Ministry of Civil Aviation
Development of Ayodhya Airport to be completed by September 2023
The airport is being developed at a cost of Rs.350 Cr. (approx.) and it will be suitable for the operation of A-321/B-737 type of Aircraft.
The New interim Terminal Building will have an area of 6250 sqm, able to handle 300 passengers during peak hours
30 JUN 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The development of Ayodhya Airport is expected to be completed by September 2023. The new Airport will be suitable for the operation of A-320/B-737 type of Aircraft and is being developed at the cost of Rs.350 crores (approximately).
The development work includes an extension of the existing runway from 1500m X 30m to 2200m x 45m for the operation of Code -C type of aircraft under IFR condition, an Interim Terminal Building, an ATC Tower, a Fire Station, Car parking, new Apron for parking 03 nos. Code 'C' type of aircraft. and allied city-side and airside infrastructure.
The New interim Terminal Building having an area of 6250 sqm is equipped to manage 300 passengers during peak hours. Passengers’ facilities include 08 check-in-counters, 03 conveyor belts (01 in Departure and 02 in Arrival Hall), Car parking for seventy-five cars & 02 nos. bus parking. The Airport will be PRM (Passenger with reduced mobility) compliant.
The Terminal Building of the airport is equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, Provision of Canopies for energy saving, LED Lighting, Low Heat Gain Double Glazing Unit, Rainwater Harvesting to recharge the groundwater table, Landscaping with fountains, HVAC, Water treatment plant, Sewage treatment plant and use of recycled water for landscaping, a solar power plant with capacity of 250 KWP has been provided to meet GRIHA –V ratings. The Terminal has been designed to integrate the culture and heritage of Ayodhya, State of Uttar Pradesh, creating a sense of place for the visitors.
The façade of Terminal Bldg. (both on the city side & Airside) depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Ram temple of Ayodhya. The Proposed Terminal Building portrays the Grand Ram Mandir, which will offer a sense of spirituality to the visitors. The architectural elements of the Terminal are proposed to be adorned with Shikhars of varying heights to convey a sense of grandeur to the structure. Along with the varying shikhara, the Terminal will have decorative columns to enhance the fascia of the Terminal Building. The decorative colonnade will offer an immersive experience for the passengers and visitors as the interiors of the New Terminal Building are being designed to be decorated with local art, Paintings & Murals depicting the life cycle of Bhagwan Sri Ram.
Sharing his views on the development work going on at the airport, Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, said that “Development work at Ayodhya Airport showcases Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's visionary approach to drive progress in India's infrastructure. This state-of-the-art airport symbolises our commitment to enhance air connectivity and promote tourism in the holy city of Ayodhya. Under the leadership of PM Modi, this project will not only boost regional development but also honour the rich cultural heritage associated with Lord Ram. I am confident that the airport will pave the way for Ayodhya's growth and prosperity." The Minister also tweeted on the progress being made at the airport. Tweet can be viewed here: https://twitter.com/JM_Scindia/status/1674041653487886337?s=20

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
अयोध्या हवाईअड्डे का विकास कार्य सितंबर 2023 तक पूरा हो जायेगा
