेको र 5 हजार निर्माण भइसकेको जानकारी दिए। यी एफपीओहरूले साना किसानहरूलाई ठूलो शक्ति दिनेछन्। यी साना किसानहरूलाई बजारमा ठूलो शक्ति बनाउने माध्यम हुन्। बीउदेखि बजारसम्म साना किसानले कसरी हरेक प्रणालीलाई आफ्नो पक्षमा उभ्याउन सक्छ, कसरी बजारको शक्तिलाई चुनौती दिन सक्छ, त्यसैका लागि यो अभियान हो”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। श्री मोदीले आफ्नो सम्बोधनलाई जारी राख्दै सरकारले यस क्षेत्रमा असीमित सम्भावनाहरू खोल्दै पीएसीओमार्फत एफपीओ सिर्जना गर्ने निर्णय गरेको छ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले मह उत्पादन, जैविक खाद्य पदार्थ, सौर्य प्यानल, माटो परीक्षण जस्ता किसानको आम्दानी बढाउनका लागि अन्य उपायहरूलाई पनि स्पर्श गर्दै सहकारी क्षेत्रको सहयोग आवश्यक रहेकोमा जोड दिए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले रासायनिक मुक्त खेतीको सन्दर्भमा भर्खरै शुरु भएको पीएम-प्रणाम योजनाको उल्लेख गरे, जसको उद्देश्य रसायनमुक्त खेतीको प्रचार प्रसार र वैकल्पिक मलको प्रयोगलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने हो। यसका लागि पनि सहकारीको सहयोग आवश्यक पर्ने उनको भनाइ छ। उनले कृषिमा रसायनको प्रयोग हुन नदिन सहकारीलाई प्रत्येक जिल्लाका 5 वटा गाउँ अपनाउन आग्रह गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले गोवर्धन योजनामाथि प्रकाश पारे जहाँ देशभरि फोहोरलाई धनमा रूपान्तरण गर्न काम गरिन्छ। सरकारले गाईको गोबर र फोहोरलाई बिजुली र जैविक मलमा परिणत गर्ने प्लान्टको बृहत् सञ्जाल तयार गरिरहेको उनले जानकारी दिए। हालसम्म देशमा धेरै कम्पनीले 50 भन्दा बढी बायोग्यास प्लान्ट निर्माण गरिसकेको जानकारी दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले गोवर्धन प्लान्टलाई सहयोग गर्न सहकारी संस्थालाई आग्रह गरे। यसले गाईवस्तुलाई मात्रै नभई सडकमा छाडेका पशुपक्षीलाई पनि फाइदा हुने उनले बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले दुग्ध तथा पशुपालन क्षेत्रमा भइरहेको समग्र कार्यप्रति पनि ध्यानाकर्षण गराए । सहकारी आन्दोलनमा ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा गाईपालन गर्नेहरूको आबद्ध रहेको उनको भनाइ छ। खुट्टा र मुख रोगको उदाहरण दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यसले लामो समयदेखि पशुपक्षीलाई ठूलो शास्ती खेप्दै आएको उल्लेख गर्दै पशुपालन कृषकलाई वर्षेनी हजारौं करोड रुपियाँको नोक्सानी हुने गरेको बताए। उनले भने कि केन्द्र सरकारले पहिलो पटक देशभरि निःशुल्क खोप अभियान शुरु गरेको छ जहाँ 24 करोड जनावरहरूलाई खोप लगाइएको छ। उनले एफएमडी हटाउन बाँकी रहेको पनि औंल्याए। खोप अभियान होस् वा पशु ट्रेसिङ होस्, यसका लागि सहकारीलाई अगाडि आउन उनले आग्रह गरे। श्री मोदीले जोड दिए कि गाईवस्तु पालनकर्ताहरू दुग्ध क्षेत्रमा मात्र सरोकारवालाहरू होइनन्, तर हाम्रा जनावरहरू समान सरोकारवाला हुन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले सरकारले थालेका विभिन्न मिशन पूरा गर्न सहकारीलाई सहयोग गर्न आह्वान गरे। उनले अमृत सरोवर, जल संरक्षण, प्रति ड्रप मोर क्रप, लघु सिँचाइ आदि अभियानमा लाग्न आग्रह गरे।
