विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कम लागत वाली नई तकनीक से कपड़ा अपशिष्ट प्रदूषण में काफी कमी आएगी
22 JUN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना के हनुमाकोंडा जिले में स्थित एक कपड़ा और परिधान उद्योग बहुत ही उचित लागत पर अपने कपड़ा अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार कर रहा है। जैव आर्द्रक (बायोसर्फैक्टेंट्स) और झिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके विकसित की गई ऊर्जा-कुशल और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तकनीक की वजह से यह संभव हुआ है।
कपड़ा अपशिष्ट प्रदूषण रंगों, घुले हुए ठोस पदार्थों, निलंबित ठोस और जहरीली धातुओं जैसे प्रदूषकों से अत्‍यधिक रूप से दूषित होता है। पर्यावरण में छोड़े जाने से पहले ऐसे अपशिष्ट को उपचारित करने के लिए मजबूत और कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों की आवश्यकता होती है।
एनआईटी वारंगल ने काकतीय मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क (केएमटीपी) में स्थित प्राइम टेक्सटाइल्स, रामपुर के साथ मिलकर पर्यावरण मंत्रालय और एसईआरबी के संयुक्त प्रयास इंप्रिंट (आईएमपीआरआईएनटी) की मदद से जैव आर्द्रक (बायोसर्फैक्टेंट्स – बीएस), कैविटेशन (एक प्रक्रिया जिसमें एक तरल पदार्थ में दबाव भिन्नता के कारण कम समय में अनगिनत छोटी कैविटी बन सकती हैं और फिर फूट जाती हैं) और झिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके प्रायोगिक स्तर पर एक कपड़ा अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र विकसित किया है।
शुरुआत में, एनआईटी वारंगल के प्रोफेसर शिरीष एच. सोनावणे; एनआईटी वारंगल के डॉ. मुरली मोहन सीपना; एनआईटी वारंगल के डॉ. अजय कुमार पटेल और मणिपाल यूनिवर्सिटी जयपुर (एमयूजे) की डॉ. मौसमी देबनाथ ने प्रयोगशालाओं में व्यैक्तिक प्रणाली विकसित की और प्रक्रिया मापदंडों में सुधार किए गए। मूविंग बेड बायोफिल्म रिएक्टर (एमबीबीआर) में उपयोग किए जाने वाले जैव आर्द्रक (बायोसर्फैक्टेंट - बीएस) को मणिपाल यूनिवर्सिटी जयपुर द्वारा कपड़ा अपशिष्ट और कपड़ा अपशिष्ट दूषित मिट्टी से पृथक सूक्ष्मजीवों से निकाला गया था।
एमबीबीआर में मौजूद बीएस के उपयोग से रंग हटाने में मदद मिली और यह परिचालन समय तथा लागत (अन्य जैविक उपचार विधियों की तुलना में) को कम करने में भी प्रभावी रहा। उन्नत ऑक्सीकरण प्रक्रिया (एओपी) कैविटेशन (सी) स्थापना लागत को कम करने के साथ-साथ कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करने में सहायता करती है।
ऑक्सीकरण रेडिकल्स को उत्पन्न करने की प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता ने बाहरी ऑक्सीकरण एजेंटों पर निर्भरता को काफी कम कर दिया है। दूसरी ओर, सोल-जेल प्रक्रिया के तहत संश्लेषित बोहेमाइट सोल का उपयोग करके झिल्ली (एम) सतह को संशोधित करने से छिद्र का आकार सूक्ष्म-स्केल से नैनो-स्केल तक कम हो गया और जिससे प्रदर्शन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ। व्यैक्तिक प्रणालियों को अनुकूलित करने के बाद, प्राइम टेक्सटाइल्स परिसर में प्रायोगिक स्तर पर एक सेटअप स्थापित किया गया है।
चित्र 1 एमबीबीआर, एचसी और सीएम प्रणालियों का प्रयोगशाला विकास
प्रायोगिक संयंत्र में होने वाली घटनाओं का क्रम अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। तरल पदार्थ का जमाव एक रासायनिक स्कंदक (कौयगुलांट) का उपयोग करके कणों के आवेश को अस्थिर करते हुए निलंबित ठोस पदार्थों के कारण होने वाली गंदगी को दूर करता है। एमबीबीआर पर विकसित बायोफिल्म भारी धातु सामग्री को कम करता है, स्वाभाविक तरीके से सड़नशील प्रदूषकों को कम करता है, जबकि कैविटेशन घटना सभी प्रकार के प्रदूषकों को नष्ट कर देती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप रेडिकल्स और ऊर्जा उत्पन्न होती है जो प्रदूषकों के क्षरण के लिए जिम्मेदार होते हैं। अंत में, सतह संशोधित झिल्ली अपशिष्ट जल में मौजूद सभी प्रदूषकों को अलग कर देती है। इस तरह, 200 लीटर प्रति दिन क्षमता वाला प्रायोगिक संयंत्र प्रदूषकों को हटा देता है और इस तरह उपचारित पानी का उपयोग कृषि गतिविधियों और सफाई के प्रयोग में लाया जा सकता है।
चित्र 2 प्राइम टेक्सटाइल्स, रामपुर में पायलट-स्केल सेटअप स्थापित किया गया
Description: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\COD.jpgDescription: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\TOC.jpg
चित्र 3 पायलट-स्केल सेटअप का उपयोग करके सीओडी और टीओसी को हटाना
इस संयुक्त प्रयास के कारण प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और दो पेटेंट हुए है। यह तकनीक केएमटीपी से निकलने वाले कपड़ा अपशिष्टों के लिए एक स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करती है, जो जहरीले अपशिष्ट जल को आसपास के कृषि क्षेत्रों के लिए सिंचाई स्रोत में परिवर्तित करती है। कम स्थापना लागत और कम कार्बन पदचिह्न के कारण यह तकनीक मौजूदा माध्यमिक उपचार संयंत्रों को बदलने की अपार संभावनाएं रखती है।
