Ministry of Communications
India plays key role in shaping ITU 6G Vision Framework
28 JUN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has approved the 6G Vision Framework. India, through Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications played a key role in framing the Framework.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had released India’s 6G Vision “Bharat 6G Vision” document on March 23, 2023 which envisages India to be a front-line contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030.
Bharat 6G Vision is based on principles of Affordability, Sustainability and Ubiquity. It ensures that India takes its rightful place in the world as a leading supplier of advanced telecom technologies and solutions that are affordable and contribute to the global good.
Thereafter, the efforts of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications in prioritising 6G standardisation have successfully resulted in adoption of Ubiquitous Connectivity, Ubiquitous Intelligence and Sustainability as key elements of 6G Technology and has also enhanced India’s position in the International Telecommunication space.
The 6th Generation or 6G Technology has been named ‘IMT 2030’ by ITU, the specialised agency for Information and Communication Technologies of United Nations. The recommendation of ITU for 6G Framework, approved on June 22, 2023; will serve as foundation document in 6G research and development and will pave way for development of 6G Technology worldwide.
The ITU 6G Framework has been formulated with collaborative efforts of member countries of United Nations in which India has played front-runner role from the very beginning.
Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of Ministry of Communications has spearheaded India’s standardisation work on this 6G Framework. The National Study Group (NSG), headed by TEC, has done extensive work in submitting regular Indian contributions towards the development of the ITU 6G framework. The inclusive approach adopted by TEC has resulted in wide stakeholder participation in the National Study Group with involvement of major industries, startups, academia and R & D organisations.
The TEC led NSG has been working on this framework since last few years, and has been advocating for India specific requirements at the International forum. In past, India, through NSG, had also contributed in development of 5G technology- a key outcome of which was adoption of Low Mobility Large Cell (LMLC) by ITU as 5G use case.

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू 6जी विज़न फ्रेमवर्क को आकार देने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
28 JUN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) ने 6जी विज़न फ्रेमवर्क को मंजूरी दे दी है। दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 23 मार्च, 2023 को भारत का 6जी विजन "भारत 6जी विजन" दस्तावेज जारी किया था, जिसमें भारत को 2030 तक 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के डिजाइन, विकास और तैनाती में अग्रणी योगदानकर्ता बनने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
भारत 6जी विजन सामर्थ्य, स्थिरता और सर्वव्यापकता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत को उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों के अग्रणी आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में दुनिया में अपना उचित स्थान मिले जो किफायती हैं और वैश्विक भलाई में योगदान करते हैं।
इसके बाद, 6जी मानकीकरण को प्राथमिकता देने में दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रमुख तत्वों के रूप में सर्वव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी, सर्वव्यापी इंटेलिजेंस और स्थिरता को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया गया है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति भी बढ़ी है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए विशेष एजेंसी आईटीयू द्वारा 6वीं पीढ़ी या 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी को 'आईएमटी 2030' नाम दिया गया है। 6जी फ्रेमवर्क के लिए आईटीयू की सिफारिश को 22 जून, 2023 को मंजूरी दे दी गई; जो 6जी अनुसंधान और विकास में आधार दस्तावेज के रूप में काम करेगी और दुनिया भर में 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
आईटीयू 6जी फ्रेमवर्क संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य देशों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से तैयार किया गया है जिसमें भारत ने शुरू से ही अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
संचार मंत्रालय की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केन्‍द्र (टीईसी) ने इस 6जी फ्रेमवर्क पर भारत के मानकीकरण कार्य का नेतृत्व किया है। टीईसी की अध्यक्षता वाले राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन समूह (एनएसजी) ने आईटीयू 6जी ढांचे के विकास के लिए नियमित भारतीय योगदान प्रस्तुत करने में व्यापक काम किया है। टीईसी द्वारा अपनाए गए समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के परिणामस्वरूप प्रमुख उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन समूह में व्यापक हितधारकों की भागीदारी हुई है।
टीईसी के नेतृत्व वाला एनएसजी पिछले कुछ वर्षों से इस ढांचे पर काम कर रहा है, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं की वकालत कर रहा है। अतीत में, भारत ने एनएसजी के माध्यम से 5जी तकनीक के विकास में भी योगदान दिया था- जिसका एक प्रमुख परिणाम 5जी उपयोग के मामले में आईटीयू द्वारा लो मोबिलिटी लार्ज सेल (एलएमएलसी) को अपनाना था।