Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi West Commissionerate busts nexus of more than 30 fake firms and arrests a person in special drive against fake registrations
28 JUN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The CGST Delhi West Commissionerate under CGST Delhi Zone, upon analysis of an entity under investigation as part of Special Drive against fake registrations, found multiple entities registered on the same address wherein the said address was found existent during verification but the owner of the said premises denied any knowledge about existence of any firms. Supply chain analysis revealed that there was no movement of goods from the said address.
Accordingly, searches were undertaken at multiple locations in Delhi discovered using data analytics and it was found that a person named Shiva has been obtaining KYC credentials from persons on the pretext of getting loans sanctioned for them and subsequently selling the firms. Further search revealed that Shiva has created more than 30 fake firms and sold them in cash at a premium. He also stated that to avoid physical verification, he used AADHAR authentication to obtain these GST registrations.
These multiple firms were found to have availed/passed on ineligible ITC of more than 50 crore. Accordingly, Shiva violated Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017 and was arrested. He was remanded to judicial custody today. Further investigation is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ویسٹ کمشنریٹ نے فرضی رجسٹریشن کے خلاف ایک خصوصی مہم میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ فرضی فرموں کے ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا اور ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
28 JUN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
سی جی ایس ٹی دلی ویسٹ کمشنریٹ سی جی ایس ٹی دلی زون کے تحت، فرضی رجسٹریشن کے خلاف خصوصی مہم کے تحت تحقیقات کے مد نظر ایک یونٹ کے تجزیہ پر، پتہ چلا کہ ایک ہی پتے پر ایک سے زیادہ ادارے رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جس میں تصدیق کے دوران مذکورہ پتہ موجود پایا گیا، لیکن کہا گیا کہ احاطے کے مالک نے کسی بھی فرم کے وجود کے بارے میں علم سے انکار کیا۔ سپلائی چین کے تجزیے سے معلوم ہوا کہ مذکورہ پتے سے سامان کی نقل و حرکت نہیں ہوئی۔
اس کے مطابق، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دہلی میں کئی مقامات پر تلاشی لی گئی اور پتہ چلا کہ شیوا نامی ایک شخص قرضوں کی منظوری کے بہانے لوگوں سے کے وائی سی اسناد حاصل کر رہا ہے اور بعد میں انہیں فرموں کو فروخت کر رہا ہے۔ مزید تفتیش سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ شیوا نے 30 سے ​​زیادہ فرضی فرمیں بنائی ہیں اور انہیں ایک پریمیم پر نقد رقم کے عوض فروخت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جسمانی تصدیق سے بچنے کے لیے، انہوں نے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق کا استعمال کیا۔
ان میں سے بہت سی کمپنیاں 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی نااہل آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے/ آگے لے جانے کا قصوروار پائی گئیں۔ اس کے مطابق، شیوا نے سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 132 کی خلاف ورزی کی اور اسے گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ انہیں آج عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