Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of National Research Foundation Bill, 2023 in Parliament to strengthen research eco-system in the country
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crore during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
देशमा अनुसन्धान परितन्त्रलाई सुदृढ बनाउन क्याबिनेटद्वारा नेशनल रिसर्च फाउण्डेशन बिल, 2023 संसदमा पेश गर्न अनुमोदन
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रिय क्याबिनेटको बैठकले नेशनल रिसर्च फाउण्डेशन (एनआरएफ) बिल, 2023 संसदमा पेश गर्न अनुमोदन गरेको छ। बिलको अनुमोदनले एनआरएफको स्थापनाको निम्ति मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नेछ, जसले अनुसन्धान एवं विकासको बिउ छर्नका साथै हुर्काउँदै प्रोत्साहित गर्दै देशभरीका विश्वविद्यालय, महाविद्यालय, अनुसन्धान संस्थान तथा अनुसन्धान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाहरूमा अनुसन्धान एवं नवप्रवर्तनको संस्कार पृष्ठपोषण गर्नेछ।
बिलले संसदको अनुमोदन पाएपछि, राष्ट्रिय शिक्षा नीतिको सिफारिश अनुरूप आगामी पाँच वर्षको अवधिमा (2023-28) ₹ 50 हजार करोडको अनुमानित लागतमा एनआरएफ स्थापित गर्नेछ, जुन देशमा वैज्ञानिक अनुसन्धानलाई उच्च स्तरीय सामरिक निर्देश प्रदान गर्ने शीर्ष निकाय हुनेछ।
विज्ञान एवं प्रविधि विभाग (डीएसटी) एनआरएफको प्रशासनिक विभाग हुनेछ, जुन विविध विषय क्षेत्रका लब्धप्रतिष्ठ शोधार्थी अनि विशेषज्ञहरूको शासी मण्डलीद्वारा शासित हुनेछ। एनआरएफको कार्यक्षेत्र व्यापक हुनका साथै सबै मन्त्रालयलाई पनि प्रभावित गर्ने हुँदा प्रधानमन्त्री मण्डलीका पदेन अध्यक्ष तथा केन्द्रिय विज्ञान एवं प्रविधि मन्त्री अनि केन्द्रिय शिक्षा मन्त्री पदेन उपाध्यक्ष हुनेछन्। एनआरएफको कार्यप्रणाली भारत सरकारका प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लाहकारको अध्यक्षतामा रहेको कार्यकारी परिषदले शासित गर्नेछ।
एनआरएफले उद्योग, शैक्षणिक समुदाय अनि सरकारी विभागका साथै अनुसन्धान संस्थानहरूसँग सहकार्य बढाउँदै वैज्ञानिक एवं अन्य सम्बन्धित मन्त्रालयका अतिरिक्त उद्योग अनि राज्य सरकारहरूको सहभागिता अनि अंशदानका लागि इन्टरफेस तन्त्र सिर्जना गर्नेछ। यसले उद्योगहरूद्वारा अनुसन्धान एवं विकासमा व्यय बढाउन र सहकार्य प्रोत्साहित गर्ने हिसाबको नियामक प्रक्रिया स्थापित गर्दै नीतिगत संरचना सिर्जना गर्न ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्नेछ।
यस विधेयकले संसदको ऐनद्वारा 2008 मा स्थापित विज्ञान एवं अभियान्त्रिकी अनुसन्धान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) निरस्त गर्नका साथै एनआरएफ अन्तर्गत समाहित गर्नेछ, जसको कार्यक्षेत्र विस्तार गर्दै एसईआरबीको सबै गतिविधि समेटिएको छ।