Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar based face authentication transactions cross all time high of 10.6 million in May
29 JUN 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar based face authentication transactions for service delivery are gaining robust momentum with monthly transactions in May touching an all time high of 10.6 million, since its launch in October 2021.
This is the second consecutive month to register more than 10 million face authentication transactions. The number of face authentication transactions is on an upward trajectory and the monthly numbers clocked in May is an increase of 38 per cent, compared with such transactions reported in February 2023, indicative of its growing usage.
The AI/ML based face authentication solution developed in-house by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), is now being used by 47 entities, including state government departments, ministries in the central government and some banks.
Among many usages, it’s being used for registering beneficiaries under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana; for authentication of beneficiaries in the PM Kisan scheme and for generating digital life certificates at home by pensioners. It’s being used for marking staff attendance at several government departments and for opening bank accounts at a few leading banks via their business correspondents.
Among several states, the government of Andhra Pradesh is using Aadhaar based face authentication for Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme for fee reimbursement to eligible higher education students and under EBC Nestham scheme for welfare delivery to women from economically backward segments.
Face authentication provide features like ease of usage, faster authentication and it is preferred as an additional modality to strengthen the authentication success rate along with fingerprint and OTP authentications. It captures live images for authentication. It is safe against any video replay attacks and static photo authentication attempts by anti-social elements.
Face authentication is also working as a robust alternative and helping senior citizens and all those who have issues with the quality of their fingerprints due to several reasons including manual work or health issues.
The month of May also saw the UIDAI executing 14.86 million Aadhaar updates following request from residents
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in the banking and non-banking financial services sectors by providing transparent & improved customer experience and helping in ease of doing business. More than 254 million e-KYC transactions were carried out in May alone.
By the end May 2023, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions has gone past 15.2 billion. Continued adoption of e-KYC is significantly reducing customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers among others.
Whether it is AePS for last mile banking, e-KYC for identity verification, Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer or authentications, Aadhaar, the foundation of India’s digital public infrastructure and a tool of good governance, is playing a stellar role in improving Ease of Living for residents.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
આધાર આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન મે મહિનામાં 10.6 મિલિયનની સર્વોચ્ચ સપાટીને પાર
29 JUN 2023 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઑક્ટોબર 2021માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી મે મહિનામાં માસિક વ્યવહારો 10.6 મિલિયનની સર્વકાલીન ઊંચાઈને સ્પર્શીને સેવા વિતરણ માટે આધાર આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન વ્યવહારો મજબૂત વેગ મેળવી રહ્યા છે.
10 મિલિયનથી વધુ ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનની નોંધણી કરવા માટે આ સતત બીજો મહિનો છે. ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન્સની સંખ્યા વધી રહી છે અને જાન્યુઆરી 2023માં નોંધાયેલા આવા વ્યવહારોની સરખામણીમાં મે મહિનામાં માસિક સંખ્યામાં 38 ટકાનો વધારો થયો છે, જે તેનો વધતો ઉપયોગ દર્શાવે છે.
યુનિક આઈડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (UIDAI) દ્વારા ઈન-હાઉસ વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ AI/ML આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન સોલ્યુશન હવે રાજ્ય સરકારના વિભાગો, કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયો અને કેટલીક બેંકો સહિત 47 સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાય છે.
ઘણા ઉપયોગોમાં, તેનો ઉપયોગ આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓની નોંધણી માટે કરવામાં આવે છે; પીએમ કિસાન યોજનામાં લાભાર્થીઓના પ્રમાણીકરણ માટે અને પેન્શનરો દ્વારા ઘરે બેઠા ડિજિટલ હયાતી પ્રમાણપત્રો બનાવવા માટે. તેનો ઉપયોગ કેટલાક સરકારી વિભાગોમાં કર્મચારીઓની હાજરીને ચિહ્નિત કરવા અને કેટલીક અગ્રણી બેંકોમાં તેમના બિઝનેસ કોરસપોન્ડન્ટ્સ દ્વારા બેંક ખાતા ખોલવા માટે કરવામાં આવે છે.
ઘણા રાજ્યોમાં, આંધ્રપ્રદેશની સરકાર લાયક ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ ધરાવતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ફી ભરપાઈ માટે જગન્ના વિદ્યા દીવેના યોજના માટે અને આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગોની મહિલાઓને કલ્યાણ વિતરણ માટે EBC નેસ્થમ યોજના હેઠળ આધાર આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશનનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહી છે.
ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ઉપયોગની સરળતા, ઝડપી પ્રમાણીકરણ જેવી સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે અને તેને ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ અને OTP પ્રમાણીકરણ સાથે પ્રમાણીકરણ સફળતા દરને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વધારાની પદ્ધતિ તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવે છે. તે પ્રમાણીકરણ માટે જીવંત ઈમેજિસ મેળવે છે. તે અસામાજિક તત્વો દ્વારા કોઈપણ વિડિઓ રીપ્લે હુમલા અને સ્થિર ફોટો પ્રમાણીકરણના પ્રયાસો સામે સલામત છે.
ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન એક મજબૂત વિકલ્પ તરીકે પણ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે અને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો અને તે તમામ લોકોને મદદ કરે છે જેમને મેન્યુઅલ વર્ક અથવા સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ સહિતના અનેક કારણોસર તેમની ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટની ગુણવત્તામાં સમસ્યા છે.
મે મહિનામાં પણ UIDAIએ રહેવાસીઓની વિનંતીને પગલે 14.86 મિલિયન આધાર અપડેટનો અમલ કર્યો હતો.
આધાર ઇ-કેવાયસી સેવા બેંકિંગ અને નોન-બેંકિંગ નાણાકીય સેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પારદર્શક અને સુધારેલ ગ્રાહક અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરીને અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં મદદ કરીને મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. એકલા મે મહિનામાં 254 મિલિયનથી વધુ ઇ-કેવાયસી વ્યવહારો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મે 2023ના અંત સુધીમાં, આધાર ઇ-કેવાયસી વ્યવહારોની સંચિત સંખ્યા 15.2 બિલિયનને વટાવી ગઈ છે. ઇ-કેવાયસીને સતત અપનાવવાથી નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ, ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ જેવી કંપનીઓના ગ્રાહક સંપાદન ખર્ચમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થાય છે.
પછી ભલે તે લાસ્ટ માઇલ બેંકિંગ માટે AePS હોય, ઓળખ ચકાસણી માટે e-KYC હોય, સીધા ફંડ ટ્રાન્સફર અથવા પ્રમાણીકરણ માટે આધાર સક્ષમ DBT હોય, આધાર, ભારતના ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો પાયો અને સુશાસનનું સાધન, રહેવાસીઓ માટે જીવનશૈલીની સરળતામાં સુધારો કરવામાં ઉત્તમ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.