Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 17th Indian Cooperative Congress in New Delhi
Launches E-Portals of e-Commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and
Cooperative Extension and Advisory Services Portal
“Spirit of cooperation sends the message of Sabka Prayas”
“Ensuring affordable fertilizer shows what a guarantee looks like and what massive efforts are needed to change the lives of the farmers”
“Sarkar and Sahkaar (Government and cooperative) will together provide double strength to the dream of the Viksit Bharat”
“It is imperative that the cooperative sector becomes a model of transparency and corruption-free governance”
“FPOs are going to give great power to small farmers. These are means of making small farmers a big force in the market”
“Today chemical free natural farming is a key priority of the government”
01 JUL 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today on the occasion of International Day of Cooperatives. The main theme of the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’. Shri Modi also launched E-Portals of e-Commerce website for Cooperative Marketing, and Cooperative Extension and Advisory Services Portal
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion and said that the country is working towards the goal of a ‘Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He reiterated the need for ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) in achieving these goals where the spirit of cooperation sends the message of everyone’s effort. The Prime Minister noted the contributions of the dairy cooperative in making India the world’s leading milk producer and the role of cooperatives in making India one of the top sugar-producing countries in the world. He underlined that cooperatives have become a huge support system for small farmers in many parts of the country. The Prime Minister also noted that the contribution of women in the dairy sector is approximately 60 percent. Hence, the Prime Minister continued, the government decided to strengthen the cooperative sector to achieve the goals of a Viksit Bharat. He informed that it was the first time that a separate ministry was formed and a budget was allocated for cooperatives, and as a result, the cooperatives are being presented with a platform exactly like the corporate sector. The Prime Minister also informed about the measures to strengthen cooperative societies and mentioned the reduction in tax rates. He also informed about the measures to strengthen cooperative banks and gave examples of flexibility in opening new branches and doorstep banking.
Noting the large number of farmers who were linked to the event, the Prime Minister dwelled on the measures undertaken for the farmer's welfare in the last 9 years. He said, as opposed to the scarce support of the past, further reduced by the middlemen, now, crores of farmers are getting Kisan Samman Nidhi directly in their accounts. In the last 4 years 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred under this scheme in a transparent manner, he said. He put things in perspective by telling the gathering that 2.5 lakh crore is a big amount if we consider the total agriculture budget of 5 years before 2014 which comes out to be less than 90 thousand crores rupees. This means that more than three times the total agriculture budget of those five years was spent on just one scheme.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the ways of ensuring that farmers are not burdened by the increasing global fertilizer prices. He said that a farmer today pays about Rs 270 for a bag of urea whereas the same bag is priced at Rs 720 in Bangladesh, Rs 800 in Pakistan, Rs 2100 in China and Rs 3000 in the USA. “This shows what a guarantee looks like and what massive efforts are needed to change the lives of the farmers”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that in the last 9 years, more than Rs 10 lakh crore have been spent on just fertilizer subsidies.
Highlighting the seriousness of the government towards providing the right price to the farmers for their produce, the Prime Minister informed that the government bought the farmers’ produce at an increased MSP and handed out more than 15 lakh crores to the farmers in the last 9 years. “On average, the Government is spending more than 6.5 lakh crores yearly on agriculture and farmers”, Shri Modi said. “The government is making sure that every farmer in the country receives around 50 thousand rupees every year in some way or the other”, he asserted.
Continuing with the farmer welfare approach of the government, Shri Modi, informed about the recent package of Rs 3 lakh 70 Thousand crore and fair and remunerative price for the sugarcane farmers of Rs 315 per quintal. This will directly benefit 5 lakh sugarcane farmers and people working in sugar mills.
The Prime Minister said that during the Amrit Kaal, the role of the cooperative sector in the growth of villages and farmers is going to be big. “Sarkar and Sahkaar (Government and cooperative) will together provide double strength to the dream of the Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He explained that through the Digital India campaign, the government increased transparency and ensured benefits for the beneficiaries. “Today, the poorest of the poor believe that corruption and nepotism have been eliminated in the upper echelons. With the focus on cooperation, it is important that our farmers and cattle-rearing people should feel this in daily life. It is imperative that the cooperative sector becomes a model of transparency and corruption-free governance. For this digital systems should be promoted in the cooperative sector.”, the Prime Minister said.
