रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर भारतीय तटरक्षक ने भारतीय तटरेखा के साथ तटीय योग चक्र बनाया
21 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक ने 21 जून, 2023 को पूरे जोश और उत्साह के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। भारतीय तट रक्षकों ने देश की समूची तटरेखा पर स्थित सभी स्टेशनों, जलयानों और तटीय राज्यों गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, गोवा, केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडीशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ साथ अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप जैसे सुदूर द्वीपों में स्थित यूनिटों में विशेष योग सत्र का आयोजन कर तटीय चक्र/सागरमाला बनाई।
भारतीय प्रायद्वीप में कच्छ (गुजरात) से लेकर कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) तक भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा बनाया गया तटीय चक्र इस साल की विषयवस्तु ’ओसियन रिंग ऑफ योगा’ पर आधारित उसकी पवित्र योग भागीदारी का प्रतीक है। द्वीपीय ( अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप), अंतरक्षेत्रीय स्टेशन (गांधीनगर - दिल्ली) अपनी सक्रिय उपस्थिति से इस चक्र के आभूषण बने हैं।
इस दिन दिल्ली एनसीआर में तट रक्षक समुदाय की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई जहां 500 से अधिक जोशीलों ने इसमें भाग लिया और न केवल देश की वृहद् तटीय रेखा की सुरक्षा की प्रतिबद्धता जताई बल्कि स्वास्थ्य और संतुलन को भी बढ़ावा दिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन श्रीमती दीपा पाल, अध्यक्षा तटरक्षिका और वरिष्ट अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एडीजी राकेश पाल, पीटीएम, टीएम, डीजीआईसीजी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) ने किया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 की तैयारियों के दौरान भारतीय तट रक्षक बल ने देशभर में कई सत्रों का आयोजन कर सभी का उत्साह बढ़ाया। यह भागीदारी केवल तट रक्षक कर्मियों उनके परिजनों तक ही सीमित नहीं रही बल्कि मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी विभिन्न स्थानों पर बड़ी संख्या में इसमें भाग लिया। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य योग के समग्र लाभ के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना, किसी भी तरह की गलत धारणा को दूर करना और लोगों को योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने को प्रेरित करना है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल कर्मियों के दैनिक कार्यकलापों में योग शामिल करने से उनकी शारीरिक मजबूती में, तनाव को साधने और बौद्धिक शक्ति बढ़ाने में काफी लाभ हुआ है। योगाभ्यास तट रक्षक कर्मियों को उनका सर्वोच्च प्रदर्शन बनाये रखने और समुद्र में चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी शांत और स्थिर रखता है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 में भारतीय तट रक्षक बल की भागीदारी से समग्र विकास और बेहतरी के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard organises Coastal Ring of Yoga all along the Indian coastline to mark International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard celebrated International Day of Yoga with fervour on June 21, 2023. To mark the occasion, Indian Coast Guard created coastal ring/Sagarmala all along the country’s coastline by organizing special yoga sessions at all stations, ships and units in the coastal states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal as well as in the far-flung islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep.
The coastal ring created all along the peninsular India from Kutch (Gujarat) to Kolkata (West Bengal) symbolizing sacrosanct Yoga participation by Indian Coast Guard personnel was based on this year’s theme ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’. The islands (A&N and Lakshadweep) hinterland stations (Gandhinagar-Delhi) depicted their active presence as jewel to this ring.
The day witnessed an enthusiastic participation at Delhi NCR by Coast Guard fraternity where over 500 enthusiasts joined, demonstrating their commitment not only to safeguarding the nation's vast coast line but also towards fostering a healthy and balanced. The event was inaugurated by ADG Rakesh Pal, PTM, TM, DGICG (Addl Charge) in the presence of Mrs Dipa Pal, President Tatrakshika and senior officers.
In the run up for International Yoga Day 2023, the Indian Coast Guard embraced the spirit by organizing various sessions across the country. The participation was not only limited to Coast Guard personnel, their families but also the fisher-folk, and other stakeholders joined in large number at various locations. The aim of these events was to create awareness about Yoga’s holistic benefits, debunk any misconceptions, and inspire people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
The inclusion of Yoga in ICG personnel’s routine has greatly benefited them in their physical endurance and in managing stress and enhancing mental strength. The practice of Yoga has enabled the Coast Guard Personnel to maintain their peak performance levels and stay calm and composed even in challenging situations at sea. The Indian Coast Guard’s participation in International Yoga Day 2023 showcased their commitment to holistic development and well-being.