Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways ’s Initiative towards Health for All
Government to develop 150 bedded multi-specialty hospital at New Mangalore Port on PPP basis at an estimated cost of Rs. 107 Crores
This multi-specialty hospital will provide quality healthcare services for the treatment of Port employees/CISF/retired personnel and their dependents: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 JUN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In India, healthcare infrastructure has been acknowledged as an important indicator for understanding the healthcare delivery provisions and welfare mechanisms in a country. Recently, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has accorded approval for developing a 150-bedded multi-specialty hospital at New Mangalore Port Authority, (NMPA) on PPP mode for an estimated cost of Rs.107 Crores.
“This hospital will provide quality healthcare services to Port employees, CISF, retired personnel and their dependents as well as non-NMPA patients residing in the surrounding region of the port thus implementing the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji of assured access of Quality Healthcare to the last person at the last mile”, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Currently, NMPA has a 32-bedded hospital, which offers OPD and diagnostic services to its patients (NMPA beneficiaries). The new 150 bedded multi-specialty hospital will offer a wide range of medical services with a capability to treat many different types of illness and conditions. This project will make available all amenities to the patients like IPD facilities, ICU, Advanced Diagnostic facilities (CTScan, MRI etc.), Multi-Specialty Services (Oncology, Cardiology, Neurology and Nephrology etc.) emergency care, diagnosis, surgery and treatment under one roof which are not available in the existing Port Hospital.
Under this project, 3 acres of land identified by the Port Authority shall be handed over to the Concessionaire for this development. The existing hospital on ~1.3 acres plot shall be handed over to the concessionaire for operations, which shall be handed over to the Port Authority after starting of new multi-specialty hospital.
This project will rationalize the annual medical expenditure incurred on the treatment of their employees. It will provide healthcare to the nearby population residing within 5 kms of radius at Panambur, Baikampdy, Kulai, Surathkal etc. and will contribute towards employment of Specialists, Doctors, Pharmacist, Nursing Staff and other para-medical staff etc.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में पहल
सरकार 107 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से पीपीपी आधार पर न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह पर 150 बिस्तरों वाला मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल बनाएगी
यह मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल बंदरगाह कर्मचारियों/सीआईएसएफ/सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों को इलाज के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
22 JUN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में, स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के प्रावधानों और देखभाल तंत्र को समझने का एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेतक माना गया है। हाल ही में, केन्‍द्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 107 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से पीपीपी मोड पर न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (एनएमपीए) में 150 बिस्‍तरों वाले मल्टी स्‍पेशियलिटी अस्‍पताल को विकसित करने की मंजूरी दे दी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, यह अस्पताल बंदरगाह के कर्मचारियों, सीआईएसएफ, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों के साथ-साथ बंदरगाह के आसपास के क्षेत्र में रहने वाले गैर-एनएमपीए रोगियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और इस प्रकार हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की अंतिम छोर पर खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचाने की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करेगा।”
वर्तमान में, एनएमपीए के पास 32 बिस्तरों वाला एक अस्पताल है, जो अपने मरीजों (एनएमपीए लाभार्थियों) को ओपीडी और नैदानिक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। नया 150 बिस्तरों वाला मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल कई प्रकार की बीमारियों के इलाज के साथ चिकित्सा सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश करेगा। यह परियोजना रोगियों को एक ही छत के नीचे आईपीडी सुविधाएं, आईसीयू, आधुनिक डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधाएं (सीटीस्कैन, एमआरआई इत्यादि), मल्टी-स्पेशयलिटी सेवाएं (ऑन्कोलॉजी, कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी और नेफ्रोलॉजी इत्यादि) आपातकालीन देखभाल, निदान, सर्जरी और उपचार जैसी सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगी जो मौजूदा पोर्ट अस्पताल में उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
इस परियोजना के तहत, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण द्वारा पहचानी गई 3 एकड़ भूमि इस कार्य के लिए रियायतग्राही को सौंप दी जाएगी। 1.3 एकड़ भूखंड पर मौजूदा अस्पताल को संचालन के लिए रियायतग्राही को सौंप दिया जाएगा, जिसे नए मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के शुरू होने के बाद पोर्ट अथॉरिटी को सौंप दिया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना उनके कर्मचारियों के इलाज पर होने वाले वार्षिक चिकित्सा व्यय को तर्कसंगत बनाएगी। यह पनाम्बुर, बैकैम्पडी, कुलई, सुरथकल आदि में 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में रहने वाली आसपास की आबादी को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करेगी और विशेषज्ञों, डॉक्टरों, फार्मासिस्ट, नर्सिंग स्टाफ और अन्य पैरा-मेडिकल स्टाफ आदि के रोजगार में योगदान देगी।