சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ஜூன் 29 முதல் ஜூலை 5-ம்தேதி வரை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் கைவண்ணத்தில் உருவான கலைப்பொருட்களின் கண்காட்சி
28 JUN 2023 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ஜூன்-29 முதல் ஜூலை 5-ம் தேதி வரை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் / கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் பிரத்யேகக் கண்காட்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி, எம்பிராய்டரி உள்ளிட்டவை இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும். மேலும், பிற மாநில மக்களின் சுவை சார்ந்த உணவுப் பொருட்களும் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும். இதன் மூலம் இங்கு வருகை தரும் பார்வையாளர்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் பொருட்களை வாங்கிச் செல்லும் அனுபவத்தைப் பெறமுடியும்.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 100 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் கைவண்ணத்தில் தயாரான பொருட்கள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட உள்ளன. மேலும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் படைப்புகளும் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்படும். இதில் பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் நவநாகரீக ஆடைகள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொருட்கள், அலங்கார அணிகலன்கள், பரிசுப் பொருட்கள், இயற்கை விவசாயத்தில் விளைந்த ரசயானக் கலப்பில்லா உணவு வகைகள் ஆகியவையும் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதி மாலை 5 மணிக்கு தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.
முன்னதாக 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் புதுதில்லியிலும், 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் மும்பையிலும், 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் போபாலிலும், 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் குவஹாத்தியிலும், 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் இந்தூரிலும் என ஏற்கனவே 5 கண்காட்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2023 முதல் 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் 12 நகரங்களில் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIVYA KALA MELA will be organised from 29 June to 5 July at Jaipur
100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs about 20 states/UTs will showcase their products and skills
28 JUN 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’from 29June, 2023 to 5 July 2023 at Jawahar Kala Kendra , Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg , Jaipur Rajasthan. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products like from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyang (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Jaipur Rajasthan is the sixth one in series starting from 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guvahati, May 2023] (V) Indore June 2023.
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 7 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Jaipur will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. during 29th June to 5th July and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 29 June at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI, Smt Pratima Bhaumik.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.