কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে দেশত গৱেষণা পৰিৱেশ-ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সংসদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা ফাউণ্ডেচন বিধেয়ক, ২০২৩ প্ৰৱৰ্তনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি সংসদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা ন্যাস (এন আৰ এফ) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৩ উত্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনায়। অনুমোদিত বিধেয়কখনে এন আৰ এফ স্থাপনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব যিয়ে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন (আৰ এণ্ড ডি)ক বীজ সিঁচিব, বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আৰু আৰ এণ্ড ডি পৰীক্ষাগাৰত গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংস্কৃতিক লালন-পালন কৰিব।
সংসদে অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ পিছত এই বিধেয়কখনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এন ই পি)ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি দেশৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণাক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৌশলগত দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ এন আৰ এফ নামৰ এটা শীৰ্ষ সংস্থা গঠন কৰিব। এই এপেক্স বডিটোৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হ’ব পাঁচ বছৰৰ (২০২৩-২৮) সময়ছোৱাত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকা।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডি এছ টি) এন আৰ এফৰ প্ৰশাসনিক শাখা হ’ব যিটো বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ বিশিষ্ট গৱেষক আৰু পেছাদাৰী ব্যক্তিৰে গঠিত গভৰ্নিং ব’ৰ্ডে পৰিচালিত হ’ব। যিহেতু এন আৰ এফৰ পৰিসৰ বহল হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়তে হ’ব, সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পদমৰ্মে ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ হ’ব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীসকল উপাধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে থাকিব। এন আৰ এফৰ কাম-কাজ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টাৰ নেতৃত্বত কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহক পৰিষদৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হ’ব।
এন আৰ এফে উদ্যোগ আৰু শিক্ষা আৰু চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা স্থাপন কৰিব, আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু আনুষংগিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উপৰিও বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু অৱদানৰ বাবে এক আন্তঃপৃষ্ঠ ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্যোগৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু বৃদ্ধি পোৱা ব্যয়ক উৎসাহিত কৰা নীতিৰ কাঠামো আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সৃষ্টি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
এই বিধেয়কখনে ২০০৮ চনত সংসদৰ এখন আইনৰ দ্বাৰা গঠন কৰা বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক গৱেষণা ব’ৰ্ড (এছইআৰবি) বাতিল কৰি এন আৰ এফত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ পৰিসৰ বহল আৰু ই এছ ই আৰ বিৰ বাহিৰেও অন্যান্য কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সামৰি লয়।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of National Research Foundation Bill, 2023 in Parliament to strengthen research eco-system in the country
28 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crore during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.