প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৭তম ভারতীয় সমবায় কংগ্রেসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
01 JUL 2023 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ১৭তম ভারতীয় সমবায় কংগ্রেসে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই কংগ্রেসের মূল বিষয় ভাবনা হল ‘অমৃতকাল : এক প্রাণবন্ত ভারতের জন্য সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধি’। শ্রী মোদী সমবায় বিপণনের জন্য ই-বাণিজ্য ওয়েবসাইট-এর ই-পোর্টাল-এর সূচনা এবং সমবায় সম্প্রসারণ ও উপদেষ্টা পরিষেবা পোর্টাল চালু করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং বলেন যে দেশ একটি ‘বিকশিত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। তিনি এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর প্রয়োজনের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতকে বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে দুগ্ধ সমবায়ের অবদান এবং ভারতকে বিশ্বের অন্যতম শীর্ষ চিনি উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য সমবায়ের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমবায় দেশের অনেক অংশে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার একটি বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই প্রথম সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের জন্য একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক গঠন করা হয়েছে। এমনকি সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ সমবায়গুলি কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের মতো একই সারিতে উঠে এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবায় ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রে করের হার কমানো হয়েছে। এমনকি সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার পাশাপাশি নতুন শাখাও খোলা হয়েছে। দোরগোড়ায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবাও পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে।
এরসঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকা বিপুল সংখ্যক কৃষকদের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ৯ বছরে কৃষক কল্যাণে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, আগে কৃষকদের সহায়তার পরিবর্তে মধ্যস্থভোগীদের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। এখন কোটি কোটি কৃষক সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি পাচ্ছেন। গত ৪ বছরে এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ২.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে ৫ বছরের মোট কৃষি বাজেটের ৩ গুণেরও বেশি ব্যয় হয়েছে শুধুমাত্র এই প্রকল্পে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বব্যাপি সারের ক্রমবর্ধমান দামের বোঝা কৃষকদের যাতে না বইতে হয় তা নিশ্চিত করা উপায়গুলির কথাও ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এ দেশের একজন কৃষক আজ এক ব্যাগ ইউরিয়া কেনে মাত্র ২৭০ টাকায়, সেখানে বাংলাদেশের একজন কৃষক এক ব্যাগ ইউরিয়া কেনে ৭২০ টাকায়। পাকিস্তানে তার দাম ৮০০ টাকা। চীনে ২১০০ এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ৩০০০ টাকা। কৃষকদের জীবন পরিবর্তনে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। গত ৯ বছরে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় হয়েছে শুধুমাত্র সার ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকিতে।
কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের সঠিক মূল্য দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বর্ধিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যতে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে পণ্য কেনা হয়েছে। গত ৯ বছরে কৃষকদের কাছে ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। দেশের প্রতিটি কৃষক প্রতি বছর যাতে ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে পান তা সরকার সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালের সময় গ্রাম ও কৃষকদের উন্নতিতে সমবায় ক্ষেত্র বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। সরকার ও সমবায় একত্রে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে দ্বিগুণ শক্তি যোগাবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানের মাধ্যমে সরকারের কাজে স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের উপকার নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ দরিদ্ররা বিশ্বাস করে যে উচ্চস্তরে দুর্নীতি এবং স্বজন-পোষণ দূর হয়েছে। সমবায়ের ওপর জোর দিয়ে আমাদের কৃষক ও গবাদি পশুপালকারীদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে স্বচ্ছ ও দুর্নীতি মুক্ত করা অপরিহার্য। এরজন্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে প্রচার চালাতে হবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রাথমিক স্তরে প্রধান সমবায় সমিতিগুলি অথবা প্যাকস (পিএসিএস) স্বচ্ছতার জন্য একটি মডেল হয়ে উঠবে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান ৬০,০০০ হাজারেরও বেশি প্যাকস-এ কম্পিউটারাইজেশন হচ্ছে। কোর ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং সমবায় সমিতিগুলির মধ্যেও ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
