Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of National Research Foundation Bill, 2023 in Parliament to strengthen research eco-system in the country
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crore during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দেশে গবেষণা পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে সংসদে ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন বিল, ২০২৩ পেশে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায়
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন বিল (এনআরএফ), ২০২৩ সংসদে পেশে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। অনুমোদিত বিলটি এনআরএফ প্রতিষ্ঠার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে, যা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে প্রচার বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং ভারতে কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের সংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
এই বিলটি সংসদে অনুমোদনের পর এনআরএফ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) – এর সুপারিশ অনুসারে একটি নিয়ামক সংস্থা দেশে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার উচ্চস্তরীয় কৌশলগত দিক নির্দেশ করবে। এর জন্য ৫ বছরে (২০২৩-২০২৮) আনুমানিক ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
এনআরএফ – এর প্রশাসনিক বিভাগ হবে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, যা গবেষক ও বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের পেশাদারদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি গভর্নিং বোর্ড দ্বারা নিয়ন্ত্রিত হবে। যেহুতু, এনআরএফ – এর পরিধি বিস্তৃত, সমস্ত মন্ত্রকে এর প্রভাব রয়েছে, তাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদাধিকার বলে এই বোর্ডের সভাপতি হবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী পদাধিকার বলে সহ-সভাপতি হবেন। এনআরএফ – এর কাজ ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার সভাপতিত্বে একটি কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদ দ্বারা পরিচালিত হবে।
এনআরএফ শিল্প সংস্থা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তর এবং গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলবে।