Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of National Research Foundation Bill, 2023 in Parliament to strengthen research eco-system in the country
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crore during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ, 2023 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਬਿਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਬਿਲ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਕਾਲਜਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਲਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਬਿਲ, ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਈਪੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2023-28) ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ - ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ-ਔਫਿਸੀਓ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ-ਔਫਿਸੀਓ ਉਪ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਲ 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਖੋਜ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੱਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।