Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways ’s Initiative towards Health for All
Government to develop 150 bedded multi-specialty hospital at New Mangalore Port on PPP basis at an estimated cost of Rs. 107 Crores
This multi-specialty hospital will provide quality healthcare services for the treatment of Port employees/CISF/retired personnel and their dependents: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 JUN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In India, healthcare infrastructure has been acknowledged as an important indicator for understanding the healthcare delivery provisions and welfare mechanisms in a country. Recently, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has accorded approval for developing a 150-bedded multi-specialty hospital at New Mangalore Port Authority, (NMPA) on PPP mode for an estimated cost of Rs.107 Crores.
“This hospital will provide quality healthcare services to Port employees, CISF, retired personnel and their dependents as well as non-NMPA patients residing in the surrounding region of the port thus implementing the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji of assured access of Quality Healthcare to the last person at the last mile”, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Currently, NMPA has a 32-bedded hospital, which offers OPD and diagnostic services to its patients (NMPA beneficiaries). The new 150 bedded multi-specialty hospital will offer a wide range of medical services with a capability to treat many different types of illness and conditions. This project will make available all amenities to the patients like IPD facilities, ICU, Advanced Diagnostic facilities (CTScan, MRI etc.), Multi-Specialty Services (Oncology, Cardiology, Neurology and Nephrology etc.) emergency care, diagnosis, surgery and treatment under one roof which are not available in the existing Port Hospital.
Under this project, 3 acres of land identified by the Port Authority shall be handed over to the Concessionaire for this development. The existing hospital on ~1.3 acres plot shall be handed over to the concessionaire for operations, which shall be handed over to the Port Authority after starting of new multi-specialty hospital.
This project will rationalize the annual medical expenditure incurred on the treatment of their employees. It will provide healthcare to the nearby population residing within 5 kms of radius at Panambur, Baikampdy, Kulai, Surathkal etc. and will contribute towards employment of Specialists, Doctors, Pharmacist, Nursing Staff and other para-medical staff etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت کی ’سب کے لیے صحت‘ کی سمت میں کی گئی پہل قدمی
حکومت 107 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پی پی پی کی بنیاد پر نیو منگلور بندرگاہ پر 150 بستروں والا ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال بنائے گی
یہ ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال بندرگاہ کے ملازمین/سی آئی ایس ایف/سبکدوش اہلکاران اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو علاج کے لیے معیاری حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرے گا: جناب سربانند سونووال
22 JUN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں، صحتی خدمات سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو صحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی تجاویز اور بہبودی نظام کو سمجھنے کا ایک اہم اشارہ مانا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 107 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پی پی پی موڈ پر نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی (این ایم پی اے) میں 150 بستروں والے ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کو ترقی دینے کی منظوری دے دی۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’یہ ہسپتال بندرگاہ کے ملازمین، سی آئی ایس ایف، سبکدوش اہلکاران اور ان پر منحصر افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہ کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں رہنے والے غیر این ایم پی اے مریضوں کو معیاری حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرے گا اور اس طرح یہ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی آخری میل پر کھڑے آخری شخص تک معیاری حفظانِ صحت خدمات بہم پہنچانے کا خواب پورا کرے گا۔‘‘
فی الحال، این ایم پی اے کے پاس 32 بستروں والا ایک ہسپتال ہے، جو اپنے مریضوں (این ایم پی اے مستفیدین) کو او پی ڈی اور تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نیا 150 بستروں والا ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کئی طرح کی بیماریوں کے علاج کے ساتھ وسیع طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مریضوں کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے آئی پی ڈی سہولتیں، آئی سی یو، جدید تشخیصی سہولتیں (سی ٹی اسکین، ایم آر آئی، وغیرہ)، ملٹی اسپیشلٹی خدمات (آنکولوجی، کارڈیولوجی، نیورولوجی اور نیفرولوجی، وغیرہ) ایمرجنسی نگہداشت، ڈائیگنوسس، سرجری اور علاج جیسی تمام تر سہولتیں فراہم کرائے گا جو موجودہ پورٹ ہسپتال میں دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، بندرگاہ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ شناخت کی گئی 3 ایکڑ آراضی اس کام کے لیے رعایت یافتہ کو سونپ دی جائے گی۔ 1.3 ایکڑ آراضی پر موجودہ ہسپتال کو، چلانے کے لیے رعایت یافتہ کو سونپ دیا جائے گا، جسے نئے ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کے شروع ہونے کے بعد پورٹ اتھارٹی کو سونپ دیا جائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ان کے ملازمین کے علاج پر ہونے والے سالانہ طبی اخراجات کو معقول بنائے گا۔ یہ پنامبر، بےکیمپڈی، کولئی، سرتھکل، وغیرہ میں 5 کلو میٹر کے دائرے میں رہنے والی آس پاس کی آبادی کو صحتی خدمات فراہم کرے گا اور ماہرین، ڈاکٹروں، دواسازوں، نرسنگ اسٹاف اور دیگر نیم طبی اسٹاف، وغیرہ کو روزگار فراہم کرانے میں تعاون دے گا۔