“India is known in the world for its digital transactions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged the cooperative societies and banks to stay ahead when it comes to digital transactions. He said that it will increase transparency and efficiency in the market while also enabling better competition.
Underlining that the main cooperative societies of the primary level or PACS will become a model for transparency, the Prime Minister informed that the computerization of more than 60,000 PACS is taking place. He stressed that cooperatives should make full use of the technology available to them and mentioned that the nation will hugely benefit from the acceptance of core banking and digital transactions by cooperative societies.
Referring to the ever-increasing record exports, the Prime Minister asked that cooperatives should also contribute in this regard. He said this is the reason behind the special promotion of the cooperatives related to manufacturing. Their tax burden has been reduced, he said. He especially mentioned the dairy sector for good export performance and emphasized the need to move with the resolution to fully harness the potential of our villages. He mentioned a new impetus for Shree Anna (millets) as an example of this resolution. He mentioned that in the recent State Dinner at the White House in the US, Shree Anna figured prominently. He exhorted cooperatives to take Indian Shree Anna to the global markets.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the measures taken to meet the challenges of the sugarcane farmers, especially about not getting remunerative prices and timely payment. Sugar mills were given a package of Rs 20,000 crore for clearing farmers' dues. Ethanol blending of petrol was prioritized and ethanol worth 70,000 crore rupees was purchased from the sugar mills in the last 9 years, he said. He also informed that taxes on higher sugarcane prices were also eliminated. Talking about the tax-related reforms, the Prime Minister informed about the 10,000 crore rupees support to the cooperative sugar mills in this Budget for settling the old dues. All these efforts are bringing lasting changes in the sector and strengthening it.
The Prime Minister pointed out that food security is not limited to wheat and rice and drew attention to the fact that India spends roughly 2 to 2.5 lakh crores on the import of edible oil, pulses, fish feed and processed food etc. He urged the farmers and cooperatives to work in this direction and make the nation Atmanirbhar in the production of edible oil. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Government has worked in mission mode and gave examples of Mission Palm Oil and initiatives towards increasing oil seeds production. He expressed confidence that the nation can become self-reliant in edible oil production when cooperatives will join hands with the government and work in this direction. Shri Modi suggested that cooperative societies can provide all kinds of services and information to the farmers related to plantation technology and the purchase of equipment.
The Prime Minister highlighted the achievements of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and mentioned that it has become a means of additional income for villagers and farmers residing near a water body. He informed that more than 25 thousand cooperative societies are working in the fisheries sector where industries like fish processing, fish drying, fish curing, fish storage, fish canning, and fish transport have been strengthened. He also informed that inland fisheries have also doubled in the last 9 years and emphasized the need for the cooperative sector to contribute to this campaign. Shri Modi highlighted that the role of PACS is expanding in many new sectors like fish farming and the government is working on the target of creating 2 lakh new multipurpose societies across the country. With this, the Prime Minister said, the power of co-operatives will reach even those villages and panchayats where this system is not functional.
Referring to the focus on FPOs in the last few years, the Prime Minister informed that work is going on the creation of 10 thousand new FPOs and 5 thousand have already been created. “These FPOs are going to give great power to small farmers. These are means of making small farmers a big force in the market. From seed to market, how the small farmer can make every system stand in his favor, how he can challenge the power of the market, this is a campaign for that, the Prime Minister said. The Government, Shri Modi continued, has decided to create FPOs via PACs too, opening unlimited possibilities in the sector.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the other measures of enhancing farmer’s income such as honey production, organic foods, solar panels, and soil testing and emphasized the need for support from the cooperative sector. The Prime Minister mentioned the recent PM-PRANAM scheme in the context of chemical-free farming which aims to propagate chemical-free farming and promote the use of alternative fertilizers. This too, he stressed, will need the support of cooperatives. He asked the cooperative to adopt 5 villages in every district for ensuring no use of chemicals in agriculture.
