शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
विश्वविद्यालय के प्रौद्योगिकी संकाय, कम्‍प्‍यूटर केन्‍द्र और शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक के भवन की आधारशिला रखी
स्मारक शताब्दी खंड - शताब्दी समारोह का संकलन; प्रतीक चिन्‍ह पुस्तक - दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और उसके कॉलेजों के प्रतीक चिन्‍ह; और औरा- दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 100 वर्ष का विमोचन किया
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय पहुँचने के लिए मेट्रो की सवारी की
"दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय सिर्फ एक विश्वविद्यालय नहीं बल्कि एक आंदोलन रहा है"
"अगर इन सौ वर्षों में डीयू ने अपनी भावनाओं को जीवित रखा है तो उसने अपने मूल्यों को भी जीवंत रखा है"
"भारत की समृद्ध शिक्षा प्रणाली भारत की समृद्धि की वाहक है"
"दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय ने प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की एक मजबूत पीढ़ी तैयार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई"
"जब किसी व्यक्ति या संस्था का संकल्प देश के प्रति होता है, तो उसकी उपलब्धियों को राष्ट्र की उपलब्धियों के बराबर माना जाता है"
"पिछली सदी के तीसरे दशक ने भारत की आज़ादी के संघर्ष को नई गति दी, अब नई सदी का तीसरा दशक भारत की विकास यात्रा को गति देगा"
"लोकतंत्र, समानता और आपसी सम्मान जैसे भारतीय मूल्य मानवीय मूल्य बन रहे हैं"
"दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विरासत संग्रहालय - 'युगे युगीन भारत' दिल्ली में बनने जा रहा है"
"भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर भारतीय युवाओं की सफलता की कहानी बन रही है"
30 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय खेल परिसर के बहुउद्देशीय हॉल में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोहों के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के उत्तरी परिसर में बनने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी संकाय, कंप्यूटर केन्‍द्र और शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक के भवन की आधारशिला भी रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मारक शताब्दी खंड - शताब्दी समारोहों का संकलन; प्रतीक चिन्‍ह पुस्तक- दिल्ली विश्वविद्यायलय और उसके कॉलेजों के प्रतीक चिन्‍ह; और औरा - दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 100 वर्ष जारी किए। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री योगेश सिंह उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय पहुंचने के लिए मेट्रो की सवारी की। यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने छात्रों से बातचीत भी की। पहुंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘जर्नी ऑफ 100 इयर्स’ प्रदर्शनी देखी। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के संगीत एवं ललित कला संकाय द्वारा प्रस्तुत सरस्वती वंदना और विश्वविद्यालय कुलगीत भी देखा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उन्होंने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोहों के समापन समारोह में भाग लेने का दृढ़ निर्णय किया था और कहा कि यह घर वापसी जैसी भावना है। संबोधन से पहले चलायी गयी लघु फिल्म का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय से निकले व्यक्तित्वों के योगदान से दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में जीवन की झलक मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस समारोह के अवसर पर और उत्सव के माहौल में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। विश्वविद्यालय के किसी भी दौरे के लिए सहकर्मियों के साथ के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस समारोह में पहुंचने के लिए मेट्रो से यात्रा करने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय का शताब्दी समारोह ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के बाद आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी भी देश के विश्वविद्यालय और शैक्षणिक संस्थान उसकी उपलब्धियों का प्रतिबिंब होते हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, डीयू की 100 साल पुरानी यात्रा में अनेक ऐतिहासिक घटनाएं हुई जिन्होंने अनेक छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अन्य लोगों के जीवन को जोड़ा है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि विश्वविद्यालय सिर्फ एक विश्वविद्यालय नहीं बल्कि एक आंदोलन है, और इसने हर पल को जीवंत किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने शताब्दी समारोह पर प्रत्येक छात्र, शिक्षक और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े लोगों को बधाई दी।
पुराने और नए पूर्व छात्रों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आपस में जुड़ने का एक अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''इन सौ वर्षों में डीयू ने अगर अपनी भावनाओं को जीवित रखा है, तो अपने मूल्यों को भी जीवंत रखा है।'' ज्ञान के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भारत में नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे विश्वविद्यालय थे, तो यह समृद्धि के चरम पर था। उन्होंने उस समय की वैश्विक जीडीपी में उच्च भारतीय हिस्सेदारी पर विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारत की समृद्ध शिक्षा प्रणाली भारत की समृद्धि की वाहक है”। उन्होंने कहा, गुलामी के कालखंड में लगातार हमलों ने इन संस्थानों को नष्ट कर दिया, जिससे भारत के बौद्धिक प्रवाह में बाधा उत्पन्न हुई और विकास रुक गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद, प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की एक मजबूत पीढ़ी तैयार करके विश्वविद्यालयों ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद के भारत की भावनात्मक वृद्धि को ठोस आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय ने भी इसमें प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा, अतीत की यह समझ हमारे अस्तित्व को आकार देती है, हमारे आदर्शों को आकार देती है और भविष्य की कल्‍पना को विस्तार देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब किसी व्यक्ति या संस्था का संकल्प देश के प्रति होता है, तो उसकी उपलब्धियों को राष्ट्र की उपलब्धियों के बराबर माना जाता है।" श्री मोदी ने बताया कि जब दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की शुरुआत हुई थी तब इसके अंतर्गत केवल 3 कॉलेज थे लेकिन आज इसके अंतर्गत 90 से अधिक कॉलेज हैं। उन्होंने यह भी जोर देकर कहा कि भारत, जिसे कभी नाजुक अर्थव्यवस्था माना जाता था, वह