Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal commends the industry for enthusiasm in setting up and expanding businesses in the upcoming PM MITRA Parks
Sh. Goyal urges industry to collaborate and partner for R&D and innovation
Sh. Goyal praises Gujarat, Karnataka, MP, Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, and UP for providing a thriving ecosystem for textiles manufacturing
21 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal commended the industry for their enthusiasm to set up and expand businesses in the upcoming Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks. Chairing the Industry Interaction on ‘Investment Opportunities in the Textiles Industry under PM MITRA Scheme’ yesterday in New Delhi, the Minister strongly urged the industry to collaborate and partner for Research and Development (R&D) and innovation to jointly achieve greater strides in the sector.
Shri Goyal praised the exemplary initiatives taken by the 7 state Governments, namely, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh, in providing a thriving ecosystem for textiles manufacturing. The Minister further encouraged the industry to take benefit from the existing attractive schemes of the Ministry of Textiles, including the National Technical Textiles Mission and Scheme For Capacity Building In Textile Sector (Samarth).
The Minister also suggested setting up a dedicated Invest India desk in the Ministry of Textiles to assist and handhold investors looking to set up or expand their manufacturing base to meet increasing global demand in the sector. Shri Piyush Goyal released a PM MITRA Brochure prepared by the Textile Team of Invest India during the event.
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah and senior officials from the Ministry and State Government of the 7 shortlisted states under the PM MITRA scheme held wide-ranging discussions with the industry. During the first session chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah, senior Government official from each selected State Government showcased the strengths of the respective State in the textiles sector with a special focus on infrastructure & connectivity, scheme benefits & incentives and basic utilities provided besides initiatives for an industry friendly ecosystem to attract investments in the upcoming PM MITRA parks.
This session was followed by an exclusive industry interaction session chaired by Sh. Goyal with participation of senior leadership from 80+ prominent textiles companies besides infrastructure developers, banks, and international organizations such as the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
The industry interaction revolved around the themes of Sustainability, introduction of R&D centres and making upcoming factories in the PM MITRA, ESG (environmental, social and governance) compliant and ensuring value added products are manufactured in the upcoming parks. The Minister emphasized the need for phase-by-phase development of these parks for efficient utilization of resources and better integration of the textile value chain. It was suggested that two 5 member Action Teams be set up to study ESG norms and model park design in line with global leading practices for upcoming units in the PM MITRA parks.
The session offered a unique platform for the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and the 7 selected State governments to deliberate together with the industry on various aspects related to PM MITRA scheme and pave the future roadmap for this scheme.
Inspired by the 5F vision (Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign) of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and positioning India strongly on the global textiles map, the scheme for setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks was announced in Union Budget for 2021-22. PM MITRA scheme will offer the opportunity to create an Integrated Textiles Value Chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing, and printing to garment manufacturing at one location and will reduce logistics cost of Industry. PM MITRA scheme will help India in attracting investments, boosting employment generation, and position itself strongly in the global textile market. It is expected to generate around 1 lakh direct and 2 lakh indirect employment per park, spreading over 1000 acres each and attracting proposed investments of around ₹ 70,000 Cr. These parks are envisaged to be located at sites that have inherent strength for the textile industry to flourish and have necessary linkages to succeed.