The Prime Minister highlighted the Gobardhan Scheme where work is done all across the country to convert ‘waste to wealth’. He informed that the government is preparing a huge network of plants which turn cow dung and waste into electricity and organic fertilizers. The Prime Minister informed that many companies have built more than 50 biogas plants in the country so far and urged the cooperative societies to come forward and support Gobardhan plants. He mentioned that it will not only benefit the cattle herders but also the animals which have been abandoned on the roads.
The Prime Minister also drew attention to the holistic work carried out in the dairy and animal husbandry sector. He noted that a large number of cattle rearers are associated with the cooperative movement. Giving the example of foot and mouth disease, the Prime Minister mentioned that it has long been a cause of great distress to animals while also incurring huge losses of thousands of crores of rupees every year to livestock farmers. He stated that the Central Government has launched a free vaccination campaign across the country for the first time where 24 crore animals have been vaccinated. He also pointed out that FMD is yet to be rooted out. He urged the cooperatives to come forward for this, be it a vaccination campaign or animal tracing. Shri Modi emphasized that cattle rearers are not the only stakeholders in the dairy sector, but our animals are equal stakeholders.
The Prime Minister called upon the cooperatives to contribute to fulfilling various missions started by the government. He asked them to get involved in the missions of Amrit Sarovars, water conservation, Per Drop More Crop, micro irrigation etc.
The Prime Minister also talked about the topic of storage. He said that the lack of storage facilities has led to a major challenge to food security for a very long time. He said we are able to store less than 50 percent of the grain that we produce. He informed that the central government has come out with the world’s biggest storage scheme and it is planned to create 700 lakh tonne storage capacity in the next five years compared to a total of 1400 lakh tonnes in the last so many decades. He informed that for agriculture infrastructure a fund of one lakh crore rupees has been created and, in the last 3 years, more than 40 thousand crore rupees have been invested in that. A big portion of this investment is from PACs and he said that there is a need for more efforts from the cooperatives in the creation of farmgate infrastructure.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that cooperatives will become a powerful medium of the country's economic source in the new India. He also emphasized the need to build villages that will become self-sufficient by following the cooperative model. He also suggested improving cooperation in cooperatives and said that cooperatives should become the carrier of social policy and national policy instead of politics.
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B L Verma, Chairman of International Cooperative Alliance for Asia Pacific, Dr Chandrapal Singh Yadav, and President of National Cooperative Union of India, Shri Dilip Sanghani were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Driven by the Prime Minister’s firm belief in the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, the government has continuously been taking steps to boost the cooperative movement in the country. A separate Ministry of Cooperation was created by the government to give strength to this endeavor. The Prime Minister's participation in the programme is another step in this direction.
