Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIVYA KALA MELA will be organised from 29 June to 5 July at Jaipur
100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs about 20 states/UTs will showcase their products and skills
28 JUN 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’from 29June, 2023 to 5 July 2023 at Jawahar Kala Kendra , Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg , Jaipur Rajasthan. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products like from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyang (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Jaipur Rajasthan is the sixth one in series starting from 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guvahati, May 2023] (V) Indore June 2023.
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 7 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Jaipur will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. during 29th June to 5th July and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 29 June at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI, Smt Pratima Bhaumik.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دِویہ کلا میلہ 29 جون سے 5 جولائی تک جے پور میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
تقریباً 20 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 دیویانگ صناع / فنکار اور صنعت کار حضارت اپنی مصنوعات اور مہارت کی نمائش کریں گے
28 JUN 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کا محکمہ ملک بھر کے دیویانگ جن صنعت کاروں/ صناعوں کی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کے لیے ایک منفرد پروگرام ’دِویہ کلا میلہ‘ کو 29 جون سے 5 جولائی تک جواہر کلا کیندر، جواہر لال نہرو مارگ، جے پور ، راجستھان میں منعقدر کر رہا ہے۔ یہ میلہ وزیٹر حضرات کے لیے ایک دلچسپ تجربہ ہوگا کیونکہ اس میں جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی رنگ برنگی مصنوعات جیسے دستکاری، ہتھ کرگھا، زردوزی کے کام اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات ایک ساتھ دیکھنے کو ملیں گی۔
یہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی / دیویانگ جنوں کی اقتصادی اختیار کاری کی سمت میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ایک منفرد پہل قدمی ہے۔ دِویہ کلا میلہ دیویانگ جنوں کی مصنوعات اور مہارتوں کی مارکیٹنگ اور نمائش کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ جے پور، راجستھان میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ دِویہ کلا میلہ 2022 سے شروع ہونے والے دِویہ کلا میلے سلسلے کی چھٹویں کڑی ہے – (1)دہلی، دسمبر 2022، (2) ممبئی، فروری 2023 (3) بھوپال، مارچ 2023، (4) گواہاٹی، مئی 2023 (5) اندور، جون 2023۔
تقریباً 20 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 100 دیویانگ صناع/ فنکار اور صنعت کار اپنی مصنوعات اور مہارتوں کی نمائش اس میں کریں گے۔ وسیع زمرے میں مندرجہ ذیل مصنوعات یہاں ہوں گی: گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز حیات، ملبوسات، اسٹیشنری اور ماحولیات دوست مصنوعات، ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحائف، نجی لوازمات – زیورات، کلچ بیگس، یہ سبھی کے لیے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ بننے کا موقع ہے اور دیویانگ دستکاروں کے ذریعہ اضافی عزم سے تیار کی گئیں مصنوعات کو یہاں دیکھا اور خریدا جا سکے گا۔
جے پور کا 7 روزہ ’دِویہ کلا میلہ‘ صبح 10 بجے سے رات 10:00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا۔ 29 جون سے 5 جولائی کے دوران اس میں دیویانگ فنکاروں کی کارکردگی سمیت ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پروگرام میں وزیٹر حضرات ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانوں کا لطف لے سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ، حکومت ہند ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ذریعہ 29 جون کو شام 5 بجے ہونا طے پایا ہے۔ اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک بھی موجود رہیں گی۔
محکمے کے پاس اس تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں ’دِویہ کلا میلہ‘ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ 2023-24 کے دوران یہ پروگرام بھارت کے 12 شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