अब दुनिया की शीर्ष 5 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन गया है। यह देखते हुए कि डीयू में पढ़ने वाली महिलाओं की संख्या पुरुषों की तुलना में अधिक है, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश में लिंग अनुपात में काफी सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने एक विश्वविद्यालय और एक राष्ट्र के संकल्पों के बीच आपस में संबंध के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की जड़ें जितनी गहरी होंगी, देश की प्रगति उतनी ही अधिक होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय पहली बार शुरू हुआ था तो उसका लक्ष्य भारत की आजादी था, लेकिन अब जब भारत की आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होंगे तो संस्थान के 125 साल पूरे हो जायेंगे, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय का लक्ष्य भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाना होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पिछली सदी के तीसरे दशक ने भारत की आज़ादी के संघर्ष को नई गति दी, अब नई सदी का तीसरा दशक भारत की विकास यात्रा को गति देगा”। प्रधानमंत्री ने बड़ी संख्या में खुलने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, आईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्स का संकेत दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "ये सभी संस्थान नए भारत के निर्माण खंड बन रहे हैं।"
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के पाठ के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें
- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1936376
इस अवसर पर, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपनी सम्मानजनक उपस्थिति और ज्ञानवर्धक भाषण से समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डीयू के प्रतिष्ठित परिसर में आयोजित यह ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम, भारत के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में से एक की यात्रा में गौरवमय मील का पत्थर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय ने एक सदी से भी अधिक समय से देश के बौद्धिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के पास स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने और देश की नियति को आकार देने की एक समृद्ध विरासत है। उन्होंने कहा, आज, जब देश अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर रहा है, दिल्ली दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) को उसकी वास्तविक भावना में लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो भारत को ज्ञान-आधारित महाशक्ति बनाने की कल्‍पना में योगदान दे रहा है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत वैश्विक दक्षिण की अपेक्षाओं के अनुरूप भविष्य के कौशल, अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी, मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता पर अपने एजेंडे के साथ वैश्विक मंच पर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।

Ministry of Education
PM addresses Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi
Lays foundation stone of building for Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
Releases Commemorative Centenary Volume - Compilation of Centenary Celebrations; Logo Book - Logo of Delhi University and its colleges; and Aura - 100 Years of University of Delhi
Takes Metro Ride to reach University of Delhi
“Delhi University has not been just a university but a movement”
“If during these hundred years, DU has kept its emotions alive, it has kept its values vibrant too”
“India’s rich education system is the carrier of India's prosperity”
“Delhi University played a major part in creating a strong generation of talented youngsters”
“When the resolve of an individual or an institution is towards the country, then its achievements are equated with the achievements of the nation”
“The third decade of the last century gave new momentum to the struggle for India’s independence, now the third decade of the new century will give impetus to the development journey of India”
“Indian values like democracy, equality and mutual respect are becoming human values”
“World's largest heritage museum - ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ is going to be built in Delhi”
“Soft power of India is becoming a success story of the Indian youth”
30 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of the University of Delhi at the Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex today. He also laid the foundation stone of the building for the Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block, to be built in the North Campus of the University. The Prime Minister released Commemorative Centenary Volume - Compilation of Centenary Celebrations; Logo Book - Logo of Delhi University and its colleges; and Aura - 100 Years of University of Delhi. Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Vice Chancellor of University of Delhi, Shri Yogesh Singh were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister took a metro ride to reach University of Delhi. He also interacted with the students during the journey. Upon arriving, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition - Journey of 100 Years. He also witnessed Saraswati Vandana and University Kulgeet presented by the Faculty of Music and Fine Arts.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister asserted that he had firmly decided on taking part in the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi and said that the feeling is like a homecoming. Referring to the short movie played before the address, the Prime Minister said that the contributions of the personalities, which have emerged out of the University, give a glimpse of the life of Delhi University. The Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present at Delhi University on a festive occasion and in a festive spirit. Underlining the importance of the company of colleagues for any visit to the University, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to have the opportunity to travel by Metro to reach the event.
