Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard organises Coastal Ring of Yoga all along the Indian coastline to mark International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard celebrated International Day of Yoga with fervour on June 21, 2023. To mark the occasion, Indian Coast Guard created coastal ring/Sagarmala all along the country’s coastline by organizing special yoga sessions at all stations, ships and units in the coastal states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal as well as in the far-flung islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep.
The coastal ring created all along the peninsular India from Kutch (Gujarat) to Kolkata (West Bengal) symbolizing sacrosanct Yoga participation by Indian Coast Guard personnel was based on this year’s theme ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’. The islands (A&N and Lakshadweep) hinterland stations (Gandhinagar-Delhi) depicted their active presence as jewel to this ring.
The day witnessed an enthusiastic participation at Delhi NCR by Coast Guard fraternity where over 500 enthusiasts joined, demonstrating their commitment not only to safeguarding the nation's vast coast line but also towards fostering a healthy and balanced. The event was inaugurated by ADG Rakesh Pal, PTM, TM, DGICG (Addl Charge) in the presence of Mrs Dipa Pal, President Tatrakshika and senior officers.
In the run up for International Yoga Day 2023, the Indian Coast Guard embraced the spirit by organizing various sessions across the country. The participation was not only limited to Coast Guard personnel, their families but also the fisher-folk, and other stakeholders joined in large number at various locations. The aim of these events was to create awareness about Yoga’s holistic benefits, debunk any misconceptions, and inspire people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
The inclusion of Yoga in ICG personnel’s routine has greatly benefited them in their physical endurance and in managing stress and enhancing mental strength. The practice of Yoga has enabled the Coast Guard Personnel to maintain their peak performance levels and stay calm and composed even in challenging situations at sea. The Indian Coast Guard’s participation in International Yoga Day 2023 showcased their commitment to holistic development and well-being.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2023 साजरा करण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने योग प्रात्यक्षिकांमधून देशाच्या किनारपट्टीवर साकारली सागरमाला
21 JUN 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2023
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 21 जून 2023 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा केला. यानिमित्त भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, गोवा, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या किनारपट्टी भागातील राज्यांमध्ये तसेच अंदमान आणि निकोबार आणि लक्षद्वीप या बेटांवर तटरक्षक दलाचे सर्व तळ, जहाजे आणि केंद्रांवर विशेष योग सत्र आयोजित करत देशाच्या संपूर्ण किनारपट्टी प्रदेशात कोस्टल रिंग/सागरमाला साकारली.
भारतीय द्वीपकल्पाच्या कच्छ (गुजरात) पासून, ते कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) पर्यंत साकारण्यात आलेली कोस्टल रिंग, ‘ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग’, या यंदाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित होती, तसेच भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योग साधनेमधील निर्मळ सहभागाचे प्रतिक होती. अंदमान आणि निकोबार आणि लक्षद्वीप बेटांवर आणि गांधीनगर आणि दिल्ली या तळावर केलेल्या योग प्रात्यक्षिके म्हणजे सागरमालेमधील हिरा भासले.
राजधानी दिल्ली येथे योग दिना निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात तटरक्षक दलाचे 500 पेक्षा जास्त कर्मचारी मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले. यामधून देशाच्या विस्तीर्ण किनारपट्टीचे रक्षण करण्याबरोबरच आरोग्यमय आणि समतोल जीवनशैली देखील जोपासण्याची त्यांची वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित झाली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2023 निमित्त, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने देशभर विविध सत्रांचे आयोजन करून या दिवसाचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या कर्मचार्‍यांच्या दिनचर्येमध्ये योग साधनेचा समावेश केल्यामुळे, त्यांना आपली शारीरिक आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, तसेच ताणतणावाचे व्यवस्थापन आणि मानसिक सामर्थ्य वाढवण्यासाठी मदत झाली आहे. योगाभ्यासामुळे तटरक्षक दलाच्या जवानांना आपल्या कामगिरीची उच्च पातळी राखता आली आहे तसेच, समुद्रामधील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीतही मन स्थिर राखण्यामध्ये मदत झाली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 मधील भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सहभागाने, सर्वांगीण विकास आणि कल्याणासाठीची त्यांची वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित झाली.