Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of TCNS Clothing Co. Limited by Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited
27 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of TCNS Clothing Co. Limited by Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited.
The proposed combination involves acquisition of 51% of the Expanded Share Capital of the Target by the Acquirer TCNS Clothing Co. Limited (Target) by the Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a listed company and is part of the Aditya Birla conglomerate. It is engaged in retailing of branded products within the apparel, footwear and accessories segment, through its retail stores, online retail platforms and e-commerce marketplaces.
The Target is a listed company engaged in the business of manufacturing, distribution and sale of women’s apparel, jewellery, footwear, and beauty products, currently undertaken under the brands i.e., W, Aurelia, Wishful, Elleven and Folk Song. The Target is also engaged in the business of wholesale cash and carry trading (including sale through franchisee outlets) of products in the aforementioned categories.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے آدتیہ بڑلا فیشن اینڈ رٹیل لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ٹی سی این ایس کلودنگ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی تحویل کو منظوری دی
27 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے آدتیہ بڑلا فیشن اینڈ رٹیل لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ٹی سی اینایس کلودنگ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی تحویل کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ کے تحت آدتیہ بڑلا فیشن اینڈ رٹیل لمیٹڈ (تحویل کنندہ) کے ذریعے ٹارگیٹ کمپنی، ٹی سی این ایس کلودنگ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ) کی توسیع شدہ شیئر پونجی کی 51 فیصد حصہ داری کی تحویل کی جائے گی۔
تحویل کنندہ ایک لسٹیڈ کمپنی ہے اور آدتیہ بڑلا گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ اپنے رٹیل اسٹور، آن لائن رٹیل پلیٹ فارم اور ای کامرس مارکیٹ پلیس کے توسط سے ملبوسات، جوتے اور متعلقہ ساز و سامان کے حصے میں برانڈڈ مصنوعات کی خوردہ فروخت کا کاروبار کرتی ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ ایک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے، جو فی الحال ڈبلیو، آریلیا، وش فل، الیون اور فوک سانگ برانڈوں کے تحت خواتین کے لباس، زیورات، جوتے اور بیوٹی پروڈکٹس کی تعمیر، تقسیم اور فروخت کا کاروبار کرتی ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ کمپنی درج بالا زمروں میں مصنوعات کی تھوک کیش اینڈ کیری ٹریڈنگ (فرنچائزی آؤٹ لیٹ کے ذریعے فروخت سمیت) کا بھی کاروبار کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