ক্রমবর্ধমান রেকর্ড রপ্তানীর কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে সমবায়গুলির অবদান উল্লেখযোগ্য। তিনি বলেন, উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমবায়গুলির করের বোঝা কমানো হয়েছে । রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধিতে দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গ্রামীণ সম্ভাবনাকে পুরোপুরি কাজে লাগানোর সংকল্প নিতে হবে। শ্রী অন্ন (বাজরা)-র প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের হোয়াইট হাউসে সম্প্রতি রাষ্ট্রীয় নৈশভোজে শ্রী অন্ন পরিবেশিত হয়েছিল। ভারতের শ্রী অন্নকে বিশ্বের বাজারে তুলে ধরার জন্য সমবায়কে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আখ চাষীদের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কৃষকদের বকেয়া পরিশোধের জন্য চিনি কলগুলিকে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকার প্যাকেজ দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, পেট্রলে ইথানল মিশ্রনে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত ৯ বছরে চিনি কলগুলি থেকে ৭০,০০০ কোটি টাকার ইথানল কেনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি শুধুমাত্র গম ও চালের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। ভারত ভোজ্য তেল, ডাল, মাছের খাবার, প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য ইত্যাদি আমদানিতে ২ থেকে আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে সমবায়গুলিকে ভোজ্য তেল উৎপাদনে দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার মিশন মোডে কাজ করে চলেছে। সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে কৃষকদের বৃক্ষরোপণ প্রযুক্তি ও সরঞ্জাম কেনার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত ধরনের পরিষেবা এবং তথ্য সরবরাহ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে ২৫,০০০-এর বেশি সমবায় সমিতি কাজ করে। বিগত ৯ বছরে দেশে মৎস্য চাষ দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। এই অভিযানে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের অবদানের ওপর জোর দেন শ্রী মোদী। সরকার সারা দেশে ২ লক্ষ নতুন বহুমুখী সমিতি তৈরির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমবায়ের ক্ষমতা গ্রাম ও পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে পৌঁছে যাবে।
বিগত কয়েক বছরে এফপিও-তে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১০,০০০ নতুন এফপিও তৈরির কাজ চলছে। ইতিমধ্যে ৫,০০০ এফপিও তৈরি হয়েছে বলে জানান শ্রী মোদী। এই এফপিওগুলি ছোট কৃষকদের শক্তি যোগাবে। মধু উৎপাদন, জৈব খাবার, সৌর প্যানেল এবং মাটির পরীক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানোর জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। এইসব ক্ষেত্রে সমবায়ের সহায়তার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও জোর দেন তিনি। রাসায়নিক মুক্ত চাষের ক্ষেত্রে পিএম-প্রণাম প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এক্ষেত্রেও সমবায়ের সাহায্যের প্রয়োজন বলেও জানান তিনি। কৃষি কাজে রাসায়নিক ব্যবহার না করার জন্য প্রতি জেলায় ৫টি করে গ্রাম সমবায়গুলিকে দত্তক নিতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোবর্ধন প্রকল্পের কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই প্রকল্পে বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে রূপান্তরিত করার জন্য সারা দেশে কাজ করা হয়। গোবর এবং বর্জ্যকে বিদ্যুৎ ও জৈব সারে পরিণত করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ পর্যন্ত দেশে ৫০টিরও বেশি বায়ো গ্যাস প্লান্ট তৈরি হয়েছে। সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে এই কাজে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুগ্ধ ও পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান, বিপুল সংখ্যক গবাদি পশুপালনকারী সমবায় আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। গবাদি পশুর পা ও মুখের রোগের কারণে এই পশুপালনকারীরা চরম সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন। এতে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার ক্ষতিরও সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রথমবার সারা দেশে ২৪ কোটি প্রাণীকে টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য বিনামূল্যে টিকাদান অভিযান শুরু করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অমৃত সরোবর, জল সংরক্ষণ, ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রকল্পের ওপরও জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, আমরা যে শস্য উৎপাদন করি তার ৫০ শতাংশেরও কম মজুত করে রাখতে পারি। এর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শস্য মজুত প্রকল্প নিয়ে এসেছে। কৃষি পরিকাঠামোর জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে এবং বিগত ৩ বছরে তাতে ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবায়গুলিকে নতুন ভারতে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উৎসের একটি শক্তিশালা মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠবে বলে জানান। সমবায় মডেল অনুসরণ করে আত্মনির্ভর গ্রাম গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার উন্নতির পরামর্শ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমবায়কে