Ministry of Education
PM addresses Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi
Lays foundation stone of building for Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
Releases Commemorative Centenary Volume - Compilation of Centenary Celebrations; Logo Book - Logo of Delhi University and its colleges; and Aura - 100 Years of University of Delhi
Takes Metro Ride to reach University of Delhi
“Delhi University has not been just a university but a movement”
“If during these hundred years, DU has kept its emotions alive, it has kept its values vibrant too”
“India’s rich education system is the carrier of India's prosperity”
“Delhi University played a major part in creating a strong generation of talented youngsters”
“When the resolve of an individual or an institution is towards the country, then its achievements are equated with the achievements of the nation”
“The third decade of the last century gave new momentum to the struggle for India’s independence, now the third decade of the new century will give impetus to the development journey of India”
“Indian values like democracy, equality and mutual respect are becoming human values”
“World's largest heritage museum - ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ is going to be built in Delhi”
“Soft power of India is becoming a success story of the Indian youth”
30 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of the University of Delhi at the Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex today. He also laid the foundation stone of the building for the Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block, to be built in the North Campus of the University. The Prime Minister released Commemorative Centenary Volume - Compilation of Centenary Celebrations; Logo Book - Logo of Delhi University and its colleges; and Aura - 100 Years of University of Delhi. Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Vice Chancellor of University of Delhi, Shri Yogesh Singh were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister took a metro ride to reach University of Delhi. He also interacted with the students during the journey. Upon arriving, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition - Journey of 100 Years. He also witnessed Saraswati Vandana and University Kulgeet presented by the Faculty of Music and Fine Arts.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister asserted that he had firmly decided on taking part in the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi and said that the feeling is like a homecoming. Referring to the short movie played before the address, the Prime Minister said that the contributions of the personalities, which have emerged out of the University, give a glimpse of the life of Delhi University. The Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present at Delhi University on a festive occasion and in a festive spirit. Underlining the importance of the company of colleagues for any visit to the University, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to have the opportunity to travel by Metro to reach the event.
The Prime Minister noted that the centenary celebrations of the University of Delhi are taking place at a time when India is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav after completing 75 years of its independence. “The universities and educational institutions of any nation present a reflection of its achievements”, the Prime Minister said. In the 100-year-old journey of DU, the Prime Minister continued, there have been many historic landmarks which have connected the lives of many students, teachers and others. He remarked that Delhi University is not just a university but a movement, and it has filled every single moment with life. The Prime Minister congratulated every student, teacher and those associated with Delhi University on the Centenary Celebrations.
Noting the gathering of old and new alumni, the Prime Minister said that this is an occasion to catch up. The Prime Minister said, “If during these hundred years, DU has kept its emotions alive, it has kept its values vibrant too”. Underscoring the importance of knowledge, the Prime Minister noted that when India had vibrant universities like Nalanda and Takshila, it was at the peak of prosperity. “India’s rich education system is the carrier of India's prosperity”, he said, underlining the high Indian share in the global GDP of that time. Continuous attacks during the period of slavery destroyed these institutions leading to obstruction of the intellectual flow of India and bringing the growth to standstill, he added.
He said after Independence, universities played a crucial role in giving concrete shape to the emotional swell of post-independence India by creating a strong generation of talented youngsters. Delhi University too played a major part in that, he said. This understanding of the past gives shape to our existence, shape to our ideals and expansion to the vision of the future, he said.
“When the resolve of an individual or an institution is towards the country, then its achievements are equated with the achievements of the nation”, the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi pointed out that there were only 3 colleges under Delhi University when it began but today there are more than 90 colleges under it. He also underlined that India which was once considered a fragile economy has now become one of the top 5 economies in the world. Noting that the number of women studying at DU is more than men, the Prime Minister pointed out that the gender ratio has significantly improved in the country. He emphasized the importance of an interconnection between the resolutions of a University and a nation and said that the deeper the roots of the educational institutions, the higher the progress of the country. The Prime Minister noted that the goal of Delhi University was India’s independence when it first began, but now that the institution will complete 125 years when India reaches 100 years of independence, the goal of Delhi University should be to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’. “The third decade of the last century gave new momentum to the struggle for India’s independence, now the third decade of the new century will give impetus to the development journey of India”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister indicated the large number of upcoming universities, colleges, IITs, IIMs and AIIMS. “All these institutes are becoming the building blocks of new India,” he added.
Click the link for the Text of PM's address at the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1936376
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for gracing the ceremony with his esteemed presence and enlightening speech. He said that this historic event, held at the iconic campus of DU, marks a momentous milestone in the journey of one of India's premier educational institutions.