The 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is being organized on 1-2 July 2023 with an objective to discuss various trends in the cooperative movement, showcase best practices being adopted, deliberate challenges being faced and chalk out future policy direction for the growth of India’s cooperative movement. There will be seven technical sessions on the main theme of ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’. It will witness the participation of more than 3600 stakeholders including cooperatives from the primary level to the national level, delegates of International Cooperative Organisations, representatives of the International Cooperative Alliance, representatives of Ministries, Universities, and eminent institutions, among others.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో 17వ సహకార కాంగ్రెస్ నుద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
సహకార మార్కెటింగ్, సహకార విస్తరణ, సలహా సేవల కోసం ఈ కామర్స్ వెబ్ సైట్ లో ఈ-పోర్టల్స్ ప్రారంభం
“సహకార స్ఫూర్తి ‘సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్’ సందేశాన్నిస్తుంది”
“సరసమైన ధరలకు ఎరువుల అందుబాటు ద్వారా రైతుల జీబితాలలో భారీ మార్పులకు బీజం పడింది”
“సర్కార్, సహకార్ (ప్రభుత్వం, సహకారం) కలిసి ‘వికసిత భారత్’ కలను ఉమ్మడిగా సాకారం చేస్తాయి”
“పారదర్శకతకు, అవినీతి రహిత పాలనకు సహకార రంగం ఒక నమూనా అవుతుంది”
“చిన్న రైతులకు ఎఫ్ పీవో లు గొప్ప శక్తినిస్తాయి, చిన్న రైతులము మార్కెట్లో పెద్ద శక్తిగా మారుస్తాయి”
“ఈరోజు రసాయన రహిత ప్రకృతి సేద్యం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత”
01 JUL 2023 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లో జరిగిన 17 వ భారత సహకార కాంగ్రెస్ నుద్దేశించి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ 17 వ సహకార కాంగ్రెస్ థీమ్ ‘ అమృత కాలం: చురుకైన భారత కోసం సహకారం ద్వారా సంపద’. శ్రీ మోదీ ఈ సందర్భంగా సహకార మార్కెటింగ్, సహకార విస్తరణ, సలహా సేవల కోసం ఈ కామర్స్ వెబ్ సైట్ లో ఈ-పోర్టల్స్ ప్రారంభించారు.
సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ సందర్భంగా అందరినీ అభినందించారు. దేశం వికసిత, ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధన దిశలో నడుస్తున్నదన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనకు అందరి కృషి ( సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్) అవసరమన్నారు. ఇందుకోసం సహకార సందేశం స్ఫూర్తిగా నిలబడుతుందన్నారు. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారు కావటానికి పాడి సహకార సమాఖ్యలు , చక్కెర తయారు చేసే అగ్ర సంస్థలలో భారత ఒకటి కావటానికి చక్కెర సహకార సంఘాలు ఎంతగానో తమ పాత్ర పోషించాయన్నారు. దేశంలో అనేక చోట్ల చిన్న రైతులకు సహకార సంఘాలు బలమైన అండగా నిలబడటాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. పాడి రంగంలో మహిళల కృషి దాదాపు 60% ఉందని కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు.
అందుకే ప్రభుత్వం తన లక్ష్యమైన ‘వికసిత భారతదేశం’ కోసం సహకార రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలని నిర్ణయించిందన్నారు. మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా ఒక ప్రత్యేక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసి బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు జరిపిందన్నారు. అందువల్లనే సహకార సంస్థలు కూడా కార్పొరేట్ రంగానికి దీటుగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయని చెప్పారు. పన్ను శాతం తగ్గింపు లాంటి చర్యల ద్వారా సహకార రంగాన్ని పటిష్టపరుస్తున్నామన్నారు. కొత్త బ్రాంచీల ప్రారంభం, ఇంటి గడప దగ్గరే బాంకింగ్ లాంటి అవకాశాలు కల్పించటం ద్వారా సహకార బాంకులను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్న సంగతి గుర్తు చేశారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి రైతులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో అనుసంధానం కావటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, గడిచిన తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు, పథకాలను ప్రధాని వివరించారు. గతంలో ప్రభుత్వ అండ నామమాత్రంగా ఉండటంతోబాటు మధ్య దళారీలు ఎక్కువగా ఉండేవారని ఇప్పుడు కోట్లాది మంది రైతులు కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి ని నేరుగా తమ బాంకు ఖాతాల్లో పొందగలుగుతున్నారని అన్నారు. గత నాలుగేళ్లలో ఈ పథకం కింద 2.5 లక్షల కోట్ల బదలీ అత్యంత పారదర్శకంగా జరిగిందని చెప్పారు. 2014 కు ముంది ఐదేళ్ల మొత్తం వ్యవసాయ బడ్జెట్ 90 వేలకోట్ల లోపు ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు రైతులకు బడలీ చేసిన 2.5 లక్షల కోట్లు ఎంత పెద్ద మొత్తమో గ్రహించాలని ప్రధాని కోరారు.. అంటే వ్యవసాయ బడ్జెట్ కు మూడురెట్లకు పైగా ఒక్క పథకానికే ఖర్చు పెట్టామన్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఎరువుల ధరలు పెరిగినా, ఆ ప్రభావం రైతులమీద పడకుండా చూసిన విషయం కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈరోజు భారతదేశంలో రైతులు ఒక యూరియా బస్తాకు రూ.270 చెల్లిస్తుండగా బంగ్లాదేశ్ లో రూ. 720, పాకిస్తాన్ లో రూ. 800, చైనాలో రూ. 2100, అమెరికాలో రూ.3,000 ఉందని గుర్తు చేశారు. భారతదేశం తన రైతులకు ఎలాంటి హామీ ఇస్తున్నదో చెప్పటానికి ఇదొక ఉదాహరణ అన్నారు. గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో కేవలం ఎరువుల సబ్సిడీ మీదనే ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 10 లక్షల కోట్లు వెచ్చించించిందన్నారు.