भण्डारणको विषयमा पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले बोलेका थिए। भण्डारण सुविधाको अभावले लामो समयदेखि खाद्य सुरक्षामा ठूलो चुनौती रहेको उनले बताए। हामीले उत्पादन गरेको अन्नको 50 प्रतिशतभन्दा कम भण्डारण गर्न सक्ने उनले बताए। उनले केन्द्र सरकारले विश्वकै सबैभन्दा ठूलो भण्डारण योजना ल्याएको र विगतका दशकमा 1400 लाख टन भण्डारण क्षमताको तुलनामा आगामी पाँच वर्षमा 700 लाख टन भण्डारण क्षमता निर्माण गर्ने योजना रहेको जानकारी दिए। उनले कृषि पूर्वाधारका लागि एक लाख करोड रुपियाँको कोष खडा भएको र विगत 3 वर्षमा 40 हजार करोडभन्दा बढी लगानी भएको जानकारी दिए। यो लगानीको ठूलो हिस्सा पीएसीको रहेको बताउँदै उनले फार्मगेट पूर्वाधार निर्माणमा सहकारीबाट थप पहल गर्नुपर्ने बताए।
सम्बोधनलाई समापन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले नयाँ भारतमा सहकारी देशको आर्थिक स्रोतको सशक्त माध्यम बन्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। उनले सहकारी मोडललाई अवलम्बन गर्दै आत्मनिर्भर हुने गाउँ निर्माण गर्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिए। उनले सहकारीमा सहकार्य बढाउन सुझाउ दिँदै सहकारीलाई राजनीतिभन्दा सामाजिक नीति र राष्ट्रिय नीतिको वाहक बन्नुपर्ने बताए।
यस अरसरमा केन्द्रीय गृह मामिला तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाह, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मन्त्री श्री बी एल वर्मा, एशिया पेसिफिकका लागि अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सहकारी गठबन्धनका अध्यक्ष डा, चन्द्रपाल सिंह यादव र भारतको राष्ट्रिय सहकारी संघका अध्यक्ष श्री दिलीप संघानीको पनि उपस्थिति रहेको थियो।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमन्त्रीको सहकार से समृद्धिको परिकल्पनामा दृढ विश्वासका साथ सरकारले मुलुकमा सहकारी आन्दोलनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न निरन्तर पहल गरिरहेको छ। यो प्रयासलाई बल दिन सरकारले छुट्टै सहकारिता मन्त्रालय बनाएको छ। कार्यक्रममा प्रधानमन्त्रीको सहभागिता यस दिशामा अर्को कदम हो।
सहकारी आन्दोलनका विभिन्न प्रवृत्तिहरूबारे छलफल गर्ने अपनाइएका उत्कृष्ट अभ्यासहरू, जानीजानी चुनौतीहरूको सामना गर्ने र भारतको सहकारी आन्दोलनको विकासका लागि भावी नीतिगत दिशा तय गर्ने उद्देश्यका साथ 17औँ भारतीय सहकारी महाधिवेशन 1-2 जुलाई 2023 मा आयोजना हुँदैछ। अमृत काल: एक जीवन्त भारतको लागि सहयोगको माध्यमबाट समृद्धिभन्ने मुख्य विषयवस्तुमा सात प्राविधिक सत्रहरू हुनेछन्। जसमा प्राथमिक तहदेखि राष्ट्रिय तहसम्मका सहकारी संस्था, अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सहकारी संस्थाका प्रतिनिधि, अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सहकारी गठबन्धनका प्रतिनिधि, मन्त्रालय, विश्वविद्यालय, प्रतिष्ठित संस्थाका प्रतिनिधिलगायत 36 सयभन्दा बढी सरोकारवालाको सहभागिता रहनेछ।