Ministry of Science & Technology
New low cost technology reduces textile effluent pollution significantly
22 JUN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
A textile and apparel industry, located in the Hanumakonda district, of Telangana has been able treat its textile wastewater at a very reasonable cost. Thanks to an energy-efficient and eco-friendly technology developed using, biosurfactants and membrane technology.
Textile effluent is heavily contaminated with pollutants such as dyes, dissolved solids, suspended solids and toxic metals and there is a need for robust, efficient technologies to treat such effluent before they are discharged into the environment.
NIT Warangal along with Prime Textiles, Rampur located in Kakatiya Mega Textile Park (KMTP), with support from IMPRINT, a joint effort of MoE and SERB, developed a pilot-scale textile effluent treatment plant using biosurfactants (BS), cavitation (a process in which pressure variations in a liquid can in a short period of time cause countless small cavities to form and then implode--C), and membrane (M) technology.
Initially, the scientists Prof. Shirish H. Sonawane, NIT Warangal, Dr. Murali Mohan Seepana, NIT Warangal, Dr. Ajey Kumar Patel, NIT Warangal and Dr. Mousumi Debnath, Manipal University Jaipur (MUJ) developed individual systems at the laboratories and the process parameters were optimized. The biosurfactant to be used in Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR) was extracted from microorganisms isolated from textile effluent and textile effluent contaminated soil by MUJ.
The use of BS in MBBR helped in dye removal and was effective in reducing operational time and cost (with respect to other biological treatment methods). Cavitation (C), an advanced oxidation process (AOP), aided in reducing installation cost as well as reducing carbon footprint.
The ability of the technology to generate oxidizing radicals in-situ, significantly reduced the reliance on external oxidizing agents. On the other hand, modifying the membrane (M) surface using boehmite sol synthesized using sol-gel process, decreased the pore size from micro-scale to nano-scale and led to a significant improvement in its performance. After optimizing individual systems, a pilot-scale setup has been set up at the Prime Textiles premises.
Figure 1 Laboratory developments of the MBBR, HC, and CM systems
The sequence of events that takes place in the pilot plant plays an important role in the treatment process of the effluent. The coagulation removes turbidity caused by suspended solids by destabilizing the charges of the particles using a chemical coagulant. The biofilm grown on MBBR reduces the heavy metal content, degrades the biodegradable pollutants while the cavitation phenomenon destroys all types of pollutants, resulting in the in situ generation of radicals, and energy which are responsible for the pollutant degradation. Finally, surface modified membrane separates all the pollutants present in the wastewater. With this sequence, the pilot plant of 200 Litres Per Day capacity removes pollutants and the treated water can be utilized for agricultural activities, and cleaning purposes.
Figure 2 Pilot-scale setup installed at Prime Textiles, Rampur
Description: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\COD.jpgDescription: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\TOC.jpg
Figure 3 COD and TOC removal using pilot-scale setup
This joint effort has led to the transfer of technology and two patents. The technology offers a sustainable solution for the textile effluent from KMTP, converting the toxic wastewater to irrigation source for the nearby agricultural areas and holds immense potential for replacing existing secondary treatment plants due to its lower installation cost and lesser carbon footprint.
Figure 4 Our team with SERB Scientist Dr. Harish Kumar at the IMPRINT exhibition at IIT Delhi

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی کم لاگت ٹیکنالوجی ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے کی آلودگی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتی ہے