రైతులకు వారి ఉత్పత్తులకుసరైన ధర లభించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో కనీస మద్దతు ధర కోసం 15 లక్షలకోట్లు చెల్లించిందని చెప్పారు. సగటున ప్రభుత్వం ఏటా వ్యవసాయం మీద, రైతుల మీద 6.5 లక్షల కోట్లు వెచ్చిస్తున్నదన్నారు. దేశంలో ప్రతి రైతూ ఏదోవిధంగా ఏటా దాదాపు 50 వేల రూపాయల సహాయం అందుకునేలా చూస్తున్నదన్నారు.
రైతు సంక్షేమం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషిని చెబుతూ, చెరకు రైతులకు సరసమైన ధర లభించేలా ఈ మధ్యనే క్వింటాలుకు రూ.315 చొప్పున మొత్తం 3 లక్షల 79 వేల పాకేజ్ ఇవ్వటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. దీనివల్ల 5 లక్షలమంది చర్యలు రైతులు ప్రత్యక్షంగానూ, చక్కెర మిల్లులలో పనిచేసేవారు పరోక్షంగానూ లబ్ధిపొందారన్నారు.
అమృత కాలంలో భాగంగా గ్రామాలు, రైతుల అభివృద్ధి;లో సహకార రంగం పాత్ర బాగా పెరిగిందన్నారు. “సర్కార్, సహకార్ (ప్రభుత్వం, సహకారం) కలిసి ‘వికసిత భారత్’ కలను ఉమ్మడిగా సాకారం చేస్తాయి” అన్నారు. డిజిటల్ ఇండియా ప్రచారోద్యమం ప్రభుత్వం పారదర్శకతకు పెద్దపీట వేసి లబ్ధిదారులకు ఎక్కువ ప్రయోజనం కలిగేలా చూస్తోంది. ఈ రోజు అవినీతి, బంధుప్రీతి మాటుమాయమయ్యాయని నిరుపేదలుకు విశ్వాసం కలిగిందన్నారు. సహకారం మీద దృష్టిసారించి రైతులు, పశువుల పెంపకం దారులు లబ్ధిపొందాటానికి ప్రయత్నించాలన్నారు. “పారదర్శకతకు, అవినీతి రహిత పాలనకు సహకార రంగం ఒక నమూనా అవుతుంది” అని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ఇందుకోసం సహకార రంగంలో డిజిటల్ వ్యవసస్థను ప్రోత్సహించాలని సూచించారు. యావత్ ప్రపంచంలో భారతదేశం డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలకు పేరుమోసిందని, సహకార సంస్థలు కూడా ఈ విధానాన్ని అమలు చేసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. దీనివలన మార్కెట్లో పారదర్శకత, సమర్థత పెరగటంతోబాటు మెరుగైన పోటీ ఏర్పడుతుందన్నారు,
సహకార సంఘాలలో ప్రాథమిక స్థాయిలో ప్రధానమైన ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ సహకార సంఘాల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అవి పారదర్శకతకు నమూనాగా మారతాయని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 60 వేలకు పైగా ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ సహకార పరపతి సంఘాలు కంప్యూటరైజ్ అయ్యాయని అవి పారాదర్శకటకు నమూనా అవుతాయని అన్నారు. సహకార సంఘాలు టెక్నాలజీని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వాడుకోవాలని ప్రధాని మోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సహకార సంఘాలు కూడా బాంకింగ్ లో డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలు జరగాలని అభిలషించారు.