রাজনীতির পরিবর্তে সামাজিক ও জাতীয় নীতির বাহক হতে হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা, এশিয়া প্যাসিফিক-এর আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় জোটের চেয়ারম্যান, ভারতের জাতীয় সমবায় ইউনিয়নের সভাপতি সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উল্লেখ্য, পয়লা থেকে দোসরা জুলাই পর্যন্ত এই ১৭তম ভারতীয় সমবায় কংগ্রেসের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই কংগ্রেসে সমবায় আন্দোলন, সমস্যা ও প্রতিবন্ধকতাকে কাটিয়ে ওঠার নানান দিক, ভারতের সমবায় আন্দোলন বৃদ্ধির জন্য ভবিষ্যতের নীতি- দিক নির্দেশনা নিয়ে দু দিন ধরে আলোচনা চলবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 17th Indian Cooperative Congress in New Delhi
Launches E-Portals of e-Commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and
Cooperative Extension and Advisory Services Portal
“Spirit of cooperation sends the message of Sabka Prayas”
“Ensuring affordable fertilizer shows what a guarantee looks like and what massive efforts are needed to change the lives of the farmers”
“Sarkar and Sahkaar (Government and cooperative) will together provide double strength to the dream of the Viksit Bharat”
“It is imperative that the cooperative sector becomes a model of transparency and corruption-free governance”
“FPOs are going to give great power to small farmers. These are means of making small farmers a big force in the market”
“Today chemical free natural farming is a key priority of the government”
01 JUL 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today on the occasion of International Day of Cooperatives. The main theme of the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’. Shri Modi also launched E-Portals of e-Commerce website for Cooperative Marketing, and Cooperative Extension and Advisory Services Portal
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion and said that the country is working towards the goal of a ‘Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He reiterated the need for ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) in achieving these goals where the spirit of cooperation sends the message of everyone’s effort. The Prime Minister noted the contributions of the dairy cooperative in making India the world’s leading milk producer and the role of cooperatives in making India one of the top sugar-producing countries in the world. He underlined that cooperatives have become a huge support system for small farmers in many parts of the country. The Prime Minister also noted that the contribution of women in the dairy sector is approximately 60 percent. Hence, the Prime Minister continued, the government decided to strengthen the cooperative sector to achieve the goals of a Viksit Bharat. He informed that it was the first time that a separate ministry was formed and a budget was allocated for cooperatives, and as a result, the cooperatives are being presented with a platform exactly like the corporate sector. The Prime Minister also informed about the measures to strengthen cooperative societies and mentioned the reduction in tax rates. He also informed about the measures to strengthen cooperative banks and gave examples of flexibility in opening new branches and doorstep banking.
Noting the large number of farmers who were linked to the event, the Prime Minister dwelled on the measures undertaken for the farmer's welfare in the last 9 years. He said, as opposed to the scarce support of the past, further reduced by the middlemen, now, crores of farmers are getting Kisan Samman Nidhi directly in their accounts. In the last 4 years 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred under this scheme in a transparent manner, he said. He put things in perspective by telling the gathering that 2.5 lakh crore is a big amount if we consider the total agriculture budget of 5 years before 2014 which comes out to be less than 90 thousand crores rupees. This means that more than three times the total agriculture budget of those five years was spent on just one scheme.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the ways of ensuring that farmers are not burdened by the increasing global fertilizer prices. He said that a farmer today pays about Rs 270 for a bag of urea whereas the same bag is priced at Rs 720 in Bangladesh, Rs 800 in Pakistan, Rs 2100 in China and Rs 3000 in the USA. “This shows what a guarantee looks like and what massive efforts are needed to change the lives of the farmers”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that in the last 9 years, more than Rs 10 lakh crore have been spent on just fertilizer subsidies.