चित्र 4 आईआईटी दिल्ली में इम्प्रिंट प्रदर्शनी में एसईआरबी वैज्ञानिक डॉ. हरीश कुमार के साथ हमारी टीम

Ministry of Science & Technology
New low cost technology reduces textile effluent pollution significantly
22 JUN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
A textile and apparel industry, located in the Hanumakonda district, of Telangana has been able treat its textile wastewater at a very reasonable cost. Thanks to an energy-efficient and eco-friendly technology developed using, biosurfactants and membrane technology.
Textile effluent is heavily contaminated with pollutants such as dyes, dissolved solids, suspended solids and toxic metals and there is a need for robust, efficient technologies to treat such effluent before they are discharged into the environment.
NIT Warangal along with Prime Textiles, Rampur located in Kakatiya Mega Textile Park (KMTP), with support from IMPRINT, a joint effort of MoE and SERB, developed a pilot-scale textile effluent treatment plant using biosurfactants (BS), cavitation (a process in which pressure variations in a liquid can in a short period of time cause countless small cavities to form and then implode--C), and membrane (M) technology.
Initially, the scientists Prof. Shirish H. Sonawane, NIT Warangal, Dr. Murali Mohan Seepana, NIT Warangal, Dr. Ajey Kumar Patel, NIT Warangal and Dr. Mousumi Debnath, Manipal University Jaipur (MUJ) developed individual systems at the laboratories and the process parameters were optimized. The biosurfactant to be used in Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR) was extracted from microorganisms isolated from textile effluent and textile effluent contaminated soil by MUJ.
The use of BS in MBBR helped in dye removal and was effective in reducing operational time and cost (with respect to other biological treatment methods). Cavitation (C), an advanced oxidation process (AOP), aided in reducing installation cost as well as reducing carbon footprint.
The ability of the technology to generate oxidizing radicals in-situ, significantly reduced the reliance on external oxidizing agents. On the other hand, modifying the membrane (M) surface using boehmite sol synthesized using sol-gel process, decreased the pore size from micro-scale to nano-scale and led to a significant improvement in its performance. After optimizing individual systems, a pilot-scale setup has been set up at the Prime Textiles premises.
Figure 1 Laboratory developments of the MBBR, HC, and CM systems
The sequence of events that takes place in the pilot plant plays an important role in the treatment process of the effluent. The coagulation removes turbidity caused by suspended solids by destabilizing the charges of the particles using a chemical coagulant. The biofilm grown on MBBR reduces the heavy metal content, degrades the biodegradable pollutants while the cavitation phenomenon destroys all types of pollutants, resulting in the in situ generation of radicals, and energy which are responsible for the pollutant degradation. Finally, surface modified membrane separates all the pollutants present in the wastewater. With this sequence, the pilot plant of 200 Litres Per Day capacity removes pollutants and the treated water can be utilized for agricultural activities, and cleaning purposes.
Figure 2 Pilot-scale setup installed at Prime Textiles, Rampur
Description: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\COD.jpgDescription: D:\NITW\Progress Report\PCR\TOC.jpg
Figure 3 COD and TOC removal using pilot-scale setup
This joint effort has led to the transfer of technology and two patents. The technology offers a sustainable solution for the textile effluent from KMTP, converting the toxic wastewater to irrigation source for the nearby agricultural areas and holds immense potential for replacing existing secondary treatment plants due to its lower installation cost and lesser carbon footprint.
Figure 4 Our team with SERB Scientist Dr. Harish Kumar at the IMPRINT exhibition at IIT Delhi