పెద్ద ఎత్తున పెరుగుతున్న ఎగుమతుల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ రంగంలో సహకార సంఘాలు కూడా తగిన పాత్ర పోషించాలన్నారు. తయారీ రంగానికి సంబంధించి సహకార రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ఇదే కారణమన్నారు. వాటి పన్ను భారాన్ని తగ్గించామని, పాడి రంగం ఎగుమతులలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించిందని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.గ్రామాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వాడుకోవాలని సూచించారు. శ్రీ అన్న (చిరు ధాన్యాల) కు కొత్తగా ప్రోత్సాహం ఇస్తున్నామన్నారు. ఇటీవల వైట్ హౌస్ లో ప్రభుత్వ విందు సందర్భంగా అమెరికా కూడా శ్రీ అన్న వంతకాలను ప్రముఖంగా వడ్డించటాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. సహకార సంఘాలు చిరు ధాన్యాలను అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లకు తీసుకుపోవాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
చెరకు రైతులు ఎదుర్కుంటున్న సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రధాని వివరించారు. ముఖ్యంగా మద్దతి ధర సకాలంలో చెల్లించటానికి, బకాయిలు చెల్లించటానికి చక్కెర మిల్లులకు రూ.20,000 కోట్లు ఇచ్చారు. అదే విధంగా చక్కెర మిల్లుల నుంచి రూ.70 వేల కోట్ల విలువ చేసే ఎత్తనాల ను ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలు చేసింది. చెరకు ధరలమీద అధిక పన్నులను కూడా తడదు చేశామన్నారు. పన్ను సంబంధమైన సంస్కరణల గురించి చెబుతూ, సహకార చక్కెర మిల్లులకు రూ. 10 వేల కోట్లు కేటాయించటం ద్వారా బకాయిలు చెల్లించేలా చూశామన్నారు.
పిఎం మత్స్య సంపద యోజన సాధించిన విజయాలను కూడా ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. నీటి వనరుల సమీపంలో నివసించే మత్స్య కారులకు, రైతులకు ఈ పథకం అదనపు ఆదాయం సమకూర్చుకోవటానికి ఉపయోగ పడిందన్నారు. మత్స్య రంగంలో 25 వేలకు పైగా సహకార సంఘాలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయని, చేపల శుద్ధి, చేపలు ఎండబెట్టటం, క్యూరిమగ, నిల్వ, రవాణా వంటి విభాగాలలో అవి సేవలందిస్తున్నాయని గుర్తు చేశారు. చేపల పెంపకం వంటి రంగాలకు కూడా ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ సహకార పరపతి సంఘాలు విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా 2 లక్షల బాహుళయర్థసాధక సహకార సంఘాలను దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చఱయయాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిందన్నారు. దీనివలన సహకార సంఘాల శక్తి ప్రతి గ్రామ పంచాయితీకి చేరుతుందన్నారు, .