Highlighting the seriousness of the government towards providing the right price to the farmers for their produce, the Prime Minister informed that the government bought the farmers’ produce at an increased MSP and handed out more than 15 lakh crores to the farmers in the last 9 years. “On average, the Government is spending more than 6.5 lakh crores yearly on agriculture and farmers”, Shri Modi said. “The government is making sure that every farmer in the country receives around 50 thousand rupees every year in some way or the other”, he asserted.
Continuing with the farmer welfare approach of the government, Shri Modi, informed about the recent package of Rs 3 lakh 70 Thousand crore and fair and remunerative price for the sugarcane farmers of Rs 315 per quintal. This will directly benefit 5 lakh sugarcane farmers and people working in sugar mills.
The Prime Minister said that during the Amrit Kaal, the role of the cooperative sector in the growth of villages and farmers is going to be big. “Sarkar and Sahkaar (Government and cooperative) will together provide double strength to the dream of the Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He explained that through the Digital India campaign, the government increased transparency and ensured benefits for the beneficiaries. “Today, the poorest of the poor believe that corruption and nepotism have been eliminated in the upper echelons. With the focus on cooperation, it is important that our farmers and cattle-rearing people should feel this in daily life. It is imperative that the cooperative sector becomes a model of transparency and corruption-free governance. For this digital systems should be promoted in the cooperative sector.”, the Prime Minister said.
“India is known in the world for its digital transactions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged the cooperative societies and banks to stay ahead when it comes to digital transactions. He said that it will increase transparency and efficiency in the market while also enabling better competition.
Underlining that the main cooperative societies of the primary level or PACS will become a model for transparency, the Prime Minister informed that the computerization of more than 60,000 PACS is taking place. He stressed that cooperatives should make full use of the technology available to them and mentioned that the nation will hugely benefit from the acceptance of core banking and digital transactions by cooperative societies.
Referring to the ever-increasing record exports, the Prime Minister asked that cooperatives should also contribute in this regard. He said this is the reason behind the special promotion of the cooperatives related to manufacturing. Their tax burden has been reduced, he said. He especially mentioned the dairy sector for good export performance and emphasized the need to move with the resolution to fully harness the potential of our villages. He mentioned a new impetus for Shree Anna (millets) as an example of this resolution. He mentioned that in the recent State Dinner at the White House in the US, Shree Anna figured prominently. He exhorted cooperatives to take Indian Shree Anna to the global markets.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the measures taken to meet the challenges of the sugarcane farmers, especially about not getting remunerative prices and timely payment. Sugar mills were given a package of Rs 20,000 crore for clearing farmers' dues. Ethanol blending of petrol was prioritized and ethanol worth 70,000 crore rupees was purchased from the sugar mills in the last 9 years, he said. He also informed that taxes on higher sugarcane prices were also eliminated. Talking about the tax-related reforms, the Prime Minister informed about the 10,000 crore rupees support to the cooperative sugar mills in this Budget for settling the old dues. All these efforts are bringing lasting changes in the sector and strengthening it.
The Prime Minister pointed out that food security is not limited to wheat and rice and drew attention to the fact that India spends roughly 2 to 2.5 lakh crores on the import of edible oil, pulses, fish feed and processed food etc. He urged the farmers and cooperatives to work in this direction and make the nation Atmanirbhar in the production of edible oil. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Government has worked in mission mode and gave examples of Mission Palm Oil and initiatives towards increasing oil seeds production. He expressed confidence that the nation can become self-reliant in edible oil production when cooperatives will join hands with the government and work in this direction. Shri Modi suggested that cooperative societies can provide all kinds of services and information to the farmers related to plantation technology and the purchase of equipment.
The Prime Minister highlighted the achievements of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and mentioned that it has become a means of additional income for villagers and farmers residing near a water body. He informed that more than 25 thousand cooperative societies are working in the fisheries sector where industries like fish processing, fish drying, fish curing, fish storage, fish canning, and fish transport have been strengthened. He also informed that inland fisheries have also doubled in the last 9 years and emphasized the need for the cooperative sector to contribute to this campaign. Shri Modi highlighted that the role of PACS is expanding in many new sectors like fish farming and the government is working on the target of creating 2 lakh new multipurpose societies across the country. With this, the Prime Minister said, the power of co-operatives will reach even those villages and panchayats where this system is not functional.
