Ministry of Women and Child Development
India no longer figures in the United Nations General Assembly Security Council Children and Armed Conflict Report of the Secretary-General in view of measures taken by the Government to better protect children
Road map for cooperation and collaboration on child protection issues was developed under the guidance and leadership of Union WCD Minister
28 JUN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
India was being mentioned in the report of the Secretary-General on Children and armed conflict since 2010 along with other countries of Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Lake Chad basin, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Philippines for alleged recruitment and use of boys by armed groups in Jammu and Kashmir; detainment of boys by Indian security forces in J&K for their alleged association with armed groups, or on national security grounds; children killed and maimed by Indian security forces, including by the use of pellets; unidentified perpetrators, crossfire between armed groups and unidentified perpetrators, and crossfire and shelling across the line of control.
The Government of India had been consistently engaged in efforts to exclude our country’s name from this ignoble list. The ongoing engagement of the Government of India with the Special Representative of the Secretary General (SRSG) sped up after an inter-ministerial meeting was held in November 2021 with Shri Indevar Pandey, the Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development , Ministry of External Affairs, Permanent Mission of India at New York, and the MHA from the Government of India, and Ms Virginia Gamba, Special representative of the Secretary-General for Children and the UN officials in New Delhi. It led to an agreement to appoint a national focal point to identify priority national interventions to enhance protection of children, joint technical mission to hold inter-ministerial, technical-level meetings with the UN to identify areas of enhanced cooperation for child protection. Under the guidance and leadership of Smti. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women And Child Development, a road map for cooperation and collaboration on child protection issues was developed by the Ministry.
The technical team of the office of the SRSG visited India on 27-29 July 2022. This was followed by a workshop on strengthening child protection held in Jammu & Kashmir in November, 2022 by the Ministry of WCD in collaboration with the MHA, and the Govt. of J&K with the participation of the United Nations. All statutory service delivery structures like the Child Welfare Committee and Juvenile Justice Boards under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2015 have been established.
In view of the measures taken by the Government to better protect children, India has been removed from the report in 2023.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت کی طرف سے بچوں کے بہتر تحفظ کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات کے پیش نظر اب بھارت کو بچوں اور مسلح تصادم سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل کی رپورٹ سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں بچوں کے تحفظ کے مسائل پر تعاون اور اشتراک کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا ہے
28 JUN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
برکینا فاسو ، کیمرون ، لیک چاڈ بسین، نائجیریا، پاکستان اور فلپائن جیسے دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ2010 کے بعد سے ہندستان کا نام بچوں اور مسلح تصادم سے متعلق سکریٹری جنرل کی رپورٹ میں ذکر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ذکرجموں و کشمیر میں مسلح گروہوں کے ذریعے نوجوان لڑکوں کی مبینہ بھرتی اوران کے استعمال؛ مسلح تنظیموں کے ساتھ ان کے مبینہ روابط یا قومی سلامتی کی بنیاد پر جموں و کشمیر میں ہندوستانی سیکورٹی فورسز کے ذریعہ نوجوان لڑکوں کی حراست؛ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی جانب سے ان بچوں کی ہلاکت اور معذور کئے جانے نیز چھروں کے استعمال ؛ نامعلوم سازش کرنے والوں، مسلح گروپوں اور نامعلوم سازش کرنے والوں کے درمیان کراس فائرنگ اور لائن آف کنٹرول پر کراس فائر اور گولہ باری کے حوالےسے آیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند اس فہرست سے اپنے ملک کا نام خارج کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں لگی ہوئی تھی۔ ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اندریور پانڈے ، وزارت خارجہ، نیویارک میں ہندوستان کے مستقل مشن اور ہندستان کی حکومت کے ایم ایچ اے اور بچوں کے لئے سکریٹری جنرل کی خصوصی نمائندہ محترمہ ورجینیا گامبا، اور نئی دہلی میں اقوام متحدہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ نومبر 2021 میں ہوئی ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ کے بعد سکریٹری جنرل کے خصوصی نمائندے کے ساتھ حکومت کی جاری سرگرمی کو تیز کیا گیا اس کے تحت بچوں کے تحفظ بڑھانے کے لئے ترجیحی قومی مداخلت کی نشاندہی کرنے، اقوام متحدہ کے ساتھ بین وزارتی ، تکنیکی وزارتی میٹنگیں کرنے مشترکہ تکنیکی مشن کے لئے ایک قومی فوکل پوائنٹ کے مقرر کرنے کے لئے ایک سمجھوتہ طے پایا تاکہ بچوں کے تحفظ کے لئے تعاون میں اضافہ کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔ بچوں اور خواتین کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کی قیادت میں بچوں کے تحفظ کے مسائل پر تعاون اور اشتراک کے لئے وزارت کی جانب سے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری جنرل کے خصوصی نمائندے کے دفتر کی ایک تکنیکی ٹیم نے 27تا29 جولائی 2022 کو ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد، اقوام متحدہ کی شرکت کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر حکومت اور ایم ایچ اے کے اشتراک سے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے جموں و کشمیر میں 22نومبر 2022 کو بچوں کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی اور جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ جیسے تمام قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
بچوں کے بہتر تحفظ کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات کے پیش نظر 2023 میں ا س رپورٹ سے ہندوستان کا نام ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