22 JUN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کا ایک کارخانہ ، جو تلنگانہ کے ہنوماکونڈا ضلع میں واقع ہے، اپنے ٹیکسٹائل کے گندے پانی کو انتہائی مناسب قیمت پر صاف ٹریٹ کرتا ہے۔ یہ کارخانہ گندے پانی کو بائیو سرفیکٹینٹس اور میمبرین ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے صاف کرتاہے اس سے توانائی کی بچت ہوتی ہے اور یہ ایک ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجی بھی ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کا فضلہ رنگوں، تحلیل شدہ ٹھوس، ٹھوس اور زہریلی دھاتوں جیسی آلودگیوں سے بھرا ہوتا ہے اور ماحول میں خارج ہونے سے پہلے اسے صاف کیے جانے کے مضبوط، موثر ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہے۔
این آئی ٹی ورنگل نے پرائم ٹیکسٹائل، رامپور کے ساتھ جو کاکتیہ میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک (کے ایم ٹی پی) میں واقع ہے، آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی کے تعاون سے، ایم او ای اور ایس ای آر بی کی مشترکہ کاوش سے، بائیو سرفیکٹنٹس (بی ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک آزمائشی پیمانے پر ٹیکسٹائل ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تیار کیا، جس میں مائع میں دباؤ کی مختلف حالتیں تھوڑے عرصے میں لاتعداد چھوٹی گہاوں کی تشکیل اور پھر پھٹنے کا سبب بن سکتی ہیں۔
ابتدائی طور پر، سائنس دانوں پروفیسر جناب ش ایچ سوناونے، این آئی ٹی ورنگل، ڈاکٹر مرلی موہن سیپنا، این آئی ٹی ورنگل، ڈاکٹر اجے کمار پٹیل، این آئی ٹی ورنگل اور ڈاکٹر موسومی دیبناتھ، منی پال یونیورسٹی جے پور (ایم یو جے) نے لیبارٹریوں میں انفرادی نظام تیار کیے اور عمل کے پیرامیٹرز کو بہتر بنایا گیا تھا۔ موونگ بیڈ بائیو فلم ری ایکٹر (ایم بی بی آر) میں استعمال ہونے والے بائیو سرفیکٹنٹ کو ایم یو جے کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے اور اس سے آلودہ مٹی سے الگ تھلگ مائکروآرگینزم سے نکالا گیا تھا۔
ایم بی بی آر میں بی ایس کے استعمال نے رنگ کو ہٹانے میں مدد کی اور یہ آپریشنل وقت اور لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مؤثر ثابت ہوا (دوسرے حیاتیاتی طریقوں کے حوالے سے)۔ کیوی ایشن (سی) ، ایک جدید آکسیڈیشن عمل (اے او پی)، جو تنصیب کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے میں معاون ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی کے اندر آکسیڈائزنگ ریڈیکلز پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت نے بیرونی آکسیڈائزنگ ایجنٹوں پر انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا۔ دوسری طرف، سول - گیل کے عمل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بوہمائٹ سول کی ترکیب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جھلی (ایم ) کی سطح کو تبدیل کرنے سے، سوراخ کے سائز کو مائیکرو اسکیل سے نینو اسکیل تک کم کیا گیا اور اس کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی۔ انفرادی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے بعد، پرائم ٹیکسٹائل کے احاطے میں پائلٹ پیمانے پر سیٹ اپ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
شکل 1 ایم بی بی آر، ایچ سی، اور سی ایم سسٹمز کی لیبارٹری
پائلٹ پلانٹ میں رونما ہونے والے واقعات کی ترتیب فضلے کو صاف کرنے کے عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ جمنا ایک کیمیکل کوگولنٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ذرات کے چارجز کو غیر مستحکم کرکے معطل ٹھوس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی گندگی کو دور کرتا ہے۔ ایم بی بی آر پر اگائی جانے والی بائیو فلم ہیوی میٹل مواد کو کم کرتی ہے، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل آلودگیوں کو کم کرتی ہے جبکہ کیوی ایشن رجحان تمام قسم کی آلودگیوں کو ختم کر دیتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ریڈیکلز اور توانائی پیدا ہوتی ہے جو آلودگی کے انحطاط کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ آخر میں، سطح میں ترمیم شدہ جھلی گندے پانی میں موجود تمام آلودگیوں کو الگ کرتی ہے۔ اس ترتیب کے ساتھ، 200 لیٹر فی دن کی صلاحیت کا پائلٹ پلانٹ آلودگی کو دور کرتا ہے اور صاف کیے گئے انی کو زرعی سرگرمیوں اور صفائی کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تصویر 2 پرائم ٹیکسٹائل، رام پور میں پائلٹ پیمانے پر سیٹ اپ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
Description: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\COD.jpgDescription: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\TOC.jpg
تصویر 3 : پائلٹ اسکیل سیٹ اپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوڈ اور ٹی او سی کو ہٹانا
یہ مشترکہ کوشش ٹیکنالوجی اور دو پیٹنٹ کی منتقلی کا باعث بنی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ایم ٹی پی سے ٹیکسٹائل کے اخراج کے لیے ایک پائیدار حل پیش کرتی ہے، جو زہریلے گندے پانی کو قریبی زرعی علاقوں کے لیے آبپاشی کے ذرائع میں تبدیل کرتی ہے اور اس کی تنصیب کی کم لاگت اور کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کی وجہ سے موجودہ ثانوی ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کو تبدیل کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
تصویر 4 ہماری ٹیم سی ای آر بی سائنسدان ڈاکٹر ہریش کمار کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی دلی میں آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی نمائش میں