మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాలల రక్షణకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలు కారణంగా ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీ సెక్రెటరీ జనరల్ బాలలు, పసివారు మరియు సాయుధ ఘర్షణపై సమర్పించిన నివేదికలో ఇప్పుడు ఇండియా పేరు ప్రస్తావించడంలేదు.
బాలల రక్షణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై సహకారం, సమన్వయానికి సంబంధించిన మార్గ నిర్దేశం కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు సంక్షేమ మంత్రి మార్గదర్శకతం, నాయకత్వంలో అభివృద్ధి చేయడం జరిగింది.
28 JUN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
2010 నుంచి బాలలు మరియు సాయుధ ఘర్షణలపై ఐరాస సెక్రెటరీ జనరల్ నివేదికలో బర్కినా ఫాసో, కామెరూన్, లేక్ చాడ్ బాసిం, నైజీరియా, పాకిస్తాన్ మరియు ఫిలిప్పైన్స్ తో పాటు ఇండియా పేరు కూడా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ వచ్చారు. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లోని సాయుధ బృందాలు బాలురను తమ బృందాలలో చేర్చుకుంటున్నారని, సాయుధ బృందాలతో సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయనే అభియోగంతో, జాతీయ భద్రతా కారణాల దృష్ట్యా భారత భద్రత దళాలు వారిని నిర్బంధించారని, పిల్లలను భారత భద్రతా దళాలు చంపడం మరియు వికలాంగులను చేశారని, వాస్తవాధీన రేఖపై సాయుధ బృందాలు కాల్పులు జరుపుతాయని, ఫిరంగి గుళ్లను ప్రయోగిస్తాయని ఆరోపిస్తూ ఇండియా పేరు ప్రస్తావించడం జరుగుతూ వస్తోంది.
అల్పమైన ఆ జాబితా నుంచి మన దేశం పేరు తొలగింపజేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం గట్టి ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తూ వచ్చింది. అందులో భాగంగ ఐరాస సెక్రెటరీ జనరల్ బాలల విషయాల ప్రత్యేక ప్రతినిధి వర్జీనియా గంబాతో, న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి అధికారులతో భారత మహిళా , బాలల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఇందీవర్ పాండే 2021లో జరిపిన చర్చల ఫలితంగా పనులు ఊపందుకున్నాయి. తదనుగుణంగా బాలల రక్షణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై సహకారం, సమన్వయానికి సంబంధించిన మార్గ నిర్దేశం కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు సంక్షేమ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ మార్గదర్శకతం, నాయకత్వంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభివృద్ధి చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఫలితంగా సెక్రెటరీ జనరల్ ప్రత్యేక ప్రతినిధి కార్యాలయం నుంచి సాంకేతిక బృందం గత సంవత్సరం జూలై నెలలో ఇండియాను సందర్శించింది. గత నవంబర్ నెలలో హోమ్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో బాలల రక్షణను పటిష్టం చేయడానికి ఒక అధ్యయన గోష్ఠిని నిర్వహించారు. గోష్టిలో జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం, ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి కూడా పాల్గొన్నాయి. బాలల రక్షణకు, సంక్షేమానికి అవసరమైన చట్టపరమైన వ్యవస్థలు, బోర్డులు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
బాలల మేలైన రక్షణకు ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ఈ చర్యలవల్ల 2023 నివేదిక నుంచి ఇండియా పేరు తొలగించారు.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
India no longer figures in the United Nations General Assembly Security Council Children and Armed Conflict Report of the Secretary-General in view of measures taken by the Government to better protect children
Road map for cooperation and collaboration on child protection issues was developed under the guidance and leadership of Union WCD Minister
28 JUN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
India was being mentioned in the report of the Secretary-General on Children and armed conflict since 2010 along with other countries of Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Lake Chad basin, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Philippines for alleged recruitment and use of boys by armed groups in Jammu and Kashmir; detainment of boys by Indian security forces in J&K for their alleged association with armed groups, or on national security grounds; children killed and maimed by Indian security forces, including by the use of pellets; unidentified perpetrators, crossfire between armed groups and unidentified perpetrators, and crossfire and shelling across the line of control.
The Government of India had been consistently engaged in efforts to exclude our country’s name from this ignoble list. The ongoing engagement of the Government of India with the Special Representative of the Secretary General (SRSG) sped up after an inter-ministerial meeting was held in November 2021 with Shri Indevar Pandey, the Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development , Ministry of External Affairs, Permanent Mission of India at New York, and the MHA from the Government of India, and Ms Virginia Gamba, Special representative of the Secretary-General for Children and the UN officials in New Delhi. It led to an agreement to appoint a national focal point to identify priority national interventions to enhance protection of children, joint technical mission to hold inter-ministerial, technical-level meetings with the UN to identify areas of enhanced cooperation for child protection. Under the guidance and leadership of Smti. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women And Child Development, a road map for cooperation and collaboration on child protection issues was developed by the Ministry.
The technical team of the office of the SRSG visited India on 27-29 July 2022. This was followed by a workshop on strengthening child protection held in Jammu & Kashmir in November, 2022 by the Ministry of WCD in collaboration with the MHA, and the Govt. of J&K with the participation of the United Nations. All statutory service delivery structures like the Child Welfare Committee and Juvenile Justice Boards under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2015 have been established.
In view of the measures taken by the Government to better protect children, India has been removed from the report in 2023.