గత కొన్నేళ్లలో ఎఫ్ పీ వోల మీద దృష్టి పెరగటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఇప్పటికే 5 వేలు ఉండగా మరో 10 వేలు రూపుదిద్దుకుంటున్నాయన్నారు. ఇవి చిన్న రైతులకు ఎంతో శక్తి ఇస్తాయన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా చిన్న రైతులు మార్కెట్లో పెద్ద శక్తిగా మారుతున్నారని చెప్పారు. విత్తనాలు మొదలుకొని మార్కెట్ దాకా రైతులు పరాయి వ్యవస్ఠనూ తనకు అనుకూలంగా మార్చుకోగలుగుతున్నారని. శక్తిమంతమైన మార్కెట్లను శాసించగలుగుతున్నారని అన్నారు. ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ సహకార పరపతి సంఘాల ద్వారా కూడా ఎఫ్ పీవోలు ఏర్పాటు చేసే ఆలోచన ప్రభుత్వ పరిశీలనలో ఉందన్నారు,
వ్యర్థాల నుంచి సంపద సృష్టించే గోబర్ధన్ పథకం గురించి ప్రధాని వివరిస్తూ, ఇది దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అమలు జరుగుతోందన్నారు. ఆవు పేడను, ఇతర వ్యర్థాలను విద్యుత్ గాను, సేంద్రీయ ఎరువులుగాను మార్చే భారీ నెట్ వర్క్ ను ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నదని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా చెప్పారు. దేశంలో అనేక కంపెనీలు 50 కి పైగా గోబర్ గ్యాస్ ప్లాంట్లు ఏర్పాటు చేశాయన్నారు. సహకార సంఘాలు కూడా గోబర్ధన్ పథకానికి తోడ్పాటు ఇవ్వాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దీనివలన పశుపెంపకం దారులు లబ్ధి పొండటంతోబాటు వీధుల్లో వదిలేసిన జంతువులకు కూడా విలువ పెరుగుతుందన్నారు.
పాడి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి రంగాలలో జరుగుతున్న సంపూర్ణాభివృద్ధిని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. పశువుల పెంపకం దారులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో సహకార సంఘాలతో అనుసంధానం కావటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఫుట్ అండ్ మౌత్ వ్యాధి వలన పశుపెంపకం దారులు తీవ్రంగా నష్టపోతుండటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మొదటిసారిగా ఉచిత టీకాల కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టి 24 కోట్ల పశువులకు టీకాలు వేసిందన్నారు. ఈ వ్యాధి నిర్మూలనకు గాను టీకాల విషయంలో సహకార సంఘాలు ముందుకు రావాలని ప్రధాని కోరారు. ప్రతి పాడి పశువునూ గుర్తించటంలో సహకార సంఘాలు కీలపాత్ర పోషించాలని కోరారు.
ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టే వివిధ మిషన్లు విజయవంతం కావటానికి సహకార రంగం సహకరించాలని కోరారు. అమృత్ సరోవర్లు, జల సంరక్షణ, చుక్క చుక్కకూ అధిక పంట, సూక్ష్మ సేద్యం వంటి కార్యక్రమాల్లో చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
నిల్వ చేసే విషయం గురించి కూడా ప్రధాని మాట్లాడారు. సరైన నిల్వ సౌకర్యాలు లేకపోవటం చాలాకాలంగా ఆహార భద్రతకు పెనుసవాలుగా మారుతూ వస్తోందన్నారు. మనం ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన ధాన్యంలో సగానికి తక్కువే నిల్వ చేయగలుగుతున్నామన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రపంచం ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద నిల్వకు ఒక పథకాన్ని రూపు దిద్దిందని దీనివలన 700 లక్షల టన్నుల నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం వచ్చే అయిదేళ్లలో కలుగుతుందన్నారు. గత కొన్ని దశాబ్దాలుగా ఈ సామర్థ్యం 1400 లక్షల టన్నులు మాత్రమేనని గుర్తు చేశారు.
ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, సహకార సంఘాలు దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ఒక శక్తిమంతమైన మాధ్యమంగా మారగగలవని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు సహకార నమూనాను పాటిస్తూ గ్రామాలు స్వయం సమృద్ధం కావాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సహకార సంఘాల మధ్య సహకారం పెరగాలని ప్రధాని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోమ్, సహకార్ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత షా, కేంద్ర సహకార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బీ ఎల్ వర్మ, ఏసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార సమాఖ్య ఛైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ చంద్రపాల్ సింగ్ యాదవ్, భారత జాతీయ సహకార యూనియన్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ దిలీప్ సంఘాని తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.