भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड द्वारा टीसीएनएस क्लोदिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
27 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड द्वारा टीसीएनएस क्लोदिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा लक्ष्य कंपनी, टीसीएनएस क्लोदिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की विस्तारित शेयर पूंजी की 51% हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और आदित्य बिड़ला समूह का हिस्सा है। यह अपने रिटेल स्टोर, ऑनलाइन रिटेल प्लेटफॉर्म और ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से परिधान, जूते और सहायक उपकरण खंड में ब्रांडेड उत्पादों की खुदरा बिक्री का कारोबार करती है।
लक्ष्य एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो वर्तमान में डब्ल्यू, ऑरेलिया, विशफुल, एलेवेन और फोक सॉन्ग ब्रांडों के तहत महिलाओं के परिधान, आभूषण, जूते और सौंदर्य उत्पादों के निर्माण, वितरण और बिक्री का व्यवसाय करती है। लक्ष्य कंपनी उपरोक्त श्रेणियों में उत्पादों के थोक कैश एंड कैरी ट्रेडिंग (फ्रेंचाइजी आउटलेट के माध्यम से बिक्री सहित) का भी कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of TCNS Clothing Co. Limited by Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited
27 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of TCNS Clothing Co. Limited by Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited.
The proposed combination involves acquisition of 51% of the Expanded Share Capital of the Target by the Acquirer TCNS Clothing Co. Limited (Target) by the Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a listed company and is part of the Aditya Birla conglomerate. It is engaged in retailing of branded products within the apparel, footwear and accessories segment, through its retail stores, online retail platforms and e-commerce marketplaces.
The Target is a listed company engaged in the business of manufacturing, distribution and sale of women’s apparel, jewellery, footwear, and beauty products, currently undertaken under the brands i.e., W, Aurelia, Wishful, Elleven and Folk Song. The Target is also engaged in the business of wholesale cash and carry trading (including sale through franchisee outlets) of products in the aforementioned categories.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.