The PM Mitra Parks will be developed in Public Private Partnership mode through a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly owned by the Central and State Governments. The Central Government will provide development capital assistance of Rs 500 crores to each Greenfield PM MITRA Park for the development of common basic infrastructure besides Rs. 300 crores per park as an incentive for investors on a first come, first serve basis.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आगामी पीएम मित्र पार्क में कारोबार की स्‍थापना एवं विस्‍तार के लिए उद्योग जगत के उत्साह की सराहना की
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार में सहयोग एवं साझेदारी करने का आग्रह किया
श्री गोयल ने कपड़ा विनिर्माण के लिए एक समृद्ध परिवेश तैयार करने के लिए गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्‍य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु और उत्‍तर प्रदेश की सराहना की
21 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आगामी प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क में कारोबार की स्‍थापना एवं विस्‍तार के लिए उद्योग जगत के उत्साह की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने कल नई दिल्‍ली में 'पीएम मित्र योजना के तहत कपड़ा उद्योग में निवेश के अवसर' विषय पर उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की अध्‍यक्षता की। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र में संयुक्त रूप से अधिक प्रगति करने के लिए उद्योग जगत से अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और नवाचार में सहयोग एवं साझेदारी करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने कपड़ा विनिर्माण के लिए एक समृद्ध परिवेश तैयार करने में 7 राज्यों- गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश- की सरकारों द्वारा की गई अनुकरणीय पहल की सराहना की। मंत्री ने उद्योग को राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन और कपड़ा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना (समर्थ) सहित कपड़ा मंत्रालय की मौजूदा आकर्षक योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया डेस्‍क स्‍थापित किया जाए ताकि इस क्षेत्र में बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्‍थापना एवं विस्‍तार करने के इच्‍छुक निवेशकों की सहायता और मदद की जा सके। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की टेक्सटाइल टीम द्वारा तैयार पीएम मित्र ब्रोशर भी जारी किया।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह और मंत्रालय एवं पीएम मित्र योजना के तहत चयनित 7 राज्यों की सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उद्योग जगत के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह की अध्यक्षता में पहले सत्र के दौरान प्रत्येक चयनित राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कपड़ा क्षेत्र में संबंधित राज्‍य की ताकत का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्‍होंने आगामी पीएम मित्र पार्क में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा एवं कनेक्टिविटी, योजना लाभ एवं प्रोत्‍साहन और बुनियादी सुविधाओं पर विशेष ध्‍यान देते हुए उद्योग के अनुकूल परिवेश तैयार करने के लिए की गई पहल के बारे में बताया।
इस सत्र के बाद श्री गोयल की अध्यक्षता में उद्योग के साथ बातचीत के लिए एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेवलपरों, बैंकों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ) जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा 80 से अधिक प्रमुख कपड़ा कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
उद्योग के साथ बातचीत मुख्‍य तौर पर सस्‍टेनेबिलिटी, अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों की स्‍थापना और पीएम मित्र के तहत स्‍थापित होने वाले कारखानों में ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं प्रशासन) का अनुपालन एवं आगामी पार्कों में मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण सुनिश्चित करने से संबंधित विषयों पर केंद्रित रही। मंत्री ने संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग और कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला के बेहतर एकीकरण के लिए इन पार्कों का चरणबद्ध तरीके से विकास करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि पीएम मित्र पार्कों में स्‍थापित होने वाली इकाइयों के लिए सर्वोत्‍तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप ईएसजी मानदंड एवं मॉडल पार्क डिजाइन का अध्ययन करने के लिए दो 5 सदस्यीय कार्य दल गठित किए जाएं।
इस सत्र ने भारत सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्रालय और 7 चयनित राज्य सरकारों को पीएम मित्र योजना से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर उद्योग के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने और इस योजना के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण और वैश्विक वस्‍त्र उद्योग में भारत को मजबूती से स्थापित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 5एफ (फार्म टु फाइबर, फाइबर टु फैक्ट्री, फैक्ट्री टु फैशन, फैशन टु फॉरेन) दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर 2021-22 के केंद्रीय बजट में 7 पीएम मित्र पार्क स्‍थापित करने के लिए इस योजना की घोषणा की गई थी। पीएम मित्र योजना के तहत एक ही स्थान पर कताई, बुनाई, प्रॉसेसिंग/रंगाई और छपाई से लेकर परिधान निर्माण तक एक एकीकृत वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला स्‍थापित करने का अवसर मिलेगा जिससे उद्योग की लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम होगी। पीएम मित्र योजना भारत को निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक कपड़ा बाजार में खुद को मजबूती से स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी। इससे प्रति पार्क लगभग 1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 2 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। प्रत्येक पार्क करीब 1,000 एकड़ में विस्‍तृत है और वहां लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्रस्तावित है। इन पार्कों की स्‍थापना ऐसी जगहों पर करने की परिकल्पना की गई है जहां वस्‍त्र उद्योग के फलने-फूलने की पर्याप्‍त क्षमता है और उसकी सफलता के लिए आवश्यक लिंकेज हैं।
पीएम मित्र पार्कों का विकास केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के संयुक्त स्वामित्व वाली एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी के जरिये सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मोड में किया जाएगा। केंद्र सरकार प्रत्येक नए पीएम मित्र पार्क में सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा पहले आओ, पहले पाओ के आधार पर निवेशकों के लिए प्रति पार्क 300 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जाएगा।