Referring to the focus on FPOs in the last few years, the Prime Minister informed that work is going on the creation of 10 thousand new FPOs and 5 thousand have already been created. “These FPOs are going to give great power to small farmers. These are means of making small farmers a big force in the market. From seed to market, how the small farmer can make every system stand in his favor, how he can challenge the power of the market, this is a campaign for that, the Prime Minister said. The Government, Shri Modi continued, has decided to create FPOs via PACs too, opening unlimited possibilities in the sector.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the other measures of enhancing farmer’s income such as honey production, organic foods, solar panels, and soil testing and emphasized the need for support from the cooperative sector. The Prime Minister mentioned the recent PM-PRANAM scheme in the context of chemical-free farming which aims to propagate chemical-free farming and promote the use of alternative fertilizers. This too, he stressed, will need the support of cooperatives. He asked the cooperative to adopt 5 villages in every district for ensuring no use of chemicals in agriculture.
The Prime Minister highlighted the Gobardhan Scheme where work is done all across the country to convert ‘waste to wealth’. He informed that the government is preparing a huge network of plants which turn cow dung and waste into electricity and organic fertilizers. The Prime Minister informed that many companies have built more than 50 biogas plants in the country so far and urged the cooperative societies to come forward and support Gobardhan plants. He mentioned that it will not only benefit the cattle herders but also the animals which have been abandoned on the roads.
The Prime Minister also drew attention to the holistic work carried out in the dairy and animal husbandry sector. He noted that a large number of cattle rearers are associated with the cooperative movement. Giving the example of foot and mouth disease, the Prime Minister mentioned that it has long been a cause of great distress to animals while also incurring huge losses of thousands of crores of rupees every year to livestock farmers. He stated that the Central Government has launched a free vaccination campaign across the country for the first time where 24 crore animals have been vaccinated. He also pointed out that FMD is yet to be rooted out. He urged the cooperatives to come forward for this, be it a vaccination campaign or animal tracing. Shri Modi emphasized that cattle rearers are not the only stakeholders in the dairy sector, but our animals are equal stakeholders.
The Prime Minister called upon the cooperatives to contribute to fulfilling various missions started by the government. He asked them to get involved in the missions of Amrit Sarovars, water conservation, Per Drop More Crop, micro irrigation etc.
The Prime Minister also talked about the topic of storage. He said that the lack of storage facilities has led to a major challenge to food security for a very long time. He said we are able to store less than 50 percent of the grain that we produce. He informed that the central government has come out with the world’s biggest storage scheme and it is planned to create 700 lakh tonne storage capacity in the next five years compared to a total of 1400 lakh tonnes in the last so many decades. He informed that for agriculture infrastructure a fund of one lakh crore rupees has been created and, in the last 3 years, more than 40 thousand crore rupees have been invested in that. A big portion of this investment is from PACs and he said that there is a need for more efforts from the cooperatives in the creation of farmgate infrastructure.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that cooperatives will become a powerful medium of the country's economic source in the new India. He also emphasized the need to build villages that will become self-sufficient by following the cooperative model. He also suggested improving cooperation in cooperatives and said that cooperatives should become the carrier of social policy and national policy instead of politics.
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B L Verma, Chairman of International Cooperative Alliance for Asia Pacific, Dr Chandrapal Singh Yadav, and President of National Cooperative Union of India, Shri Dilip Sanghani were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Driven by the Prime Minister’s firm belief in the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, the government has continuously been taking steps to boost the cooperative movement in the country. A separate Ministry of Cooperation was created by the government to give strength to this endeavor. The Prime Minister's participation in the programme is another step in this direction.
The 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is being organized on 1-2 July 2023 with an objective to discuss various trends in the cooperative movement, showcase best practices being adopted, deliberate challenges being faced and chalk out future policy direction for the growth of India’s cooperative movement. There will be seven technical sessions on the main theme of ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’. It will witness the participation of more than 3600 stakeholders including cooperatives from the primary level to the national level, delegates of International Cooperative Organisations, representatives of the International Cooperative Alliance, representatives of Ministries, Universities, and eminent institutions, among others.