Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi West Commissionerate busts nexus of more than 30 fake firms and arrests a person in special drive against fake registrations
28 JUN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The CGST Delhi West Commissionerate under CGST Delhi Zone, upon analysis of an entity under investigation as part of Special Drive against fake registrations, found multiple entities registered on the same address wherein the said address was found existent during verification but the owner of the said premises denied any knowledge about existence of any firms. Supply chain analysis revealed that there was no movement of goods from the said address.
Accordingly, searches were undertaken at multiple locations in Delhi discovered using data analytics and it was found that a person named Shiva has been obtaining KYC credentials from persons on the pretext of getting loans sanctioned for them and subsequently selling the firms. Further search revealed that Shiva has created more than 30 fake firms and sold them in cash at a premium. He also stated that to avoid physical verification, he used AADHAR authentication to obtain these GST registrations.
These multiple firms were found to have availed/passed on ineligible ITC of more than 50 crore. Accordingly, Shiva violated Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017 and was arrested. He was remanded to judicial custody today. Further investigation is in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
30కి పైగా నకిలీ సంస్థల గుట్టు రట్టు చేసిన సీజీఎస్‌టీ దిల్లీ పశ్చిమ కమిషనరేట్, ప్రత్యేక తనిఖీల్లో భాగంగా ఒక వ్యక్తి అరెస్టు
28 JUN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
సీజీఎస్‌టీ దిల్లీ ప్రాంతీయ పరిధిలోని సీజీఎస్‌టీ దిల్లీ పశ్చిమ కమిషనరేట్, నకిలీ సంస్థల నమోదులపై చేపట్టిన ప్రత్యేక తనిఖీల్లో భాగంగా ఒక సంస్థ గురించి ఆరా తీస్తే విస్తుగొలిపే విషయాలు బయటకు వచ్చాయి. నమోదు సమయంలో ఆ సంస్థ ఇచ్చిన చిరునామాతోనే ఇంకా చాలా సంస్థలు నమోదయ్యాయని అధికారులు కనిపెట్టారు. కానీ, ఆ చిరునామాతో ఉన్న ఆస్తి యజమాని మాత్రం తనకు అలాంటి విషయాలేవీ తెలీవని వెల్లడించారు. ఆ చిరునామా నుంచి ఎలాంటి వ్యాపార లావాదేవీలు, సరుకుల తరలింపు జరగలేదని అధికారుల దర్యాప్తులో తేలింది.
డేటా అనలిటిక్స్‌ ద్వారా కనిపెట్టిన దిల్లీలోని అనేక ప్రదేశాల్లో ఈ సోదాలు జరిగాయి. శివ అనే వ్యక్తి, రుణాలు మంజూరు నెపంతో కొందరి కేవైసీ వివరాలు సంపాదించి, ఆ చిరునామాలతో నకిలీ సంస్థలను సృష్టించినట్లు అధికారులు తేల్చారు. శివ 30కి పైగా నకిలీ సంస్థలను సృష్టించి, వాటిని నగదు రూపంలో అమ్మి సొమ్ము చేసుకున్నట్లు రుజువైంది. భౌతిక ధృవీకరణ లేకుండా, జీఎస్‌టీ నమోదులు పూర్తి చేసేందుకు ఆధార్ ప్రమాణీకరణను ఉపయోగించినట్లు కూడా అతను ఉపయోగించినట్లు తెలిపాడు.
ఈ నకిలీ సంస్థలు రూ.50 కోట్లకు పైగా ఐటీసీ పొందినట్లు నిర్ధరణ అయింది. సీజీఎస్‌టీ చట్టం, 2017లోని సెక్షన్ 132 ఉల్లంఘించిన కారణంగా అధికారులు శివను అరెస్టు చేశారు. ఈరోజు అతడిని జ్యుడీషియల్ కస్టడీకి తరలించారు. తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.