NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group to celebrate a successful inception year with final summit in Gurugram
27 JUN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Engagement Group, under the India G20 Presidency, is delighted to announce ‘Startup20 Shikhar’- the summit meeting of Startup20, slated to take place in Gurugram on July 3rd and 4th, 2023.
The summit, aptly named "Shikhar," which translates to "mountain peak" in Sanskrit, symbolizes the pinnacle of achievements in shaping the future of the global startup ecosystem.
It serves as a landmark event for the official release of the final Policy Communiqué. This comprehensive document represents the collective wisdom and tireless efforts of the Startup20 Engagement Group, comprising distinguished delegates from G20 nations and other invitee countries. The Policy Communiqué will lay the foundation for a transformative and inclusive startup ecosystem, fostering economic growth, innovation, and cross-border collaboration.
Over the course of two insightful days, the summit promises a diverse and engaging program, featuring dynamic discussions, enlightening presentations, and invaluable networking opportunities. The delegates will have the privilege to connect with industry experts, policymakers, and thought leaders, forging strategic alliances and shaping the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
In addition to the discussion on building a global startup ecosystem, the summit will host a large Startup Conclave, where startups will not only showcase their products and services but will engage in investor pitches, mentoring sessions, and other networking opportunities. Like other Startup20 events, there will also be a healthy mix of art and culture at the event.
The summit embodies the immense potential of startups in driving economic prosperity and societal impact. By fostering an environment that nurtures innovation and entrepreneurship, the summit aims to unleash the full potential of startups, propelling economic growth, job creation, and sustainable development.
Startup20 Chair Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, expressed his enthusiasm, stating, "I think of this final leg of this year's Startup20 journey as a new beginning. We extend a warm invitation to delegates to join us in Gurugram and collectively celebrate the culmination of months of collaboration, consultation, and unwavering determination. We have built consensus over a first-ever powerful communiqué that we will harness the power of startups, paving the way for their vibrant and sustainable future."
The Startup20 Shikhar Summit signifies India's commitment to fostering an enabling environment for startups and reinforcing its position as a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship. It serves as a significant milestone in the journey towards unlocking the potential of startups to drive economic growth, job creation, and societal progress.
The Startup20 Engagement Group operates under the India G20 Presidency, aiming to shape the future of the global startup ecosystem. Comprising delegates from G20 nations and invitee countries, Startup20 strives to foster innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth to unleash the full potential of startups for economic prosperity and societal impact.

निती आयोग
स्टार्ट अप 20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाच्या गुरुग्राम इथल्या अंतिम शिखर बैठकीत, ह्या गटाच्या वर्षपूर्तीचा उत्सव होणार साजरा
27 JUN 2023 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2023
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत, स्टार्ट अप-20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाची 3 आणि 4 जुलैला, ‘स्टार्टअप20 शिखर’ ही बैठक होणार आहे.
ह्या परिषदेला ‘शिखर परिषद’ असे यथोचित नाव देण्यात आले आहे कारण, शिखर शब्द, कोणाच्याही कामगिरीचे सर्वोच्च शिखर व्यक्त करणारे आणि जागतिक स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेच्या भविष्याला आकार देणारे आहे.
अंतिम धोरण आराखडा तयार करण्यात आणि त्याच्या अधिकृत प्रकाशनात, ह्या गटाची भूमिका महत्वाची ठरते. ह्या सर्वसमावेशक मसुदा दस्तऐवजात, स्टार्ट अप20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाच्या सामूहिक ज्ञान आणि अथक परिश्रमांचे प्रतिबिंब आढळते. या गटात, जी-20 सदस्य देशांचे तसेच इतर निमंत्रित देशांचे मान्यवर प्रतिनिधी आहेत. ह्या धोरण मसुद्यातून, परिवर्तनात्मक आणि सर्वसमावेशक अशा स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेचा पाया रचला जाणार आहे. ज्याद्वारे, आर्थिक विकास, नवोन्मेष आणि आंतरदेशीय सहकार्य साध्य केले जाणार आहे.
दोन दिवसांच्या या शिखर परिषदेत, विविध आणि सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधून घेणारे कार्यक्रम होणार आहेत. ज्यात महत्वाच्या विषयावरील चर्चासत्रे, प्रबोधनपर सादरीकरणे आणि अत्यंत मौल्यवान अशा नेटवर्किंग संधी उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. तसेच, ह्या प्रतिनिधींना, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि विचारवंत अशा लोकांशी चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळेल. ज्यातून धोरणात्मक संघटनाला प्रेरणा मिळेल, जागतिक पातळीवरील स्टार्ट अपच्या प्रवासाला एक गती, एक आकार देता येईल.
जागतिक स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्था उभरण्याविषयीच्या चर्चेसोबतच, ह्या शिखर परिषदेत, भव्य स्टार्ट अप संमेलन देखील होईल. जिथे, स्टार्ट अप कंपन्या त्यांची उत्पादने आणि सेवा यांचे प्रदर्शन तर करतीलच, त्याशिवाय, गुंतवणूकदारांशीही चर्चा करतील, तसेच या क्षेत्रातील मार्गदर्शकांची सत्रे, आणि इतर लोकांशी विचारांची देवघेव, संपर्क वाढवण्याच्या संधी मिळतील. इतर स्टार्ट अप 20 बैठकांप्रमाणेच यावेळीही, ह्या परिषदेत कला आणि संस्कृतीचा एक सुदृढ संगम बघायला मिळेल.
स्टार्ट अप 20 चे अध्यक्ष, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी ह्या बैठकीबद्दल उत्साह दर्शवत सांगितले, “स्टार्ट अप 20 च्या प्रवासातील हा शेवटचा टप्पा, एक नवा प्रारंभ ठरेल, असं मला वाटतं. आम्ही आमच्या सर्व प्रतिनिधींना गुरुग्राम च्या ह्या बैठकीत सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण देतो. गेले कित्येक महीने, आपण केलेली कामे, चर्चा आणि दृढनिश्चय यांची परमोच्चता अनुभवण्यासाठी उत्सवात सहभागी होण्याची विनंती करतो”
जागतिक स्टार्टअप व्यवस्थेच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत, स्टार्टअप20 प्रतिबद्धता गट कार्यरत आहे. जी-20 राष्ट्रे आणि आमंत्रित देशांमधील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असलेला स्टार्टअप20 हा गट, आर्थिक समृद्धी आणि सामाजिक प्रभावासाठी स्टार्टअप्सची पूर्ण क्षमता वापरण्यासाठी, अभिनव कल्पना, सहकार्य आणि सर्वसमावेशकता वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.