Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard organises Coastal Ring of Yoga all along the Indian coastline to mark International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard celebrated International Day of Yoga with fervour on June 21, 2023. To mark the occasion, Indian Coast Guard created coastal ring/Sagarmala all along the country’s coastline by organizing special yoga sessions at all stations, ships and units in the coastal states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal as well as in the far-flung islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep.
The coastal ring created all along the peninsular India from Kutch (Gujarat) to Kolkata (West Bengal) symbolizing sacrosanct Yoga participation by Indian Coast Guard personnel was based on this year’s theme ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’. The islands (A&N and Lakshadweep) hinterland stations (Gandhinagar-Delhi) depicted their active presence as jewel to this ring.
The day witnessed an enthusiastic participation at Delhi NCR by Coast Guard fraternity where over 500 enthusiasts joined, demonstrating their commitment not only to safeguarding the nation's vast coast line but also towards fostering a healthy and balanced. The event was inaugurated by ADG Rakesh Pal, PTM, TM, DGICG (Addl Charge) in the presence of Mrs Dipa Pal, President Tatrakshika and senior officers.
In the run up for International Yoga Day 2023, the Indian Coast Guard embraced the spirit by organizing various sessions across the country. The participation was not only limited to Coast Guard personnel, their families but also the fisher-folk, and other stakeholders joined in large number at various locations. The aim of these events was to create awareness about Yoga’s holistic benefits, debunk any misconceptions, and inspire people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
The inclusion of Yoga in ICG personnel’s routine has greatly benefited them in their physical endurance and in managing stress and enhancing mental strength. The practice of Yoga has enabled the Coast Guard Personnel to maintain their peak performance levels and stay calm and composed even in challenging situations at sea. The Indian Coast Guard’s participation in International Yoga Day 2023 showcased their commitment to holistic development and well-being.

وزارت دفاع
یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 کے موقع پر انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقے کے ساتھ یوگا کا کوسٹل رنگ بنایا
21 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے 21 جون، 2023 کو پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا۔ ہندوستانی ساحل کے محافظوں نے ملک کے پورے ساحلی علاقوں پر واقع سبھی اسٹیشنوں، آبی جہازوں اور ساحلی ریاستوں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گوا، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈمان و نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جیسے دور افتادہ جزیروں پر واقع یونٹوں میں خصوصی یوگا اجلاس کا اہتمام کرکے کوسٹل رنگ/ساگر مالا بنائی۔
ہندوستانی برصغیر میں کچھّ (گجرات) سے لے کر کولکاتا (مغربی بنگال) تک انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعے بنایا گیا کوسٹل رنگ اس سال کے تھیم ’اوشن رنگ آف یوگا‘ پر مبنی اس کی مقدس یوگا حصہ داری کی علامت ہے۔ جزائر (انڈمان و نکوبار اور لکشدیپ)، خلائی اسٹیشن (گاندھی نگر-دہلی) اپنی سرگرم موجودگی سے اس رنگ (گول دائرہ) کی زینت بنے ہیں۔
اس دن دہلی این سی آر میں کوسٹ گارڈ کمیونٹی کی پرجوش حصہ داری دیکھی گئی جہاں 500 سے زیادہ جوشیلے جوانوں نے اس میں حصہ لیا اور نہ صرف ملک کی وسیع و عریض ساحلی لائن کی حفاظت کے عہد کو دہرایا، بلکہ صحت اور توازن کو بھی فروغ دیا۔ پروگرام کا افتتاح محترمہ دیپا پال، صدر تٹ رکشکا اور سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں اے ڈی جی راکیش پال، پی ٹی ایم، ٹی ایم، ڈی جی آئی سی جی (اضافی چارج) نے کیا۔
یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 کی تیاریوں کے دوران انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ملک بھر میں کئی اجلاس کا اہتمام کرکے سبھی کا جوش بڑھایا۔ یہ حصہ داری صرف کوسٹ گارڈ کے ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ تک ہی محدود نہیں رہی، بلکہ ماہی گیروں اور دیگر متعلقین نے بھی مختلف مقامات پر بڑی تعداد میں اس میں شرکت کی۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد یوگا کے مجموعی فائدے کے تئیں بیداری پھیلانا، کسی بھی قسم کی غلط فہمی کو دور کرنا اور لوگوں کو یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے آمادہ کرنا ہے۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ملازمین کے روزانہ کے معمول میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے سے ان کی جسمانی مضبوطی میں، تناؤ کو دور کرنے اور ذہنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ یوگا کی مشق کوسٹ گارڈ کے ملازمین کو ان کی بہترین کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور سمندر میں چیلنج سے بھرے ہوئے حالات میں بھی پر امن اور پرسکون رکھتی ہے۔ یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی حصہ داری سے جامع ترقی اور بہتری کے تئیں ان کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