Ministry of Coal
Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India
26 JUN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to assisting India in meeting its energy demands and actively pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Coal organised stakeholder consultation in New Delhi to promote “Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India”.The event was chaired by Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal and attended by Coal Mine Allocatees and senior officials from Banks/Financial Institutions (FIs).
Shri M. Nagaraju inaugurated the meet commenting on the global industry scenario and outlook of coal sector in India, emphasized the imminent need of financing coal mines. He stated that out of 87 auctioned mines till date, only a few have been successful in receiving financing support and urged the Banks/FIs to expedite the financing in the coal sector.
Presentations were made by Shri Ajitesh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Coal on commercial coal mine auctions process and extant enablers for funding commercial coal mines and Shri Ashok Sharma, CGM, State Bank of India (PFSBU) on SBI’s commercial coal funding policy. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, Department of Financial Services (DFS) also addressed the meet and showcased the support of DFS, Ministry of Finance to facilitate coal mine funding.
The meet focused on major concerns pertinent to financing of commercial coal mining and solicited feedback/suggestions from all stakeholders. Given coal mining is capital intensive, the Coal Mine allocatees highlighted possible bottlenecks being faced in availing financial assistance (high cash margin in BG issuance, stringent pre-disbursement conditions, negative outlook of coal sector in banking fraternity etc.) and requested relaxations in the same. The Banks expressed their willingness and assured flexibility to finance coal mines subject to demonstration of, among other things, project viability, equity infusion visibility etc. in presence of detailed business plan.
Based on the feedback, the Nominated Authority suggested some enablers to facilitate ease of coal financing in India such as, Banks/FIs may designate Nodal Officer for coal mine financing and establish detailed policies, Banks/FIs to explore participation in initial stages (Vesting Order/EC/FC and other approvals), and Coal Mine Allocatees to formulate detailed business plans showcasing project viability before approaching banks for financing needs.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کمرشیل کوئلہ کانوں میں سرمایہ كاری
26 JUN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کرنے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے خواب کو فعال طور پر شرمندہِ تعبیر كرنے کے اپنے عزم کے تحت کوئلے کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں "ہندوستان میں کمرشیل کوئلہ کانوں میں سرمایہ كاری" کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ذمہ داران کے ساتھ مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت کوئلے کی وزارت كے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد مقتدر جناب ایم ناگ راجو نے کی اور اس میں کول كی كانیں مختص کرنے والوں كے علاوہ بینکوں اورمالیاتی اداروں کے اعلیٰ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
جناب ایم ناگ راجو نے میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا جس میں عالمی صنعت کے منظر نامے اور ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے نقطہ نظر پر تبصرہ کیا گیا اور کوئلے کی کانوں کی مالی اعانت کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج تک كی نیلام كردہ 87 کانوں میں سے صرف چند ہی مالی اعانت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہیں۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں سرمایہ كاری كے عمل کو تیز کریں۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اجیتیش کمار نے تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے عمل اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مالی اعانت کے لیے موجودہ اہل کاروں کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ جناب اشوک شرما، سی جی ایم، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (پی ایف ایس بی یو) ایس بی آئی کی کمرشل کول فنڈنگ پالیسی پراظہار خیال كیا۔ مالیاتی خدمات كے محكمے كے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار نے بھی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور کوئلے کی کان کی فنڈنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات كے محكمے كے ساتھ تعاون کا اظہار کیا۔
اجلاس میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی مالی اعانت سے متعلق اہم خدشات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور تمام ذمہ داران سے فیڈ بیک/مشورے طلب کیے گئے۔ اس پس منظر میں کہ کوئلے کی کان کنی انتہائی سرمایہ طلب ہے کوئلے كی كانیں مختص کرنے والوں نے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے میں درپیش ممکنہ رکاوٹوں (بی جی جاری کرنے میں زیادہ نقد مارجن، تقسیم سے پہلے کی سخت شرائط، بینکنگ برادری وغیرہ میں کوئلے کے شعبے کا منفی نقطہ نظر) كو اجاگر كی اور اس میں نرمی کی درخواست کی۔ بینکوں نے اپنی رضامندی کا اظہار کیا اور مفصل کاروباری منصوبے کی موجودگی میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، پراجیکٹ کے قابل ہونے كی صلاحیت، ایکویٹی انفیوژن ویزیبلٹی وغیرہ کے اظہار سے مشروط کوئلے کی کانوں کی مالی معاونت کے لیے لچک سے كام لینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر، نامزد اتھارٹی نے ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی مالی اعانت میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کچھ اہل کار تجویز کیے جیسے بینک اور مالیاتی ادارے کوئلے کی کان کی مالی اعانت کے لیے نوڈل آفیسر نامزد کر سکتے ہیں اور تفصیلی پالیسیاں مرتب کر سکتے ہیں، بینک اور مالیاتی ادارے ابتدائی مراحل (باقاعدہ حكم كی /ای سی/ایف سی اور دیگر منظوری) میں شرکت کے امكانات تلاش كرسكتے ہیں اور کوئلے کی کان مختص کرنے والے تفصیلی کاروباری منصوبے تیار کریں گے جو سرمایہ كاری کی ضروریات کے لیے بینکوں سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پروجیکٹ کے قابل عمل ہونے كی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوں۔