The Prime Minister noted that the centenary celebrations of the University of Delhi are taking place at a time when India is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav after completing 75 years of its independence. “The universities and educational institutions of any nation present a reflection of its achievements”, the Prime Minister said. In the 100-year-old journey of DU, the Prime Minister continued, there have been many historic landmarks which have connected the lives of many students, teachers and others. He remarked that Delhi University is not just a university but a movement, and it has filled every single moment with life. The Prime Minister congratulated every student, teacher and those associated with Delhi University on the Centenary Celebrations.
Noting the gathering of old and new alumni, the Prime Minister said that this is an occasion to catch up. The Prime Minister said, “If during these hundred years, DU has kept its emotions alive, it has kept its values vibrant too”. Underscoring the importance of knowledge, the Prime Minister noted that when India had vibrant universities like Nalanda and Takshila, it was at the peak of prosperity. “India’s rich education system is the carrier of India's prosperity”, he said, underlining the high Indian share in the global GDP of that time. Continuous attacks during the period of slavery destroyed these institutions leading to obstruction of the intellectual flow of India and bringing the growth to standstill, he added.
He said after Independence, universities played a crucial role in giving concrete shape to the emotional swell of post-independence India by creating a strong generation of talented youngsters. Delhi University too played a major part in that, he said. This understanding of the past gives shape to our existence, shape to our ideals and expansion to the vision of the future, he said.
“When the resolve of an individual or an institution is towards the country, then its achievements are equated with the achievements of the nation”, the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi pointed out that there were only 3 colleges under Delhi University when it began but today there are more than 90 colleges under it. He also underlined that India which was once considered a fragile economy has now become one of the top 5 economies in the world. Noting that the number of women studying at DU is more than men, the Prime Minister pointed out that the gender ratio has significantly improved in the country. He emphasized the importance of an interconnection between the resolutions of a University and a nation and said that the deeper the roots of the educational institutions, the higher the progress of the country. The Prime Minister noted that the goal of Delhi University was India’s independence when it first began, but now that the institution will complete 125 years when India reaches 100 years of independence, the goal of Delhi University should be to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’. “The third decade of the last century gave new momentum to the struggle for India’s independence, now the third decade of the new century will give impetus to the development journey of India”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister indicated the large number of upcoming universities, colleges, IITs, IIMs and AIIMS. “All these institutes are becoming the building blocks of new India,” he added.
Click the link for the Text of PM's address at the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1936376
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for gracing the ceremony with his esteemed presence and enlightening speech. He said that this historic event, held at the iconic campus of DU, marks a momentous milestone in the journey of one of India's premier educational institutions.
He said that the Delhi University has played a pivotal role in shaping the intellectual landscape of the nation for over a century. Delhi University has a rich legacy of contributing to the freedom struggle and shaping the nation's destiny, the Minister explained. Today, as the nation stands in Amritkaal, Delhi University remains committed to implement the new National Education Policy (NEP) in its true spirit, contributing to the vision of making India a knowledge-based superpower, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is playing a pivotal role on the global stage, with its agenda on future skills, research, technology, foundational literacy and numeracy, aligned with the expectations of the Global South.