NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group to celebrate a successful inception year with final summit in Gurugram
27 JUN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Engagement Group, under the India G20 Presidency, is delighted to announce ‘Startup20 Shikhar’- the summit meeting of Startup20, slated to take place in Gurugram on July 3rd and 4th, 2023.
The summit, aptly named "Shikhar," which translates to "mountain peak" in Sanskrit, symbolizes the pinnacle of achievements in shaping the future of the global startup ecosystem.
It serves as a landmark event for the official release of the final Policy Communiqué. This comprehensive document represents the collective wisdom and tireless efforts of the Startup20 Engagement Group, comprising distinguished delegates from G20 nations and other invitee countries. The Policy Communiqué will lay the foundation for a transformative and inclusive startup ecosystem, fostering economic growth, innovation, and cross-border collaboration.
Over the course of two insightful days, the summit promises a diverse and engaging program, featuring dynamic discussions, enlightening presentations, and invaluable networking opportunities. The delegates will have the privilege to connect with industry experts, policymakers, and thought leaders, forging strategic alliances and shaping the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
In addition to the discussion on building a global startup ecosystem, the summit will host a large Startup Conclave, where startups will not only showcase their products and services but will engage in investor pitches, mentoring sessions, and other networking opportunities. Like other Startup20 events, there will also be a healthy mix of art and culture at the event.
The summit embodies the immense potential of startups in driving economic prosperity and societal impact. By fostering an environment that nurtures innovation and entrepreneurship, the summit aims to unleash the full potential of startups, propelling economic growth, job creation, and sustainable development.
Startup20 Chair Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, expressed his enthusiasm, stating, "I think of this final leg of this year's Startup20 journey as a new beginning. We extend a warm invitation to delegates to join us in Gurugram and collectively celebrate the culmination of months of collaboration, consultation, and unwavering determination. We have built consensus over a first-ever powerful communiqué that we will harness the power of startups, paving the way for their vibrant and sustainable future."
The Startup20 Shikhar Summit signifies India's commitment to fostering an enabling environment for startups and reinforcing its position as a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship. It serves as a significant milestone in the journey towards unlocking the potential of startups to drive economic growth, job creation, and societal progress.
The Startup20 Engagement Group operates under the India G20 Presidency, aiming to shape the future of the global startup ecosystem. Comprising delegates from G20 nations and invitee countries, Startup20 strives to foster innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth to unleash the full potential of startups for economic prosperity and societal impact.

नीति आयोग
स्टार्टअप20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप गुरुग्राम में अंतिम शिखर सम्मेलन के साथ एक सफल स्थापना वर्ष का जश्न मनाएगा
27 JUN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्टार्टअप-20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप 3 और 4 जुलाई को 'स्टार्टअप20 शिखर सम्मेलन' आयोजित करेगा।
सम्मेलन को उचित रूप से 'शिखर परिषद' नाम दिया गया है क्योंकि 'शिखर' शब्द किसी की उपलब्धियों के शिखर का प्रतीक है और वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली के भविष्य को आकार देता है।
अंतिम नीति योजना तैयार करने और इसकी आधिकारिक रिलीज में इस समूह की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। यह व्यापक मसौदा दस्तावेज़ स्टार्ट अप20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप के सामूहिक ज्ञान और अथक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इस समूह में जी-20 सदस्य देशों के साथ-साथ अन्य आमंत्रित देशों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हैं। इस मसौदा नीति के माध्यम से एक परिवर्तनकारी और समावेशी स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली की नींव रखी जाएगी। जिसके माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग हासिल करना है।
दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न और ध्यान खींचने वाले कार्यक्रम होंगे। इसमें महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सेमिनार, ज्ञानवर्धक प्रस्तुतियाँ और नेटवर्किंग अवसर शामिल होंगे। साथ ही, इन प्रतिनिधियों को उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और विचारकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा। जो रणनीतिक संगठन को प्रेरित करेगा, वैश्विक स्टार्ट अप की यात्रा को गति देगा, आकार देगा।
वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली के उद्भव पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ शिखर सम्मेलन एक भव्य स्टार्ट-अप सम्मेलन की भी मेजबानी करेगा। जहां, स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियां न केवल अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगी, बल्कि निवेशकों के साथ चर्चा, क्षेत्र में परामर्श सत्र और दूसरों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान, नेटवर्किंग के अवसर भी प्रदान करेंगी। अन्य स्टार्टअप 20 मीटअप की तरह इस बार भी यह सम्मेलन कला और संस्कृति के स्वस्थ संगम का गवाह बनेगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन आर्थिक समृद्धि और सामाजिक प्रभाव को आगे बढ़ाने में स्टार्टअप की अपार क्षमताओं का प्रतीक है। नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाले वातावरण को बढ़ावा देकर, शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करना, आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
स्टार्ट अप 20 के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने बैठक के बारे में अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया और कहा, “मुझे लगता है कि यह स्टार्टअप 20 की यात्रा का अंतिम चरण है, पर यह एक नई शुरुआत है। हम अपने सभी प्रतिनिधियों को गुरुग्राम में इस बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं। पिछले कई महीनों से हमने जो काम, चर्चा और दृढ़ संकल्प किया है उसकी परिणति का अनुभव करने के लिए हम आपसे उत्सव में शामिल होने का अनुरोध करते हैं।
स्टार्टअप20 शिखर सम्मेलन स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार और उद्यमिता में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और सामाजिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप की क्षमता को उजागर करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर के रूप में कार्य करता है।
स्टार्टअप20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत कार्य करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य वैश्विक स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भविष्य को आकार देना है। जी20 देशों और आमंत्रित देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करते हुए, स्टार्टअप20 आर्थिक समृद्धि और सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए स्टार्टअप की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए नवाचार, सहयोग और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है।