इस हवाईअड्डे का विकास 350 करोड़ रूपये (लगभग) की लागत से किया जा रहा है और यह हवाईअड्डा ए-321/बी-737 टाइप के विमानों के परिचालन के लिये उपयुक्त होगा
नया अंतरिम टर्मिनल भवन 6250 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में होगा जिसमें सबसे व्यस्त समय में 300 यात्रियों के प्रबंधन की क्षमता होगी
30 JUN 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्या हवाईअड्डे का विकास कार्य सितंबर 2023 तक पूरा हो जाने की उम्मीद है। यह नया हवाईअड्डा ए-321/बी-737 प्रकार के विमानों के परिचालन के लिये उपयुक्त होगा और इसे 350 करोड़ रूपये (लगभग) की लागत से तैयार किया जा रहा है।
इसके विकास कार्यों में आईएफआर कंडीशन के तहत कोड-सी प्रकार के विमानों के परिचालन के लिये मौजूदा रनवे को 1500 मीटर x 30 मीटर से 2200 मीटर x 45 मीटर तक विस्तार करना शामिल है। इसमें एक अंतरिम टर्मिनल भवन, एक एटीसी टावर, एक फायर स्टेशन, कार पार्किंग, कोड ‘सी’ प्रकार के 03 विमानों की पार्किंग के लिये नये एप्रन तथा शहर और एयर-साइड में सभी ढांचागत सुविधायें होंगी।
नया अंतरिम टर्मिनल भवन 6250 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में होगा और सबसे व्यस्त समय में यह 300 यात्रियों के प्रबंधन में सक्षम होगा। यात्री सुविधाओं में आठ चेक-इन- काउंटर होंगे, तीन कनवेयर बेल्ट (01 प्रस्थान और 02 आगमन हॉल), 75 कारों, और दो बसों के लिये पार्किंग सुविधा होगी। हवाईअड्डा पीआरएम- यानी कम गतिशीलता/दिव्यांग यात्रियों की सुविधा से सुसज्जित होगा।
हवाईअड्डे में वह तमाम सुविधायें होंगी जिससे इसे अधिक टिकाउ और वहनीय बनाया जा सकेगा। इसमें छत की डबल इंसुलेटेड प्रणाली, उर्जा बचत के जरूरी प्रावधान, एलईडी लाइटिंग, लो हीट गेन डबल ग्लेजिंग यूनिट, भूजल रिचार्ज के लिये वर्षा जलसंचयन, फव्वारे, एचवीएसी, जलशोधन संयंत्र, सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और लैंडस्केपिंग के लिये रिसाइकल्ड पानी का इस्तेमाल, जीआरआईएचए- वी रेटिंग्स पूर्ति के लिये 250 केडब्ल्यूपी क्षमता का सौर उर्जा संयंत्र शामिल है। टर्मिनल भवन का डिजाइन अयोध्या, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य की संस्कृति और विरासत वाला होगा ताकि यहां आने वाले यात्रियों को इसकी अनुभूति मिले।
टर्मिनल भवन की बाहरी दीवारें (शहर की तरफ और हवाईपट्टी दोनों तरफ) अयोध्या में बन रहे राम मंदिर की वास्तुकला के अनुरूप होगा। हवाईअड्डे की प्रस्तावित टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग में भव्य राम मंदिर का ही चित्रण होगा जिससे यहां आने वाले यात्रियों को आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति होगी। टर्मिनल वास्तुकला का बेजोड़ नमूना होगा जिसमें अलग अलग उंचाई के शिखर होंगे जो कि इस भवन की शान को और बढ़ायेंगे। छोटे-बड़े शिखर के साथ ही टर्मिनल भवन में सजावटी खंबे इसकी भव्यता को और बढ़ायेंगे जिससे यहां आने वाले यात्रियों और पर्यटकों को नया अनुभव होगा। नये टर्मिनल भवन के अंदरूनी हिस्से को स्थानीय कला, पेंटिंग और भगवान श्री राम के जीवन चक्र से जुड़े भित्ती चित्रों से सजाया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अयोध्या हवाईअड्डे में जारी विकास कार्यों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुये कहा, ‘‘अयोध्या हवाईअड्डे में जारी विकास कार्यों से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के भारत में ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास को लेकर दूरदर्शिता का पता चलता है। यह अत्याधुनिक हवाईअड्डा हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और पवित्र धार्मिक शहर अयोध्या में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस परियोजना से न केवल क्षेत्रीय विकास तेज होगा बल्कि भगवान राम से जुड़ी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का भी मान बढ़ेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह हवाईअड्डा अयोध्या के विकास और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।’’ श्री सिंधिया ने हवाईअड्डे में हो रही प्रगति के बारे में ट्वीट भी किये। ये ट्वीट यहां देखे जा सकते हैंः
https://twitter.com/JM_Scindia/status/1674041653487886337?s=20