He said that the Delhi University has played a pivotal role in shaping the intellectual landscape of the nation for over a century. Delhi University has a rich legacy of contributing to the freedom struggle and shaping the nation's destiny, the Minister explained. Today, as the nation stands in Amritkaal, Delhi University remains committed to implement the new National Education Policy (NEP) in its true spirit, contributing to the vision of making India a knowledge-based superpower, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is playing a pivotal role on the global stage, with its agenda on future skills, research, technology, foundational literacy and numeracy, aligned with the expectations of the Global South.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ (ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕ ವರ್ಗ) ವಿಭಾಗ, ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಸಂಪುಟ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ - ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಸಂಕಲನ; ಲೋಗೊ ಪುಸ್ತಕ - ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಔರಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳ ಲೋಗೊ - ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 100 ವರ್ಷ ತುಂಬಿದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಬಳಸಬಹುದು
"ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಕೇವಲ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವಲ್ಲ, ಅದೊಂದು ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿದೆ"
"ಈ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿವಿ ತನ್ನ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರಿಸಿದೆ, ಅದು ತನ್ನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರೋಮಾಂಚನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿರಿಸಿದೆ"
"ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಚಾಲನಾಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ"
"ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಯುವಕರ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ"
30 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ವಿವಿಧೋದ್ದೇಶ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಯದ ಉತ್ತರ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಿರುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ (ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕ ವರ್ಗ) ವಿಭಾಗ, ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಸಂಕಲನ; ಲೋಗೋ ಪುಸ್ತಕ - ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಔರಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳ ಲೋಗೊ - ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 100 ವರ್ಷ ತುಂಬಿದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಸಂಪುಟ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಉಪಕುಲಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಯೋಗೇಶ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದವರೆಗೆ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಅವರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ನಂತರ ನಡಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಯ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ವಿವಿಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಲಿತಕಲಾ ವಿಭಾಗ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸರಸ್ವತಿ ವಂದನಾ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕುಲ್ಗೀತವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಾನು ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದೆ. ಇಂದು ನಾನು ಸ್ವಂತ ಮನೆಗೆ ಬಂದಿರುವ ಭಾವನೆ ನನ್ನದಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಜೀವನದ ಒಂದು ನೋಟವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಬ್ಬದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅತೀವ ಸಂತಸ ಉಂಟಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಾಗ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಜತೆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಮೆಟ್ರೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಆಶಾದಾಯಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. "ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತನ್ನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ". ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿವಿಯ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅನೇಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಅನೇಕ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತುಗಳಿವೆ. ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಕೇವಲ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವಲ್ಲ, ಅದೊಂದು ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೂ ಜೀವ ತುಂಬಿದೆ. ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಳೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಹಳೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಇದನ್ನು ಕಲೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಒಂದು ಅಪರೂಪದ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ. "ಈ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿವಿ ತನ್ನ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದು ತನ್ನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರೋಮಾಂಚನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿರಿಸಿದೆ". ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಭಾರತವು ನಳಂದಾ ಮತ್ತು ತಕ್ಷಿಲದಂತಹ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾಗ, ಅದು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಉತ್ತುಂಗದಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. "ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಚಾಲನಾಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ". ಆ ಕಾಲದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನದಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಗುಲಾಮಗಿರಿಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿರಂತರ ದಾಳಿಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸಿದವು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ವಿವಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಭೂತಕಾಲದ ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಆಕಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಕಾರ ಅಥವಾ ರೂಪು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
"ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವು ದೇಶದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಇದ್ದಾಗ, ಅದರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ". ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗ ಅದರ ಅಡಿ, ಕೇವಲ 3 ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳು ಇದ್ದವು. ಆದರೆ ಇಂದು ಅದರ ಅಡಿ, 90ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿವೆ. ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಭಾರತವು, ಈಗ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅಗ್ರ 5 ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ದೆಹವಿ ವಿವಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಪುರುಷರಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಂಗ ಅನುಪಾತವು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಅಗತ್ಯ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬೇರುಗಳು ಆಳವಾದಷ್ಟೂ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ಉನ್ನತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಮೊದಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗ ಅದು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಸೆಲೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಈಗ ಭಾರತವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಗಳಿಸಿದ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲುಪುವಾಗ, ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು 125 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ, ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಗುರಿಯು 'ವಿಕ್ಷಿತ್ ಭಾರತ್' ಆಗಿರಬೇಕು. . "ಕಳೆದ ಶತಮಾನದ 3ನೇ ದಶಕವು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ವೇಗ ನೀಡಿತು, ಈಗ ಹೊಸ ಶತಮಾನದ 3ನೇ ದಶಕವು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ". ಮುಂಬರುವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು, ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳು, ಐಐಟಿಗಳು, ಐಐಎಂಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಐಐಎಂಎಸ್‌(ಏಮ್ಸ್)ಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. "ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನವ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಆಶಾಕಿರಣಗಳಾಗಿವೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳು. ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿವಿಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಎಂದರು.
ಒಂದು ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಮೃತಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಂತಿರುವಾಗ, ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಅದರ ನಿಜವಾದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸೂಪರ್ ಪವರ್ ಮಾಡುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧರಿತ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾಗದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.