Ministry of Coal
Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India
26 JUN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to assisting India in meeting its energy demands and actively pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Coal organised stakeholder consultation in New Delhi to promote “Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India”.The event was chaired by Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal and attended by Coal Mine Allocatees and senior officials from Banks/Financial Institutions (FIs).
Shri M. Nagaraju inaugurated the meet commenting on the global industry scenario and outlook of coal sector in India, emphasized the imminent need of financing coal mines. He stated that out of 87 auctioned mines till date, only a few have been successful in receiving financing support and urged the Banks/FIs to expedite the financing in the coal sector.
Presentations were made by Shri Ajitesh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Coal on commercial coal mine auctions process and extant enablers for funding commercial coal mines and Shri Ashok Sharma, CGM, State Bank of India (PFSBU) on SBI’s commercial coal funding policy. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, Department of Financial Services (DFS) also addressed the meet and showcased the support of DFS, Ministry of Finance to facilitate coal mine funding.
The meet focused on major concerns pertinent to financing of commercial coal mining and solicited feedback/suggestions from all stakeholders. Given coal mining is capital intensive, the Coal Mine allocatees highlighted possible bottlenecks being faced in availing financial assistance (high cash margin in BG issuance, stringent pre-disbursement conditions, negative outlook of coal sector in banking fraternity etc.) and requested relaxations in the same. The Banks expressed their willingness and assured flexibility to finance coal mines subject to demonstration of, among other things, project viability, equity infusion visibility etc. in presence of detailed business plan.
Based on the feedback, the Nominated Authority suggested some enablers to facilitate ease of coal financing in India such as, Banks/FIs may designate Nodal Officer for coal mine financing and establish detailed policies, Banks/FIs to explore participation in initial stages (Vesting Order/EC/FC and other approvals), and Coal Mine Allocatees to formulate detailed business plans showcasing project viability before approaching banks for financing needs.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारतातील व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींसाठी निधी
26 JUN 2023 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जून 2023
भारताच्या उर्जेच्या मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा सक्रियपणे पाठपुरावा करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा एक भाग म्हणून, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने “भारतातील व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या निधीला” प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नवी दिल्ली येथे भागधारकांची एक सल्लामसलत बैठक आयोजित केली होती. अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे नियुक्त अधिकारी एम. नागराजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीला कोळसा खाण वितरण करणारे अधिकारी आणि बँक/वित्तीय संस्था (FIs) चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी एम. नागराजू यांनी मेळाव्याचे उद्घाटन केले आणि जागतिक स्तरावरच्या उद्योग परिस्थितीचा आणि भारतातील कोळसा क्षेत्राच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा घेतला, कोळसा खाणींना वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या नितांत गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. नागराज यांनी नमूद केले की, आजपर्यंत लिलाव केलेल्या 87 खाणींपैकी फक्त काही खाणींना वित्तपुरवठा मिळवण्यात यश आले आहे, कोळसा क्षेत्राला त्वरीत वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी त्यांनी बँका/वित्त संस्थांना पुढे येण्याचे आवाहन केले.
यावेळी कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे संचालक अजितेश कुमार यांनी व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेवर सादरीकरण केले आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींना निधी पुरवण्याचे आवाहन केले. तर भारतीय स्टेट बँकेचे(PFSBU) मुख्य व्यवस्थापक(CGM)अशोक शर्मा, यांनी स्टेट बँकेच्या व्यावसायिक कोळसा निधी धोरणावर सादरीकरण केले.
या बैठकीमध्ये व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकामाच्या वित्तपुरवठ्याशी संबंधित प्रमुख समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि यावर सर्व भागधारकांच्या अभिप्राय/सूचना घेण्यात आल्या. कोळसा खाणकाम क्षेत्राला सतत मोठे भांडवल लागत असल्यामुळे, कोळसा खाण वितरण करणाऱ्यांनी आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळवण्यात येणाऱ्या संभाव्य अडथळ्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला ( बँक गॅरंटी साठी लागणारी उच्च रोखता मार्जीन, वितरणपूर्व कडक अटी, बँकिंग क्षेत्राचा कोळसा क्षेत्राविषयी असलेला नकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन इ.) तसेच त्यात शिथिलता आणण्याची विनंती केली. यावेळी बँकांनी त्यांची सहमती दर्शवली आणि तपशीलवार व्यवसाय योजनेनुसार इतर आवश्यक बाबी तपासून, प्रकल्प व्यवहार्यता इत्यादी बाबींचा विचार करून कोळसा खाणींना वित्तपुरवठा करण्याविषयी लवचिकता दाखवली.